Karnataka Legislative Assembly
15th Karnataka Legislative Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
History
Founded1881 (1881)
Preceded byMysore Legislative Assembly
Leadership
Anand Chandrashekhar Mamani, BJP
since 24 March 2020
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
M.K. Vishalakshi
Structure
Seats224
India Karnataka 2021 Parliament 2021.svg
Political groups
Government (122)
  •   BJP (121)
  •   IND (1)[1]

Opposition (70)

Others (32)

Elections
First past the post
First election
26 March 1952
Last election
12 May 2018[3]
Next election
May 2023
Meeting place
Vidhana Souda , Bangalore.jpg
Legislative Assembly building, Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Suvarna Vidhana Soudha.jpg
Legislative Assembly building, Suvarna Vidhan Soudha, Belagavi, Karnataka, India (Winter session)
Website
Karnataka Legislative Assembly
Footnotes
The Council was established in 1881 for the Princely State of Mysore. The princely state was merged with the Dominion of India and became Mysore State in 1947; Mysore State was re-organized to its current territorial state in 1956 and renamed as Karnataka on 1 November 1973.

The Karnataka Legislative Assembly is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of Karnataka in South India. Karnataka is one of the six states in India where the state legislature is bicameral, comprising two houses. The two houses are the Vidhan Sabha (lower house) and the Vidhan Parishad (upper house).[4]

The members of the Vidhana Sabha are directly elected by people through adult franchise.

There are 224 members of the Vidhana Sabha or the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka state. The state of Karnataka is divided into 224 constituencies used to elect the Legislative assembly members.

Each constituency elects one member of the assembly. Members are popularly known as MLAs. The assembly is elected using the simple plurality or "first past the post" electoral system. The elections are conducted by the Election Commission of India.

The normal term of the members lasts for five years. In case of death, resignation, or disqualification of a member, a by-election is conducted for constituency represented by the member. The party, or coalition which has the majority becomes the ruling party.

History

At 11:00 am on 18 June 1952, Wednesday, the first session of the legislative assembly was held at the old public office building conference hall (the present high court building) in Bangalore.

On 16 December 1949, the maharaja of Mysore dissolved the representative assembly and the legislative assembly. The constituent assembly which was constituted in 1947 became the provisional assembly of Mysore until the elections were held in 1952.

The first assembly formed under the Constitution had 99 elected and one nominated member. In the first sitting of the state assembly, V. Venkatappa was the honorary speaker who administered oath to the members including the then Chief Minister Kengal Hanumanthaiah. He conducted an election to the post of speaker, which was contested by socialist leader Shantaveri Gopalagowda, and H. Siddaiah, where H. Siddaiah secured 74 votes and emerged victoriously and the first CM of Karnataka state Kengal Hanumanthaiah delivered the speech.

With the formation of Andhra state in 1953, parts of Bellary district from Madras State were added to Mysore state and the strength of the Assembly increased by five members. After the re-organization of the state of Mysore came into being on 1 November 1956 with four districts from the former Bombay state, three districts of Hyderabad state, a district, and taluk of the old Madras state of Coorg, and the princely state of Mysore. The state was renamed Karnataka in 1973.

The first sitting of the new assembly was held on 19 December 1956 in the newly built Vidhana Soudha. The strength of the assembly, which was 208 in 1957 increased to 216 in 1967 and to 224 plus a nominated member in 1978.

The lone women Speaker of the Karnataka assembly was K. S. Nagarathanamma from 24 March 1972 to 3 March 1978.

The Budget Session and The Monsoon Session of the Legislature are held in Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru. The Winter Session of the Legislature is held in Suvarna Soudha, Belagavi.

