Kansas House of Representatives
Kansas State Legislature
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 11, 2021
Leadership
Ron Ryckman Jr. (R)
since January 9, 2017
Speaker pro Tempore
Blaine Finch (R)
since January 14, 2019
Majority Leader
Dan Hawkins (R)
since January 14, 2019
Minority Leader
Tom Sawyer (D)
since January 14, 2019
Structure
Seats125
Political groups
  •   Republican (86)
  •   Democratic (39)
Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle 2, Kansas Constitution
Salary$88.66/day + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 3, 2020
(125 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2022
(125 seats)
RedistrictingKansas Reapportionment Commission
Meeting place
House of Representatives Chamber
Kansas State Capitol
Topeka, Kansas
Website
Kansas House of Representatives

The Kansas House of Representatives is the lower house of the legislature of the U.S. state of Kansas. Composed of 125 state representatives from districts with roughly equal populations of at least 19,000, its members are responsible for crafting and voting on legislation, helping to create a state budget, and legislative oversight over state agencies.

Representatives are elected to two-year terms. The Kansas House of Representatives does not have term limits. The legislative session convenes at the Kansas State Capitol in Topeka annually.

History

On January 29, 1861, President James Buchanan authorized Kansas to become the 34th state of United States, a free state. The ratification of the Kansas Constitution created the Kansas House of Representatives as the lower house of the state legislature.

Members of the Kansas House voted to impeach Governor Charles L. Robinson in 1862, but the impeachment trial did not lead to his conviction and removal of office.[1] The Kansas Senate did vote to impeach the secretary of state and state auditor for the unlawful sale of bonds, but only three state senators voted for the governor's impeachment.[1]

The Kansas House of Representatives in 1905
The Kansas House of Representatives in 1905

In 1870, the Kansas House of Representatives first met at the Kansas State Capitol, which was not officially completed until 1903.[2]

Populists and Republicans both claimed control of the Kansas House of Representatives in 1893, with the Populists accusing the Republican Party of election fraud.[3] The dispute led to separate Populist-led and Republican-led Houses in 1893 until the Kansas Supreme Court sided with the Republicans and the Populist-led House disbanded.[3]

In 1918, Minnie J. Grinstead became the first female elected to the House.[4]

In 1966, the state legislature began to hold annual general sessions and a constitutional amendment adopted at the 1974 general election extended the duration of the session held in the even-numbered years to 90 calendar days, subject to extension by a vote of two-thirds of the elected membership of each house.[5]

An early legislator who served from 1875 to 1883, Robert M. Wright, was also one of the founders of Dodge City and later its mayor as well.[6]

United States presidential candidate Bob Dole, the 1996 Republican nominee, began his political career with a two-year term in the Kansas House of Representatives after his election in 1950.[7]

Legislative procedure

State representatives introduce a proposed law in the Kansas House of Representatives in the form of a bill, which must be approved by a standing committee, the Committee of the Whole and the entire membership of the chamber.[8] Other state representatives can amend a bill in committee or on the floor of the chamber.[8]

A bill must be approved by both houses of the Kansas Legislature in order to be submitted to the governor, who can sign it into law or veto the bill.[8] State legislators can override the veto with the support of two-thirds majority of both houses.[8]

Party composition

Republicans have controlled the chamber for all but six years since statehood, and without interruption since 1993. The GOP presently holds a supermajority in the chamber. The following is the official make-up for the 2021-2023 session:

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Independent Vacant
2019–2020 Legislature 84 41 0 125 0
Begin 2021 86 38 1 125 0
February 8, 2021[9] 86 39 0 125 0
Latest voting share 68.8% 31.2% 0%

Leadership

The Speaker of the Kansas House of Representatives is the leader of the chamber and is elected by his fellow state representatives.[8] The speaker presides over the legislative process on the floor of the chamber or appoints a presiding officer in his or her place. He or she also decides the committee structure.[8] The majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the chamber.

