Jules Strongbow
Birth nameFrancis Huntington[1]
Born (1952-11-29) November 29, 1952 (age 70)
Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Professional wrestling career
Ring name(s)
  • Bruce Huntington
  • Chief Frank Hill
  • Chief Jules Strongbow[1]
  • Chief Running Hill
  • Frank Hill
  • Frankie Hill
  • Frank Running Hill
  • Jules Strongbow[1]
Billed height6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Billed weight240 lb (109 kg)
Debut1973
Retired2001[1]

Francis Huntington (born November 29, 1952) is an American retired professional wrestler. He is best known for his appearances with the World Wrestling Federation in the early 1980s under the ring name Jules Strongbow, where he held the WWF World Tag Team Championship on two occasions with his kayfabe brother, Chief Jay Strongbow.[1][2][3]

Professional wrestling career

Early career (1973-1982)

Huntington debuted in 1973 as "Frank Hill", wrestling for professional wrestling promotions such as the American Wrestling Association.

In late 1979, he teamed with Wahoo McDaniel in the All Japan Pro Wrestling World's Strongest Tag Determination League tournament.

World Wrestling Federation (1982-1983)

In 1982, Huntington was hired by the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). He was renamed "Jules Strongbow" placed into a tag team with Chief Jay Strongbow, who was billed as his brother.[3] Unlike Jay, Jules was an actual native American from the Stockbridge-Munsee tribe of the Mohican Nation in Wisconsin.[4] They formed a noted tag team, known as the Strongbows.[3] On June 28, 1982, the Strongbows defeated the team of Mr. Fuji and Mr. Saito for their first WWF Tag Team Championship.[5] On July 13 edition of Championship Wrestling, the Strongbows lost the belts back to Fuji and Saito.[5] On October 26 edition of Championship Wrestling, the Strongbows defeated Fuji and Saito for their second tag title reign.[5] They were defeated for the belts in Allentown, Pennsylvania on March 8, 1983 edition of Championship Wrestling by the Wild Samoans (Afa and Sika).[5] Shortly after losing the titles, Jules left the WWF.

Independent circuit (1983-2001)

After leaving the WWF, Jules later competed on the independent circuit for several years (most notably in top indy promotions like the Pennsylvania-based National Wrestling Federation and Ohio's International Wrestling Alliance). He even wrestled in World Class Championship Wrestling for a while. He retired in 2001.

Personal life

Huntington is Native American. Following his retirement from professional wrestling, he volunteered with the Native American Students Association at Missouri State University.[1]

Championships and accomplishments

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f Davidson, Jennifer (April 24, 2009). "Former Pro-Wrestler Reflects on Career, Film "The Wrestler"". KSMU. Retrieved January 24, 2015.
  2. ^ "Wrestler Profiles: Jules Strongbow". Online World of Wrestling. Retrieved 2008-05-05.
  3. ^ a b c "Chief Jay Strongbow's WWE Hall of Fame Profile". WWE. Retrieved April 9, 2012.
  4. ^ Greer, Jamie (2020-11-26). "Indigenous Warriors: History Of Native American Pro Wrestlers". Last Word on Pro Wrestling. Retrieved 2022-12-07.
  5. ^ a b c d e "World Tag Team Championship official title history". World Wrestling Entertainment. Retrieved 2009-06-18.
  6. ^ a b Royal Duncan & Gary Will (2000). Wrestling Title Histories (4th ed.). Archeus Communications. ISBN 0-9698161-5-4.