Katarina Srebotnik
Srebotnik US16 (10) (29235402614).jpg
Srebotnik at the 2016 US Open
Country (sports) Slovenia
ResidenceDubai, United Arab Emirates
Born (1981-03-12) 12 March 1981 (age 41)
Slovenj Gradec, Yugoslavia
(now Slovenia)
Height1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
Turned pro1999
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$8,183,703
Singles
Career record377–281 (57.3%)
Career titles4
Highest rankingNo. 20 (7 August 2006)
Grand Slam singles results
Australian Open3R (2003, 2007, 2008)
French Open4R (2002, 2008)
Wimbledon3R (2005, 2006, 2007)
US Open4R (2008)
Doubles
Career record754–421 (64.2%)
Career titles39
Highest rankingNo. 1 (4 July 2011)
Current rankingNo. 441 (3 January 2022)
Grand Slam doubles results
Australian OpenSF (2006, 2011, 2014)
French OpenF (2007, 2010)
WimbledonW (2011)
US OpenF (2006)
Mixed doubles
Career titles5
Grand Slam mixed doubles results
Australian OpenW (2011)
French OpenW (1999, 2006, 2010)
WimbledonF (2008)
US OpenW (2003)
Team competitions
Fed CupQF (2003), record 33–20
Last updated on: 9 January 2022.

Katarina Srebotnik (born 12 March 1981) is a Slovenian professional tennis player. She reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 20 on 7 August 2006. On 4 July 2011, she reached No. 1 of the WTA doubles rankings, holding this ranking for 10 weeks.

Srebotnik won four singles titles on the WTA Tour and was ranked inside the top 30 for several years. However, her best results have been on the doubles circuit, where she has won 39 WTA titles, including one Grand Slam title, at the 2011 Wimbledon Championships alongside Květa Peschke. She has also won five Grand Slam titles in mixed doubles, at the French Open in 1999, 2006 and 2010, the US Open in 2003 and the Australian Open in 2011.

Career

Srebotnik, 2013
Srebotnik, 2013

As a junior, she won the 1998 Wimbledon singles title and was runner-up at the US Open. Srebotnik was ranked No. 2 in the junior rankings in 1997 and 1998. She was mentored by Gabriela Sabatini.[1]

1995–1999: Tour debut

Srebotnik made her debut on the ITF Women's Circuit in 1995, winning the singles tournaments in Ismailia in 1996, Zadar in 1997 and Šibenik in 1998. In 1998, Srebotnik won the doubles title on her WTA Tour debut at the Makarska Open (with Tina Križan), and later that year reached the doubles final at the Austrian Open, also with Križan.

In 1999, her win at the ITF tournament in Dubai gave her direct entry into her first tour-level singles event in Estoril, where she became the fourth player to win on her tour debut, defeating Rita Kuti-Kis in the final. She broke into the top 100 on April 12, 1999 at No. 88.

In May, Srebotnik played in her first Grand Slam singles main draw at Roland Garros, losing to Arantxa Sánchez Vicario in the second round. She won her first Grand Slam title in the mixed doubles with Piet Norval, becoming the first woman ever to win her first tour event in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.[2] Only Mirjana Lučić had previously won on debut in both singles and doubles.

2000–2004

Srebotnik reached her first Tier-I semifinal in Tokyo at the Pan Pacific Open, which she lost to Sandrine Testud. On 7 February 2000, Srebotnik broke into the top 50 at No. 49. She won her fourth career doubles title at Estoril (with Tina Križan).

Srebotnik and Križan won their only doubles title of 2001 at Hawaii. They reached their biggest doubles final of their career in Toronto at the Canadian Open by defeating Martina Navratilova and Arantxa Sánchez Vicario in the semifinals, and they were doubles finalists at Estoril. They qualified for their debut doubles season-ending championships. Srebotnik reached a career-high doubles of No. 19 on 8 October.

In 2002, Srebotnik reached the finals at Bogotá (losing to Fabiola Zuluaga) and Acapulco (defeating Paola Suárez) in the final. She reached the fourth round at Roland Garros, which is her career-best Grand Slam. Srebotnik later achieved her then-best win at Los Angeles by defeating world No. 6, Kim Clijsters. She reached the semifinals in Luxembourg. She achieved her second appearance at the doubles season-ending championships with Krizan.

2003 saw Srebotnik reaching her fourth tour final at Palermo. She won the Bogotá doubles title with Asa Svensson, and reached her second Tier I quarterfinals in Toronto at the Canadian Open. She won her second Grand Slam mixed-doubles title at the US Open, this time with Bob Bryan.

Her 2004 season was highlighted by reaching the semifinals at Palermo and the quarterfinals at Strasbourg and Forest Hills.

Srebotnik won her seventh doubles title in Tokyo at the Japan Open (with Shinobu Asagoe).