Officers

Position Name Party District
Speaker of the House Ron Ryckman Jr. Republican 78
Speaker Pro Tem Blaine Finch Republican 59
Majority Leader Daniel Hawkins Republican 100
Assistant Majority Leader Les Mason Republican 73
Majority Whip Blake Carpenter Republican 81
Caucus Chair Susan Humphries Republican 99
Minority Leader Tom Sawyer Democratic 95
Assistant Minority Leader Valdenia Winn Democratic 34
Minority Whip Stephanie Clayton Democratic 19
Caucus Chair Barbara Ballard Democratic 44
Agenda Chair Brandon Woodard Democratic 30
Policy Chair Rui Xu Democratic 25

Members of the Kansas House of Representatives

District Representative Party Residence First elected
1 Michael Houser Republican Columbus 2012
2 Ken Collins Republican Mulberry 2018
3 Chuch Smith Republican Pittsburg 2020
4 Trevor Jacobs Republican Fort Scott 2016
5 Mark Samsel Republican Wellsville 2018
6 Samantha Poetter Republican Louisburg 2020
7 Richard Proehl Republican Parsons 2004
8 Chris Croft Republican Overland Park 2018
9 Kent Thompson Republican Iola 2013
10 Christina Haswood Democratic Lawrence 2020
11 Jim Kelly Republican Independence 2010
12 Doug Blex Republican Independence 2016
13 Joe Newland Republican Neodesha 2019
14 Charlotte Esau Republican Olathe 2018
15 John Toplikar Republican Olathe 2018
16 Linda Featherston Democratic Overland Park 2020
17 Jo Ella Hoye Democratic Lenexa 2020
18 Cindy Neighbor Democratic Shawnee 2016
19 Stephanie Clayton Democratic Overland Park 2012
20 Mari-Lynn Poskin Democratic Overland Park 2020
21 Jerry Stogsdill Democratic Prairie Village 2016
22 Lindsay Vaughn Democratic Overland Park 2020
23 Susan Ruiz Democratic Shawnee 2018
24 Jarrod Ousley Democratic Merriam 2014
25 Rui Xu Democratic Westwood 2018
26 Adam Thomas Republican Olathe 2018
27 Sean Tarwater Republican Stilwell 2016
28 Carl Turner Republican Leawood 2020
29 Brett Parker Democratic Overland Park 2016
30 Brandon Woodard Democratic Lenexa 2018
31 Louis Ruiz Democratic Kansas City 2004
32 Pam Curtis Democratic Kansas City 2014
33 Tom Burroughs Democratic Kansas City 1996
34 Valdenia Winn Democratic Kansas City 2000
35 Broderick Henderson Democratic Kansas City 1994
36 Kathy Wolfe Moore Democratic Kansas City 2011
37 Aaron Coleman Democratic Kansas City 2020
38 Timothy H. Johnson Republican Bonner Springs 2020
39 Owen Donohoe Republican Shawnee 2018
40 David French Republican Lansing 2019
41 Pat Proctor Republican Leavenworth 2020
42 Lance Neelly Republican Tonganoxie 2020
43 Bill Sutton Republican Gardner 2012
44 Barbara Ballard Democratic Lawrence 1992
45 Mike Amyx Democratic Lawrence 2018
46 Dennis Highberger Democratic Lawrence 2014
47 Ronald Ellis Republican Meriden 2016
48 Dan Osman Democratic Overland Park 2021
49 Megan Lynn Republican Olathe 2018
50 Fred Patton Republican Topeka 2014
51 Ron Highland Republican Wamego 2012
52 Jesse Borjon Republican Topeka 2020
53 Jim Gartner Democratic Topeka 2016
54 Ken Corbet Republican Topeka 2013
