Israel at the
2019 Summer Universiade
IOC codeISR
Competitors25 in 5 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Universiade appearances (overview)

Israel competed at the 2019 Summer Universiade also known as the 30th Summer Universiade, in Naples, Italy.

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2019 Summer Universiade

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Imri Persiado 200 m 21.65 29 Q[1] 21.40 16[2] Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yorai Shaoul Triple Jump 14.79 23[3] Did not advance
Key

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2019 Summer Universiade

Men's Tournament

Roster

Israel men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F/C 3 Roman Sorkin 22 – (1996-08-11)11 August 1996 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Maccabi Haifa Israel
G 5 Michael Brisker 21 – (1998-02-21)21 February 1998 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Maccabi Ra'anana Israel
PG 6 Gil Beni 20 – (1998-10-27)27 October 1998 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Maccabi Ra'anana Israel
G 7 Golan Gutt 24 – (1994-07-11)11 July 1994 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Ironi Nes Ziona Israel
G 9 Orr Leumi 22 – (1996-10-25)25 October 1996 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Bnei Herzliya Israel
F 12 Rafi Menco (C) 25 – (1994-03-05)5 March 1994 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Hapoel Eilat Israel
G 13 Roi Huber 22 – (1997-02-10)10 February 1997 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Hapoel Holon Israel
C 20 Idan Zalmanson 24 – (1995-04-18)18 April 1995 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Hapoel Eilat Israel
F 21 Netanel Artzi 22 – (1997-03-21)21 March 1997 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Hapoel Gilboa Galil Israel
C 23 Daniel Koperberg 21 – (1997-12-08)8 December 1997 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Maccabi Haifa Israel
F 24 Lior Carreira 21 – (1997-08-14)14 August 1997 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Hapoel Galil Elyon Israel
PG 99 Yiftach Ziv 23 – (1995-07-09)9 July 1995 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Ironi Nahariya Israel
Head Coach
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club on 4 July 2019
  • Age – describes age
    on 4 July 2019

Source: Universiade2019Napoli.it

Preliminary Round

Qualified for the Final eight
Qualified for the Placement 9th-16th
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 237 193 +44 6
 Australia 3 2 1 257 213 +44 5
 Czech Republic 3 1 2 186 212 −26 4
 Mexico 3 0 3 193 255 −62 3
4 July 2019
17:30 UTC+2
Israel  92–64  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–14, 25–18, 28–17
Pts: Gutt 17
Rebs: Zalmanson 6
Asts: Gutt 3
Pts: Vasiljevic 14
Rebs: White 6
Asts: None
PalaJacazzi
Referees: Alexey Davydov (RUS), Grant Todey (USA), Gatis Salins (LAT)
5 July 2019
20:00 UTC+2
Czech Republic  54–68  Israel
Scoring by quarter: 15–6, 11–19, 17–27, 11–16
Pts: Herman 14
Rebs: Drgaoun 7
Asts: Pulpan 4
Pts: Menco 15
Rebs: Gutt 11
Asts: Artzi & Carreira 4
PalaCercola
Referees: Paulo Marques (POR), Trevor Brass (CAN) Vladyslav Isachenko (UKR)
6 July 2019
17:30 UTC+2
Israel  77–75  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 24–26, 20–11, 13–18, 20–20
Pts: Artzi 13
Rebs: Sorkin 6
Asts: Koperberg 6
Pts: Quintana 19
Rebs: Yamada 11
Asts: Lorenza 4
Palasport Del Mauro
Referees: Stanislav Valeev (RUS), Sergii Tyslenko (UKR), Alexandra Stan (ROU)

Quarterfinals

8 July 2019
17:30 UTC+2
Israel  96–57  Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 24–7, 24–14, 24–25
Pts: Artzi 18
Rebs: Artzi 5
Asts: Menco 4
Pts: Cavars 18
Rebs: Cavars 5
Asts: Januzems 6
PalaCercola
Referees: Alexey Davydov (RUS), X Zhang (CHN), Peter Arpad Praksch (HUN)

Semifinals

9 July 2019
17:30 UTC+2
Israel  73–75  United States
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 15–29, 12–10, 20–24
Pts: Artzi 19
Rebs: Menco & Gutt 6
Asts: Huber & Beni 3
Pts: Simms 27
Rebs: Simms 16
Asts: Simms & Newman III 3
Palasport Del Mauro
Referees: Paulo Marques (POR), Gatis Salins (LAT), Martin Vulic (CRO)

Bronze medal game

11 July 2019
17:30 UTC+2
Israel  69–86  Australia 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 9–24, 16–23, 23–15, 21–24
Pts: Menco & Carreira 16
Rebs: Menco 7
Asts: Zalmanson & Brisker 3
Pts: Vasiljevic 33
Rebs: J. White 9
Asts: Zunic 4
Palasport Del Mauro
Referees: Grant Todey (USA), Stanislav Valeev (RUS), Valerio Grigioni (ITA)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2019 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Pool standings Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Fridman Épée 35 Q[4]  Van Nunen (NED)
L 10–15
Did not advance[5]
Stanislav Galper 71 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Pool standings Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nickol Tal Épée 41 Q[6]  Tejeda (MEX)
W 15–6
 Zagala (POL)
W 15–13
 Salminen (FIN)
W 15–13
 Mroszczak (POL)
W 15–9
 Louis Marie (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)[7]
Nikol Gavrielko 53 Q  Stahlberg (GER)
W 15–9
 Louis Marie (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2019 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Idan Vardi −81 kg  Chilaro (FRA)
L 00s1–10s1
Did not advance 35[8]

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2019 Summer Universiade

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Itay Goldfaden 50 m Breaststroke DNS Did not advance
100 m Breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Guy Gropper 50 m Freestyle 23.50 32 Did not advance
100 m Freestyle 51.23 35 Did not advance
50 m Butterfly 24.94 32 Did not advance
100 m Butterfly 55.43 34 Did not advance
Gil Kiesler 200 m Freestyle 1:51.57 27 Did not advance
400 m Freestyle 3:54.08 14 N/A Did not advance
800 m Freestyle 8:08.96 13 N/A Did not advance
Alex Lebed 200 m Breaststroke 2:20.25 39 Did not advance
200 m Individual Medley 2:05.04 32 Did not advance
400 m Individual Medley DNS N/A Did not advance
Bar Soloveychik 200 m Freestyle 1:52.49 33 Did not advance
400 m Freestyle 3:59.27 30 N/A Did not advance
800 m Freestyle 8:30.27 24 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gali Zilberberg 200 m Freestyle 2:06.92 27 Did not advance
400 m Freestyle 4:29.71 20 N/A Did not advance
800 m Freestyle DNS N/A Did not advance
1500 m Freestyle 17:14.74 10 R N/A Did not advance
400 m Individual Medley 5:05.21 20 N/A Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S 200M - ROUND 1 - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 10 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  2. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S 200M - Semifinal - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 11 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  3. ^ "ATHLETICS - MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP - QUALIFICATION - RESULTS SUMMARY" (PDF). 9 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  4. ^ "FENCING - Men's Epee Individual Elimination/Qualification - Results" (PDF). 5 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  5. ^ "FENCING - Women's Epee Individual Draw - Results" (PDF). 4 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  6. ^ "FENCING - Women's Epee Individual Elimination/Qualification - Results" (PDF). 4 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  7. ^ "FENCING - Men's Epee Individual Draw - Results" (PDF). 5 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  8. ^ "NAPOLI 2019 - JUDO RESULTS BOOK" (PDF). Retrieved 13 July 2019.