India at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of India.svg
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Association
Websiteolympic.ind.in
in Athens
Competitors73 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Anju Bobby George[1]
Medals
Ranked 65th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

India competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. The Indian Olympic Association sent a total of 73 athletes, 48 men, and 28 women, to compete in 14 sports. Men's field hockey was the only team-based sport in which India had its representation in these Olympic games. As a pleasant surprise, the shooting team came successful with a silver medal, the winner being Capt. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore. He was the first Indian to win an individual silver medal.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting Men's double trap August 17

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves in fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:

Sports Men Women Total Events
Archery 3 3 6 4
Athletics 4 13 17 9
Badminton 2 1 3 2
Boxing 4 0 4 4
Field hockey 16 0 16 1
Judo 1 0 1 1
Rowing 1 0 1 1
Sailing 2 0 2 1
Shooting 5 3 8 5
Swimming 0 1 1 2
Table tennis 1 1 2 2
Tennis 2 0 2 1
Weightlifting 0 3 3 3
Wrestling 7 0 7 7
Total 48 25 73 43

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Three Indian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Satyadev Prasad Individual 634 48  Hamano (JPN)
W 155–150
 van der Hoff (NED)
W 158–155
 Im D-H (KOR)
L 165–167
Did not advance
Tarundeep Rai 647 32  Karageorgiou (GRE)
L 143–147
Did not advance
Majhi Sawaiyan 657 22  Wunderle (USA)
L 128–145
Did not advance
Satyadev Prasad
Tarundeep Rai
Majhi Sawaiyan
Team 1938 10  Australia (AUS)
L 236–248
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dola Banerjee Individual 642 13  Lewis (RSA)
L 131–141
Did not advance
Reena Kumari 620 43  Esebua (GEO)
W 153–149
 Chhoden (BHU)
W 134 (7)–134 (4)
 Yuan S-C (TPE)
L 148–166
Did not advance
Sumangala Sharma 638 20  Chen L-J (TPE)
W 142–133
 Lewis (RSA)
L 153–157
Did not advance
Dola Banerjee
Reena Kumari
Sumangala Sharma
Team 1900 5  Great Britain (GBR)
W 230–228
 France (FRA)
L 227–228
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
K. M. Binu 400 m 45.48 NR 3 q 45.97 6 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Vikas Gowda Discus throw 61.39 14 Did not advance
Anil Kumar NM Did not advance
Bahadur Singh Shot put NM Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Saraswati Saha 200 m 23.43 5 Did not advance
K. M. Beenamol
Sathi Geetha
Manjit Kaur*
Rajwinder Kaur
Chitra K. Soman
4 × 400 m relay 3:26.89 NR 3 Q 3:28.51 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bobby Aloysius High jump 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Seema Antil Discus throw 60.64 14 Did not advance
Anju Bobby George Long jump 6.69 9 Q 6.83 NR 5
Harwant Kaur Discus throw 60.82 13 Did not advance
Neelam Jaswant Singh 60.26 17 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Soma Biswas Result 13.86 1.70 12.01 24.50 5.92 44.84 2:12.27 5965 24
Points 998 855 662 933 825 760 932
Shobha Javur Result 13.53 1.67 12.52 23.41 6.36 44.36 2:17.28 6172 11
Points 1046 818 696 1038 962 751 861

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Abhinn Shyam Gupta Men's singles  Park T-S (KOR)
L 12–15, 0–15
Did not advance
Nikhil Kanetkar  Llopis (ESP)
W 15–7, 13–15, 15–13
 Gade (DEN)
L 10–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Aparna Popat Women's singles  Edwards (RSA)
W 11–6, 11–3
 Audina (NED)
L 11–9, 1–11, 3–11
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Akhil Kumar Flyweight  Thomas (FRA)
L 16–37
Did not advance
Diwakar Prasad Bantamweight  Ait Bighrade (MAR)
W 25–17
 Bolum (NGR)
L RSC
Did not advance
Vijender Singh Light welterweight  Karagöllü (TUR)
L 20–25
Did not advance
Jitender Kumar Light heavyweight  Fedchuk (UKR)
L RSC
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Indian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[5]

Head coach: Gerhard Rach

  1. Devesh Chauhan (GK)
  2. Dilip Tirkey
  3. Sandeep Singh
  4. Ignace Tirkey
  5. Prabjoth Singh
  6. Deepak Thakur
  7. Dhanraj Pillay
  8. Baljit Singh Dhillon
  9. Gagan Ajit Singh
  10. Adrian D'Souza (GK)
  11. William Xalco
  12. Viren Rasquinha
  13. Arjun Halappa
  14. Adam Sinclair
  15. Harpal Singh
  16. Vikram Pillay
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +4 10
3  New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9 5–8th place semi-finals
4  India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
5  South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2
Source: FIH
15 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  3 – 1  India
Eikelboom field hockey ball 2'
De Nooijer field hockey ball 50'
Taekema field hockey ball 54'
Report G. A. Singh field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Jason McCracken (NZL)