55 Annie Kuether Democratic Topeka 1996
56 Virgil Weigel Democratic Topeka 2016
57 John Alcala Democratic Topeka 2012
58 Vic Miller Democratic Topeka 2020
59 Blaine Finch Republican Ottawa 2013
60 Mark Schreiber Republican Emporia 2016
61 Francis Awerkamp Republican St. Marys 2016
62 Randy Garber Republican Sabetha 2010
63 John Eplee Republican Atchison 2016
64 Suzi Carlson Republican Clay Center 2018
65 Lonnie Clark Republican Junction City 2014
66 Sydney Carlin Democratic Manhattan 2002
67 Mike Dodson Republican Manhattan 2020
68 Dave Baker Republican Council Grove 2016
69 Clarke Sanders Republican Salina 2020
70 John Barker Republican Abilene 2012
71 Steven Howe Republican Salina 2020
72 Avery Anderson Republican North Newton 2020
73 Les Mason Republican McPherson 2014
74 Stephen Owens Republican Hesston 2018
75 Will Carpenter Republican El Dorado 2018
76 Eric Smith Republican Burlington 2016
77 Kristey Williams Republican Augusta 2014
78 Ron Ryckman Jr. Republican Olathe 2016
79 Cheryl Helmer Republican Mulvane 2018
80 Bill Rhiley Republican Wellington 2018
81 Blake Carpenter Republican Derby 2014
82 Jesse Burris Republican Mulvane 2017
83 Henry Helgerson Democratic Eastborough 2016
84 Gail Finney Democratic Wichita 2008
85 Patrick Penn Republican Wichita 2020
86 Stephanie Byers Democratic Wichita 2020
87 Susan Estes Republican Wichita 2020
88 Elizabeth Bishop Democratic Wichita 2016
89 KC Ohaebosim Democratic Wichita 2016
90 Steve Huebert Republican Valley Center 2000
91 Emil Bergquist Republican Park City 2018
92 John Carmichael Democratic Wichita 2013
93 Brian Bergkamp Republican Wichita 2020
94 Leo Delperdang Republican Wichita 2016
95 Tom Sawyer Democratic Wichita 2012
96 Tom Kessler Republican Wichita 2020
97 Nick Hoheisel Republican Wichita 2018
98 Vacant
99 Susan Humphries Republican Wichita 2016
100 Daniel Hawkins Republican Wichita 2012
101 Joe Seiwert Republican Pretty Prairie 2008
102 Jason Probst Democratic Hutchinson 2017
103 Ponka-We Victors Democratic Wichita 2010
104 Paul Waggoner Republican Hutchinson 2018
105 Brenda Landwehr Republican Wichita 2016
106 Lisa Moser Republican Wheaton 2020
107 Susan Concannon Republican Beloit 2012
108 Steven C. Johnson Republican Assaria 2010
109 Troy Waymaster Republican Luray 2012
110 Ken Rahjes Republican Agra 2016
111 Barbara Wasinger Republican Hays 2018
112 Tory Marie Arnberger Republican Great Bend 2016
113 Brett Fairchild Republican Ellinwood 2020
114 Michael Murphy Republican Cunningham 2020
115 Boyd Orr Republican Fowler 2016
116 Kyle Hoffman Republican Coldwater 2010
117 Tatum Lee-Hahn Republican LaCrosse 2020
118 Jim Minnix Republican Scott City 2020
119 Bradley Ralph Republican Dodge City 2016
120 Adam Smith Republican Weskan 2016
121 John Resman Republican Olathe 2016
122 Russell Jennings Republican Lakin 2012
123 John Wheeler Republican Garden City 2016
124 Marty Long Republican Ulysses 2019
125 Shannon Francis Republican Liberal 2014

