All Japan Badminton Championships is a tournament organized to crown the best badminton players in Japan.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1947 Jun’ichi Oka Taki Nakamura Toshihide Hirota
Mitsuo Fujii
Taki Nakamura
Chieko Kawamata
(Isao Mori)
(Hiroko Oka)
1948 Toyoko Yoshida E. Emeri
Chieko Kawamata
1949 Toyoko Yoshida Jun’ichi Oka
Mankichi Sōma
Toyoko Yoshida
Chieko Tamura
Yasuhisa Yamada
Chieko Tamura
1950 Fumiko Endō Jun’ichi Oka
Michiaki Oka
Fumiko Endō
Utako Kobayashi
1951 Toshihide Hirota Etsuko Nobori Toshihide Hirota
Michiaki Oka
Ayaka Horie
Hisaka Hota
Hirotoshi Shibuya
Nobu Kojima
1952 Mitsuko Yoshida Hideo Yoshioka
Kōichi Fujii
Fumiko Endō
Tomiko Arakawa
1953 Fumio Mochizuki Tomiko Arakawa Yoshirō Satō
Shigeru Yamasaki
Utako Kobayashi
Tomiko Arakawa
1954 Masuhiro Ueda Yoshiko Okawa Kanetoshi Kataishi
Masanori Katō
Yoshiko Okawa
Mitsuko Fujita
Shigemi Tsuchiya
Yoshiko Irisawa
1955 Kanetoshi Kataishi Setsuko Gonda Hisako Toda
Keiko Kobayashi
Eiichi Kogai
Junko Honjō
1956 Yoshirō Satō Kinue Yokoi Kanetoshi Kataishi
Eiichi Nagai
Yoshiko Okawa
Utako Kobayashi
Toshimichi Ishihara
Hisako Toda
1957 Eiichi Nagai Tomoko Tajima Eiichi Nagai
Nobuhiro Namiki
Tomoko Tajima
Kyoko Miyakawa
1958 Yoshirō Satō Tomoko Tajima Reiko Nakashima
Yōko Takahashi
Hajime Kaido
Miyako Morota
1959 Takafusa Itagaki Tomoko Tajima Yoshiyasu Yamada
Satoru Nakamura
Tomoko Tajima
(Kikuko Yamazaki)
Katsuhide Kitajima
Tomiko Ariki
1960 Yoshio Komiya Michiko Tachibana Tsutomu Sawada
Kōichi Mori
Tomoko Takahashi
Fumiko Nagasaki
Kiyoshi Mōri
Sumi Negishi
1961 Yoshio Komiya Fumiko Akiyama Masako Kimura
Mitsuko Yokoyama
Hiroshi Sugita
Yoshiko Sugita
1962 Takeshi Miyanaga Noriko Takagi Noriko Takagi
Miyako Morota
Tadao Hoshino
Tomiko Ariki
1963 Kōichi Watabe Fumiko Yokoi Yukiharu Suzuki
Yoshiaki Tōjō
Tomiko Ariki
Hiromi Mihara
1964 Takeshi Miyanaga Noriko Takagi Takeshi Miyanaga
Eiichi Sakai
Noriko Takagi
Hiroe Amano
1965 Masao Akiyama Mitsuko Yokoyama Noriko Takagi
Hiroe Amano
Yoshiaki Tōjō
Fumiko Yokoi
1966 Ippei Kojima Noriko Takagi Noriko Takagi
Hiroe Amano
Yoshio Komiya
Akemi Ueno
1967 Ippei Kojima Noriko Takagi Ippei Kojima
Masao Akiyama
Noriko Takagi
Hiroe Amano
Yoshinori Itagaki
Setsuko Ōta
1968 Ippei Kojima Tomoko Takahashi Ippei Kojima
Masao Akiyama
Machiko Aizawa
Etsuko Takenaka
Kenji Suzuki
Tomiko Ariki
1969 Ippei Kojima Hiroe Yuki Ippei Kojima
Masao Akiyama
Machiko Aizawa
Etsuko Takenaka
Kenji Suzuki
Tomiko Ariki
1970 Ippei Kojima Etsuko Takenaka Shōichi Toganoo
Eiichi Sakai
Machiko Aizawa
Etsuko Takenaka
Eiichi Sakai
Hiroe Amano
1971 Shōichi Toganoo Noriko Nakayama Nobutaka Ikeda
Kenji Suzuki
Noriko Nakayama
Hiroe Yuki
1972 Ippei Kojima Hiroe Yuki Ippei Kojima
Masao Akiyama
Machiko Aizawa
Etsuko Takenaka
1973 Ippei Kojima Hiroe Yuki Shōichi Toganoo
Nobutaka Ikeda
Machiko Aizawa
Etsuko Takenaka
Shōichi Toganoo
Etsuko Takenaka
1974 Kinji Zeniya Hiroe Yuki Hiroe Yuki
Mika Ikeda
Shōichi Toganoo
Etsuko Takenaka
1975 Ippei Kojima Hiroe Yuki Masao Tsuchida
Yoshitaka Iino
Etsuko Takenaka
Emiko Ueno
Shigemitsu Imai
Mika Ikeda
1976 Kinji Zeniya Hiroe Yuki Shōichi Toganoo
Nobutaka Ikeda
Etsuko Takenaka
Emiko Ueno
Shōichi Toganoo
Etsuko Takenaka
1977 Kinji Zeniya Saori Kondō Masao Tsuchida
Yoshitaka Iino
Atsuko Tokuda
Mikiko Takada
(Noboru Kusaka)
(Mayumi Ushida)
1978 Kinji Zeniya Atsuko Tokuda Masao Tsuchida
Yoshitaka Iino
Atsuko Tokuda
Mikiko Takada
Motoo Nakai
Yōko Chiba
1979 Kinji Zeniya Yoshiko Yonekura Nobutaka Ikeda
Mikio Ozaki
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Shōichi Toganoo
Etsuko Toganoo
1980 Hiroyuki Hasegawa Sumiko Kitada Masao Tsuchida
Yoshitaka Iino
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Motoo Nakai
Yōko Hata
1981 Kinji Zeniya Sumiko Kitada Kinji Zeniya
Hiroshi Nishiyama
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Shōichi Toganoo
Etsuko Toganoo
