Israel at the
2020 Summer Paralympics
Flag of Israel.svg
IPC codeISR
NPCIsrael Paralympic Committee
Websitewww.isad.org.il
in Tokyo
Competitors33 (15 men and 18 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearers Nadav Levi
Moran Samuel
Medals
Ranked 22nd
Gold
6
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
9
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

Israel competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo from 24 August to 5 September 2021.The delegation includes 33 athletes – 18 women and 15 men – competing in 11 sports: athletics, badminton, boccia, goalball, paracanoeing, powerlifting, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, and wheelchair tennis.[1]

The Games were originally scheduled to take place between 25 August and 6 September 2020, but were postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] They are still being called the 2020 Summer Paralympics, even with the change in scheduling to one year later.[3]

Disability classifications

Main article: Disability sport classification

Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[4][5] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[6]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Iyad Shalabi Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke S1 25 August
 Gold Mark Malyar Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley SM7 27 August
 Gold Mark Malyar Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle S7 29 August
 Gold Ami Omer Dadaon Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle S4 30 August
 Gold Iyad Shalabi Swimming Men's 50 metre backstroke S1 2 September
 Gold Ami Omer Dadaon Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle S4 2 September
 Silver Ami Omer Dadaon Swimming Men's 150 m individual medley SM4 28 August
 Silver Moran Samuel Rowing Woman's single sculls 29 August
 Bronze Mark Malyar Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke S7 30 August

Competitors

Israel's Paralympic delegation meeting with the President of Israel, Reuven Rivlin, prior to the games.
Israel's Paralympic delegation meeting with the President of Israel, Reuven Rivlin, prior to the games.

The Israeli delegation includes 33 athletes, competing in 11 sports.[7]

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 0 1
Badminton 0 1 1
Boccia 1 0 1
Goalball 0 6 6
Paracanoeing 0 1 1
Powerlifting 0 1 1
Rowing 3 4 7
Shooting 1 1 2
Swimming 5 3 8
Table tennis 0 1 1
Wheelchair tennis 4 0 4
Total 15 18 33

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Oleksandr Aliekseienko Men's shot put F34 9.66 SB 9

Badminton

Main articles: Badminton at the 2020 Summer Paralympics and Badminton at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Qualification

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nina Gorogetzky Women's singles WH1  Zhang (CHN)
L (11–21, 12–21)
 Pookkham (THA)
L (4–21, 9–21)
 Mathez (SUI)
L (15–21, 10–21)
4 Did not advance 7

Boccia

Main article: Boccia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Nadav Levi get a ticket for Israel in Individual BC2 events.[8]

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Nadav Levi Mixed individual BC2  de Faria (BRA)
W 8–0
 Fernandes (POR)
W 5–2
 Vongsa (THA)
L 0–10
2 Did not advance 11

Goalball

Main article: Goalball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Women's tournament

The Israeli women team qualified for the Paralympic Gamess through the 2019 European Championships on 13 October 2019.[9]

Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 3 0 1 17 7 +10 9 Quarterfinals
2  Israel 4 2 0 2 22 14 +8 6
3  RPC 4 2 0 2 13 16 −3 6
4  Australia 4 2 0 2 9 21 −12 6
5  Canada 4 1 0 3 12 15 −3 3
Source: TOCOG
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of wins; 4) goals against; 5) head-to-head goal difference.
Israel 11–1 Australia
  • Mizrahi 1'
  • Ben David 2', 2', 5', 7', 7', 14', 16'
  • Mahamid 18', 18'
Report
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Raili Sipura (Finland), Launel Scott (Canada)
Canada 6–2 Israel
  • Reinke 9', 13', 14', 16'
  • Salehizadeh 18', 22'
Report
  • Mizrahi 18'
  • Ben David 23'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Bas Spaans (Netherlands), Romualdas Vaitiekus (Lithuania)
RPC 3–8 Israel
  • Arestova 9', 20'
  • Chudina 16'
Report
  • Mahamid 1', 1'
  • Mizrahi 2', 3'
Ben David 16', 19', 24', 24'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Robert Avery (Great Britain), Romualdas Vaitiekus (Lithuania)
Israel 1–4 China
  • Ben David 5'
Report
  • Zhang Xiling 6', 6', 15'
  • Cao Zhenhua 24'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Raili Sipura (Finland), Raquel Aguado Gómez (Spain)
Quarterfinal