List of assemblies

Assembly Period Chief Minister(s)[5]
First Assembly 18 June 1952 – 1 April 1957[6] Kengal Hanumanthaiah, Kadidal Manjappa, S. Nijalingappa
Second Assembly 19 April 1957 – 1 March 1962[6] S. Nijalingappa, B.D. Jatti
Third Assembly 15 March 1962 – 28 February 1967 S. R. Kanthi, S. Nijalingappa
Fourth Assembly 15 March 1967 – 14 April 1971 S. Nijalingappa, Veerendra Patil
Fifth Assembly 24 March 1972 – 31 December 1977 (Dissolved) D. Devaraj Urs
Sixth Assembly 17 March 1978 – 8 June 1983 (Dissolved) D. Devaraj Urs, R. Gundu Rao
Seventh Assembly 24 July 1983 – 2 January 1985 (Dissolved) Ramakrishna Hegde
Eighth Assembly 18 March 1985 – 21 April 1989 (Dissolved) Ramakrishna Hegde, S. R. Bommai
Ninth Assembly 18 December 1989 – 20 September 1994 (Dissolved) Veerendra Patil, S.Bangarappa, M. Veerappa Moily
Tenth Assembly 25 December 1994 – 22 July 1999 (Dissolved) H.D. Deve Gowda, J. H. Patel
Eleventh Assembly 25 October 1999 – 28 May 2004 S. M. Krishna
Twelfth Assembly 28 May 2004 – 19 November 2007 (Dissolved) Dharam Singh, H. D. Kumaraswamy, B. S. Yeddyurappa
Thirteenth Assembly 30 May 2008 – 5 May 2013 B. S. Yeddyurappa, D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Jagadish Shettar
Fourteenth Assembly 13 May 2013 – 15 May 2018 Siddaramaiah
Fifteenth Assembly 16 May 2018 – Present B.S. Yeddyurappa, H. D. Kumaraswamy, B. S. Yeddyurappa, Basavaraj Bommai

President's rule in the state

Period Assembly
19.03.1971 to 20.03.1972 Fourth Assembly
31.12.1977 to 28.02.1978 Fifth Assembly
21.04.1989 to 30.11.1989 Eighth Assembly
09.10.2007 to 11.11.2007 Twelfth Assembly
20.11.2007 to 29.05.2008 Twelfth Assembly

Members of Legislative Assembly

Source: Fifteenth Karnataka Legislative Assembly members list[8]

