This is a list of High Sheriffs of Hampshire. This title was often given as High Sheriff of the County of Southampton until 1959.

List of High Sheriffs

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)

13th century

14th century

15th century

16th century

17th century

18th century

19th century

20th century

21st century

References

  1. ^ "Domesday Book Online"
  2. ^ Emery de Sacy ref close rolls Henry iii 1239 – 1242
  3. ^ a b c Longcroft, Charles John, A Topographical Account of the Hundred of Bosmere in the County of Southampton, Including the Parishes of Havant, Warblington and Hayling. London, 1857, p.100. He held the Hants. manors of Sherfield-on-Loddon, Odiham, Warblington
  4. ^ Mervyn Archdall, The Peerage of Ireland, p. 16
  5. ^ "COTTON, Sir Richard (by 1497–1556), of Bedhampton and Warblington, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 6 June 2013.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "Foxe's Book of Martyrs". Retrieved 25 June 2011.
  7. ^ Sir Egerton Brydges, Stebbing Shaw, The Topographer: containing a variety of original articles, Volume 1, p. 464
  8. ^ "BENNET, Sir Humphrey (c.1605–67), of Rotherfield Park, East Tisted, Hants. | History of Parliament Online". historyofparliamentonline.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  9. ^ "NORTON, Richard I (1615–91), of Southwick, Hants. | History of Parliament Online". historyofparliamentonline.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  10. ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
  11. ^ "HOOKE, John (c.1605–85), of Bramshott, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
  12. ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 6. p. 492.
  13. ^ "Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651–1660". British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  14. ^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 7. House of Commons. 1652. p. 214.
  15. ^ "House of Commons Journal Volume 7–10". British History Online. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  16. ^ Coleby, Andrew. Central Government and the Localities: Hampshire 1649–1689. p. 19.
  17. ^ "HILDESLEY, John (c.1598–1681), of Hinton Admiral, nr. Christchurch, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013.
  18. ^ "House of Lords Journal Volume 11: 14 November 1660 | British History Online". british-history.ac.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  19. ^ "COLE, Thomas (1622–81), of Liss, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
  20. ^ "ROLLE, Francis (c.1630–86), of Shapwick, Som. and East Tytherley, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
  21. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1.
  22. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2.
  23. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2.
  24. ^ "No. 209". The London Gazette. 14 November 1667. p. 2.
  25. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2.
  26. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2.
  27. ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1.
  28. ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2.
  29. ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2.
  30. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2.
  31. ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2.
  32. ^ "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2.
  33. ^ "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1.
  34. ^ "No. 1251". The London Gazette. 12 November 1677. p. 2.
  35. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1.
  36. ^ "No. 1254". The London Gazette. 22 November 1677. p. 2.
  37. ^ "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 1.
  38. ^ "No. 1358". The London Gazette. 21 November 1678. p. 2.
  39. ^ "No. 1460". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1.
  40. ^ "No. 1669". The London Gazette. 14 November 1681. p. 2.
  41. ^ "No. 1774". The London Gazette. 16 November 1682. p. 2.
  42. ^ "No. 1877". The London Gazette. 12 November 1683. p. 1.
  43. ^ "No. 1984". The London Gazette. 20 November 1684. p. 1.
  44. ^ Burke, John. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great ..., Volume 2. p. 398.
  45. ^ "No. 2506". The London Gazette. 18 November 1689. p. 1.
  46. ^ "No. 2614". The London Gazette. 27 November 1690. p. 1.
  47. ^ "No. 2725". The London Gazette. 21 December 1691. p. 1.
  48. ^ "No. 2722". The London Gazette. 10 December 1691. p. 1.
  49. ^ "No. 2820". The London Gazette. 17 November 1692. p. 1.
  50. ^ "STURT, Anthony (c.1656–1741), of Heckfield, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013.
