Karnataka Legislative Assembly
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ
16th Karnataka Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
History
Founded1881
(143 years ago)
 (1881)
Preceded byMysuru Legislative Assembly
Leadership
Rudrappa Manappa Lamani, INC
since 6 July 2023
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Deputy Leader of the house
(Deputy Chief Minister)
Structure
Seats224
Political groups
Government (136)
  INDIA (136)
  •   INC (134)
  •   SKP (1)
  •   IND (1)

Official Opposition (85)

  NDA (85)

Vacant (3)

  Vacant (3)
Length of term
2023 – 2028
Elections
First past the post
First election
26 March 1952
Last election
10 May 2023
Next election
May 2028
Meeting place
Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Suvarna Vidhana Soudha, Belagavi, Karnataka, India (Winter session)
Website
Karnataka Legislative Assembly
Footnotes
The Council was established in 1881 for the Princely State of Mysore. The princely state was merged with the Dominion of India and became Mysore State in 1947; Mysore State was re-organized to its current territorial state in 1956 and renamed as Karnataka on 1 November 1973.

The Karnataka Legislative Assembly (formerly the Mysore Legislative Assembly) is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of the southern Indian state of Karnataka. Karnataka is one of the six states in India where the state legislature is bicameral, comprising two houses: the Vidhan Sabha (lower house) and the Vidhan Parishad (upper house).[1]

[2] There are 224 Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) and are directly elected by people through adult franchise. Karnataka is thus divided into 224 constituencies to elect members to the Assembly, each constituency electing one member. The assembly is elected using the simple plurality or "first past the post" electoral system. The elections are conducted by the Election Commission of India.

The normal term of the members lasts for five years. In case of death, resignation, or disqualification of a member, a by-election is conducted for constituency represented by the member. The party, or coalition which has the majority becomes the ruling party.

History

Mysore Representative Assembly was constituted in 1881 by Maharaja Chamaraja Wadiyar X, the first of its kind in princely India. It formed the Kingdom's sole unicameral legislature until when, in 1907, an upper house was carved out of it to form the Mysore Legislative Council, resulting in the Assembly's functioning as the lower house.

On 16 December 1949, Maharaja Jayachamaraja Wadiyar dissolved the sitting representative and legislative assemblies. A constituent assembly that was constituted in 1947 became the provisional assembly of Mysore until elections were held in 1952.

On Wednesday, 18 June 1952, at 11:00 am, the first session of the newly-formed Mysore Legislative Assembly was held at a conference hall in the old Public Offices building (the Attara Kacheri, the current seat of the Karnataka High Court) in Bangalore. The first assembly in Mysore formed under the Constitution of India, it had 99 elected members and one nominated member. In the first sitting of the assembly, V. Venkatappa, the honorary speaker, administered the oath of office to the members (including the then Chief Minister Kengal Hanumanthaiah), and then conducted an election to the post of speaker, which was contested by socialist leader Shantaveri Gopalagowda and H. Siddaiah. With 74 votes, the latter won, and Hanumanthaiah delivered a speech.

With the formation of Andhra state in 1953, parts of Bellary district from Madras State were added to Mysore state and the strength of the Assembly increased by five members. After the re-organization of the state of Mysore came into being on 1 November 1956 with four districts from the former Bombay state, three districts of Hyderabad state, a district, and taluk of the old Madras state of Coorg, and the princely state of Mysore. The state was renamed Karnataka in 1973.

The first sitting of the new assembly was held on 19 December 1956 in the newly built Vidhana Soudha. The strength of the assembly, which was 208 in 1957 increased to 216 in 1967 and to 224 plus a nominated member in 1978.

The only woman to have held the post of Speaker was K. S. Nagarathanamma, who served from 24 March 1972 to 3 March 1978.

The Budget Session and The Monsoon Session of the Legislature are held in Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru. The Winter Session of the Legislature is held in Suvarna Vidhana Soudha in Belagavi.