Committee Leadership

2021–2022

Committee Chairman Vice Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Agriculture Ken Rahjes Eric Smith Sydney Carlin
Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget Ken Corbet Joe Newland Sydney Carlin
Appropriations Troy Waymaster Kyle Hoffman Kathy Wolfe Moore
Calendar and Printing Daniel Hawkins Ron Ryckman Jr. Brandon Woodard
Children and Seniors Susan Concannon Charlotte Esau Jarrod Ousley
Commerce, Labor and Economic Development Sean Tarwater Marty Long Stephanie Clayton
Corrections and Juvenile Justice Russell Jennings Stephen Owens Dennis Highberger
Education Steve Huebert Adam Thomas Jerry Stogsdill
Elections Blake Carpenter Emil Bergquist Vic Miller
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Joe Seiwert Mark Schreiber Annie Kuether
Federal and State Affairs John Barker Tory Marie Arnberger Louis Ruiz
Financial Institutions and Rural Development Jim Kelly Nich Hoheisel Rui Xu
General Government Budget Bill Sutton Paul Waggoner Mike Amyx
Health and Human Services Brenda Landwehr John Eplee Brett Parker
Higher Education Budget Susan Humphries Barbara Wasinger Brandon Woodard
Insurance and Pensions Steven C. Johnson Chris Croft Cindy Neighbor
Interstate Cooperation Ron Ryckman Jr. Blaine Finch Valdenia Winn
Judiciary Fred Patton Bradley Ralph John Carmichael
K-12 Education Budget Kristey Williams Kyle Hoffman Valdenia Winn
Legislative Budget Troy Waymaster Kyle Hoffman Kathy Wolfe Moore
Local Government Kent Thompson Doug Blex Pam Curtis
Redistricting Chris Croft Bradley Ralph Tom Burroughs
Rules and Journal Blaine Finch Dennis Highberger No Rules and Journal Committee RMM
Social Services Budget Will Carpenter Megan Lynn Barbara Ballard
Taxation Adam Smith Les Mason Jim Gartner
Transportation Richard Proehl Leo Delperdang Henry Helgerson
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Shannon Francis John Resman Virgil Weigel
Veterans and Military Lonnie Clark Ronald Ellis Susan Ruiz
Water Ron Highland Boyd Orr Elizabeth Bishop

2019–2020

Committee Chairman Vice Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Agriculture Ron Highland Eric Smith Sydney Carlin
Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget Willie Dove Larry Hibbard (2019)

Lonnie Clark (2020)

Sydney Carlin
Appropriations Troy Waymaster Kyle Hoffman Kathy Wolfe Moore
Calendar and Printing Daniel Hawkins Ron Ryckman Jr. Brett Parker
Children and Seniors Susan Concannon Susan Humphries Jarrod Ousley
Commerce, Labor and Economic Development Sean Tarwater Ken Corbet Stan Frownfelter
Corrections and Juvenile Justice Russell Jennings Leo Delperdang Dennis Highberger
Education Steve Huebert Brenda Dietrich Jim Ward (January 2019–March 2020)

Stephanie Clayton (March 2020–present)

Elections Bill Sutton Blake Carpenter Brett Parker
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Joe Seiwert Mark Schreiber Annie Kuether
Federal and State Affairs John Barker Francis Awerkamp Louis Ruiz
Financial Institutions and Pensions Jim Kelly Boyd Orr Gail Finney
General Government Budget J. R. Claeys Tory Marie Arnberger Tom Burroughs
Health and Human Services Brenda Landwehr John Eplee Monica Murnan
Higher Education Budget Ken Rahjes Tom Phillips Brandon Whipple (2019)

Brandon Woodard (2020)

Insurance Jene Vickrey Tom Cox Cindy Neighbor
Interstate Cooperation Ron Ryckman Jr. Blaine Finch Valdenia Winn
Judiciary Fred Patton Bradley Ralph John Carmichael
K-12 Education Budget Kristey Williams Kyle Hoffman Valdenia Winn
Legislative Budget Troy Waymaster Kyle Hoffman Kathy Wolfe Moore
Local Government Kent Thompson Emil Bergquist Pam Curtis
Rules and Journal Blaine Finch Tom Sawyer No Rules and Journal Committee RMM
Rural Revitalization Don Hineman (2019)