Main article: 15th Karnataka Assembly

No. Constituency Reserved Name Party Remarks
Belgaum District
1 Nippani Shashikala Annasaheb Jolle Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Chikkodi-Sadalga Ganesh Hukkeri Indian National Congress
3 Athani Mahesh Kumathalli Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
4 Kagwad Srimant Patil Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
5 Kudachi SC P. Rajeev Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Raibag SC Duryodhan Mahalingappa Aihole Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Hukkeri Umesh Katti Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Arabhavi Balachandra Jarkiholi Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Gokak Ramesh Jarkiholi Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
10 Yemkanmardi ST Satish Jarkiholi Indian National Congress
11 Belagavi Uttar Anil S Benake Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Belagavi Dakshin Abhay Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Belagavi Rural Lakshmi Hebbalkar Indian National Congress
14 Khanapur Anjali Nimbalkar Indian National Congress
15 Kittur D. M. Basavantaray Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Bailhongal Mahantesh Kaujlagi Indian National Congress
17 Saundatti Yellamma Mamani Vishwanath Chandrashekar Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Ramdurg Mahadevappa Shivalingappa Yadawad Bharatiya Janata Party
Bagalkot District
19 Mudhol SC Govind M. Karjol Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Terdal Siddu Savadi Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Jamkhandi Anand Nyamagouda Indian National Congress Elected on 6 November 2018 in by-election necessitated after Siddu Nyamagouda's death
22 Bilgi Murugesh Nirani Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Badami Siddaramaiah Indian National Congress
24 Bagalkot Veerabhadrayya Charantimath Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Hungund Doddanagowda Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
Bijapur District
26 Muddebihal A. S. Patil (Nadahalli) Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Devar Hippargi Somanagouda Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Basavana Bagevadi Shivanand S Patil Indian National Congress
29 Babaleshwar M. B. Patil Indian National Congress
30 Bijapur City Basangouda Patil Yatnal Bharatiya Janata Party
31 Nagathan SC Devanand Fulasing Chavan Janata Dal (Secular)
32 Indi Y. V. Patil Indian National Congress
33 Sindagi Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa Bharatiya Janata Party Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-elections necessitated after M. C. Managoli's death
Gulbarga District
34 Afzalpur M. Y. Patil Indian National Congress
35 Jevargi Ajay Dharam Singh Indian National Congress
Yadgir District
36 Shorapur ST Narasimhanayak (Rajugouda) Bharatiya Janata Party
37 Shahapur Sharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur Indian National Congress
38 Yadgir Venkatreddy Mudnal Bharatiya Janata Party
39 Gurmitkal Naganagowda Kandukar Janata Dal (Secular)
Gulbarga District
40 Chittapur SC Priyank M. Kharge Indian National Congress
41 Sedam Rajkumar Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
42 Chincholi SC Avinash Jadhav Bharatiya Janata Party Elected on 25 May 2019 in by-election necessitated after Umesh Jadhav's resignation
43 Gulbarga Rural SC Basavaraj Mattimud Bharatiya Janata Party
44 Gulbarga Dakshin Dattatraya C. Patil Revoor Bharatiya Janata Party
45 Gulbarga Uttar Kaneez Fatima Indian National Congress
46 Aland Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya Bharatiya Janata Party
Bidar District
47 Basavakalyan Sharanu Salagar Bharatiya Janata Party Elected on 2 May 2021 in by-election necessitated after B. Narayana Rao's death
48 Homnabad Rajshekar Basavaraj Patil Indian National Congress
49 Bidar South Bandeppa Kashempur Janata Dal (Secular)
50 Bidar Rahim Khan Indian National Congress
51 Bhalki Eshwara Bhimanna Khandre Indian National Congress
52 Aurad SC Prabhu Chavhan Bharatiya Janata Party
Raichur District
53 Raichur Rural ST Basanagouda Daddal Indian National Congress
54 Raichur Dr. Shivaraj Patil S Bharatiya Janata Party
55 Manvi ST Raja Venkatappa Nayak Janata Dal (Secular)
56 Devadurga ST Shivanagouda Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Lingsugur D. S. Hoolageri Indian National Congress
