Indonesia at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Indonesia.svg
IOC codeINA
NOCIndonesian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.nocindonesia.or.id (in Indonesian)
in Athens
Competitors38 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Christian Hadinata[1]
Medals
Ranked 48th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Indonesia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's twelfth appearance at the Olympics, excluding the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott. Krisna Bayu was originally the flag bearer, however the role was later done by Christian Hadinata because Bayu was suffering from flu at the eve of opening ceremony.[2]

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Athletics 1 1 2
Badminton 10 4 14
Boxing 1 0 1
Canoeing 0 1 1
Cycling 0 1 1
Judo 1 0 1
Rowing 0 1 1
Sailing 1 0 1
Shooting 0 1 1
Swimming 3 0 3
Taekwondo 1 1 2
Tennis 0 2 2
Weightlifting 3 3 6
Total 22 16 38

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Two Indonesian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lockoneco Men's individual 641 41  Frangilli (ITA)
L 141–153
Did not advance
Rina Dewi Puspitasari Women's individual 616 46  Nichols (USA)
L 141–160
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Edy Jakariya 110 m hurdles 14.11 NR 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Supriyati Sutono 5000 m 16:34.14 19 Did not advance

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sony Dwi Kuncoro Singles  Hashim (MAS)
W 15–6, 9–15, 15–8
 Andersen (NOR)
W 15–7, 15–6
 Park (KOR)
W 15–13, 15–4
 Shon (KOR)
L 6–15, 15–9, 9–15
 Ponsana (THA)
W 15–11, 17–16
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Taufik Hidayat  Yamada (JPN)
W 15–8, 15–10
 Wong (MAS)
W 11–15, 15–7, 15–9
 Gade (DEN)
W 15–12, 15–12
 Ponsana (THA)
W 15–9, 15–2
 Shon (KOR)
W 15–8, 15–7
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Luluk Hadiyanto
Alvent Yulianto
Doubles Bye  Lee /
Yoo (KOR)
L 11–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Eng Hian
Flandy Limpele
Bye  Clark /
Robertson (GBR)
W 15–7, 15–12
 Kim /
Yim (KOR)
W 15–1, 15–10
 Kim /
Ha (KOR)
L 8–15, 2–15
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
W 15–13, 15–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sigit Budiarto
Tri Kusharjanto
 Łogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
L 11–15, 15–3, 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jo Novita
Lita Nurlita
Doubles Bye  Yang /
Zhang (CHN)
L 2–15, 15–6, 7–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nova Widianto
Vita Marissa
Doubles Bye  Blair /
Munt (GBR)
W 15–8, 15–12
 Eriksen /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 12–15, 8–15
Did not advance
Anggun Nugroho
Eny Widiowati
 Zuyev /
Yakusheva (RUS)
W 12–15, 15–7, 15–5
 Chen /
Zhao (CHN)
L 2–15, 3–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesia sent one boxer to the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bonyx Yusak Saweho Flyweight  Rżany (POL)
L 19–25
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sarce Aronggear Women's K-1 500 m 2:03.790 8 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Track

Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Santia Tri Kusuma Women's points race Did not finish

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesia has qualified a single judoka.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Krisna Bayu Men's −90 kg  Ochirbat (MGL)
L 0001–0101
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesian rowers qualified the following boats:

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pere Koroba Single sculls 8:04.76 5 R 7:54.17 3 SC/D 8:09.21 3 FC 7:47.92 16

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana Mistral 18 19 19 12 25 10 21 26 14 17 12 167 18

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yosheefin Prasasti 10 m air rifle 392 =22 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andy Wibowo 100 m butterfly 56.86 54 Did not advance
Albert Sutanto 200 m individual medley 2:07.55 40 Did not advance
Donny Utomo 200 m butterfly 2:05.71 33 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Indonesia has qualified two taekwondo jin.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Satriyo Rahadhani Men's −58 kg  Green (GBR)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Juana Wangsa Putri Women's −49 kg  Mora (COL)
L 2–2 SUP
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Angelique Widjaja Women's singles  Tanasugarn (THA)
W 1–6, 6–2, 6–1
 Šprem (CRO)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Wynne Prakusya
Angelique Widjaja
Women's doubles  Kostanić /
Šprem (CRO)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Six Indonesian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jadi Setiadi −56 kg 117.5 =9 145 =8 262.5 8
Gustar Junianto −62 kg 132.5 7 160 =5 292.5 5
Sunarto Rasidi 125.0 11 160 =5 285.0 8
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rosmainar −48 kg 80.0 DNF DNF
Raema Lisa Rumbewas −53 kg 95.0 2 115.0 2 210.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Patmawati Abdul Wahid −58 kg 95.0 =6 117.5 =10 212.5 8

See also

References

  1. ^ "Pembukaan Olimpiade Athena Meriah". BBC (in Indonesian). Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Krisna Bayu Kandas di Penyisihan". Detik (in Indonesian). 18 August 2004. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.