ISSF 50 meter rifle three positions
Matt emmons otc selection 2014.jpg
Men
Number of shots3×40 + 45
Olympic GamesSince 1952
World ChampionshipsSince 1939
AbbreviationFR3X40
Women
Number of shots3×40 + 45
Olympic GamesSince 1984
World ChampionshipsSince 1966
AbbreviationR3X40
The target: total Ø = 154.4 mm. 4 ring Ø = 106.4 mm. 9 ring Ø = 26.4 mm. 10 ring Ø = 10.4 mm, height 0.75 m above the floor
The target: total Ø = 154.4 mm. 4 ring Ø = 106.4 mm. 9 ring Ø = 26.4 mm. 10 ring Ø = 10.4 mm, height 0.75 m above the floor

50 meter rifle three positions (formerly known as one of four free rifle disciplines) is an International Shooting Sport Federation event, a miniature version of 300 meter rifle three positions. It consists of the kneeling, prone, and standing positions, fired in that order, traditionally with 3×40 shots for men and 3×20 shots for women. In January 2018, the number of shots was equalised between genders with the Women's 3x20 being abolished in favour of a 3x40 match identical to the men's event.[1] The caliber is .22 Long Rifle (5.6 mm).

In both the men's and women's event, athletes must complete the course of fire within a single time block of 2 hours, 45 minutes. Before January 2018, the Women's 3x20 event had a time limit of 1 hour, 45 minutes. These time limits are applicable to matches conducted using electronic targets; longer times are used if the slower manual scoring system is used. Until 2018, women's rifles were limited to 6.5 kilograms (14 lb), as opposed to 8.0 kilograms (17.6 lb) for men. This was the only remaining difference between men's and women's equipment after the switch from standard rifles to sport rifles. In January 2018 with the women's event extended to a 3x40 match, the 6.5 kilograms (14 lb) limit was abolished, with Women permitted to use rifles up to 8.0 kilograms (17.6 lb).[2] This rendered the men's and women's events identical in both number of shots and equipment permitted.

In major competitions, including World Cups and World Championships, the top eight competitors reach a finals match, where the medal positions are decided. Beginning in 2013, a new finals format was instituted, in which the qualification score is discarded, and the standings among the top eight shooters are determined by their finals scores alone. The course of fire was also changed significantly with the new rules, from the previous 10-shot program in only the standing position, into a 45-shot elimination format in all three positions. After 10 of the 15 shots of the final, standing stage, the two lowest-ranked shooters are eliminated. For the remaining five shots, the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated after each shot, before the final shot decides the gold and silver medalists among the final two survivors.