58 Sindhanur Venkatrao Nadagouda Janata Dal (Secular)
59 Maski ST Basanagouda Turvihal Indian National Congress Elected on 2 May 2021 in bypolls necessitated after Pratapagouda Patil's disqualification.
Koppal District
60 Kushtagi Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur Indian National Congress
61 Kanakagiri SC Basavaraj Dhadesugur Bharatiya Janata Party
62 Gangawati Paranna Munavalli Bharatiya Janata Party
63 Yelburga Achar Halappa Basappa Bharatiya Janata Party
64 Koppal K. Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal Indian National Congress
Gadag District
65 Shirahatti SC Ramappa Lamani Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Gadag H. K. Patil Indian National Congress
67 Ron Kalakappa Bandi Bharatiya Janata Party
68 Nargund C. C. Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
Dharwad District
69 Navalgund Patil Munenakoppa Shankar Bharatiya Janata Party
70 Kundgol Kusuma Shivalli Indian National Congress Elected on 25 May 2019 in by-election necessitated after C. S. Shivalli's death
71 Dharwad Amrupayyappa Desai Bharatiya Janata Party
72 Hubli-Dharwad-East SC Abbayya Prasad Indian National Congress
73 Hubli-Dharwad-Central Jagadish Shettar Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Hubli-Dharwad-West Aravind Bellad Bharatiya Janata Party
75 Kalghatgi C. M. Nimbannavar Bharatiya Janata Party
Uttara Kannada District
76 Haliyal R. V. Deshapande Indian National Congress
77 Karwar Roopali Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
78 Kumta Dinakar Keshav Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
79 Bhatkal Sunil Biliya Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
80 Sirsi Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri Bharatiya Janata Party
81 Yellapur Arbail Shivaram Hebbar Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
Haveri District
82 Hangal Srinivas Mane Indian National Congress Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-elections necessitated after C. M. Udasi's death.
83 Shiggaon Basavaraj Bommai Bharatiya Janata Party
84 Haveri (SC) Neharu Olekar Bharatiya Janata Party
85 Byadgi Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa Bharatiya Janata Party
86 Hirekerur B. C. Patil Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in by-elections necessitated after defection from INC.
87 Ranibennur Arunkumar Guththur Bharatiya Janata Party Elected on 9 December 2019 in by-elections necessitated after R. Shankar's disqualification.
Vijayanagara District
88 Hadagalli SC P. T. Parameshwar Naik Indian National Congress
89 Hagaribommanahalli SC L.B.P. Bheemanaik Indian National Congress
90 Vijayanagara Anand Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
Ballari District
91 Kampli ST J.N. Ganesh Indian National Congress
92 Siruguppa ST M. S. Somalingappa Bharatiya Janata Party
93 Bellary ST B. Nagendra Indian National Congress
94 Bellary City G. Somashekara Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party
95 Sandur ST E. Tukaram Indian National Congress
Vijayanagara District
96 Kudligi N. Y. Gopalakrishna Bharatiya Janata Party
Chitradurga District
97 Molakalmuru ST B. Sreeramulu Bharatiya Janata Party
98 Challakere ST T. Raghumurthy Indian National Congress
99 Chitradurga G. H. Thippareddy Bharatiya Janata Party
100 Hiriyur Poornima Krishnappa Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Hosadurga Gulhatty D. Shekhar Bharatiya Janata Party
102 Holalkere SC M. Chandrappa Bharatiya Janata Party
Davanagere District
103 Jagalur ST S. V. Ramachandra Bharatiya Janata Party
Vijayanagara District
104 Harapanahalli G. Karunakara Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party
Davanagere District
105 Harihar S. Ramappa Indian National Congress
106 Davanagere North S. A. Ravindranath Bharatiya Janata Party
107 Davanagere South Shamanur Shivashankarappa Indian National Congress
108 Mayakonda SC N. Linganna Bharatiya Janata Party
109 Channagiri K. Madal Veerupakshappa Bharatiya Janata Party
110 Honnali M. P. Renukacharya Bharatiya Janata Party
Shimoga District
111 Shimoga Rural SC K. B. Ashok Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
112 Bhadravati B.K. Sangameshwara Indian National Congress
113 Shimoga K. S. Eshwarappa Bharatiya Janata Party
114 Tirthahalli Araga Jnanendra Bharatiya Janata Party
115 Shikaripura B. S. Yeddyurappa Bharatiya Janata Party
