Jens Eriksen
Personal information
Birth nameJens Dyrløv Eriksen
CountryDenmark
Born (1969-12-30) 30 December 1969 (age 52)
Glostrup, Hovedstaden, Denmark
Height1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
Weight82 kg (181 lb; 12.9 st)
CoachSteen Pedersen
Men's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking1 (MD)
1 (XD)
Medal record
Men's badminton
Representing  Denmark
Olympic Games
Bronze medal – third place 2004 Athens Mixed doubles
World Championships
Silver medal – second place 1997 Glasgow Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 1995 Lausanne Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Madrid Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2001 Seville Mixed doubles
World Cup
Bronze medal – third place 2005 Yiyang Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2005 Yiyang Mixed doubles
Sudirman Cup
Silver medal – second place 1999 Copenhagen Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2005 Beijing Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2003 Eindhoven Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2001 Seville Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1997 Glasgow Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Lausanne Mixed team
Thomas Cup
Silver medal – second place 2006 Sendai & Tokyo Men's team
Silver medal – second place 2004 Jakarta Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Guangzhou Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2000 Kuala Lumpur Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Hong Kong Men's team
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2006 Den Bosch Men's doubles
Gold medal – first place 2004 Geneva Men's doubles
Gold medal – first place 2002 Malmö Men's doubles
Gold medal – first place 2002 Malmö Mixed doubles
Gold medal – first place 2000 Glasgow Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2008 Herning Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2006 Den Bosch Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2000 Glasgow Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2004 Geneva Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Den Bosch Men's doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Gold medal – first place 2008 Herning Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2006 Den Bosch Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2004 Geneva Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2002 Malmö Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2000 Glasgow Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 1998 Sofia Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 1996 Herning Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 1994 Den Bosch Mixed team
European Men's Team Championships
Gold medal – first place 2008 Almere Men's team
Gold medal – first place 2006 Thessalonica Men's team
BWF profile

Jens Dyrløv Eriksen (born 30 December 1969) is a badminton player from Denmark. He competed in four consecutive Olympic Games from 1996 to 2008, and won a mixed doubles bronze medal in 2004 partnered with Mette Schjoldager. At the World Championships, Eriksen won two silvers in 1995 and 1997, and also two bronze medals in 2001 and 2006.[1]

Career

2004 Olympics

He played badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles and mixed doubles.

In men's doubles, Eriksen and his partner Martin Lundgaard Hansen had a bye in the first round and defeated Howard Bach and Kevin Han of the United States in the second. In the quarterfinals, Eriksen and Hansen beat Fu Haifeng and Cai Yun of China 3-15, 15-11, 15-8. They lost the semifinal to Lee Dong-soo and Yoo Yong-sung of Korea 9-15, 15-5, 15-3 and the bronze medal match against Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele of Indonesia 15-13, 15-7 to finish fourth place.

He also competed in mixed doubles with partner Mette Schjoldager. They defeated Svetoslav Stoyanov and Victoria Wright of France in the first round and Kim Yong-hyun and Lee Hyo-jung of Korea in the second. In the quarterfinals, Eriksen and Schjoldager beat Nova Widianto and Vita Marissa of Indonesia 15-12, 15-8 to advance to the semifinals. There, they lost to Zhang Jun and Gao Ling of China 15-9, 15-5. In the bronze medal match, they defeated fellow Danish pair Jonas Rasmussen and Rikke Olsen 15-5, 15-5 to win the bronze medal.

He missed the chance to be the first Danish sportsman in 20 years (since Henning Lynge Jakobsen at the 1984 Summer Olympics) to win two medals in the same Olympic Games.

Achievements

Olympic Games

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2004 Goudi Olympic Hall, Athens, Greece Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–5, 15–5
Bronze medal.svg
Bronze

World Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2006 Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad, Madrid, Spain Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
21–23, 16–21
Bronze
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Malley Sports Centre, Lausanne, Switzerland Denmark Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
2–15, 6–15
Silver
Silver
1997 Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
5–15, 17–16, 4–15
Silver
Silver
2001 Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo, Seville, Spain Denmark Mette Schjoldager China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
2–15, 12–15
Bronze
Bronze

World Cup

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Olympic Park, Yiyang, China Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
14–21, 12–21
Bronze
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Olympic Park, Yiyang, China Denmark Mette Schjoldager Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
15–21, 18–21
Bronze
Bronze

European Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Maaspoort Sports and Events,
Den Bosch, Netherlands
Denmark Christian Jakobsen England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
12–15, 7–15, 12–15
Bronze
Bronze
2000 Kelvin Hall International Sports Arena,
Glasgow, Scotland
Denmark Jesper Larsen Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
15–7, 15–6
Gold
Gold
2002 Baltiska hallen,
Malmö, Sweden
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen England Anthony Clark
England Nathan Robertson
7–4, 1–7, 7–3, 2–7, 7–3
Gold
Gold
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center,
Geneva, Switzerland
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen England Anthony Clark
England Nathan Robertson
15–3, 15–9
Gold
Gold
2006 Maaspoort Sports and Events,
Den Bosch, Netherlands
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21–15, 21–17
Gold
Gold
2008 Messecenter,
Herning, Denmark
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
19–21, 16–21
Silver
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2000 Kelvin Hall International Sports Arena,
Glasgow, Scotland
Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
7–15, 12–15
Silver
Silver
2002 Baltiska hallen,
Malmö, Sweden
Denmark Mette Schjoldager England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
7–5, 7–3, 7–1
Gold
Gold
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center,
Geneva, Switzerland
Denmark Mette Schjoldager England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
16–17, 14–17
Bronze
Bronze
2006 Maaspoort Sports and Events,
Den Bosch, Netherlands
Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
20–22, 15–21
Silver
Silver

BWF Superseries

The BWF Superseries, which was launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[2] was a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries levels were Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries consisted of twelve tournaments around the world that had been introduced since 2011.[3] Successful players were invited to the Superseries Finals, which were held at the end of each year.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2007 Swiss Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
21–17, 16–21, 12–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Denmark Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
21–14, 14–21, 12–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

IBF World Grand Prix

The World Badminton Grand Prix was sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Christian Jakobsen Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
1–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 Scottish Open Denmark Christian Jakobsen Russia Andrey Antropov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
14–17, 15–13, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 German Open Denmark Jesper Larsen England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
15–1, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Dutch Open Denmark Jesper Larsen England Nick Ponting
England John Quinn
7–15, 15–8, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Denmark Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
17–14, 8–15, 13–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Hong Kong Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
10–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Korea Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Indonesia Eng Hian
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
15–6, 7–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Swiss Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Denmark Jim Laugesen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
15–6, 12–15, 17–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Swiss Open Denmark Jesper Larsen South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
12–15, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Denmark Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Indonesia Eng Hian
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
13–15, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2001 Swiss Open Denmark Jesper Larsen Denmark Jim Laugesen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
7–4, 2–7, 7–1, 1–7, 3–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2002 Swiss Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
7–5, 5–7, 2–7, 5–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2002 Dutch Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
8–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2003 Singapore Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
15–9, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 All England Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
9–15, 15–13, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 Singapore Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
2–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 Korea Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
7–15, 15–13, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 German Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
15–6, 3–15, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 Japan Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
15–10, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Hong Kong Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
13–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 China Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
16–17, 15–11, 13–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 All England Open Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
15–6, 14–17, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 China Masters Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
21–17, 21–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Canadian Open Denmark Rikke Olsen Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Irina Serova
7–15, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 U.S. Open Denmark Rikke Olsen China Zheng Yushen
China Xu Huaiwen
15–3, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Rikke Olsen South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Kim Shin-young
15–10, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Russian Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen England Chris Hunt
England Gillian Gowers
15–3, 18–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 German Open Denmark Anne Mette Bille Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Hong Kong Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
8–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Japan Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
8–15, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Korea Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
13–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Malaysia Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
12–15, 12–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 German Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–11, 12–15, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Denmark Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–6, 18–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Thailand Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
5–15, 3–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Japan Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
12–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Swiss Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
18–13, 8–15, 3–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1998 Brunei Open Denmark Marlene Thomsen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–13, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Chinese Taipei Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
5–15, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Denmark Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
10–15, 15–8, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 World Grand Prix Finals Denmark Mette Schjoldager Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
8–7, 7–4, 7–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Swiss Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
7–4, 7–2, 7–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Singapore Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
7–2, 4–7, 7–5, 7–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 All England Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
3–7, 3–7, 0–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2003 Swiss Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager South Korea Kim Yong-hyun
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
11–7, 9–11, 11–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2003 Japan Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
11–9, 8–11, 9–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2004 China Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
15–13, 13–15, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Korea Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
14–17, 9–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 Japan Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
13–15, 17–14, 7–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Korea Open Denmark Mette Schjoldager Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
21–23, 18–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

IBF International

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1992 Amor International Denmark Marlene Thomsen Netherlands Ron Michels
Netherlands Sonja Mellink
9–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1993 Hamburg Cup Denmark Anne Mette Bille Denmark Christian Jakobsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–10, 13–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

References

  1. ^ "Jens Eriksen". Badminton Denmark. Archived from the original on 28 April 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  2. ^ "BWF Launches Super Series". Badminton Australia. 15 December 2006. Archived from the original on 6 October 2007.
  3. ^ "Yonex All England Elevated To BWF Premier Super Series Event". IBadmintonstore. Archived from the original on 2 October 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.