Jainemys
Temporal range: Late Cretaceous, 70.6–66 Ma
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Testudines
Suborder: Pleurodira
Family: Bothremydidae
Subfamily: Kurmademydinae
Tribe: Kurmademydini
Genus: Jainemys
Joyce & Bandyopadhyay, 2020
Species:
J. pisdurensis
Binomial name
Jainemys pisdurensis
Joyce & Bandyopadhyay, 2020
Synonyms

Jainemys (meaning "Jain's Turtle") is an extinct genus of bothremydid pleurodiran turtle that has been found in the Lameta Formation, India.[1] Originally described by Sohan Lal Jain in 1977 under the name "Carteremys" pisdurensis,[2] the species was transferred to the new genus Jainemys by Joyce & Bandyopadhyay in 2020.[1]

The holotype of Jainemys is a partial cranium, and the only element assigned to "Carteremys" not to be reassigned to another genus.[1][2]

References

  1. ^ a b c Walter G. Joyce; Saswati Bandyopadhyay (2020). "A revision of the pelomedusoid turtle Jainemys pisdurensis from the Late Cretaceous (Maastrichtian) Lameta Formation of India". PeerJ. 8: e9330. doi:10.7717/peerj.9330. PMC 7316078. PMID 32607283.
  2. ^ a b Jain, S. L. (1977). A new fossil pelomedusid turtle from the Upper Cretaceous Pisdura sediments, central India. Journal of the Palaeontological Society of India 20:360-365