1982 Hiroyuki Hasegawa Sumiko Kitada Hiroyuki Hasegawa
Yukihiro Miyamoto
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Toshihiro Tsuji
(Ayako Tokunaga)
1983 Hiroyuki Hasegawa Fumiko Tōkairin Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
(Hiroshi Suzuki)
Kazuko Sekine
1984 Kinji Zeniya Sumiko Kitada Shōkichi Miyamori
Tetsuaki Inoue
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Kyōji Kushi
Kimiko Jinnai
1985 Hiroshi Nishiyama Sumiko Kitada Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Kazuko Takamine
Kazue Hoshi
Akio Tomita
Michiko Tomita
1986 Shinji Matsuura Sumiko Kitada Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Naotsugu Tanida
Kazuko Takamine
1987 Hiroshi Nishiyama Sumiko Kitada Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Atsuko Tokuda
Yoshiko Yonekura
Hiroyuki Hasegawa
(Hiromi Moriyama)
1988 Shinji Matsuura Sumiko Kitada Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Kimiko Jinnai
Hisako Mori
Naotsugu Tanida
Tokiko Hirota
1989 Shūji Matsuno Aiko Miyamura Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Kimiko Jinnai
Hisako Mori
1990[1] Shinji Matsuura Hisako Mizui Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Kimiko Jinnai
Hisako Mori
Takao Hayato
Michiyo Tashiro
1991[2] Shūji Matsuno Tomomi Matsuo Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Tomomi Matsuo
Kyoko Sasage
Yasumasa Tsujita
Haruko Matsuda
1992[3] Kazuhiro Shimogami Aiko Miyamura Shinji Matsuura
Shūji Matsuno
Yūko Koike
Tokiko Hirota
Katsushi Koga
Yōko Fujimoto
1993[4] Fumihiko Machida Hisako Mizui Tatsuya Yanagiya
Hiroki Etō
Yūko Koike
Tokiko Hirota
Akihiro Imai
Miwa Kai
1994[5] Fumihiko Machida Hisako Mizui Tatsuya Yanagiya
Hiroki Etō
Masako Sakamoto
Tomomi Matsuo
Akihiro Imai
Miwa Kai
1995[6] Fumihiko Machida Hisako Mizui Fumihiko Machida
Seiichi Watanabe
Masako Sakamoto
Tomomi Matsuo
Atsuhito Kitani
Shinobu Sasaki
1996[7] Takahiro Suka Takako Ida Takuya Katayama
Yuzo Kubota
Yoshiko Iwata
Haruko Matsuda
Norio Imai
Haruko Matsuda
1997[8] Shinji Ōta Takako Ida Shinji Ōta
Takuya Takehana
Takae Masumo
Chikako Nakayama
Kōji Miya
Yoshiko Tago
1998[9] Keita Masuda Miho Tanaka Keita Masuda
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Haruko Matsuda
Yoshiko Iwata
Fumitake Shimizu
Fujimi Tamura
1999[10] Keita Masuda Yasuko Mizui Keita Masuda
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Takae Masumo
Chikako Nakayama
Tomohiko Usui
Kirika Kawaguchi
2000[11] Keita Masuda Kanako Yonekura Takuya Katayama
Yuzo Kubota
Shizuka Yamamoto
Seiko Yamada
Norio Imai
Chikako Nakayama
2001[12] Keita Masuda Kaori Mori Shinji Ōta
Takuya Takehana
Akiko Nakashima
Keiko Yoshitomi
Norio Imai
Chikako Nakayama
2002[13] Keita Masuda Kumiko Ogura Keita Masuda
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Chikako Nakayama
Keiko Yoshitomi
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Shizuka Yamamoto
2003[14] Shōji Satō Kaori Mori Keita Masuda
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Shizuka Yamamoto
Seiko Yamada
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Shizuka Yamamoto
2004[15] Shōji Satō Eriko Hirose Keita Masuda
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
Tadashi Ōtsuka
Shizuka Yamamoto
2005[16] Shōji Satō Kanako Yonekura Shūichi Nakao
Shūichi Sakamoto
Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
Keita Masuda
Miyuki Maeda
2006[17] Shōji Satō Eriko Hirose Shintaro Ikeda
Shūichi Sakamoto
Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
Keita Masuda
Miyuki Maeda
2007[18] Sho Sasaki Kaori Imabeppu Keishi Kawaguchi
Naoki Kawamae
Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
Keita Masuda
Miyuki Maeda
2008[19] Ken’ichi Tago Eriko Hirose Shintarō Ikeda
Shūichi Sakamoto
Kumiko Ogura
Reiko Shiota
Keita Masuda
Miyuki Maeda
2009[20] Ken’ichi Tago Eriko Hirose Noriyasu Hirata
Hirokatsu Hashimoto
Shizuka Matsuo
Mami Naitō
Noriyasu Hirata
Miyuki Maeda
