Ivica
PronunciationSerbo-Croatian: [îʋit͡sa]
GenderMale
Other names
Related namesIvan, Ivo

Ivica is a Slavic masculine given name, a diminutive form of Ivan. The direct English equivalent of the name is Johnny, while the equivalent of its augmentative Ivan is John.

It is one of the frequent male given names in Croatia, and is also present in Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

In Croatia, the name Ivica became one of the most common masculine given name in the decades between 1950 and 1989, peaking at second most common 1970-1979.[1]

Ivica is also a common character in Croatian jokes, like Perica.

In Slovenian, Ivica is both a masculine and feminine given name.[2]

Notable people named Ivica

See also

References

  1. ^ "Most frequent male and female given names by year of birth, 2011 Census". Census of Population, Households and Dwellings 2011. Zagreb: Croatian Bureau of Statistics. December 2012.
  2. ^ "Statistical Office of Slovenia - Names". www.stat.si. Retrieved 2022-01-24.