This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Ivy Tech Community College
Ivy Tech Community College logo
Former name
Indiana Vocational Technical College
MottoOur Communities. Your College.
TypePublic community college
Established1963; 59 years ago (1963)
Academic affiliations
Kentuckiana Metroversity
(Southeastern campuses only)
PresidentDr. Sue Ellspermann
ProvostDr. Kara Monroe
Students169,527
Location
Multiple locations
, ,
Websiteivytech.edu

Ivy Tech Community College (Ivy Tech) is a public community college system in the U.S. state of Indiana. It is the state's public community college system and it has more than 40 locations.[1] It is also the state's largest public postsecondary institution and the nation's largest individual accredited statewide community college system serving nearly 100,000 students annually on campus and online and another 60,000+ dual credit students in high schools throughout Indiana.[1] It is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

History

Ivy Tech was founded in 1963 as Indiana's Vocational Technical College in order to provide technical and vocational education for various industries and was rechartered as a system of vocational technical schools in 2005. The name "Ivy Tech" derives from an initialism (I.V. Tech) of the school's original name. The name was officially changed to Ivy Tech State College in 1995.[2]

In 1999, Ivy Tech entered into a partnership with Vincennes University to form the Community College of Indiana. The partnership ended in 2005 and Ivy Tech was re-chartered as a system of community colleges and renamed Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana. In 2008, the Indiana University system agreed to shift most of its associate (2-year) degrees to the Ivy Tech Community College System.[3]

In 2019, Ivy Tech entered into a partnership with the University of Virginia which will allow Ivy Tech undergraduates to complete their four-year degrees online at that university.[4]

Academics

Ivy Tech is Indiana’s only full-fledged community college, offering more than 150 programs and offering more than 100 transfer programs with in-state and out-of-state schools. Offerings vary by campus and are divided into seven schools:

Ivy Tech offers hands-on experience with some of the state’s most advanced technologies and training facilities, plus the convenience of more than 1,000 online classes, and the attention that comes with a small average class size of 22.[1]  Ivy Tech has transfer partnerships with four-year universities/colleges across Indiana, with several out-of-state partnerships as well.

Campuses

As of 2021
Campus Name City
Lake County Campus - East Chicago East Chicago
Lake County Campus - Gary Gary
Crown Point Campus Crown Point
Michigan City Campus Michigan City
LaPorte Site LaPorte
Valparaiso Campus Valparaiso
South Bend/Elkhart - South Bend South Bend
South Bend/Elkhart - Elkhart Goshen
Warsaw Site Warsaw
North Campus Fort Wayne
Coliseum Campus Fort Wayne
Rochester Site Rochester
White County Instructional Center Monticello
Logansport Site Logansport
Peru Instructional Site Peru
Kokomo Campus Kokomo
Marion Campus Marion
Lafayette Campus Lafayette
Frankfort Instructional Center Frankfort
Noblesville Site Noblesville
Anderson Campus Anderson
Muncie Campus Muncie
Crawfordsville Site Crawfordsville
Parke County Learning Center Rockville
Greencastle Site Greencastle
Mooresville Site Mooresville
Avon Site Avon
Indianapolis Campus (Downtown) Indianapolis
Greenfield Campus Greenfield
New Castle Site New Castle
Connersville Instructional Center Connersville
Richmond Campus Richmond
Franklin Site Franklin
Shelbyville Site Shelbyville
Terre Haute Campus Terre Haute
Ivy Tech Community College Cooperative Linton
Bloomington Main Campus Bloomington
Columbus Campus Columbus
Greensburg Community Learning Center Greensburg
Batesville Site Batesville
Lawrenceburg Campus - Lakefront Lawrenceburg
Lawrenceburg Campus - Riverfront Lawrenceburg
Jackson County Learning Center Seymour
North Vernon Education & Training Center North Vernon
Madison Campus Madison
Mid-America Science Park Scottsburg
Sellersburg Campus Sellersburg
Princeton Instructional Site Princeton
Evansville Campus Evansville
Tell City Instructional Site Tell City

References

  1. ^ a b "Campus Information". Ivy Tech. Retrieved 20 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Strengthening Indiana's Community College System: A Report in Response to House Enrolled Act 1001-2015" (PDF). Indiana.gov. Indiana Commission for Higher Education. December 10, 2015. Retrieved June 10, 2019.
  3. ^ "Hoosier State Gets Coordinated". Inside Higher Ed. 2008-05-16. Retrieved 2014-03-21.
  4. ^ Ivy Tech and UVA Announce Transfer Partnership, accessed April 30, 2019