  51. ^ "No. 2924". The London Gazette. 16 November 1693. p. 1.
  52. ^ "No. 3034". The London Gazette. 6 December 1694. p. 1.
  53. ^ "No. 33140". The London Gazette. 12 December 1695. p. 1.
  54. ^ "No. 3242". The London Gazette. 3 December 1696. p. 1.
  55. ^ "No. 3460". The London Gazette. 5 January 1698. p. 1.
  56. ^ "No. 3456". The London Gazette. 22 December 1698. p. 1.
  57. ^ "No. 3658". The London Gazette. 28 November 1700. p. 1.
  58. ^ "No. 10601". The London Gazette. 1 January 1701. p. 1.
  59. ^ "ST. BARBE, Sir John, 1st Bt. (c.1655–1723), of Broadlands, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013.
  60. ^ "BULKELEY, Sir Dewey (d.1735), of Nether Burgate, in Fordingbridge, Hants". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013.
  61. ^ Rumble, A. Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Anne:. p. 46.
  62. ^ "No. 4181". The London Gazette. 3 December 1705. p. 1.
  63. ^ "No. 4280". The London Gazette. 14 November 1706. p. 1.
  64. ^ "No. 4492". The London Gazette. 25 November 1708. p. 1.
  65. ^ "No. 4621". The London Gazette. 1 December 1709. p. 1.
  66. ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 1 December 1713. p. 1.
  67. ^ "No. 5278". The London Gazette. 16 November 1714. p. 1.
  68. ^ "No. 5384". The London Gazette. 22 November 1715. p. 1.
  69. ^ "No. 5485". The London Gazette. 10 November 1716. p. 1.
  70. ^ "No. 5601". The London Gazette. 21 December 1717. p. 1.
  71. ^ "No. 5705". The London Gazette. 20 December 1718. p. 1.
  72. ^ "No. 5804". The London Gazette. 1 December 1719. p. 1.
  73. ^ "No. 5917". The London Gazette. 31 December 1720. p. 1.
  74. ^ "No. 6016". The London Gazette. 12 December 1721. p. 1.
  75. ^ "No. 6119". The London Gazette. 8 December 1722. p. 1.
  76. ^ "No. 6231". The London Gazette. 4 January 1723. p. 1.
  77. ^ "No. 6328". The London Gazette. 8 December 1724. p. 1.
  78. ^ "No. 6442". The London Gazette. 11 January 1725. p. 1.
  79. ^ "No. 6533". The London Gazette. 26 November 1726. p. 1.
  80. ^ a b c d e Complete Baronetage
  81. ^ "No. 6632". The London Gazette. 12 December 1727. p. 1.
  82. ^ "No. 6736". The London Gazette. 17 December 1728. p. 1.
  83. ^ "No. 6943". The London Gazette. 12 December 1730. p. 1.
  84. ^ "No. 7046". The London Gazette. 7 December 1731. p. 1.
  85. ^ "No. 7258". The London Gazette. 18 December 1733. p. 1.
  86. ^ "No. 7152". The London Gazette. 12 December 1732. p. 1.
  87. ^ "No. 7360". The London Gazette. 17 December 1734. p. 1.
  88. ^ "No. 7578". The London Gazette. 18 January 1736. p. 1.
  89. ^ "No. 7666". The London Gazette. 10 January 1737. p. 1.
  90. ^ "No. 7764". The London Gazette. 19 December 1738. p. 1.
  91. ^ "No. 7870". The London Gazette. 25 December 1739. p. 2.
  92. ^ The British Chronologist, 1740, p.252
  93. ^ "No. 8080". The London Gazette. 29 December 1741. p. 1.
  94. ^ "No. 8180". The London Gazette. 14 December 1742. p. 1.
  95. ^ "No. 8290". The London Gazette. 3 January 1743. p. 1.
  96. ^ "No. 8396". The London Gazette. 8 January 1744. p. 1.
  97. ^ "No. 8502". The London Gazette. 14 January 1745. p. 1.
  98. ^ "No. 8606". The London Gazette. 13 January 1746. p. 1.
  99. ^ The British chronologist: Volume 2 (1747)
  100. ^ "No. 8814". The London Gazette. 10 January 1748. p. 3.
  101. ^ "No. 8920". The London Gazette. 16 January 1749. p. 1.
  102. ^ "No. 9012". The London Gazette. 4 December 1750. p. 1.
  103. ^ "No. 9130". The London Gazette. 11 January 1752. p. 1.
  104. ^ "No. 9240". The London Gazette. 6 February 1753. p. 1.
  105. ^ "No. 9342". The London Gazette. 29 January 1754. p. 1.
  106. ^ "No. 9446". The London Gazette. 1 February 1755. p. 1.
  107. ^ "No. 9549". The London Gazette. 24 January 1756. p. 1.
  108. ^ "No. 9658". The London Gazette. 1 February 1757. p. 1.
  109. ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1.
  110. ^ The Magazine of Magazines: Compiled from Original Pieces, with ..., Volumes 2–3. p. 117.
  111. ^ "No. 9970". The London Gazette. 29 January 1760. p. 1.
  112. ^ "No. 10074". The London Gazette. 27 January 1761. p. 1.
  113. ^ "No. 10183". The London Gazette. 13 February 1762. p. 1.
  114. ^ "No. 10284". The London Gazette. 1 February 1763. p. 1.
  115. ^ "No. 10390". The London Gazette. 7 February 1764. p. 1.
  116. ^ "No. 10601". The London Gazette. 15 February 1766. p. 1.
  117. ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1.
  118. ^ "No. 10798". The London Gazette. 12 January 1768. p. 1.
  119. ^ "No. 10906". The London Gazette. 24 January 1769. p. 1.
  120. ^ "No. 11016". The London Gazette. 6 February 1770. p. 1.