2005

Her best season to date was highlighted by two singles and four doubles titles as well as a career-best victory over Amélie Mauresmo.

Srebotnik captured her third and fourth career WTA Tour singles titles at Auckland (defeating Shinobu Asagoe in the final, and she teamed with Asagoe for the doubles title) and in Stockholm (defeating world No. 14 Anastasia Myskina in the final and teaming with Émilie Loit for the doubles title).

She was the only player in 2005 to sweep singles and doubles titles twice. She also finished runner-up at Portorož, losing to Klára Zakopalová (now Koukalová) in three sets in the final. She also became runner-up in doubles with Jelena Kostanic.

Srebotnik reached the quarterfinals five times: at Tier II at Antwerp (lost to Anastasia Myskina), Tier I Charleston (losing to Elena Dementieva in three sets), Budapest (losing to Laura Pous Tió in a third set tie-break), Tier I Zurich (losing to Ana Ivanovic), and Hasselt (losing to Dinara Safina in a third set tie-break).

Her best finish in a major was a third-round loss at Wimbledon to Maria Sharapova.

A new career-high singles ranking of No. 28 came on 7 November.

In addition to Auckland and Stockholm, Srebotnik won doubles titles at Budapest and Hasselt (both with Émilie Loit). She reached the US Open mixed-doubles final (with Nenad Zimonjić, losing to Daniela Hantuchová and Mahesh Bhupathi).

2006

Srebotnik opened the 2006 season with an early exit at the Auckland Open. Two weeks later at the Australian Open, with partner Shinobu Asagoe, she made it to the semifinals in doubles, losing to Yan Zi and Zheng Jie.[3] She won doubles titles in Antwerp[4] (with Dinara Safina) and Amelia Island (with Shinobu Asagoe).[5] At the French Open, she won the mixed doubles championship with Nenad Zimonjić.

At the US Open, she reached the doubles final partnering Dinara Safina. In Stuttgart, she reached the semifinals in doubles with Dinara Safina. At the Zurich Open, Srebotnik reached the semifinals of a Tier I tournament for the first time in six years (Pan Pacific Open, Japan). Also, Srebotnik and Liezel Huber reached the doubles final. In her final event of the season at the Linz Open, Srebotnik reached the doubles final with Corina Morariu.

2008

At the French Open, Srebotnik caused an upset when she defeated Serena Williams, whom she had never beaten in four previous attempts, in the third round.[6] At the US Open in the same year, she upset former champion Svetlana Kuznetsova in the third round.[7] On both occasions, she lost to Patty Schnyder in the next round.

2010

In that year, Srebotnik teamed with Květa Peschke, and won the WTA tournaments of Indian Wells (defeating Nadia Petrova and Sam Stosur in the final) and New Haven (defeating Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Meghann Shaughnessy), and reached the final of the WTA Championships in Doha.

Srebotnik had an excellent doubles outing at the French Open. In the ladies' doubles, she and Peschke defeated the second seeds Nuria Llagostera Vives and María José Martínez Sánchez in the semifinals, but lost to Serena and Venus Williams in the final. She also partnered with Nenad Zimonjić to win the mixed doubles title with a thrilling tiebreak win against Yaroslava Shvedova and Julian Knowle.

Srebotnik and Peschke reached the Rogers Cup doubles final. It was the second time this year that Srebotnik and Peschke reached a final of a Premier-5 tournament after Dubai in February.

At the end of the 2010 season, Srebotnik announced that she would focus on doubles for the remainder of her career.

Major finals

Women's doubles: 5 (1–4)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 2006 US Open Hard Russia Dinara Safina France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–7, 5–7
Runner-up 2007 French Open Clay Japan Ai Sugiyama Australia Alicia Molik
Italy Mara Santangelo
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 2007 Wimbledon Grass Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
South Africa Liezel Huber
6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 2010 French Open (2) Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
2–6, 3–6
Winner 2011 Wimbledon Grass Czech Republic Květa Peschke Germany Sabine Lisicki
Australia Samantha Stosur
6–3, 6–1

Mixed doubles: 11 (5–6)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1999 French Open Clay South Africa Piet Norval Latvia Larisa Neiland
United States Rick Leach
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Runner-up 2002 US Open Hard United States Bob Bryan United States Lisa Raymond
United States Mike Bryan
6–7, 6–7
Winner 2003 US Open Hard United States Bob Bryan Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Canada Daniel Nestor
5–7, 7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 2005 US Open Hard Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
India Mahesh Bhupathi
4–6, 2–6
Winner 2006 French Open (2) Clay Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 2007 French Open Clay Serbia Nenad Zimonjić France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 2008 French Open Clay Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Belarus Victoria Azarenka
United States Bob Bryan
2–6, 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up 2008 Wimbledon Grass United States Mike Bryan Australia Samantha Stosur
United States Bob Bryan
5–7, 4–6
Winner 2010 French Open (3) Clay Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Austria Julian Knowle
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [11–9]
Winner 2011 Australian Open Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Australia Paul Hanley
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 2011 French Open Clay Serbia Nenad Zimonjić Australia Casey Dellacqua
United States Scott Lipsky
6–7(6–8), 6–4, [7–10]