World Championships, Men

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1937 Finland Helsinki  Jacques Louis Mazoyer (FRA)  Viljo Leskinen (FIN)  Gustav Lokotar (EST)
1939 Switzerland Luzern  Karl Steigelmann (GER)  August Liivik (EST)  Kurt Johansson (SWE)
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires  Pauli Aapeli Janhonen (FIN)  Arthur Edwin Cook (USA)  Erling Asbjoern Kongshaug (NOR)
1952 Norway Oslo  Erling Asbjoern Kongshaug (NOR)  Robert Buerchler (SUI)  Johan Hunaes (NOR)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Anatoli Bogdanov (URS)  Vassily Borisov (URS)  Vilho Ilmari Yloenen (FIN)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Victor Shamburkin (URS)  Marat Niyazov (URS)  Moysey Itkis (URS)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Gary Anderson (USA)  Marat Niyazov (URS)  Erwin Vogt (SUI)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Gary Anderson (USA)  Marat Niyazov (URS)  Henryk Gorski (POL)
1970 United States Phoenix  Vitali Parkhimovitch (URS)  John Writer (USA)  Lones Wigger (USA)
1974 Switzerland Thun  John Writer (USA)  Lones Wigger (USA)  Lanny Bassham (USA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Lanny Bassham (USA)  Malcolm Cooper (GBR)  Ulrich Lind (FRG)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Vladimir Lvov (URS)  Peter Heinz (FRG)  Viktor Vlasov (URS)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Petr Kurka (TCH)  Malcolm Cooper (GBR)  Pavel Soukenik (TCH)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Eun Chul Lee (KOR)  Robert Foth (USA)  Hrachya Petikyan (URS)
1994 Italy Milan  Petr Kurka (CZE)  Thomas Tamas (USA)  Wolfram Waibel Jr. (AUT)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Jozef Gönci (SVK)  Pascal Bessy (FRA)  Rajmond Debevec (SLO)
2002 Finland Lahti  Marcel Buerge (SUI)  Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (RUS)  Peter Sidi (HUN)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Artem Khadjibekov (RUS)  Stevan Pletikosic (SCG)  Lei Zhang (CHN)
2010 Germany Munich  Peter Sidi (HUN)  Han Jin-seop (KOR)  Nemanja Mirosavljev (SRB)
2014 Spain Granada  Zhu Qinan (CHN)  Sergey Kamenskiy (RUS)  Vitaly Bubnovich (BLR)
2018 South Korea Changwon  Tomasz Bartnik (POL)  Petar Gorsa (CRO)  Michael McPhail (USA)

