Hybognathus
Rio Grande silvery minnow (Hybognathus amarus)
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Cypriniformes
Family: Leuciscidae
Subfamily: Pogonichthyinae
Genus: Hybognathus
Agassiz, 1855
Type species
Hybognathus nuchalis
Agassiz, 1855
Species

see text

Synonyms
  • Algoma Girard, 1856
  • Tirodon Hay, 1882

Hybognathus is a genus of ray-finned fish in the family Cyprinidae. Its members are collectively known as the silvery minnows.

Species

References