Hubei Istar
湖北青年星
Full nameHubei Istar Football Club
湖北青年星足球俱乐部
Founded8 July 2016; 5 years ago (2016-07-08)
GroundXiaogan Sports Center, Xiaogan, Hubei
Capacity27,000
OwnerHubei Chufeng United Amateur Football Club Co., Ltd.
ChairmanYang Dongqiang (杨东强)
ManagerLuíz Felipe
LeagueChina League Two
2020League Two, 5th of 20

Hubei Istar Football Club (Chinese: 湖北青年星足球俱乐部) is a professional Chinese football club that currently participates in the China League Two. The team is based in Wuhan, Hubei.

History

Wuhan Chufeng Heli F.C. was founded on 8 July 2016 combined by amateur club Wuhan New Era and unpunished players from Wuhan Hongxing after the Wuhan Hongxing–Jiangsu Suning brawl.[1] They played in the 2016 China Amateur Football League and won the winners of 2016 Wuhan City Super League and the first place of northwest region final–group B successively.[2] Wuhan Chufeng Heli finished third place in the national finals and won the qualification for promoting to 2017 China League Two,[3] but then gave up to turn professional and remained at the amateur league. Two years later, they finally promoted to China League Two after finishing in third place again in 2018 Chinese Champions League, after changing their name to Hubei Chufeng United F.C. before the season.

In January 2021, Hubei Chufeng United changed their name to Hubei Istar F.C.[4]

Name history

Current squad

First team squad

As of 31 July 2021[5]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK China CHN Cao Xibo
4 DF China CHN Li Yueming (on loan from Wuhan)
7 DF China CHN Sun Gang
8 MF China CHN Aysan Kadir
11 FW China CHN Huang Junyi
22 MF China CHN Zeng Qingshen (on loan from Hunan Billows)
40 GK China CHN He Zhizhe
41 GK China CHN Zhang Kewei
42 DF China CHN Li Da
44 MF China CHN Wen Jialong
45 MF China CHN Wangzi Ankang
46 DF China CHN Yu Longyun
47 MF China CHN Pei Chengjie
48 MF China CHN Zhang Ruijie
49 FW China CHN Zhou Wentian
50 DF China CHN Song Yiheng
51 DF China CHN Sun Ziquan (on loan from Hebei)
52 MF China CHN Wu Xueliang
No. Pos. Nation Player
53 DF China CHN Nihat Nihmat
54 DF China CHN Zhang Peiming
55 MF China CHN Zhang Jian
56 MF China CHN Zhao Xinyi
58 DF China CHN Liang Peiwen
59 MF China CHN Chen Long (on loan from guangzhou)
60 GK China CHN Li Shiwei
61 MF China CHN Zhang Yujie (on loan from Guangzhou)
64 DF China CHN Bi Haoyang (on loan from Hebei)
65 MF China CHN Lobsang Khedrup
66 GK China CHN Wang Xinghao
67 MF China CHN Cao Xujie
68 DF China CHN Wu Tianlong
69 DF China CHN Zhang Yixuan
70 FW China CHN Lin Feiyang
71 DF China CHN Shi Hao
72 MF China CHN Sherzat Nur

Reserve squad

As of 31 July 2021

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
43 MF China CHN Liu Baochuan
57 DF China CHN Chen Liwei
No. Pos. Nation Player
63 MF China CHN Tu Menghan (on loan from Guangzhou)

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player

Coaching staff

Position Staff
Head coach Brazil Luíz Felipe
Assistant coach

Source: CFA

Managerial history

Results

All-time league rankings

As of the end of 2019 season.

Year Div Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Pos. FA Cup Super Cup AFC Att./G Stadium
2016 4 3 DNQ DNQ DNQ
2017 4 11 R1 DNQ DNQ Tazi Lake Sports Centre
2018 4 3 R4 DNQ DNQ Xinhua Road Sports Center
2019 3 30 8 10 12 27 39 −12 341 19 R1 DNQ DNQ Hankou Cultural Sports Centre

Key

References

  1. ^ "从武汉宏兴到村集体股份制 看中国社区足球未来". Netease. 15 November 2016. Archived from the original on 15 November 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2016.
  2. ^ "山西龙城闯进全国总决赛". Shanxi News. 9 October 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2016.
  3. ^ "业余联赛总决赛落幕 博阳携手长安楚风申梵冲乙". Netease. 14 November 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2016.
  4. ^ "关于湖北楚风合力足球俱乐部名称变更的公告". Dongqiudi. 11 January 2021. Retrieved 11 January 2021.
  5. ^ 关于公示2018中冠联赛俱乐部及运动员报名名单的通知 at fa.org.cn 2018-07-20 Retrieved 2018-10-05 (in Chinese)