Paracanoeing

Main article: Paracanoeing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel has qualified one athlete in Women's KL2 events.

Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pascale Bercovitch Women's KL2 1:02.291 5 SF 1:00.366 5 FB 58.123 10

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); SF=semifinal

Powerlifting

Main articles: Powerlifting at the 2020 Summer Paralympics and Powerlifting at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Qualification

Athlete Event Total lifted Rank
Polina Katsman Women's +86 kg 123 7

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel qualified three boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Paralympic regatta. All of them qualified after successfully entering the top seven for men's and women's single sculls and top eight for mixed coxed four at the 2019 World Rowing Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[10]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shmulik Daniel Men's single sculls 10:22.90 3 R 9:28.78 2 FA 10:23.02 6
Moran Samuel Women's single sculls REL 10:33.34 PB 1 FA 11:18.39 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Simona Goren
Ahijah Klein
Barak Hatzor
Michal Feinblatt
Marlaina Miller
Mixed coxed four 7:38.95 3 R 7:09.59 2 FA 7:51.42 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel paralympic shooter, Doron Shaziri earned a quate for Israel after he won a silver medal in the R7 - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the 2018 World Shooting Para Sport World Cup. Yuliya Chernoy earned a quate for Israel after she won a bronze medal in the R6 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 event at the 2019 World Shooting Para Sport Championships.[11]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Doron Shaziri Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 1150 10 Did not advance
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 613.5 21 Did not advance
Yuliya Chernoy 616.3 10 Did not advance
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 631.8 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel have qualified two quota in Swimming at the 2019 World Para Swimming Championships after Mark Malyar won a gold medal at the 400 meter freestyle swim in the S7 disability class and set a new world record (4:33 minutes) and Ami Omer Dadaon won a silver medal. Israel qualified another six quota after achieving the MQS.[12][13][14]

Israel won eight medals in swimming events, and for the first time in the Paralympics, Israeli swimmers won gold medals. Two golds and one bronze medal were won by Mark Malyar and he set two new world records, in the men’s 200-meter individual medley and the 400m freestyle S7. Iyad Shalabi, in his fourth appearance at the Paralympics, became the first Arab-Israeli to win a medal in the Olympics or Paralympics for Israel, winning two gold medals. Ami Omer Dadaon won three medals, two gold and one silver, and set a Paralympic record in the men’s 50-meter freestyle S4 category and a world record in the 200m freestyle S4.[15]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ami Omer Dadaon 50m freestyle S4 38.42 2 Q 37.21 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50m backstroke S4 48.28 9 Did not advance
100m freestyle S4 DSQ Did not advance
150m individual medley SM4 2:33.92 2 Q 2:29.48 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200m freestyle S4 2:56.66 1 Q 2:44.84 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bashar Halabi 100m breaststroke SB4 2:37.37 13 Did not advance
Ariel Malyar 50m freestyle S4 40.48 6 Q 41.70 7
50m backstroke S4 58.81 15 Did not advance
100m freestyle S4 1:36.04 9 Did not advance
200m freestyle S4 3:38.51 13 Did not advance
Mark Malyar 50m freestyle S7 28.57 5 Q 28.49 6
50m butterfly S7 33.90 12 Did not advance
100m backstroke S7 1:11.92 4 Q 1:10.08 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM7 2:32.86 1 Q 2:29.01 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle S7 4:41.82 PR 1 Q 4:31.06 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Iyad Shalabi 50m backstroke S1 N/A 1:11.79 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke S1 N/A 2:28.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
150m individual medley SM3 4:52.88 WR[a] 12 Did not advance