World Championships, Men Team

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires Finland Finland
Olavi Elo
Pauli Aapeli Janhonen
Kullervo Leskinen
Toivo Maenttaeri
Vilho Ilmari Yloenen
Sweden Sweden
Uno Hilding Berg
Isac Holger Erben
Walther Sigfrid Frostell
Kurt Johansson
Jonas Jonsson
Norway Norway
Mauritz Amundsen
Johan Hunaes
Erling Asbjoern Kongshaug
Willy Roegeberg
Tore Skredegaard
1952 Norway Oslo Switzerland Switzerland
Robert Buerchler
Ernst Huber
Otto Horber
Auguste Hollenstein
Schmid E.
Sweden Sweden
Uno Hilding Berg
Isac Holger Erben
Walther Sigfrid Frostell
Kurt Johansson
Lindquist T.
Norway Norway
Mauritz Amundsen
Johan Hunaes
Erling Asbjoern Kongshaug
Halvar Kongsjorden
Tore Skredegaard
1954 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Anatoli Bogdanov
Vassily Borisov
Moysey Itkis
Grigori Kupko
Boris Pereberin
Sweden Sweden
Uno Hilding Berg
Isac Holger Erben
Walther Sigfrid Frostell
Anders Helge Kvissberg
Sundberg O.
Norway Norway
Mauritz Amundsen
Iver Aas
Anker Hagen
Erling Asbjoern Kongshaug
Tore Skredegaard
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vassily Borisov
Moysey Itkis
Yuri Kudryashov
Marat Niyazov
Victor Shamburkin
West Germany West Germany
Hans Werner Harbeck
Peter Kohnke
Bernd Klingner
Helmut Schlenker
Rudolf Sigl
United States United States
James Carter
Herr J.
Daniel Puckel
Gordon Taras
Verle Wright Jr.
1962 Egypt Cairo Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vladimir Chuian
Vassily Borisov
Moysey Itkis
Marat Niyazov
United States United States
Gary Anderson
Tommy Pool
Daniel Puckel
Verle Wright Jr.
Switzerland Switzerland
Auguste Hollenstein
Kurt Müller
Hans Rudolf Spillmann
Erwin Vogt
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden United States United States
Gary Anderson
Tommy Pool
Margaret Thompson
Lones Wigger
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Aleksandrs Gerasimjonoks
Valentin Kornev
Vladimir Konyakhin
Marat Niyazov
East Germany East Germany
Werner Lippoldt
Guenter Lange
Dieter Munzert
Hartmut Sommer
1970 United States Phoenix Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vladimir Agishev
Oleg Lapkin
Vitali Parkhimovitch
Sergei Yermilov
United States United States
David Boyd
John Robert Foster
John Writer
Lones Wigger
West Germany West Germany
Peter Kohnke
Bernd Klingner
Gottfried Kustermann
Klaus Zaehringer
1974 Switzerland Thun United States United States
Lanny Bassham
Margaret Murdock
Lones Wigger
John Writer
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Anatoli Bulgakov
Gennadi Lushikov
Alexander Mitrofanov
Vitali Parkhimovitch
West Germany West Germany
Bernd Klingner
Gottfried Kustermann
Wolfgang Ruehle
Klaus Zaehringer
1978 South Korea Seoul United States United States
Lanny Bassham
Edward Etzel
Rod Fitz-Randolph
Lones Wigger
West Germany West Germany
Gottfried Kustermann
Ulrich Lind
Werner Seibold
Karlheinz Smieszek
Sweden Sweden
Sven Johansson
Carl-Erik Oeberg
Esbjoern Svensson
Stefan Thynell
1982 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Kirill Ivanov
Vladimir Lvov
Alexander Mitrofanov
Viktor Vlasov
United Kingdom Great Britain
Alister Allan
Malcolm Cooper
Barry Dagger
John Davis
Norway Norway
Arnt-Olav Haugland
Terje Melbye-Hansen
Harald Stenvaag
Geir Skirbekk
1986 East Germany Suhl Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Milan Bakes
Petr Kurka
Pavel Soukenik
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Kirill Ivanov
Hrachya Petikyan
Viktor Vlasov
France France
Jean-Pierre Amat
Pascal Bessy
Michel Bury
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Viatcheslav Botchkarev
Kirill Ivanov
Hrachya Petikyan
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Milan Bakes
Petr Kurka
Miroslav Varga
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Rajmond Debevec
Nemanja Mirosavljev
Goran Maksimovic
1994 Italy Milan France France
Jean-Pierre Amat
Michel Bury
Roger Chassat
Ukraine Ukraine
Artur Ayvazyan
Oleg Dementyev
Oleg Mykhaylov
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Milan Bakes
Vaclav Becvar
Petr Kurka
1998 Spain Barcelona Ukraine Ukraine
Artur Ayvazyan
Oleg Mykhaylov
Jury Sukhorukov
France France
Pascal Bessy
Jean-Pierre Amat
Roger Chassat
Russia Russia
Alexander Koudelin
Artem Khadjibekov
Sergei Kovalenko
2002 Finland Lahti Russia Russia
Artem Khadjibekov
Viatcheslav Botchkarev
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
United States United States
Michael Anti
Matthew Emmons
Glenn Dubis
Ukraine Ukraine
Jury Sukhorukov
Oleg Mykhaylov
Artur Ayvazyan
2006 Croatia Zagreb Russia Russia
Artem Khadjibekov
Sergei Kovalenko
Viatcheslav Botchkarev
Austria Austria
Thomas Farnik
Mario Knoegler
Christian Planer
United States United States
Matthew Emmons
Jason Parker
Michael Mcphail
2010 Germany Munich Russia Russia
Artem Khadjibekov
Fedor Vlasov
Konstantin Prikhodtchenko
Norway Norway
Vebjørn Berg
Ole-Kristian Bryhn
Ole Magnus Bakken
Ukraine Ukraine
Artur Ayvazyan
Jury Sukhorukov
Vladyslav Hryhorenko
2014 Spain Granada China China
Cao Yifei
Zhu Qinan
Kang Hongwei
Norway Norway
Are Hansen
Ole-Kristian Bryhn
Ole Magnus Bakken
Russia Russia
Nazar Louginets
Sergey Kamenskiy
Fedor Vlasov
2018 South Korea Changwon Russia Russia
Nazar Louginets
Vladimir Maslennikov
Sergey Kamenskiy
China China
Haoran Yang
Zicheng Hui
Yuncong Yao
Belarus Belarus
Yury Shcherbatsevich
Vitali Bubnovich
Illia Charheika

