Israel at the
2017 Summer Universiade
IOC codeISR
in Taipei, Taiwan
Competitors40 in 8 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Universiade appearances (overview)

Israel competed at the 2017 Summer Universiade also known as the XXIX Summer Universiade, in Taipei, Taiwan.

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Recurve
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 1/48 Round of 1/24 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Guy Matzkin Men's individual 634 38[1] Bye  Kazuki (JPN)
L 3-7
Did not advance 33[2][3]
Key

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinals Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Imri Persiado 100 m 10.44 11 Q[4] 10.52 14 q[5] DNS[6] Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dmitry Kroyter High jump 2.15 1 q[7] 2.23 SB 6[8]
Tzur Liberman 2.15 11 q 2.15 10
Tom Yakubov triple jump 16.07 7 q[9] 16.19 7[10]
Itamar Levi shot put 17.36 13[11] Did not advance
discus throw NM[12] Did not advance
Key

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Men's Tournament

Roster[13]

Preliminary Round

Qualified for the Final eight
Qualified for the 9th-16th place classification playoffs
Qualified for the 17th-24th Classification playoffs
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Lithuania 5 4 1 471 331 +140 9
 Israel 5 4 1 464 358 +106 9
 Ukraine 5 4 1 412 364 +48 9
 Australia 5 3 2 408 380 +28 8
 Russia 5 1 4 383 432 −49 6
 Mozambique 5 0 5 236 509 −273 5
20 August 2017
20:00 (UTC+8)
Israel  70–79  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 23–12, 11–18, 28–31
Hisnchu Municipal Gymnasium
Referees: P. Marques (POR), G. Kapitany (HUN), R. Eriksson (SWE)
21 August 2017
15:30 (UTC+8)
Russia  80–107  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 22–31, 25–25, 17–26
University of Taipei (Tianmu) Gymnasium
Referees: G.A. Todey (USA), R.C. Kerrison (CAN), J. Yu (TPE)
23 August 2017
15:00 (UTC+8)
Australia  72–89  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 14–20, 25–21, 12–23
University of Taipei (Tianmu) Gymnasium
Referees: O. Lucis (LAT), K.Simonov (GER), T. Suslov (EST)
24 August 2017
17:30 (UTC+8)
Israel  93–49  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 29–9, 17–11, 24–14
Taipei Heping Basketball Gymnasium
Referees: J. Horiuchi (JAP), V. Györgyi (NOR), K.N. Apellaniz (USA)
25 August 2017
17:30 (UTC+8)
Ukraine  78–105  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 12–26, 25–28, 25–28
Hsinchu Municipal Gymnasium
Referees: L.D. Zalazar (ARG), R.C. Kerrison (CAN), M. Proc (POL)

Quarterfinals

27 August 2017
15:00 (UTC+8)
United States United States 111–107 (OT)  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 26–26, 26–17, 26–31Overtime: 14–10
Taipei Arena
Referees: P. Marques (POR), S. Beliakov (RUS), P. Hrusa (CZE)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yuval Shalom Freilich Épée[14][15] Bye  Jang (KOR)
L 12–15
Did not advance 35
Amit Parizat Bye  Tulen (NED)
L 6–15
Did not advance 54
Ariel Drizin Bye  Biabiany (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not advance 42
Ido Herpe Bye  Chen (TPE)
W 15–9
 Weiss (USA)
W 15–11
 Banyai (HUN)
L 14–15
Did not advance 9
Yuval Shalom Freilich
Amit Parizat
Ariel Drizin
Ido Herpe
Team épée[16][17] N/A Bye  Italy (ITA)
L 40–45
Did not advance 12
Iskander Akhmetov Foil[18][19] N/A Did not advance 59
Women
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vera Maia Devi Kanevski Épée[20][21] Bye  Linde (SWE)
L 10-15
Did not advance 61

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Yair Shmuel Thsler Men's individual 73 76 72 219 +3 =27[22]

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alon Rahima −60 kg N/A  Kuwabara (BRA)
W 100s1–010s1
 Ali (PAK)
W 100–000
 Yang (TPE)
L 000s3–100
Did not advance N/A  Wala (POL)
W 100–000s2
 Batgerel (MGL)
L 000s1–100
Did not advance 7[23]
Yan Vinogradov −66 kg  Rasheed (PAK)
W 120–000s3
 Isoda (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance Bye  Fuzita (BRA)
L 000–100
Did not advance[24]
Bar Raufman −73 kg Bye  Kang (KOR)
L 000s3–100
Did not advance[25]
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maayan Greenberg −57 kg N/A  Sikic (CRO)
L 010–030s2
Did not advance[26]
Noa Snir −63 kg N/A  Pereira (BRA)
W 010s1–000s1
 Nouchi (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Mardjonovic (SLO)
L 000–100
Did not advance[27]