Notes:

  1. ^ The world record is for the SM1 classification
Women
Athletes Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Yuliya Gordiychuk 100m butterfly S9 1:13.08 6 Q 1:13.35 7
200m individual medley SM9 2:52.48 12 Did not advance
400m freestyle S9 4:58.40 10 Did not advance
Veronika Guirenko 50m backstroke S3 1:11.78 10 Did not advance
50m breaststroke SB3 1:22.17 14 Did not advance
100m freestyle S3 2:37.00 11 Did not advance
150m individual medley SM4 4:32.00 16 Did not advance
Erel Halevi 100m freestyle S7 1:20.08 13 Did not advance
100m backstroke S7 N/A 1:40.68 6
400m freestyle S7 N/A 5:44.97 7

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the games by the Bipartite Commission Invitation.

Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caroline Tabib Individual C5  Abuawad (JOR)
W 3–1
 Sringam (THA)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance

Wheelchair tennis

Main article: Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Israel qualified four players entries for wheelchair tennis. Two of them qualified by the world rankings, while two of them qualified by receiving bipartite commission invitation allocation quotas.

Men
Athlete (seed) Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adam Berdiczewski Men's singles  Weekes (AUS)
L 0-2 (4-6, 2-6)
Did not advance 33
Guy Sasson  Arai (JPN)
L 0-2 (1-6, 1-6)
Did not advance 33
Adam Berdiczewski
Guy Sasson
Men's doubles N/A  Medeiros /
Pommê (BRA)
W 2-0 (6-1, 2-0R)
 Egberink /
Scheffers (NED)
L 0-2 (1-6, 1-6)
Did not advance 9
Yossi Saadon Quad singles N/A  Schröder (NED)
L 0-2 (1-6, 2-6)
Did not advance 9
Shraga Weinberg  Vink (NED)
L 0-2 (0-6, 3-6)
Did not advance 9
Yossi Saadon
Shraga Weinberg
Quad doubles N/A  Moroishi /
Sugeno (JPN)
L 0-2 (5-7, 2-6)
Did not advance 5

See also

References

  1. ^ Leichman, Abigail Klein; Klug, Lisa (2021-07-11). "11 things to know as Israel gears up for Tokyo Olympics". ISRAEL21c. Retrieved 2021-08-01.
  2. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  3. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". olympic.org. 2020-03-24. Retrieved 2020-03-24.
  4. ^ "Paralympics categories explained". ABC. 3 September 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
  5. ^ "Making sense of the categories". BBC Sport. 6 October 2000. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
  6. ^ "A-Z of Paralympic classification". BBC Sport. 28 August 2008. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
  7. ^ Spiro, Amy; Gross (2021-08-19). "Rowing, shooting, wheelchair tennis: Israel sets its sights on the Paralympics". The Times of Israel. Retrieved 2021-08-24.
  8. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 17 November 2020. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
  9. ^ "Hosts Germany reach finals as Israel and Ukraine qualify for Tokyo 2020". International Blind Sports Federation. 13 October 2019.
  10. ^ "2019 World Rowing Championships". www.worldrowing.com. 15 October 2018. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
  11. ^ "2020 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 17 November 2020.
  12. ^ Leichman, Abigail Klein (17 September 2019). "Israeli Paralympic swimmer sets world record, wins gold". israel21c. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
  13. ^ "Medallists by Event" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 15 September 2019.
  14. ^ "World Championships Slot Allocation Method" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 14 October 2019.
  15. ^ Burack, Emily (2 September 2021). "Israeli swimmers win 2 more golds at Tokyo Paralympics, bringing the country's medal count to record 9". Jewish Telegraphic Agency. Retrieved 3 September 2021.