17 August 2004
18:00
South Africa  2 – 4  India
Nicol field hockey ball 7'
Fulton field hockey ball 12'
Report D. Pillay field hockey ball 27'
B. Singh field hockey ball 41'
D. Tirkey field hockey ball 69'
G. A. Singh field hockey ball 70'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
David Leiper (GBR)

19 August 2004
20:30
Australia  4 – 3  India
Elder field hockey ball 11'
Dwyer field hockey ball 38'
McCann field hockey ball 49'
Brennan field hockey ball 70'
Report Thakur field hockey ball 6'
G. A. Singh field hockey ball 50'
Halappa field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)

21 August 2004
10:30
India  1 – 2  New Zealand
D. Pillay field hockey ball 62' Report Burrows field hockey ball 36'
Shaw field hockey ball 70+'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Xavier Adell (ESP)

23 August 2004
20:00
India  2 – 2  Argentina
G. A. Singh field hockey ball 33'60' Report Vila field hockey ball 52'69'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Peter Elders (NED)

5th-8th Place Semifinal
25 August 2004
20:30
Pakistan  3 – 0  India
Aziz field hockey ball 43'
Abbas field hockey ball 59'
Shabbir field hockey ball 68'
Report
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

7th-8th Place Final
27 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  2 – 5  India
Ji Seong-Hwan field hockey ball 57'
Kang Seong-Jung field hockey ball 58'
Report G. A. Singh field hockey ball 4'11'
V. Pillay field hockey ball 15'
P. Singh field hockey ball 32'
Sinclair field hockey ball 68'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Peter Elders (NED)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Akram Shah Men's −60 kg  Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Williams-Murray (USA)
W 1100–0000
 Choi M-H (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paulose Pandari Kunnel Single sculls 8:00.11 5 R 7:29.47 4 SD/E 7:48.38 5 FE 7:22.63 27

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Sumeet Patel
Malav Shroff
49er 17 19 18 15 18 19 18 19 19 19 18 19 DNS 19 17 18 253 19

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Eight Indian shooters (five men and three women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Abhinav Bindra 10 m air rifle 597 3 Q 694.6 7
Gagan Narang 593 12 Did not advance
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Double trap 135 5 Q 179 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Trap 116 =19 Did not advance
Mansher Singh 115 =21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Anjali Bhagwat 10 m air rifle 393 =20 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 =13 Did not advance
Deepali Deshpande 50 m rifle 3 positions 572 19 Did not advance
Suma Shirur 10 m air rifle 396 7 Q 497.2 8

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shikha Tandon 50 m freestyle 27.08 40 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.70 46 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sharath Kamal Men's singles  Boudjadja (ALG)
W 4–1
 Ko L C (HKG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Mouma Das Women's singles  Komwong (THA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Men's doubles  Fish /
Roddick (USA)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–3
 Allegro /
Federer (SUI)
W 6–2, 7–6(9–7)
 Black /
Ullyett (ZIM)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Kiefer /
Schüttler (GER)
L 2–6, 3–6
 Ančić /
Ljubičić (CRO)
L 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 14–16
4

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Three Indian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kunjarani Devi Women's −48 kg 82.5 =4 107.5 4 190 4
Sanamacha Chanu Women's −53 kg 82.5 6 107.5 4 190 DSQ
Karnam Malleswari Women's −63 kg 100.0 DNF DNF

* Sanamacha Chanu originally finished fourth, but was disqualified after being tested positive for furosemide.[6]

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Key:

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yogeshwar Dutt −55 kg  Tanabe (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Abdullayev (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 18
Sushil Kumar −60 kg  Quintana (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
 Djorev (BUL)
W 3–0 PO
2 Did not advance 14
Ramesh Kumar −66 kg  Taskoudis (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Hovhannisyan (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
3 Did not advance 10
Sujeet Maan −74 kg  Obata (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
 Fundora (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 18
Anuj Kumar −84 kg  Khodaei (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
 Yokoyama (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 16
Palwinder Singh Cheema −120 kg  Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–4 ST
 Garmulewicz (POL)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 15
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mukesh Khatri −55 kg  Mamedaliyev (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Jabłoński (POL)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 21

See also

References

  1. ^ "Anju George will be India's flag-bearer". Deccan Herald. 7 August 2004. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
  2. ^ Participation of the Indian Olympic Team in the Athens 2004 Olympics, ELINEPA, 2004.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  5. ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster – India (IND)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 7.
  6. ^ "Chanu stripped of fourth-place finish". ESPN. 21 August 2004. Retrieved 8 April 2014.