116 Soraba Kumar Bangarappa Bharatiya Janata Party
117 Sagar Hartalu Halappa Bharatiya Janata Party
Udupi District
118 Baindur B. M. Sukumar Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
119 Kundapura Halady Srinivas Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
120 Udupi K. Raghupati Bhat Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Kapu Lalaji Mendon Bharatiya Janata Party
122 Karkal V. Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Chikmagalur District
123 Sringeri T. D. Rajegowda Indian National Congress
124 Mudigere SC M. P. Kumaraswamy Bharatiya Janata Party
125 Chikmagalur C. T. Ravi Bharatiya Janata Party
126 Tarikere D. S. Suresh Bharatiya Janata Party
127 Kadur Belliprakash Bharatiya Janata Party
Tumkur District
128 Chiknayakanhalli J. C. Madhuswamy Bharatiya Janata Party
129 Tiptur B. C. Nagesh Bharatiya Janata Party
130 Turuvekere Jayaram A S Bharatiya Janata Party
131 Kunigal Dr H.D. Ranganath Indian National Congress
132 Tumkur City G. B. Jyothi Ganesh Bharatiya Janata Party
133 Tumkur Rural D. C. Gowrishankar Janata Dal (Secular)
134 Koratagere SC Dr. G. Parameshwara Indian National Congress
135 Gubbi S. R. Srinivas Janata Dal (Secular)
136 Sira C. M. Rajesh Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party Elected on 10 November 2020 in by-election necessitated after B. Satyanarayana's death
137 Pavagada Venkata Ramanappa Indian National Congress
138 Madhugiri M.V. Veerabhadraiah Janata Dal (Secular)
Chikkaballapur District
139 Gauribidanur N. H. Shivashankara Reddy Indian National Congress
140 Bagepalli S. N. Subbareddy Indian National Congress
141 Chikkaballapur K. Sudhakar Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
142 Sidlaghatta V. Muniyappa Indian National Congress
143 Chintamani J. K. Krishnareddy Janata Dal (Secular)
Kolar District
144 Srinivasapur K. R. Ramesh Kumar Indian National Congress
145 Mulbagal SC H. Nagesh Independent Extended support to BJP[1]
146 Kolar Gold Field SC M. Roopakala Indian National Congress
147 Bangarapet SC S. N. Narayanaswamy K. M Indian National Congress
148 Kolar K. Srinivasa Gowda Janata Dal (Secular)
149 Malur K. Y. Nanjegowda Indian National Congress
Bangalore Urban District
150 Yelahanka S. R. Vishwanath Bharatiya Janata Party
151 K. R. Pura Byrathi Basavaraj Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
152 Byatarayanapura Krishna Byre Gowda Indian National Congress
153 Yeshwanthpur S. T. Somashekar Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
154 Rajarajeshwari Nagar Munirathna Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 10 November 2020 in bypolls necessitated after defection from INC.
155 Dasarahalli R. Manjunatha Janata Dal (Secular)
156 Mahalakshmi Layout K. Gopalaiah Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after defection from JD(S).
157 Malleshwaram Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan Bharatiya Janata Party
158 Hebbal Byrathi Suresh Indian National Congress
159 Pulakeshinagar SC Akhanda Srinivas Murthy Indian National Congress
160 Sarvagnanagar K. J. George Indian National Congress
161 C. V. Raman Nagar SC S. Raghu Bharatiya Janata Party
162 Shivajinagar Rizwan Arshad Indian National Congress Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after Roshan Baig's disqualification.
163 Shanti Nagar N. A. Haris Indian National Congress
164 Gandhi Nagar Dinesh Gundu Rao Indian National Congress
165 Rajaji Nagar S. Suresh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
166 Govindraj Nagar V. Somanna Bharatiya Janata Party
167 Vijay Nagar M. Krishnappa Indian National Congress
168 Chamrajpet Zameer Ahmed Khan Indian National Congress
169 Chickpet Uday B. Garudachar Bharatiya Janata Party
170 Basavanagudi L. A. Ravi Subramanya Bharatiya Janata Party
171 Padmanaba Nagar R. Ashoka Bharatiya Janata Party
172 B.T.M. Layout Ramalinga Reddy Indian National Congress
173 Jayanagar Soumya Reddy Indian National Congress
174 Mahadevapura SC Aravind Limbavali Bharatiya Janata Party
175 Bommanahalli M Satish Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party
176 Bangalore South M. Krishnappa Bharatiya Janata Party
177 Anekal B.Shivanna Indian National Congress
Bangalore Rural District
178 Hoskote Sharath Kumar Bachegowda Independent Elected on 9 December 2019 in by-elections necessitated after M. T. B. Nagaraj's disqualification. Extended support to INC[2]