  121. ^ "No. 11116". The London Gazette. 5 February 1771. p. 1.
  122. ^ "No. 11223". The London Gazette. 15 February 1772. p. 2.
  123. ^ "No. 11375". The London Gazette. 6 February 1773. p. 1.
  124. ^ "No. 11429". The London Gazette. 5 February 1774. p. 1.
  125. ^ "No. 11740". The London Gazette. 28 January 1777. p. 1.
  126. ^ "No. 11844". The London Gazette. 27 January 1778. p. 1.
  127. ^ "No. 11949". The London Gazette. 30 January 1779. p. 1.
  128. ^ The Story of the Parish Church at Clere, by A.T. Finch, M.A. (Vicar), 1905.
  129. ^ a b c Dodsley, Robert. The Annual register.
  130. ^ a b Annual Register 1781–1792 by Edmund Burke
  131. ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73.
  132. ^ The House of Commons 1790–1820
  133. ^ "No. 12962". The London Gazette. 5 February 1788. p. 61.
  134. ^ "No. 13092". The London Gazette. 28 April 1789. p. 333.
  135. ^ "No. 13385". The London Gazette. 31 January 1792. p. 77.
  136. ^ "Newsletter 1". thehambledonclub.co.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  137. ^ "No. 13623". The London Gazette. 11 February 1794. p. 137.
  138. ^ Hampshire Repository
  139. ^ "No. 13864". The London Gazette. 6 February 1796. p. 138.
  140. ^ {https://books.google.com/books?id=8iY9AAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA69#v=onepage&q=compton&f=false}
  141. ^ The annual Hampshire repository.
  142. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114.
  143. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174.
  144. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113.
  145. ^ "No. 15555". The London Gazette. 1 February 1803. p. 137.
  146. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145.
  147. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175.
  148. ^ "No. 15887". The London Gazette. 4 February 1806. p. 157.
  149. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156.
  150. ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173.
  151. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165.
  152. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149.
  153. ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226.
  154. ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142.
  155. ^ "No. 16574". The London Gazette. 11 February 1812. p. 289.
  156. ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301.
  157. ^ "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278.
  158. ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257.
  159. ^ Dodsley's annual register, p.226 By Edmund Burke , 1816
  160. ^ "No. 17326". The London Gazette. 24 January 1818. p. 188.
  161. ^ "Parishes: Minstead | British History Online | Victoria County History, (1912), A History of the County of Hampshire: Volume 5". british-history.ac.uk. pp. 635–638. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  162. ^ "No. 17677". The London Gazette. 6 February 1821. p. 328.
  163. ^ "No. 17788". The London Gazette. 5 February 1822. p. 217.
  164. ^ The New monthly magazine. 1823. p. 134. Google Books
  165. ^ "1825-02-07 – Article | findmypast.co.uk". search.findmypast.co.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  166. ^ The Gentleman's magazine, Volume 97, Part 1, p.171, 1827
  167. ^ Annual Register 1828, volume 70, page 192 by Edmund Burke
  168. ^ "Florence Nightingale (1820–1910)". victorianweb.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  169. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258.
  170. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195.
  171. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255.
  172. ^ "No. 18907". The London Gazette. 24 February 1832. p. 413.
  173. ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246.
  174. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206.
  175. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236.
  176. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224.
  177. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233.
  178. ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 1 February 1838. p. 232.
  179. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214.
  180. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. pp. 197–198.
  181. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. pp. 303–304.
  182. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. pp. 285–286.
  183. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. pp. 371–372.
  184. ^ Sheriffs for the Year 1844 in The Annual Register for 1844, p. 160, online at books.google.com (Retrieved 26 January 2008)
  185. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. pp. 347–348.
