Gymnopilus luteus
Gymnopilus luteus.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Agaricales
Family: Hymenogastraceae
Genus: Gymnopilus
Species:
G. luteus
Binomial name
Gymnopilus luteus
(Peck) Hesler (1969)
Synonyms
  • Pholiota lutea Peck (1898)
Gymnopilus luteus
View the Mycomorphbox template that generates the following list
gills on hymenium
cap is convex
hymenium is adnexed or adnate
stipe has a ring
spore print is yellow-orange
ecology is saprotrophic
edibility: inedible or psychoactive

Gymnopilus luteus, known as the yellow gymnopilus, is a widely distributed mushroom-forming fungus of the Eastern United States. It contains the hallucinogens psilocybin and psilocin. It is often mistaken for G. speciosissimus and G. subspectabilis.[1]

Description

It is considered inedible due to the bitter taste and presence of the hallucinogenic compounds psilocybin and psilocin.[1]

Habitat and formation

G. luteus is found growing solitary to gregariously or in small clusters on dead hardwood trees, preferring damp and well rotted material. It fruits from June to November, and is widely distributed in the eastern United States and Canada.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c Thorn, R. Greg; Malloch, David W.; Saar, Irja; Lamoureux, Yves; Nagasawa, Eiji; Redhead, Scott A.; Margaritescu, Simona; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc (2020-04-24). "New species in the Gymnopilus junonius group (Basidiomycota: Agaricales)". Botany. Canadian Science Publishing. 98 (6): 293–315. doi:10.1139/cjb-2020-0006. ISSN 1916-2790.

Sources