179 Devanahalli SC Nisarga Narayanaswamy L.N Janata Dal (Secular)
180 Doddaballapur T. Venkataramanaiah Indian National Congress
181 Nelamangala SC Dr. K. Srinavasamurthy Janata Dal (Secular)
Ramanagara District
182 Magadi A. Manjunath Janata Dal (Secular)
183 Ramanagara Anitha Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular) Elected on 6 November 2018 in by-elections necessitated after H. D. Kumaraswamy vacated this seat and retained Channapatna seat
184 Kanakapura D. K. Shivakumar Indian National Congress
185 Channapatna H. D. Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular)
Mandya District
186 Malavalli SC Dr. K. Annadani Janata Dal (Secular)
187 Maddur D. C. Thammanna Janata Dal (Secular)
188 Melukote C. S. Puttaraju Janata Dal (Secular)
189 Mandya M. Srinivas Janata Dal (Secular)
190 Shrirangapattana Ravindra Srikantaiah Janata Dal (Secular)
191 Nagamangala Suresh Gowda Janata Dal (Secular)
192 Krishnarajpet Narayana Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party Re-Elected on 9 December 2019 in by-elections necessitated after defection from JD(S).
Hassan District
193 Shravanabelagola C. N. Balakrishna Janata Dal (Secular)
194 Arsikere K. M. Shivalingegowda Janata Dal (Secular)
195 Belur K. S. Lingesha Janata Dal (Secular)
196 Hassan Preetham J. Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party
197 Holenarasipur H. D. Revanna Janata Dal (Secular)
198 Arkalgud A. T. Ramaswamy Janata Dal (Secular)
199 Sakleshpur SC H. K. Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular)
Dakshina Kannada District
200 Belthangady Harish Poonja Bharatiya Janata Party
201 Moodabidri Umanatha A. Kotian Bharatiya Janata Party
202 Mangalore City North Bharath Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
203 Mangalore City South D. Vedavyas Kamath Bharatiya Janata Party
204 Mangalore U. T. Khader Indian National Congress
205 Bantval Rajesh Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
206 Puttur Sanjeeva Matandoor Bharatiya Janata Party
207 Sullia SC Angara S Bharatiya Janata Party
Kodagu District
208 Madikeri Appachu Ranjan Bharatiya Janata Party
209 Virajpet K. G. Bopaiah Bharatiya Janata Party
Mysore District
210 Periyapatna K. Mahadeva Janata Dal (Secular)
211 Krishnarajanagara S. R. Mahesh Janata Dal (Secular)
212 Hunsuru H. P. Manjunath Indian National Congress Elected on 9 December 2019 in bypolls necessitated after H. Vishwanath's disqualification.
213 Heggadadevankote ST Anil Kumar C. Indian National Congress
214 Nanjangud SC Harshavardhan B. Bharatiya Janata Party
215 Chamundeshwari GT Devegowda Janata Dal (Secular)
216 Krishnaraja S. A. Ramadas Bharatiya Janata Party
217 Chamaraja L. Nagendra Bharatiya Janata Party
218 Narasimharaja Tanveer Sait Indian National Congress
219 Varuna Yathindra S. Indian National Congress
220 T Narasipura SC Ashvin Kumar M. Janata Dal (Secular)
Chamarajanagar District
221 Hanur R. Narendra Indian National Congress
222 Kollegal SC N. Mahesh Bharatiya Janata Party Switched from BSP to BJP[9]
223 Chamrajanagar C. Puttarangashetty Indian National Congress
224 Gundlupet C.S. Niranjan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
225 Anglo-Indian Vinisha Nero Nominated

Council of Ministers

Main article: Basavaraj Bommai ministry

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Karnataka crisis: Independent MLA H Nagesh extends support to BJP". The Indian Express. 8 July 2019. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Independent MLA Sharath Bachegowda extends support to Congress". The New Indian Express. 26 February 2021. Retrieved 8 June 2022.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 27 October 2021. Retrieved 28 December 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly". kla.kar.nic.in. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  5. ^ "chief minister Archives". Karnataka.com. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  6. ^ a b https://eparlib.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/761265/1/jpi_October_1957.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  7. ^ "President's rule imposed in Karnataka". The Economic Times. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  8. ^ "Fifteenth Karnataka Legislative Assembly". kla.kar.nic.in. 26 February 2021.
  9. ^ "N. Mahesh joins BJP". The Hindu. 6 August 2021. ISSN 0971-751X. Retrieved 8 March 2022.