List of assemblies

Assembly Period Chief Minister(s)[3]
First Assembly 18 June 1952 – 1 April 1957[4] Kengal Hanumanthaiah, Kadidal Manjappa, S. Nijalingappa
Second Assembly 19 April 1957 – 1 March 1962[4] S. Nijalingappa, B.D. Jatti
Third Assembly 15 March 1962 – 28 February 1967 S. R. Kanthi, S. Nijalingappa
Fourth Assembly 15 March 1967 – 14 April 1971 S. Nijalingappa, Veerendra Patil
Fifth Assembly 24 March 1972 – 31 December 1977 (Dissolved) D. Devaraj Urs
Sixth Assembly 17 March 1978 – 8 June 1983 (Dissolved) D. Devaraj Urs, R. Gundu Rao
Seventh Assembly 24 July 1983 – 2 January 1985 (Dissolved) Ramakrishna Hegde
Eighth Assembly 18 March 1985 – 21 April 1989 (Dissolved) Ramakrishna Hegde, S. R. Bommai
Ninth Assembly 18 December 1989 – 20 September 1994 (Dissolved) Veerendra Patil, S.Bangarappa, M. Veerappa Moily
Tenth Assembly 25 December 1994 – 22 July 1999 (Dissolved) H.D. Deve Gowda, J. H. Patel
Eleventh Assembly 25 October 1999 – 28 May 2004 S. M. Krishna
Twelfth Assembly 28 May 2004 – 19 November 2007 (Dissolved) Dharam Singh, H. D. Kumaraswamy, B. S. Yeddyurappa
Thirteenth Assembly 30 May 2008 – 5 May 2013 B. S. Yeddyurappa, D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Jagadish Shettar
Fourteenth Assembly 13 May 2013 – 15 May 2018 Siddaramaiah
Fifteenth Assembly 16 May 2018 – 13 May 2023 B.S. Yeddyurappa, H. D. Kumaraswamy, B. S. Yeddyurappa, Basavaraj Bommai
Sixteen Assembly 20 May 2023 – Present Siddaramaiah

Members of Legislative Assembly

This section is transcluded from 16th Karnataka Assembly. (edit | history)

District No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Belagavi 1 Nippani Shashikala Jolle Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Chikkodi-Sadalga Ganesh Hukkeri Indian National Congress
3 Athani Laxman Savadi Indian National Congress
4 Kagwad Raju Kage Indian National Congress
5 Kudachi (SC) Mahendra Kallappa Tammannavar Indian National Congress
6 Raibag (SC) Duryodhan Aihole Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Hukkeri Nikhil Katti Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Arabhavi Balachandra Jarkiholi Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Gokak Ramesh Jarkiholi Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Yemkanmardi (ST) Satish Jarkiholi Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
11 Belgaum Uttar Asif Sait Indian National Congress
12 Belgaum Dakshin Abhay Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Belgaum Rural Lakshmi Hebbalkar Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
14 Khanapur Vithal Halagekar Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Kittur Babasaheb Devanagouda Patil Indian National Congress
16 Bailhongal Mahantesh Koujalagi Indian National Congress
17 Saundatti Yellamma Vishwas Vasant Vaidya Indian National Congress
18 Ramdurg Ashok Pattan Indian National Congress
Bagalkot 19 Mudhol (SC) R. B. Timmapur Indian National Congress
20 Terdal Siddu Savadi Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Jamkhandi Jagadish Gudagunti Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Bilgi J. T. Patil Indian National Congress
23 Badami Bhimsen Chimmanakatti Indian National Congress
24 Bagalkot H. Y. Meti Indian National Congress
25 Hungund Vijayanand Kashappanavar Indian National Congress
Vijayapura 26 Muddebihal C. S. Nadagouda Indian National Congress
27 Devar Hippargi Rajugouda Patil Janata Dal (Secular)
28 Basavana Bagevadi Shivanand Patil Indian National Congress
29 Babaleshwar M. B. Patil Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
30 Bijapur City Basangouda Patil Yatnal Bharatiya Janata Party
31 Nagathan (SC) Katakadond Vittal Dondiba Indian National Congress
32 Indi Yashavant Rayagoud Patil Indian National Congress
33 Sindagi Ashok M. Managuli Indian National Congress
Kalaburagi 34 Afzalpur M. Y. Patil Indian National Congress
35 Jevargi Ajay Singh Indian National Congress
Yadgir 36 Shorapur (ST) Raja Venkatappa Nayak Indian National Congress Died on 25 February 2024[5]
Raja Venugopal Nayak Indian National Congress Elected on 4 June 2024
37 Shahapur Sharanabasappa Darshanapur Indian National Congress
38 Yadgir Channareddy Patil Tunnur Indian National Congress
39 Gurmitkal Sharanagouda Kandakur Janata Dal (Secular)
Kalaburagi 40 Chittapur (SC) Priyank Kharge Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
41 Sedam Sharan Prakash Patil Indian National Congress
42 Chincholi (SC) Avinash Jadhav Bharatiya Janata Party
43 Gulbarga Rural (SC) Basawaraj Mattimud Bharatiya Janata Party
44 Gulbarga Dakshin Allamprabhu Patil Indian National Congress
45 Gulbarga Uttar Kaneez Fathima Indian National Congress
46 Aland B. R. Patil Indian National Congress
Bidar 47 Basavakalyan Sharanu Salagar Bharatiya Janata Party
48 Humnabad Siddu Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
49 Bidar South Shailendra Bedale Bharatiya Janata Party
50 Bidar Rahim Khan Indian National Congress
51 Bhalki Eshwara Khandre Indian National Congress
52 Aurad (SC) Prabhu Chavan Bharatiya Janata Party
Raichur 53 Raichur Rural (ST) Basanagouda Daddal Indian National Congress
54 Raichur Dr Shivaraj Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
55 Manvi (ST) G. Hampayya Nayak Indian National Congress
56 Devadurga (ST) Karemma Janata Dal (Secular)
57 Lingsugur (SC) Manappa D. Vajjal Bharatiya Janata Party
58 Sindhanur Hampanagouda Badarli Indian National Congress
59 Maski (ST) Basanagouda Turvihal Indian National Congress
Koppal 60 Kushtagi Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
61 Kanakagiri (SC) Tangadagi Shivaraj Sangappa Indian National Congress
62 Gangawati G. Janardhana Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party KRPP merges with BJP [6]
63 Yelburga Basavaraj Rayareddy Indian National Congress
64 Koppal K. Raghavendra Hitnal Indian National Congress
Gadag 65 Shirahatti (SC) Chandru Lamani Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Gadag H. K. Patil Indian National Congress
67 Ron Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda Patil Indian National Congress
68 Nargund C. C. Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
Dharwad 69 Navalgund Ningaraddi Hanamaraddi Konaraddi Indian National Congress
70 Kundgol M. R. Patil Bharatiya Janata Party
71 Dharwad Vinay Kulkarni Indian National Congress
72 Hubli-Dharwad East (SC) Abbayya Prasad Indian National Congress
73 Hubli-Dharwad Central Mahesh Tenginakai Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Hubli-Dharwad West Arvind Bellad Bharatiya Janata Party

