Israel at the
2020 Winter Youth Olympics
IOC codeISR
NOCOlympic Committee of Israel
Websitewww.olympicsil.co.il (in Hebrew and English)
in Lausanne
Competitors3 in 3 sports
Flag bearerNikita Kovalenko
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview)

Israel competed at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne, Switzerland from 9 to 22 January 2020. The Israeli delegation consisted 3 athletes who competed in three sports. The alpine ski skier, Noa Szollos, made history when she won Israel's first Olympic winter medals.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Noa Szollos Alpine skiing Combined 11 Jan
 Bronze Noa Szollos Alpine skiing Super-G 10 Jan

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics

Girls
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Noa Szollos Slalom DNF Did not advance[1]
Giant slalom DNF Did not advance[2]
Super-G N/A 56.36 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)[3]
Combined 56.36 3 38.33 10 1:34.69 2nd place, silver medalist(s)[4]

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics

Israeli figure skaters Hailey Kops and Artem Tsoglin achieved quota places for the Pair Skating event for Israel based on the results of the 2019 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.[5] Israel gave up the quota in the Pair Skating event. However, Israel achieved another quota in the Boys singles event based on Mark Gorodnitsky position in the 2019–20 ISU Junior Grand Prix.

Athletes Event SP/SD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nikita Kovalenko Boys' singles 44.71 15[6] 87.41 15[7] 132.12 15[8]

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics

Ski cross
Athlete Event Group heats Semifinal Final Rank
Points Rank Position Position
Maria Shcherbakovskaya Girls' ski cross 12 9 Did not advance 17[9]

Snowboarding

Main article: Snowboarding at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics

Snowboard and ski cross relay
Athlete Event Pre-heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Position Position Position Position
Mixed Team 3
 Ekaterina Lokteva-Zagorskaia (RUS)
 Maria Shcherbakovskaya (ISR)
 Noa Coutton-Jean (FRA)
 Artem Bazhin (RUS)
Team ski-snowboard cross Bye 1 Q 2 Q 4[10]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Alpine Skiing – Women's Slalom – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 14 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  2. ^ "Alpine Skiing – Women's Giant Slalom – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 17 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  3. ^ "Alpine Skiing – Women's Super-G – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 10 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  4. ^ "Alpine Skiing – Women's Alpine Combined – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 11 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  5. ^ "ISU Communication 2235 - Provisional Quota places Figure Skating & Speed Skating / Final Quota places Short Track Speed Skating". International Skating Union. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 28 June 2019.
  6. ^ "Figure Skating – Men Single Skating – Short Program Results Details" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 10 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  7. ^ "Figure Skating – Men Single Skating – Free Skating Results Details" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 12 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  8. ^ "Figure Skating – Men Single Skating - Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 12 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  9. ^ "Freestyle Skiing – Women's Ski Cross – Competition Summary" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.
  10. ^ "Freestyle Skiing - Snowboard – Team Ski-Snowboard Cross – Brackets" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 21 January 2020. Retrieved 15 February 2020.