James Madison Memorial High School
Address
201 South Gammon Road

,
53717

United States
Coordinates43°03′49″N 89°30′03″W / 43.06374°N 89.50079°W / 43.06374; -89.50079Coordinates: 43°03′49″N 89°30′03″W / 43.06374°N 89.50079°W / 43.06374; -89.50079
Information
Other names
  • JMM
  • Memorial
TypePublic high school
Established1966 (1966)
School districtMadison Metropolitan School District
NCES School ID550852000937[1]
PrincipalMatt Hendrickson
Teaching staff124.50 (on an FTE basis)[1]
Grades9–12
Enrollment1,953 (2018-2019)[1]
Student to teacher ratio15.69[1]
Color(s)Green and White   
Athletics conferenceBig Eight Conference
MascotBruce the Spartan
NewspaperThe Sword and Shield
YearbookThe Olympian
Websitejmm.madison.k12.wi.us

James Madison Memorial High School is a public high school in Madison, Wisconsin, United States. It was established in 1966 and is part of the Madison Metropolitan School District.

The school is named after the city of Madison and the "Father of the Constitution" and fourth president of the United States, James Madison. Casually, the school is referred to by local media as either Madison Memorial or Memorial or JMM.

Academics

Memorial offers classes ranging from Algebra 1 to Astronomy. Chinese, German, French and Spanish are some of their language classes.[2]

The school also hosts the Madison school district's planetarium and offers an Astronomy class.[3]

Small Learning Communities grant

In 2001, Memorial received a U.S. Department of Education Small Learning Communities federal grant to support a "neighborhood" reorganization.[4] The four neighborhoods are Rock, Wolf, Fox, and Wisconsin .[4]

School newspapers

The official school newspaper is The Sword and Shield and since 2009 has all issues on line located at https://memorialweb.madison.k12.wi.us/node/1652. Independent newspapers, The Spartacus and Aficionado existed at one time, but have all ceased distribution. The Independent was created after the 1990-91 school year by The Sword and Shield staff.

Extracurricular activities

Memorial offers interscholastic sports[5] and extramural activities. The Spartans have won 64 state championships across all sports, ranking third in the state of Wisconsin.[citation needed]

Athletics

Baseball

Basketball (boys)

Cross country (boys)

Cross country (girls)

Football (boys)

Golf (boys)

Golf (girls)

Hockey (boys)

Soccer (boys)

Soccer (Girls)

Swimming and diving (boys)

Swimming and diving (girls)

Tennis (girls)

Track and field (boys)

Track and field (girls)

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Search for Public Schools - Memorial High (550852000937)". National Center for Education Statistics. Institute of Education Sciences. Retrieved May 7, 2020.
  2. ^ "School profile". Archived from the original on February 1, 2005. Retrieved 2007-05-23.
  3. ^ https://planetarium.madison.k12.wi.us/gen.htm
  4. ^ a b Lackney, Jeffrey (July 6, 2001). "Forming Small Learning Communities: Implementing Neighborhoods in Existing High Schools". Archived from the original on December 9, 2002. Retrieved November 1, 2009.
  5. ^ https://jmm.madison.k12.wi.us/spartan-athletics
  6. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Basketball_Boys/2005/d1game7.htm
  7. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Basketball_Boys/2009/d1game7.htm
  8. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Basketball_Boys/2011/d1game3.htm
  9. ^ a b c 2019 State Cross Country Meet Souvenir Program. Wisconsin Rapids, WI: Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association. November 2, 2019. p. 26.
  10. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Boys_Soccer/2006/d1game7.htm
  11. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2005/d1stateteamresults.htm
  12. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2006/d1stateteamresults.htm
  13. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2007/d1stateteamresults.htm
  14. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2009/d1stateteamresults.htm
  15. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2011/d1stateteamresults.htm
  16. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2012/d1stateteamresults.htm
  17. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org//Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2013/d1stateteamresults.htm
  18. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2014/d1stateteamresults.htm
  19. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2015/d1stateteamresults.htm
  20. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Boys/2016/d1stateteamresults.pdf
  21. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Girls/1999/d1stateresults.txt
  22. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Girls/2000/d1stateresults.txt
  23. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Swim_Girls/2001/d1stateresults.txt
  24. ^ http://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Track/2003/girlsstate.htm
  25. ^ "Bill Foster". NNDB. Retrieved 6 January 2013.
  26. ^ "DIY success story". 23 February 2017.
  27. ^ Borzi, Pat (2010-01-25). "The U.S. Women's Hockey Team Is Not as Battle-Tested as It Intended". The New York Times. Retrieved 2010-05-05.
  28. ^ "Wesley Matthews". Basketball-Reference.Com. Retrieved June 24, 2013.
  29. ^ [1]
  30. ^ Robert Songolo Ngijol
  31. ^ "Jay Norvell, fired from Oklahoma, becomes new Texas WR coach".
  32. ^ Moe, Doug (May 3, 2015). "doug-moe-in-video-gaming-art-and-life-intersect". Madison.com. Retrieved August 15, 2015.