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

75 Kalghatgi Santosh Lad Indian National Congress
Uttara Kannada 76 Haliyal R. V. Deshpande Indian National Congress
77 Karwar Satish Krishna Sail Indian National Congress
78 Kumta Dinakar Keshav Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
79 Bhatkal Mankala Vaidya Indian National Congress
80 Sirsi Bhimanna T. Naik Indian National Congress
81 Yellapur Arbail Hebbar Shivaram Bharatiya Janata Party
Haveri 82 Hangal Srinivas Mane Indian National Congress
83 Shiggaon Basavaraj Bommai Bharatiya Janata Party
Vacant
84 Haveri (SC) Rudrappa Manappa Lamani Indian National Congress
85 Byadgi Basavaraj Neelappa Shivannanavar Indian National Congress
86 Hirekerur U. B. Banakar Indian National Congress
87 Ranebennur Prakash Koliwad Indian National Congress
Vijayanagara 88 Hoovina Hadagali (SC) Krishna Nayaka Bharatiya Janata Party
89 Hagaribommanahalli (SC) K. Nemaraja Naik Janata Dal (Secular)
90 Vijayanagara H. R. Gaviyappa Indian National Congress
Ballari 91 Kampli (ST) J. N. Ganesh Indian National Congress
92 Siruguppa (ST) B. M. Nagaraja Indian National Congress
93 Bellary (ST) B Nagendra Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
94 Bellary City Nara Bharath Reddy Indian National Congress
95 Sandur (ST) E. Tukaram Indian National Congress
Vacant
Vijayanagara 96 Kudligi (ST) N. T. Srinivas Indian National Congress
Chitradurga 97 Molakalmuru (ST) N. Y. Gopalakrishna Indian National Congress
98 Challakere (ST) T. Raghumurthy Indian National Congress
99 Chitradurga K. C. Veerendra Puppy Indian National Congress
100 Hiriyur D. Sudhakar Indian National Congress
101 Hosadurga B. G. Govindappa Indian National Congress
102 Holalkere (SC) M. Chandrappa Bharatiya Janata Party
Davanagere 103 Jagalur (ST) B. Devendrappa Indian National Congress
Vijayanagara 104 Harapanahalli Latha Mallikarjun Independent Joined Congress
Davanagere 105 Harihar B. P. Harish Bharatiya Janata Party
106 Davanagere North S. S. Mallikarjun Indian National Congress
107 Davanagere South Shamanur Shivashankarappa Indian National Congress
108 Mayakonda (SC) K. S. Basavanthappa Indian National Congress
109 Channagiri Basavaraju V. Shivaganga Indian National Congress
110 Honnali A. D. G. Shanthana Gowda Indian National Congress
Shimoga 111 Shimoga Rural (SC) Sharada Puryanaik Janata Dal (Secular)
112 Bhadravati B. K. Sanagameshwara Indian National Congress
113 Shimoga Channabasappa Bharatiya Janata Party
114 Tirthahalli Araga Jnanendra Bharatiya Janata Party
115 Shikaripura B. Y. Vijayendra Bharatiya Janata Party
116 Sorab Madhu Bangarappa Indian National Congress
117 Sagar Gopala Krishna Beluru Indian National Congress
Udupi 118 Byndoor Gururaj Shetty Gantihole Bharatiya Janata Party
119 Kundapura A. Kiran Kumar Kodgi Bharatiya Janata Party
120 Udupi Yashpal A. Suvarna Bharatiya Janata Party
121 Kapu Gurme Suresh Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
122 Karkala V. Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Chikmagalur 123 Sringeri T. D. Rajegowda Indian National Congress
124 Mudigere (SC) Nayana Motamma Indian National Congress
125 Chikmagalur H. D. Thammaiah Indian National Congress
126 Tarikere G. H. Srinivasa Indian National Congress
127 Kadur K. S. Anand Indian National Congress
Tumakuru 128 Chiknayakanhalli C. B. Suresh Babu Janata Dal (Secular)
129 Tiptur K. Shadakshari Indian National Congress