  186. ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. pp. 315–316.
  187. ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. pp. 361–362.
  188. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. pp. 410–411.
  189. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. pp. 541–542.
  190. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. pp. 431–432.
  191. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. pp. 313–314.
  192. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363.
  193. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289.
  194. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329.
  195. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265.
  196. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470.
  197. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361.
  198. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379.
  199. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539.
  200. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454.
  201. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213.
  202. ^ "No. 22359". The London Gazette. 24 February 1860. p. 636.
  203. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433.
  204. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649.
  205. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573.
  206. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525.
  207. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559.
  208. ^ Burke, E.; Wason, C.W. (1758). Annual Register. 3. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. Retrieved 6 January 2015.
  209. ^ "No. 23215". The London Gazette. 2 February 1867. p. 611.
  210. ^ Complete Baronetcy
  211. ^ "No. 23465". The London Gazette. 5 February 1869. p. 583.
  212. ^ "No. 23704". The London Gazette. 8 February 1871. p. 474.
  213. ^ "No. 23945". The London Gazette. 6 February 1873. p. 513.
  214. ^ "No. 24061". The London Gazette. 2 February 1874. p. 481.
  215. ^ "No. 24177". The London Gazette. 4 February 1875. p. 450.
  216. ^ "No. 24293". The London Gazette. 12 February 1876. p. 638.
  217. ^ "No. 24683". The London Gazette. 22 February 1879. p. 927.
  218. ^ "No. 24817". The London Gazette. 26 February 1880. p. 1698.
  219. ^ "No. 24985". The London Gazette. 2 March 1881. p. 980.
  220. ^ "No. 25078". The London Gazette. 28 February 1882. p. 870.
  221. ^ "No. 25208". The London Gazette. 3 March 1883. p. 1231.
  222. ^ "No. 25449". The London Gazette. 6 March 1885. p. 970.
  223. ^ "No. 25566". The London Gazette. 9 March 1886. p. 1136.
  224. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
  225. ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596.
  226. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238.
  227. ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1414.
  228. ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
  229. ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 April 1900. p. 1520.
  230. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760.
  231. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 7 March 1902. p. 1625.
  232. ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1672.
  233. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1538.
  234. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
  235. ^ "No. 27890". The London Gazette. 27 February 1906. p. 1434.
  236. ^ "No. 28000". The London Gazette. 1 March 1907. p. 1463.
  237. ^ "No. 28115". The London Gazette. 3 March 1908. p. 1480.
  238. ^ "No. 28229". The London Gazette. 2 March 1909. p. 1655.
  239. ^ "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1680.
  240. ^ "No. 28473". The London Gazette. 7 March 1911. p. 1952.
  241. ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1556.
  242. ^ Geograph
  243. ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 6 April 1913. p. 2058.
  244. ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2159.
  245. ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2089.
  246. ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
  247. ^ "No. 29982". The London Gazette. 13 March 1917. p. 2509.
  248. ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 2781.
  249. ^ "No. 31230". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 3477.
  250. ^ "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3177.
  251. ^ "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1994.
  252. ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231.
  253. ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1990.
  254. ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2414.
  255. ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 17 March 1925. p. 1874.