World Championships, Women

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Margaret Thompson (USA)  Anneliese Goth (FRG)  Tatiana Ryabinskaya (URS)
1970 United States Phoenix  Margaret Murdock (USA)  Desanka Perović (YUG)  Lucia Fagereva (URS)
1974 Switzerland Thun  Anka Pelova (BUL)  Nonka Shatarova (BUL)  Margaret Murdock (USA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Wanda Oliver (USA)  Karen Monez (USA)  Christina Gustafsson (SWE)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Marlies Helbig (GDR)  Lessia Leskiv (URS)  Anna Malakhova (URS)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Vesela Letcheva (BUL)  Valentina Lazarova (BUL)  Angela Berger (GDR)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Vesela Letcheva (BUL)  Deena Wigger (USA)  Anitza Valkova (BUL)
1994 Italy Milan  Anna Maloukhina (RUS)  Lessia Leskiv (UKR)  Irina Gerasimenok (RUS)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)  Xian Wang (CHN)  Nonka Matova (BUL)
2002 Finland Lahti  Petra Horneber (GER)  Natallia Kalnysh (UKR)  Martina Prekel (GER)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Lioubov Galkina (RUS)  Sylwia Bogacka (POL)  Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)
2010 Germany Munich  Barbara Lechner (GER)  Sonja Pfeilschifter (GER)  Annik Marguet (SUI)
2014 Spain Granada  Beate Gauß (GER)  Snježana Pejčić (CRO)  Malin Westerheim (NOR)
2018 South Korea Changwon  Yulia Karimova (RUS)  Isabella Straub (GER)  Snježana Pejčić (CRO)

World Championships, Women Team

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1970 United States Phoenix United States United States
Tammie Foster
Margaret Murdock
Diana Timberlake
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Lucia Fagereva
Tatiana Ratnikova
Elena Zaharchenko
East Germany East Germany
Gudrun Mehlan
Marga Nabel
Gabriele Riedel
1974 Switzerland Thun Soviet Union Soviet Union
Kira Boiko
Tatiana Ratnikova
Baiba Zarina
Bulgaria Bulgaria
Poliksena Kancheva
Anka Pelova
Nonka Shatarova
West Germany West Germany
Elke Becker
Elisabeth Bals
Elisabeth Boehmer
1978 South Korea Seoul United States United States
Becky Braun
Karen Monez
Wanda Oliver
Sweden Sweden
Anita Enqvist
Christina Gustafsson
Margareta Gustafsson
France France
Yvette Courault
Dominique Esnault
Elisabeth Lesou
1982 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Komaristova
Lessia Leskiv
Anna Malakhova
East Germany East Germany
Gilda Gorzkulla
Marlies Helbig
Marlies Moch
United States United States
Mary Godlove
Karen Monez
Gloria Parmentier
1986 East Germany Suhl Bulgaria Bulgaria
Valentina Lazarova
Vesela Letcheva
Nonka Matova
East Germany East Germany
Angela Berger
Sabine Toth
Kathrin Starkloff
United States United States
Wanda Jewell
Pat Spurgin
Deena Wigger
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Bulgaria Bulgaria
Vesela Letcheva
Nonka Matova
Anitza Valkova
United States United States
Launi Meili
Kristen Peterson
Deena Wigger
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Valentina Cherkasova
Lessia Leskiv
Iryna Shylava
1994 Italy Milan Germany Germany
Petra Horneber
Kirsten Obel
Wera Stamm
Russia Russia
Valentina Cherkasova
Irina Gerasimenok
Anna Maloukhina
China China
Muhua Chen
Qiuping Zhang
Danhong Zhou
1998 Spain Barcelona China China
Hong Shan
Xian Wang
Yimin Xu
United States United States
Elizabeth Bourland
Jayme Dickman
Wanda Jewell
Bulgaria Bulgaria
Ani Ivanova
Vesela Letcheva
Nonka Matova
2002 Finland Lahti Ukraine Ukraine
Olena Davydova
Natallia Kalnysh
Lessia Leskiv
Germany Germany
Petra Horneber
Sonja Pfeilschifter
Martina Prekel
Russia Russia
Tatiana Goldobina
Lioubov Galkina
Marina Bobkova
2006 Croatia Zagreb Russia Russia
Lioubov Galkina
Tatiana Goldobina
Alena Nizkoshapskaia
Germany Germany
Barbara Lechner
Claudia Keck
Sonja Pfeilschifter
China China
Bo Liu
Liuxi Wu
Jieyi Tang
2010 Germany Munich United States United States
Jamie Beyerle
Amy Sowash
Sandra Fong
Germany Germany
Barbara Lechner
Eva Friedel
Sonja Pfeilschifter
Serbia Serbia
Ivana Maksimović
Andrea Arsović
Lidija Mihajlović
2014 Spain Granada Germany Germany
Beate Gauß
Barbara Engleder
Eva Roesken
China China
Chen Dongqi
Chang Jing
Zhao Huixin
South Korea South Korea
Jeong Mi-ra
Yoo Seo-young
Kim Seo-la
2018 South Korea Changwon Germany Germany
Isabella Straub
Jolyn Beer
Jaqueline Orth
Denmark Denmark
Rikke Maeng Ibsen
Stine Nielsen
Stephanie Laura Scurrah Grundsoee
Russia Russia
Yulia Karimova
Polina Khorosheva
Yulia Zykova

