This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "Hoshino Gakki" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2018) Some of this article's listed sources may not be reliable. Please help this article by looking for better, more reliable sources. Unreliable citations may be challenged or deleted. (August 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Coordinates: 35°10′48.9″N 136°55′5.6″E / 35.180250°N 136.918222°E / 35.180250; 136.918222

Hoshino Gakki Co., Ltd.
Native name
星野楽器
TypeKabushiki gaisha
IndustryMusical instruments
FoundedNagoya, Japan 1908
FounderMatsujiro Hoshino
Headquarters,
Japan: (Main HQ) Bensalem, PA, United States: (US HQ)
Area served
Worldwide
Products
BrandsIbanez
Tama Drums
Websitehoshinogakki.co.jp

Hoshino Gakki Co., Ltd. (星野楽器株式会社, Hoshino Gakki Kabushiki gaisha, lit. Hoshino Musical Instruments) is a Japanese manufacturer of musical instruments. It is the owner of the Ibanez guitar and Tama drum brand names.

History

The Hoshino company was founded in 1908 by Matsujiro Hoshino originally as the Hoshino Shoten bookstore which mostly sold books and sheet music and then gradually over the years also began to import musical instruments into Japan. Matsujiro was succeeded by Yoshitaro Hoshino. From 1929 Hoshino imported Spanish guitars of Salvador Ibáñez e Hijos, resident in Valencia, which company was bought in 1933 by Telesforo Julve, also from Valencia. In 1935, Hoshino began manufacturing their own stringed instruments, using the name Ibanez Salvador, later shortened as "Ibanez". The company had little presence in the Western world until the mid-1960s.

In 1957 Hoshino Gakki manufactured what would be considered the first of the modern era Ibanez guitars. In 1962, Junpei Hoshino, Yoshitaro's son, opened the Tama Seisakusho factory to manufacture electric guitars and amplifiers. The Tama Seisakusho factory produced a line of guitars that included clones of several popular guitars, including the Martin Dreadnought. At the time they were also manufacturing Star Drums, available in either the Imperial or Royal models. Hoshino Gakki stopped making guitars at the Tama Seisakusho factory in 1966 (but continued making drums) and from then on contracted outside guitar factories, which in the mid 1960s mainly consisted of Guyatone. Beginning in the 70s guitars were almost exclusively manufactured by FujiGen which remains one of the main sources for Japanese Ibanez guitars.[1]

Timeline

See also

Bibliography

References