  256. ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2012.
  257. ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1877.
  258. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127.
  259. ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1966.
  260. ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1958.
  261. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878.
  262. ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602.
  263. ^ "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1494.
  264. ^ "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
  265. ^ "No. 38235". The London Gazette (Supplement). 12 March 1948. p. 1811.
  266. ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202.
  267. ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 April 1950. p. 1666.
  268. ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. pp. 1428–1429.
  269. ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1400.
  270. ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442.
  271. ^ "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1315.
  272. ^ "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
  273. ^ "No. 40738". The London Gazette. 23 March 1956. p. 1731.
  274. ^ "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651.
  275. ^ "No. 41340". The London Gazette. 18 March 1958. p. 1779.
  276. ^ "No. 41656". The London Gazette. 13 March 1959. p. 1725.
  277. ^ "No. 41986". The London Gazette. 18 March 1960. p. 2025.
  278. ^ "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 28 March 1951. p. 2346.
  279. ^ "London Gazette: Sheriffs appointed for 1962" (PDF). London Gazette. 1962. p. 2144.
  280. ^ "No. 44276". The London Gazette. 28 March 1967. p. 3382.
  281. ^ "No. 46249". The London Gazette. 28 March 1974. p. 4007.
  282. ^ "No. 46524". The London Gazette. 21 March 1975. p. 3843.
  283. ^ "No. 46857". The London Gazette. 23 March 1976. p. 4337.
  284. ^ "No. 47171". The London Gazette. 11 March 1977. p. 3435.
  285. ^ "No. 47497". The London Gazette. 23 March 1978. p. 3663.
  286. ^ "No. 47795". The London Gazette. 16 March 1979. p. 3547.
  287. ^ "No. 48134". The London Gazette. 21 March 1980. p. 4412.
  288. ^ "No. 48563". The London Gazette. 24 March 1981. p. 4215.
  289. ^ "No. 48919". The London Gazette. 10 March 1982. p. 3495.
  290. ^ "No. 49294". The London Gazette. 18 March 1983. p. 3830.
  291. ^ "No. 49677". The London Gazette. 16 March 1984. p. 3867.
  292. ^ "No. 50071". The London Gazette. 22 March 1985. p. 4108.
  293. ^ "No. 50472". The London Gazette (Supplement). 27 March 1986. p. 4373.
  294. ^ "No. 50865". The London Gazette. 19 March 1987. p. 3691.
  295. ^ "No. 51281". The London Gazette. 24 March 1988. p. 3545.
  296. ^ "No. 51678". The London Gazette. 17 March 1989. p. 3357.
  297. ^ "No. 52081". The London Gazette. 20 March 1990. p. 3678.
  298. ^ "No. 52484". The London Gazette. 25 March 1991. p. 4710.
  299. ^ "No. 52868". The London Gazette. 20 March 1992. p. 5026.
  300. ^ "No. 53247". The London Gazette. 15 March 1993. p. 4679.
  301. ^ "No. 53618". The London Gazette. 18 March 1994. p. 4244.
  302. ^ "No. 53985". The London Gazette. 20 March 1995. pp. 4273–4274.
  303. ^ "No. 54345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1996. p. 3831.
  304. ^ "No. 54715". The London Gazette. 25 March 1997. p. 3621.
  305. ^ "No. 55079". The London Gazette. 25 March 1998. pp. 3449–3550.
  306. ^ "No. 55428". The London Gazette. 12 March 1999. p. 2937.
  307. ^ "No. 56531". The London Gazette. 9 April 2002. p. 4283.
  308. ^ "Sir James Scott, Bt". Debrett's. Retrieved 1 October 2010.
  309. ^ "No. 57921". The London Gazette. 9 March 2006. pp. 3375–3376.
  310. ^ "No. 58266". The London Gazette. 7 March 2007. p. 3313.
  311. ^ "No. 58639". The London Gazette. 13 March 2008. pp. 3947–3948.
  312. ^ "No. 59011". The London Gazette. 19 March 2009. p. 4924.
  313. ^ "No. 59364". The London Gazette. 18 March 2010. p. 4707.
  314. ^ "No. 59729". The London Gazette. 17 March 2011. p. 4995.
  315. ^ "No. 60087". The London Gazette. 15 March 2012. p. 5223.
  316. ^ "No. 60447". The London Gazette. 14 March 2013. p. 5101.
  317. ^ "No. 60799". The London Gazette. 6 March 2014. p. 4635.
  318. ^ "No. 61177". The London Gazette. 23 March 2015. p. 5242.
  319. ^ "No. 61759". The London Gazette. 17 March 2016. p. 5942.
  320. ^ "No. 61868". The London Gazette. 10 March 2017. p. 5262.
  321. ^ "No. 62229". The London Gazette. 15 March 2018. p. 4814.
  322. ^ "No. 62582". The London Gazette. 15 March 2019. p. 4643.
  323. ^ "No. 62943". The London Gazette. 13 March 2020. p. 5161.