130 Turuvekere M. T. Krishnappa Janata Dal (Secular)
131 Kunigal H. D. Ranganath Indian National Congress
132 Tumkur City G. B. Jyothi Ganesh Bharatiya Janata Party
133 Tumkur Rural B. Suresh Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party
134 Koratagere (SC) G. Parameshwara Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
135 Gubbi S. R. Srinivas Indian National Congress
136 Sira T. B. Jayachandra Indian National Congress
137 Pavagada (SC) H. V. Venkatesh Indian National Congress
138 Madhugiri K. N. Rajanna Indian National Congress
Chikkaballapura 139 Gauribidanur K. Puttaswamy Gowda Independent
140 Bagepalli S. N. Subbareddy Indian National Congress
141 Chikkaballapur Pradeep Eshwar Indian National Congress
142 Sidlaghatta B. N. Ravi Kumar Janata Dal (Secular)
143 Chintamani M. C. Sudhakar Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
Kolar 144 Srinivaspur G. K. Venkatashivareddy Janata Dal (Secular)
145 Mulbagal (SC) Samruddhi V. Manjunath Janata Dal (Secular)
146 Kolar Gold Field (SC) M. Roopakala Indian National Congress
147 Bangarapet (SC) S. N. Narayanaswamy Indian National Congress
148 Kolar Kothur G. Manjunatha Indian National Congress
149 Malur K. Y. Nanjegowda Indian National Congress
Bangalore Urban 150 Yelahanka S. R. Vishwanath Bharatiya Janata Party
151 Krishnarajapuram B.A. Basavaraja Bharatiya Janata Party
152 Byatarayanapura Krishna Byregowda Indian National Congress
153 Yeshwantpur S.T. Somashekar Bharatiya Janata Party
154 Rajarajeshwarinagar Munirathna Bharatiya Janata Party
155 Dasarahalli S. Muniraju Bharatiya Janata Party
156 Mahalakshmi Layout K. Gopalaiah Bharatiya Janata Party
157 Malleshwaram C.N. Ashwath Narayan Bharatiya Janata Party
158 Hebbal Suresha B.S. Indian National Congress
159 Pulakeshinagar (SC) A.C. Srinivasa Indian National Congress
160 Sarvagnanagar K.J. George Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
161 C. V. Raman Nagar (SC) S. Raghu Bharatiya Janata Party
162 Shivajinagar Rizwan Arshad Indian National Congress
163 Shanti Nagar N.A. Haris Indian National Congress
164 Gandhi Nagar Dinesh Gundu Rao Indian National Congress
165 Rajaji Nagar S. Suresh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
166 Govindraj Nagar Priya Krishna Indian National Congress
167 Vijay Nagar M. Krishnappa Indian National Congress
168 Chamrajpet B.Z. Zameer Ahmed Khan Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
169 Chickpet Uday B. Garudachar Bharatiya Janata Party
170 Basavanagudi Ravi Subramanya L.A. Bharatiya Janata Party
171 Padmanabhanagar R. Ashoka Bharatiya Janata Party Leader of Opposition
172 B.T.M. Layout Ramalinga Reddy Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
173 Jayanagar C. K. Ramamurthy Bharatiya Janata Party
174 Mahadevapura (SC) Manjula S. Bharatiya Janata Party
175 Bommanahalli Satish Reddy M. Bharatiya Janata Party
176 Bangalore South M. Krishnappa Bharatiya Janata Party
177 Anekal (SC) B. Shivanna Indian National Congress
Bangalore Rural 178 Hoskote Sharath Kumar Bache Gowda Indian National Congress
179 Devanahalli (SC) K. H. Muniyappa Indian National Congress Cabinet Minister
180 Doddaballapur Dheeraj Muniraj Bharatiya Janata Party
181 Nelamangala (SC) N. Shreenivasaiah Indian National Congress
Ramanagara 182 Magadi H. C. Balakrishna Indian National Congress
183 Ramanagara H. A. Iqbal Hussain Indian National Congress
184 Kanakapura D.K. Shivakumar Indian National Congress Deputy Chief Minister
