High jump
at the World Championships in Athletics
Derek Drouin Moscow 2013.jpg
The 2015 men's high jump champion Derek Drouin
Overview
GenderMen and women
Years heldMen: 19832015
Women: 19832015
Championship record
Men2.41 m Bohdan Bondarenko (2013)
Women2.09 m Stefka Kostadinova (1987)
Reigning champion
Men Mutaz Barshim (QAT)
Women Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)

The high jump at the World Championships in Athletics has been contested by both men and women since the inaugural edition in 1983. The competition format typically has one qualifying round contested by two groups of athletes, with all those clearing the qualifying height or placing in top twelve advancing to the final round. In the 2015 World Championships in Athletics the qualifying height for men was 2.31 m and for women 1.94 m.

The championship records for the event are 2.41 m for men, set by Bohdan Bondarenko in 2013, and 2.09 m for women, set by Stefka Kostadinova in 1987.

Age

Distinction Male athlete Age Female athlete Age
Youngest champion Hennadiy Avdyeyenko 19 years, 282 days Ioamnet Quintero 20 years, 337 days
Youngest medalist Hennadiy Avdyeyenko 19 years, 282 days Yaroslava Mahuchikh 18 years, 11 days
Youngest participant Tim Forsyth 18 years, 12 days Zheng Xingjuan 16 years, 139 days
Oldest champion Javier Sotomayor 29 years, 297 days Inga Babakova 32 years, 63 days
Oldest medalist Javier Sotomayor 29 years, 297 days Ruth Beitia 34 years, 138 days
Oldest participant Dragutin Topić 38 years, 160 days Romary Rifka 38 years, 238 days

Medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS)  Tyke Peacock (USA)  Zhu Jianhua (CHN)
1987 Rome
details
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS)
 Igor Paklin (URS)
none awarded
1991 Tokyo
details
 Charles Austin (USA)  Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Hollis Conway (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Artur Partyka (POL)  Steve Smith (GBR)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Troy Kemp (BAH)  Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Artur Partyka (POL)
1997 Athens
details
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Artur Partyka (POL)  Tim Forsyth (AUS)
1999 Seville
details
 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)  Mark Boswell (CAN)  Martin Buß (GER)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Martin Buß (GER)  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)
none awarded
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Jacques Freitag (RSA)  Stefan Holm (SWE)  Mark Boswell (CAN)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Yuriy Krymarenko (UKR)  Víctor Moya (CUB)
 Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
none awarded
2007 Osaka
details
 Donald Thomas (BAH)  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)
2009 Berlin
details
 Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)  Sylwester Bednarek (POL)
 Raúl Spank (GER)
2011 Daegu
details
 Jesse Williams (USA)  Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS)  Trevor Barry (BAH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)  Derek Drouin (CAN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Derek Drouin (CAN)  Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
 Zhang Guowei (CHN)
none awarded
2017 London
details
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)  Danil Lysenko (ANA)  Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR)
2019 Doha
details
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)  Mikhail Akimenko (ANA)  Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Period Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Javier Sotomayor  Cuba (CUB) 1991–1997 2 2 0 4
2 Mutaz Barshim  Qatar (QAT) 2013-2019 2 1 0 3
3 Yaroslav Rybakov  Russia (RUS) 2001–2009 1 3 0 4
4 Hennadiy Avdyeyenko  Soviet Union (URS) 1983–1987 1 1 0 2
Vyacheslav Voronin  Russia (RUS) 1999–2001 1 1 0 2
Bohdan Bondarenko  Ukraine (UKR) 2013–2015 1 1 0 2
7 Derek Drouin  Canada (CAN) 2013–2015 1 0 1 2
8 Artur Partyka  Poland (POL) 1993–1997 0 2 1 3
9 Mark Boswell  Canada (CAN) 1999–2003 0 1 1 2
Kyriakos Ioannou  Cyprus (CYP) 2007–2009 0 1 1 2

Medals by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 2 5 0 7
2  Cuba (CUB) 2 3 0 5
3  United States (USA) 2 1 1 4
4  Qatar (QAT) 2 1 0 3
 Ukraine (UKR) 2 1 0 3
6  Bahamas (BAH) 2 0 1 3
7  Soviet Union (URS) 1 2 0 3
8  Canada (CAN) 1 1 2 4
9  Sweden (SWE) 1 1 0 2
10  Germany (GER) 1 0 2 3
11  South Africa (RSA) 1 0 0 1
12  Poland (POL) 0 2 2 4
13  Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) 0 2 1 3
14  China (CHN) 0 1 1 2
 Cyprus (CYP) 0 1 1 2
16  Australia (AUS) 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
 Syria (SYR) 0 0 1 1
18 nations 17 21 14 52

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Tamara Bykova (URS)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Louise Ritter (USA)
1987 Rome
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Tamara Bykova (URS)  Susanne Beyer (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Heike Henkel (GER)  Yelena Yelesina (URS)  Inha Babakova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)  Silvia Costa (CUB)  Sigrid Kirchmann (AUT)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Alina Astafei (GER)  Inha Babakova (UKR)
1997 Athens
details
 Hanne Haugland (NOR)  Inha Babakova (UKR)
 Olga Kaliturina (RUS)
none awarded
1999 Seville
details
 Inha Babakova (UKR)  Yelena Yelesina (RUS)  Svetlana Lapina (RUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Inha Babakova (UKR)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Marina Kuptsova (RUS)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)  Chaunté Howard (USA)  Emma Green (SWE)
2007 Osaka
details
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
none awarded
2009 Berlin
details
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Ariane Friedrich (GER)  Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Brigetta Barrett (USA)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Ruth Beitia (ESP)
none awarded
2015 Beijing
details
 Mariya Kuchina (RUS)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2017 London
details
 Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)  Yuliya Levchenko (UKR)  Kamila Lićwinko (POL)
2019 Doha
details
 Mariya Lasitskene (ANA)  Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR)  Vashti Cunningham (USA)

Multiple medalists

Rank Athlete Nation Period Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mariya Lasitskene  Russia (RUS) &  Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) 2015-2019 3 0 0 3
2 Blanka Vlašić  Croatia (CRO) 2007–2015 2 2 0 4
3 Stefka Kostadinova  Bulgaria (BUL) 1987–1995 2 0 0 2
Hestrie Cloete  South Africa (RSA) 2001–2003 2 0 0 2
5 Inha Babakova  Ukraine (UKR) 1991–2001 1 2 2 5
Anna Chicherova  Russia (RUS) 2007–2015 1 2 2 5
7 Tamara Bykova  Soviet Union (URS) 1983–1987 1 1 0 2
8 Kajsa Bergqvist  Sweden (SWE) 2001–2005 1 0 2 3
9 Yelena Yelesina  Russia (RUS) 1991–1999 0 2 0 2
10 Antonietta Di Martino  Italy (ITA) 2007–2011 0 1 1 2

Medals by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia (RUS) 3 5 3 11
2  Croatia (CRO) 2 2 0 4
3  Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) 2 0 0 2
 Bulgaria (BUL) 2 0 0 2
 South Africa (RSA) 2 0 0 2
6  Ukraine (UKR) 1 4 1 6
7  Soviet Union (URS) 1 2 1 4
8  Germany (GER) 1 1 1 3
9  Cuba (CUB) 1 1 0 2
10  Sweden (SWE) 1 0 3 4
11  Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
12  United States (USA) 0 2 2 4
13  Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
14  West Germany (FRG) 0 1 0 1
15  Austria (AUT) 0 0 1 1
 East Germany (GDR) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
18 nations 17 19 16 52

References

  1. ^ Butler 2015, p. 41.

Bibliography