Hochelaga Archipelago
Native name:
Archipel d'Hochelaga
Archipel Hochelaga.PNG
Map of the Hochelaga Archipelago
Geography
LocationSaint Lawrence River
Coordinates45°32′58″N 73°39′02″W / 45.54944°N 73.65056°W / 45.54944; -73.65056Coordinates: 45°32′58″N 73°39′02″W / 45.54944°N 73.65056°W / 45.54944; -73.65056
Total islands234
Major islandsÎle de Montréal, Île Jésus, Île Perrot, Île Bizard
Highest elevation234 m (768 ft)
Highest pointMount Royal (Island of Montreal)
Administration
Canada
ProvinceQuebec
CityMontreal
Additional information
Discovered in 1535 by Jacques Cartier
Dorval Island as painted by Frances Anne Hopkins, 1866.
Dorval Island as painted by Frances Anne Hopkins, 1866.
Nuns' Island at dusk.
Nuns' Island at dusk.
Small island near Saint-Eustache in the Rivière des Mille Îles.
Small island near Saint-Eustache in the Rivière des Mille Îles.

The Hochelaga Archipelago (French: Archipel d'Hochelaga), also known as the Montreal Islands, is a group of islands at the confluence of the Saint Lawrence and Ottawa rivers in the southwestern part of the province of Quebec, Canada.

Population

On 1 July 2021, the Hochelaga Archipelago officially had 2,556,040 inhabitants in the following municipalities:

Population of the Hochelaga Archipelago:
Municipality Population (2021)[1] Island of each municipality
Montréal 1,825,208 Île Bizard
Île de Montréal (part)
Île Sainte-Hélène
Île Notre-Dame
Île des Sœurs
Laval 441,929 Île Jésus
Îles Laval (île Bigras, île Pariseau, île Ronde et île Verte)
Île Paton
Dollard-Des Ormeaux 50,302 Île de Montréal (part)
Côte-Saint-Luc 35,117 Île de Montréal (part)
Pointe-Claire 33,714 Île de Montréal (part)
Mount Royal 21,844 Île de Montréal (part)
Westmount 21,152 Île de Montréal (part)
Kirkland 20,046 Île de Montréal (part)
Beaconsfield 19,942 Île de Montréal (part)
Dorval 19,907 Île de Montréal (part)
Pincourt 15,109 Île Perrot (part)
L'Île-Perrot 11,455 Île Perrot (part)
Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot 11,366 Île Perrot (part)
Hampstead 7,472 Île de Montréal (part)
Montréal-Ouest 5,300 Île de Montréal (part)
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue 5,048 Île de Montréal (part)
Montréal-Est 4,094 Île de Montréal (part)
Baie-D'Urfé 3,944 Île de Montréal (part)
Terrasse-Vaudreuil 1,985 Île Perrot (part)
Senneville 973 Île de Montréal (part)
L'Île-Cadieux 128 Île Cadieux
L'Île-Dorval 5 Île Dorval
Total 2,556,040 Hochelaga Archipelago

Size

Estimates of the number of islands in the archipelago vary. The most widely accepted number seems to be 234,[2] although the number has been put as high as 325.[3]

Islands

The largest island in the group is the Island of Montreal, which contains most of the city of Montreal and the central section of its metropolitan area. The city has jurisdiction over 74 smaller islands in the archipelago, most notably Nuns' Island (also known as Île des Sœurs in French), Île Bizard, and the two islands that served as the site of Expo 67, namely Saint Helen's Island (in French Île Sainte-Hélène) and the artificial Île Notre-Dame.

The second-largest island in the archipelago is Île Jésus, which along with the Îles Laval and several smaller islands makes up the city of Laval.

Other islands include the Îles de Boucherville, featuring a Québec National Park, Île Perrot, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield and the neighbouring Grande-Île, as well as the smaller Dorval Island and Dowker Island.

List of named islands

Name

The archipelago takes its name from Hochelaga, an Iroquoian settlement on the Island of Montreal that was later settled by the French and grew to become the modern city of Montreal.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Décret de population - Organisation municipale - Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l'Occupation du territoire". www.mamrot.gouv.qc.ca (in French). Retrieved 2022-01-31.
  2. ^ "Encyclopædia Britannica". Online encyclopedia. Retrieved 2008-01-11.
  3. ^ "International Council on Monuments and Sites". 2000 Report on Canada. Retrieved 2008-01-11.