Individual Ice Speedway World Championship
Tournament information
SportIce Speedway
Established1966
Administrator(s)Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme (FIM)
Websitehttps://www.fim-moto.com/en/

The Individual Ice Speedway World Championship is an Ice speedway championship held annually to determine an individual World Champion.[1][2][3][4]

History

The first Championships were held in 1966. A European Championship was held for the two years preceding the World Championships.[5][6]The event has been dominated by the Soviet Union/Russia, who have won all but seven of the World Championship titles since 1966. Sweden has won five times, Czechoslovakia twice and Finland once.[7]

Medalists

Year Venue Winner Runner-up 3rd place
1966 Soviet Union 2 rounds Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Soviet Union Viktor Kuznetsov Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb Sr.
1967 Soviet Union 3 rounds Soviet Union Boris Samorodov Soviet Union Vyacheslav Dubinin Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov
1968 Soviet Union 2 rounds Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov Soviet Union Boris Samorodov
1969 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Soviet Union Yury Lombotsky Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov
1970 Sweden Nässjö Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb Sr. Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Sweden Kurt Westlund
1971 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Soviet Union Vladimir Chekushev Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka
1972 Sweden Nässjö Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Czechoslovakia Antonín Šváb Sr. Soviet Union Vladimir Paznikov
1973 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov Soviet Union Boris Samorodov Soviet Union Vladimir Paznikov
1974 Sweden Nässjö Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov Soviet Union Gabdrakhman Kadyrov
1975 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko Soviet Union Vladimir Tsybrov Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov
1976 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko Czechoslovakia Milan Špinka Sweden Conny Samuelsson
1977 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko Sweden Conny Samuelsson Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Kudrna
1978 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko Soviet Union Anatoly Gladyshev
1979 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko Soviet Union Vladimir Lyubich Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Kudrna
1980 Soviet Union Kalinin Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko Soviet Union Sergey Tarabanko Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov
1981 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Vladimir Lyubich Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov Soviet Union Anatoly Gladyshev
1982 West Germany Inzell Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Soviet Union Vladimir Subbotin
1983 Netherlands Eindhoven Soviet Union Sergey Kazakov Soviet Union Anatoly Bondarenko SwedenErik Stenlund
1984 Soviet Union Moscow Sweden Erik Stenlund Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov
1985 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov Finland Jarmo Hirvasoja Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov
1986 Sweden Stockholm Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov SwedenErik Stenlund
1987 West Germany Berlin Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov Soviet Union Vladimir Sukhov Soviet Union Vitaly Russkikh
1988 Netherlands Eindhoven Sweden Erik Stenlund Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov
1989 Soviet Union Almaty Soviet Union Nikolay Nishchenko Soviet Union Yuri Ivanov Soviet UnionVladimir Sukhov
1990 Sweden Göteborg Finland Jarmo Hirvasoja Soviet Union Nikolay Nishchenko Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov
1991 Netherlands Assen Soviet Union Sergey Ivanov Sweden Per-Olof Serenius West Germany Michael Lang
1992 Germany Frankfurt Commonwealth of Independent States Yuri Ivanov Czech Republic Antonín Klatovský Sweden Stefan Svensson
1993 Russia Saransk Russia Vladimir Fadeev Russia Alexander Balashov Germany Michael Lang
1994 10 Rounds GP Russia Alexander Balashov Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1995 10 Rounds GP Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Russia Alexander Balashov Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1996 10 Rounds GP Russia Alexander Balashov Russia Yury Polikarpov Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1997 Netherlands Assen Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Alexander Balashov Finland Jari Ahlbom
1998 10 Rounds GP Russia Alexander Balashov Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Vyacheslav Nikulin
1999 10 Rounds GP Russia Vladimir Fadeev Russia Alexander Balashov Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin
2000 Netherlands Assen Russia Kirilł Drogalin Austria Franz Zorn Russia Vladimir Fadeev
2001 8 Rounds GP Russia Kirilł Drogalin Russia Vladimir Fadeev Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin
2002 8 Rounds GP Sweden Per-Olof Serenius Germany Vyacheslav Nikulin Russia Yury Polikarpov
2003 6 Rounds GP Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Germany Günther Bauer Russia Vladimir Lumpov
2004 8 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Bulankin Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Nikolay Krasnikov
2005 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Ivan Ivanov
2006 4 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Yunir Bazeyev Russia Mikhail Bogdanov
2007 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Russia Ivan Ivanov
2008 6 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Vitaly Khomitsevich Austria Franz Zorn
2009 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov[8] Russia Daniil Ivanov Austria Franz Zorn
2010 9 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2011 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Igor Kononov Russia Daniil Ivanov
2012 8 Rounds GP Russia Nikolay Krasnikov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2013 10 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2014 8 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2015 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2016 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov
2017 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Igor Kononov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2018 10 Rounds GP Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2019 10 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Koltakov Russia Dinar Valeev
2020 6 Rounds GP Russia Daniil Ivanov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich Russia Dinar Valeev
2021 Russia Tolyatti Russia Dinar Valeev Russia Igor Kononov Russia Dmitry Khomitsevich
2022 4 Rounds GP Sweden Martin Haarahiltunen Germany Johann Weber Nikita Bogdanov

See also

References

  1. ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives. p. 290-291. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
  2. ^ "HISTORY OF ICE RACING". FIM.
  3. ^ Bott, Richard (1980). The Peter Collins Speedway Book No.4. Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. p. 99. ISBN 0-09-141751-1.
  4. ^ Bott, Richard (1980). The Peter Collins Speedway Book No.4. Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. p. 99. ISBN 0-09-141751-1.
  5. ^ "Ice Speedway World Championship Past Winners". Ice Speedway.co.uk.
  6. ^ "European Long Track Championship". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  7. ^ "Ice Speedway". Speedway.org. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  8. ^ "Nikołaj Krasnikow zdominował cykl Grand Prix" (in Polish). SportoweFakty.pl. 2009-03-15. Retrieved 2009-03-15.