Jing Zhiyuan
Jing Zhiyuan in January 2011.
Native name
靖志远
Born1944 (age 76–77)
Shandong, China
AllegiancePeople's Republic of China
Service/branchPLA Second Artillery Corps
Years of service1963-2013
RankGeneral
Commands heldSecond Artillery Corps

Jing Zhiyuan (Chinese: 靖志远; pinyin: Jìng Zhìyuǎn; born 1944) is a retired general (shang jiang) in the Chinese People's Liberation Army. He served as commander of the Second Artillery Corps.

Military career

His ancestors are from Linshu, Shandong province, and he was born in Xiangyang, Hubei province. Jing joined the People's Liberation Army in August 1963.[1] From November 1985 to February 1993, he served as the head of the base general staff and the deputy commander of the Second Artillery Corps. He became a major general in the PLA in July 1990. From 1993 to February 1999, Jing served as the commander of the base of the Second Artillery Corps. From 1999 to January 2003, he served as the head of the general staff of the Corps and a member of the Communist Party of China standing committee for it. He became a lieutenant general in July 2000. In 2003, he returned to his previous post as commander of the Second Artillery Corps. In September 2004, he was chosen to become a member of the Central Military Commission. He was elevated to the rank of general on September 20, 2004.[2] He retired in November 2012 and was replaced by General Wei Fenghe, and retired from Central Military Commission in March 2013.[3]

References

  1. ^ "China's man behind the missiles". Asia Times. 5 October 2007. Archived from the original on 11 October 2007. Retrieved 23 March 2010.CS1 maint: unfit URL (link)
  2. ^ "Promotions to help Hu build armed forces base". China Central Television. 26 September 2004. Retrieved 23 March 2010.
  3. ^ http://www.jamestown.org/programs/chinabrief/single/?tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=40067&tx_ttnews%5BbackPid%5D=25&cHash=4da6ea5dadbddfb9f1e2e10932489d72