Heliamphora glabra
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Sarraceniaceae
Genus: Heliamphora
Species:
H. glabra
Binomial name
Heliamphora glabra
(Maguire) Nerz, Wistuba & Hoogenstrijd (2006)[1]
Synonyms
  • Heliamphora heterodoxa var. glabra Maguire (1978)
  • Heliamphora heterodoxa f. glabra (Maguire) Steyerm. (1984)

Heliamphora glabra (Latin: glaber = bald) is a species of marsh pitcher plant native to Serra do Sol in Venezuela. It was for a long time considered a form of H. heterodoxa, but has recently been raised to species rank.

References

  1. ^ (in German) Nerz, J., A. Wistuba & G. Hoogenstrijd (2006). Heliamphora glabra (Sarraceniaceae), eine eindrucksvolle Heliamphora Art aus dem westlichen Teil des Guayana Schildes. Das Taublatt 54: 58–70.

Further reading