This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Hutchinson Community College" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Hutchinson Community College
Hutchinson Community College logo.png
Former names
Hutchinson Junior College (1928–1965)[1]
Hutchinson Community Junior College (1965–1980)[1]
Hutchinson Community College (1980–1993)[1]
Hutchinson Community College and Area Vocational School (1993–2012)[1]
TypePublic community college
Established1928; 94 years ago (1928) [1]
AffiliationKansas Board of Regents
Academic affiliation
HLC
PresidentCarter File
Academic staff
269 (2020)[2]
Administrative staff
385 (2020)[2]
Students5,114 (Fall 2021)[3]
Location, ,
United States

38°04′09″N 97°55′13″W / 38.069192°N 97.920282°W / 38.069192; -97.920282Coordinates: 38°04′09″N 97°55′13″W / 38.069192°N 97.920282°W / 38.069192; -97.920282
NewspaperThe Hutchinson Collegian[4]
Academic termSemester
ColorsScarlet & Blue
   
NicknameBlue Dragons
Sporting affiliations
MascotDuke the Dragon
Websitehutchcc.edu
Hutchinson Community College and Cosmosphere (2014)
Hutchinson Community College and Cosmosphere (2014)

Hutchinson Community College (HutchCC or HCC) is a public community college in Hutchinson, Kansas, United States. It serves nearly 5,000 credit students every semester.

History

The college was established in the spring of 1928 as Hutchinson Junior College, and held its first classes that fall.[1] On July 1, 1965, the name was changed to Hutchinson Community Junior College, then in 1980 to Hutchinson Community College.

On July 1, 1993, Hutchinson Community College was renamed once again to Hutchinson Community College and Area Vocational School after a merger with the local vocational school. In 2012, the vocational school addition was removed, and the institution finally became known as Hutchinson Community College.

Campuses

The main campus is located at 1300 North Plum in Hutchinson, Kansas, and mostly bounded between the streets of 11th Street, 14th Street, and Plum Street. HCC has two satellite locations, in McPherson, Kansas and Newton, Kansas.

Academics

Students can choose from more than 70 different academic programs, leading to Associate in Arts and Associate in Science degrees. Hutchinson Community College has transfer and articulation agreements with every Kansas Regents university and college, as well as a variety of other institutions across the country.

The college also offers over 50 technical programs.

Athletics

Main article: Hutchinson Blue Dragons

The Hutchinson Blue Dragons are the sports teams of Hutchinson Community College. They participate in the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) and in the Kansas Jayhawk Community College Conference.[5]

Notable alumni

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f "History of HutchCC". hutchcc.edu. Retrieved July 10, 2020.
  2. ^ a b "Community College Data Book" (PDF). Kansas Board of Regents. Retrieved July 10, 2020.
  3. ^ "BOARD OF REGENTS ANNOUNCES 2021 FALL SEMESTER ENROLLMENT" (PDF). September 30, 2021. Retrieved March 12, 2022.
  4. ^ "The Hutchinson Collegian". collegianweb.com. Retrieved July 10, 2020.
  5. ^ KJCCC Members Archived June 13, 2010, at the Wayback Machine