Adam Smith (2020)

Ron Highland Jason Probst
Social Services Budget Will Carpenter Leonard Mastroni Barbara Ballard
Taxation Steven C. Johnson Les Mason Jim Gartner
Transportation Richard Proehl Jack Thimesch Henry Helgerson
Transportation and Public Safety Budget Shannon Francis John Resman Jeff Pittman
Veterans and Military Lonnie Clark Ronald Ellis Virgil Weigel

2017–2018

[10]

Committee Chairman Vice Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Agriculture Kyle Hoffman Kent Thompson Sydney Carlin
Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget Don Schroeder Larry Hibbard Sydney Carlin
Appropriations Troy Waymaster Erin Davis (2017)

Larry Campbell (January 2018-–February 2018)

Richard Proehl (2018)

Kathy Wolfe Moore
Calendar and Printing Don Hineman Ron Ryckman Jr. Jim Ward
Children and Seniors Steve Alford (2017)

Erin Davis (2018)

Linda Gallagher Jarrod Ousley
Commerce, Labor and Economic Development Les Mason Ken Corbet Brandon Whipple
Corrections and Juvenle Justice Russell Jennings John Whitmer Dennis Highberger
Education Clay Aurand Diana Dierks Valdenia Winn
Elections Keith Esau Blake Carpenter Vic Miller
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications Joe Seiwert Randy Garber Annie Kuether
Federal and State Affairs John Barker Ron Highland Louis Ruiz
Financial Institutions and Pensions Jim Kelly Randy Powell Gail Finney
General Government Budget Bill Sutton Chuck Webber Tom Burroughs
Government Technology and Security Pete DeGraaf (2017)

Tom Sloan (2018)

Greg Lewis Pam Curtis
Health and Human Services Daniel Hawkins Susan Concannon John Wilson (2017)

Monica Murnan (2018)

Higher Education Budget Kevin Jones Susie Swanson Eber Phelps
Insurance Jene Vickrey Willie Dove Cindy Neighbor
Interstate Cooperation Ron Ryckman Jr. Scott Schwab Jim Ward
Judiciary Blaine Finch Bradley Ralph John Carmichael
K-12 Education Budget Larry Campbell (2017)

Fred Patton (2018)

Steve Huebert Ed Trimmer
Legislative Budget Troy Waymaster Richard Proehl Jim Ward
Local Government Kristey Williams Jack Thimesch John Alcala
Rules and Journal Blaine Finch Tom Sawyer No Rules and Journal Committee RMM
Social Services Budget Brenda Landwehr Stephanie Clayton Barbara Ballard
Taxation Steven C. Johnson Tom Phillips Tom Sawyer
Transportation Richard Proehl Shannon Francis Adam Lusker
Transportation and Public Safety Budget J. R. Claeys Michael Houser Henry Helgerson (2017–March 2018)

Brett Parker (March 2018–January 2019)

Veterans and Military Les Osterman Lonnie Clark Virgil Weigel
Water and Environment Tom Sloan Ken Rahjes Ponka-We Victors

2015–2016

[11]

Committee Chairman Vice Chairman Ranking Minority Member
Agriculture and Natural Resources Sharon Schwartz Sue Boldra Ponka-We Victors
Agriculture and Natural Resources Budget Kyle Hoffman Don Schroeder Sydney Carlin
Appropriations Ron Ryckman Jr. Sharon Schwartz Jerry Henry
Calendar and Printing Jene Vickrey Ray Merrick Tom Burroughs
Children and Seniors Connie O'Brien Erin Davis Ponka-We Victors
Commerce, Labor and Economic Development Mark Hutton Les Mason Stan Frownfelter
Corrections and Juvenile Justice John Rubin (Jan. 2015–March 2016)

Ramon Gonzalez (March 2016–Jan. 2017)