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yonatan Batsha 400 m freestyle 3:57.93 22 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:18.57 21 N/A Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:08.56 33 Did not advance
David Gamburg 100 m freestyle 50.48 28 Did not advance
200 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100 m backstroke 55.23 10 Q 55.43 16 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:02.51 18 Did not advance
Itay Goldfaden 50 m breaststroke 28.54 24 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:02.66 31 Did not advance
Jonatan Kopelev 50 m backstroke 25.17 3 Q 25.42 10 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 55.85 19 Did not advance
Oren Malka 50 m freestyle 23.79 52 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 30.57 51 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 26.80 42 Did not advance
Marcus Schlesinger 50 m freestyle 22.72 18 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 24.05 10 Q 23.72 7 Q 23.80 7
100 m butterfly 53.64 23 Did not advance
Daniel Namir 100 m freestyle 51.43 51 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.79 20 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 24.93 39 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 55.87 52 Did not advance
Jonatan Kopelev
Itay Goldfaden
Marcus Schlesinger
David Gamburg
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:41.81 15 N/A Did not advance
Shahar Resman 10 km marathon N/A 2:05:37.5 16
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shahar Menahem 100 m freestyle 57.75 30 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:05.28 30 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 29.48 20 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:03.56 29 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:17.58 20 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
David Litvinov Men's +105 kg 161 13 195 13 356 14[28]

References

  1. ^ "ARCHERY - MEN'S RECURVE INDIVIDUAL - RESULTS" (PDF). 21 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  2. ^ "ARCHERY - MEN'S RECURVE INDIVIDUAL - BRACKETS (INDIVIDUAL ELIMINATION)" (PDF). 21 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  3. ^ "ARCHERY - MEN'S RECURVE INDIVIDUAL - RESULTS SUMMARY INDIVIDUAL" (PDF). 24 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  4. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M - ROUND 1 - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  5. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M - ROUND 2 - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  6. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S 100M - SEMIFINAL - RESULTS" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  7. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S HIGH JUMP - QUALIFICATION - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  8. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S HIGH JUMP - FINAL - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 26 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  9. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - QUALIFICATION - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  10. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - FINAL - RESULTS" (PDF). 25 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  11. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S SHOT PUT - QUALIFICATION - RESULTS" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  12. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S DISCUS - QUALIFICATION - RESULTS" (PDF). 26 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  13. ^ "BASKETBALL - MEN - TEAM ROSTER - ISRAEL" (PDF). 19 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  14. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - RESULTS BRACKET" (PDF). 21 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  15. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - FINAL STANDINGS" (PDF). 21 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  16. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S EPEE TEAM - RESULTS BRACKET" (PDF). 24 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  17. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S EPEE TEAM - FINAL STANDINGS" (PDF). 24 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  18. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S FOIL INDIVIDUAL - RESULTS BRACKET" (PDF). 22 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  19. ^ "FENCING - MEN'S FOIL INDIVIDUAL - FINAL STANDINGS" (PDF). 22 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  20. ^ "FENCING - WOMEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - RESULTS BRACKET" (PDF). 20 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  21. ^ "FENCING - WOMEN'S EPEE INDIVIDUAL - FINAL STANDINGS" (PDF). 20 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  22. ^ "GOLF - MEN'S INDIVIDUAL - RANKING INDIVIDUAL" (PDF). 26 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  23. ^ "JUDO - MEN'S -60 KG - CONTEST LIST" (PDF). 23 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  24. ^ "JUDO - MEN'S -66 KG - CONTEST LIST" (PDF). 22 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  25. ^ "JUDO - MEN'S -73 KG - CONTEST LIST" (PDF). 22 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  26. ^ "JUDO - WOMEN'S -57 KG - CONTEST LIST" (PDF). 22 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  27. ^ "JUDO - WOMEN'S -63 KG - CONTEST LIST" (PDF). 21 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  28. ^ "WEIGHTLIFTING - MEN'S +105 KG - RESULTS" (PDF). 25 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2018.