2010[21] Ken’ichi Tago Eriko Hirose Noriyasu Hirata
Hirokatsu Hashimoto
Satoko Suetsuna
Miyuki Maeda
Noriyasu Hirata
Miyuki Maeda
2011[22] Ken’ichi Tago Nozomi Okuhara Noriyasu Hirata
Hirokatsu Hashimoto
Ayaka Takahashi
Misaki Matsutomo
Shintarō Ikeda
Reiko Shiota
2012[23] Ken’ichi Tago Kaori Imabeppu Hiroyuki Endo
Kenichi Hayakawa
Ayaka Takahashi
Misaki Matsutomo
Takeshi Kamura
Koharu Yonemoto
2013[24] Ken’ichi Tago Minatsu Mitani Hiroyuki Endo
Kenichi Hayakawa
Ayaka Takahashi
Misaki Matsutomo
Kenichi Hayakawa
Misaki Matsutomo
2014[25] Sho Sasaki Akane Yamaguchi Hiroyuki Endo
Kenichi Hayakawa
Naoko Fukuman
Kurumi Yonao
Kenichi Hayakawa
Misaki Matsutomo
2015[26] Kento Momota Nozomi Okuhara Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Misaki Matsutomo
Ayaka Takahashi
Kenta Kazuno
Ayane Kurihara
2016[27] Kenta Nishimoto Sayaka Sato Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Misaki Matsutomo
Ayaka Takahashi
Takeshi Kamura
Koharu Yonemoto
2017[28] Riichi Takeshita Akane Yamaguchi Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
2018[29] Kento Momota Akane Yamaguchi Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
2019[30] Kento Momota Nozomi Okuhara Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
2020[31] Kento Momota Nozomi Okuhara Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
2021[32] Yushi Tanaka Nozomi Okuhara Masato Takano
Katsuki Tamate
Sayaka Hobara
Rena Miyaura
Hiroki Midorikawa
Natsu Saito

References

  1. ^ 1990: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h2.pdf Archived 2011-09-04 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ 1991: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h3.pdf
  3. ^ 1992: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h4.pdf
  4. ^ 1993: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h5.pdf
  5. ^ 1994: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h6.pdf[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ 1995: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h7.pdf[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ 1996: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h8.pdf
  8. ^ 1997: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h9.pdf
  9. ^ 1998: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h10.pdf
  10. ^ 1999: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h11.pdf
  11. ^ 2000: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h12.pdf
  12. ^ 2001: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h13.pdf
  13. ^ 2002: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h14.pdf
  14. ^ 2003: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h15.pdf
  15. ^ 2004: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h16.pdf
  16. ^ 2005: http://www.badnet.jp/bad_data/zenkoku/zennihonsougou-h17.pdf
  17. ^ Nippon Badminton Kyōkai: Alljapan 2006 Archived 2017-12-10 at the Wayback Machine
  18. ^ Nippon Badminton Kyōkai: Alljapan 2007 Archived 2016-04-07 at the Wayback Machine
  19. ^ Nippon Badminton Kyōkai: Alljapan 2008 Archived 2012-03-04 at the Wayback Machine
  20. ^ Nippon Badminton Kyōkai: Alljapan 2009 Archived 2012-03-04 at the Wayback Machine
  21. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010 by Badzine.net
  22. ^ ALL JAPAN 2011 by Badzine.net
  23. ^ All Japan Championships 2012 by Badzine.net
  24. ^ All Japan Championships 2013 by Badzine.net
  25. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPS 2014 by Badzine.net
  26. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPS 2015 by Badzine.net
  27. ^ All Japan Champs 2016 by Badzine.net
  28. ^ All Japan Champs 2017 by Badzine.net
  29. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPS 2018 by Badzine.net
  30. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPS 2019 by Badzine.net
  31. ^ ALL JAPAN CHAMPS 2020 by Badzine.net
  32. ^ バドミントン全日本総合選手権 奥原希望 3連覇 女子シングルス by NHK