Ramon Gonzalez (Jan. 2015–March 2016)

Janice Pauls (March 2016–Jan. 2017)

Dennis Highberger
Education Ron Highland Jerry Lunn Valdenia Winn
Education Budget Amanda Grosserode Bill Sutton Valdenia Winn
Elections Mark Kahrs Keith Esau Tom Sawyer
Energy and Environment Dennis Hedke Ken Corbet Annie Kuether
Federal and State Affairs Steve Brunk (2015)

Janice Pauls (2016)

Travis Couture-Lovelady (2015)

James Todd (2016)

Louis Ruiz
General Government Budget Troy Waymaster Craig McPherson Kathy Wolfe Moore
Health and Human Services Daniel Hawkins Willie Dove Jim Ward
Insurance and Financial Institutions Scott Schwab Jim Kelly Roderick Houston
Interstate Cooperation Ray Merrick Peggy Mast Tom Burroughs
Judiciary John Barker Charles Macheers John Carmichael
Legislative Budget Ron Ryckman Jr. Sharon Schwartz Tom Burroughs
Local Government Steve Huebert Tom Phillips John Alcala
Pensions and Benefits Steven C. Johnson Kent Thompson Ed Trimmer
Rules and Journal John Barker (Jan. 2015–March 2016)

Janice Pauls (March 2016–Jan. 2017)

Tom Sawyer No Rules and Journal Committee RMM
Social Services Budget Will Carpenter Peggy Mast Barbara Ballard
Taxation Marvin Kleeb Gene Sullentrop Tom Sawyer
Transportation Richard Proehl Ron Ryckman Adam Lusker
Transportation and Public Safety Budget J. R. Claeys Russell Jennings Gail Finney
Utilities and Telecommunications Joe Seiwart Steve Alford Annie Kuether
Veterans, Military and Homeland Security Mario Goico Les Osterman Adam Lusker
Vision 2020 Tom Sloan (2015)

Larry Campbell (2016)

Larry Campbell (2015)

Tom Sloan (2016)

Pam Curtis

Past composition of the House of Representatives

Main article: Political party strength in Kansas

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Ewing, Cortez A. M (August 1932). "Early Kansas Impeachments". Kansas Historical Quarterly. 1 (4): 307–325.
  2. ^ Kansas State Capitol, Kansapedia, Kansas Historical Society. (accessed July 25, 2013)
  3. ^ a b Cool Things – Legislative War Artifacts, Kansapedia, Kansas Historical Society, November 1997. (accessed July 25, 2013)
  4. ^ Enicks-Knissr, Lori Lynn (April 2014). "The Lady from Seward" – Minnie J. Grinstead, the First Woman Elected to the Kansas House of Representatives (PDF) (M.A. thesis). Emporia State University.
  5. ^ "Kansas Legislative Research Manual Kansas Legislative Procedures," Archived May 10, 2013, at the Wayback Machine March 12, 2009.
  6. ^ "George Laughhead, Robert M. Wright (1840–1915), Dodge City, Kansas: Town President, founder, pioneer, September 23, 2009". kansashistory.us. Retrieved April 14, 2014.
  7. ^ Kansas Legislators Past & Present-Robert Dole Archived November 13, 2013, at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ a b c d e f Legislative Procedure in Kansas Archived May 10, 2013, at the Wayback Machine, Kansas Legislative Research Department, November 2006. (accessed July 24, 2013)
  9. ^ "Kansas Rep. Aaron Coleman rejoins Democratic Party". Associated Press. KSHB. February 8, 2021. Retrieved February 23, 2021.
  10. ^ "Kansas Legislative Committees". Kslegislature.org. Retrieved December 8, 2019.
  11. ^ "Kansas Legislative Committees". Kslegislature.org. Retrieved December 8, 2019.

Coordinates: 39°02′54″N 95°40′41″W / 39.04833°N 95.67806°W / 39.04833; -95.67806