185 Channapatna H. D. Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular)
Vacant
Mandya 186 Malavalli (SC) P. M. Narendraswamy Indian National Congress
187 Maddur K. M. Udaya Indian National Congress
188 Melukote Darshan Puttannaiah Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
189 Mandya Ravikumar Gowda Indian National Congress
190 Shrirangapattana A. B. Ramesha Bandisiddegowda Indian National Congress
191 Nagamangala N. Chaluvaraya Swamy Indian National Congress
192 Krishnarajapet H. T. Manju Janata Dal (Secular)
Hassan 193 Shravanabelagola C. N. Balakrishna Janata Dal (Secular)
194 Arsikere K. M. Shivalinge Gowda Indian National Congress
195 Belur H. K. Suresh Bharatiya Janata Party
196 Hassan Swaroop Prakash Janata Dal (Secular)
197 Holenarasipur H. D. Revanna Janata Dal (Secular)
198 Arkalgud A. Manju Janata Dal (Secular)
199 Sakleshpur (SC) Cement Manju Bharatiya Janata Party
Dakshina Kannada 200 Belthangady Harish Poonja Bharatiya Janata Party
201 Moodabidri Umanatha Kotian Bharatiya Janata Party
202 Mangalore City North Y. Bharath Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party
203 Mangalore City South D. Vedavyasa Kamath Bharatiya Janata Party
204 Mangalore U. T. Khader Indian National Congress Speaker
205 Bantval U. Rajesh Naik Bharatiya Janata Party
206 Puttur Ashok Kumar Rai Indian National Congress
207 Sullia (SC) Bhagirathi Murulya Bharatiya Janata Party
Kodagu 208 Madikeri Mantar Gowda Indian National Congress
209 Virajpet A. S. Ponnanna Indian National Congress
Mysore 210 Periyapatna K. Venkatesh Indian National Congress
211 Krishnarajanagara D. Ravishankar Indian National Congress
212 Hunsur G. D. Harish Gowda Janata Dal (Secular)
213 Heggadadevankote (ST) Anil Chikkamadhu Indian National Congress
214 Nanjangud (SC) Darshan Dhruvanarayana Indian National Congress
215 Chamundeshwari G. T. Devegowda Janata Dal (Secular)
216 Krishnaraja T. S. Srivatsa Bharatiya Janata Party
217 Chamaraja K. Harish Gowda Indian National Congress
218 Narasimharaja Tanveer Sait Indian National Congress
219 Varuna Siddaramaiah Indian National Congress Chief Minister
220 T. Narasipur (SC) H. C. Mahadevappa Indian National Congress
Chamarajanagar 221 Hanur M. R. Manjunath Janata Dal (Secular)
222 Kollegal (SC) A. R. Krishnamurthy Indian National Congress
223 Chamarajanagar C. Puttarangashetty Indian National Congress
224 Gundlupet H M Ganesh Prasad Indian National Congress

Rajajina MLA S Surendar

See also

References

  1. ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly". kla.kar.nic.in. Archived from the original on 24 December 2016. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  2. ^ "BJP-JD(S) tie-up: Regional party looking at outcome of NDA meeting on July 18". The Hindu. 16 July 2023. Archived from the original on 16 July 2023. Retrieved 16 July 2023.
  3. ^ "chief minister Archives". Karnataka.com. Archived from the original on 28 December 2021. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  4. ^ a b https://eparlib.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/761265/1/jpi_October_1957.pdf Archived 15 November 2021 at the Wayback Machine [bare URL PDF]
  5. ^ https://www.indiatoday.in/india/south/story/karnataka-congress-mla-raja-venkatappa-naik-dies-at-66-2506884-2024-02-25
  6. ^ https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/janardhana-reddy-to-merge-his-party-with-bjp-today/articleshow/108759820.cms