Current world records

See also: List of Olympic records in shooting and List of national shooting records surpassing the world records

Current world records in 50 metre rifle three positions
Men Qualification 1188  Jan Lochbihler (SUI) August 28, 2019 Rio de Janeiro (BRA)
Final 466.0  Zhang Changhong (CHN) Aug 2, 2021 Tokyo (JPN)
Teams 3549  Norway (Claussen, Larsen, Hegg) May 29, 2021 Osijek (CRO) edit
Junior Men Qualification 1185  Filip Nepejchal (CZE)
 Istvan Peni (HUN)
May 22, 2017
October 29, 2017
Munich (GER)
New Delhi (IND)
Final 462.9  Filip Nepejchal (CZE) November 19, 2019 Putian (CHN)
Teams 3512  Hungary (Peni, Vas, Pekler) June 27, 2017 Suhl (GER)
Women (ISSF) Qualification 1185  Jenny Stene (NOR) May 28, 2019 Munich (GER)
Final 464.7  Petra Zublasing (ITA) June 19, 2015 Baku (AZE)
Teams 3531  Norway (Stene, Duestad, Lund) September 21, 2019 Bologna (ITA)
Women (CISM) Individual 1183  Yulia Karimova (RUS) 3 June 2018 Thun (SUI) edit
Teams 3499  China (Gao, Shi, Wan) 3 June 2018 Thun (SUI) edit
Junior Women Qualification 1180  Fu Yutian (CHN) July 18, 2019 Suhl (GER)
Final 459.3  Anna Janssen (GER) September 15, 2019 Bologna (ITA)
Teams 3509  Germany (Janssen, Ruschel, Weindorf)
 China (Fu, Chen, Hou)
July 18, 2019
July 18, 2019
Suhl (GER)
Suhl (GER)

References

  1. ^ "ISSF Rules Changes for 2018-2020 approved". ISSF Sport. International Shooting Sport Federation. 18 December 2017. Archived from the original on 1 September 2018. Retrieved 11 September 2018.
  2. ^ "Corrections for ISSF Rules Edition 2017, Second Print V1.1 01/2018" (PDF). ISSF Sports. International Shooting Sport Federation. 30 January 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 September 2018. Retrieved 11 September 2018.