WTA career finals

Singles: 10 (4 titles, 6 runner-ups)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
Tier I / Premier M & Premier 5 (0–0)
Tier II / Premier (0–0)
Tier III, IV & V / International (4–6)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 11 April 1999 Portugal Open, Estoril Clay Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis 6–3, 6–1
Runner-up 1. 24 February 2002 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá Clay Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga 1–6, 4–6
Winner 2. 3 March 2002 Abierto Mexicano Telcel, Acapulco Clay Argentina Paola Suárez 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 2. 13 July 2003 Internazionali di Palermo Clay Russia Dinara Safina 3–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 8 January 2005 Auckland Open Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
Winner 4. 14 August 2005 Nordic Light Open, Stockholm Hard Russia Anastasia Myskina 7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 25 September 2005 Slovenia Open, Portorož Hard Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 2–6, 6–4, 3–6
Runner-up 4. 25 July 2006 Western & Southern Open|Cincinnati Open Hard Russia Vera Zvonareva 2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 5. 23 September 2007 Slovenia Open, Portorož Hard France Tatiana Golovin 6–2, 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 25 May 2008 Internationaux de Strasbourg Clay Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues 6–4, 6–7(4–7), 0–6

Doubles: 82 (39 titles, 43 runner-ups)

Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam tournaments (1–4)
Tour Championships (0–3)
Tier I / Premier M & Premier 5 (9–12)
Tier II / Premier (14–12)
Tier III, IV & V / International (15–12)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 19 April 1998 Makarska Championships Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Austria Karin Kschwendt
Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
7–6(7–3), 6–1
Runner-up 1. 12 July 1998 Austrian Open Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
1–6, 2–6
Winner 2. 16 May 1999 Belgian Open, Antwerp Clay Italy Laura Golarsa Australia Louise Pleming
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6–4, 6–2
Winner 3. 18 July 1999 Internazionali di Palermo Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
4–6, 6–3, 6–0
Runner-up 2. 26 September 1999 Luxembourg Open Hard Slovenia Tina Križan Romania Irina Spîrlea
Netherlands Caroline Vis
1–6, 2–6
Winner 4. 16 April 2000 Portugal Open, Estoril Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Netherlands Amanda Hopmans
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
6–0, 7–6(11–9)
Runner-up 3. 7 May 2000 Bol Ladies Open Clay Slovenia Tina Križan France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Corina Morariu
2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 4. 15 October 2000 Japan Open, Tokyo Hard Slovenia Tina Križan France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Corina Morariu
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 5. 19 November 2000 Pattaya Open Hard Slovenia Tina Križan Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Netherlands Caroline Vis
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 6. 15 April 2001 Estoril Open Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Czech Republic Květa Hrdličková
Germany Barbara Rittner
6–3, 5–7, 1–6
Runner-up 7. 19 August 2001 Canadian Open, Toronto Hard Slovenia Tina Križan United States Kimberly Po-Messerli
Australia Nicole Pratt
3–6, 1–6
Winner 5. 10 September 2001 Waikoloa Championships, Hawaii Hard Slovenia Tina Križan Belgium Els Callens
Australia Nicole Pratt
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 8. 24 February 2002 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 9. 3 March 2002 Mexican Open, Acapulco Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
5–7, 1–6
Winner 6. 17 February 2003 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá Clay Sweden Åsa Svensson Slovenia Tina Križan
Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 10. 11 April 2004 Morocco Open, Casablanca Clay Belgium Els Callens France Marion Bartoli
France Émilie Loit
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 11. 23 May 2004 Internationaux de Strasbourg Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
4–6, 1–6
Winner 7. 4 October 2004 Japan Open, Tokyo Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe United States Jennifer Hopkins
United States Mashona Washington
6–1, 6–4
Winner 8. 3 January 2005 Auckland Open Hard Japan Shinobu Asagoe New Zealand Leanne Baker
Italy Francesca Lubiani
6–3, 6–3
Winner 9. 25 July 2005 Budapest Grand Prix Clay France Émilie Loit Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Marta Marrero
6–1, 3–6, 6–2
Winner 10. 8 August 2005 Nordic Light Open, Stockholm Hard France Émilie Loit Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Italy Mara Santangelo
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 12. 25 September 2005 Slovenia Open, Portorož Hard Croatia Jelena Kostanić Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Italy Roberta Vinci
4–6, 7–5, 2–6
Winner 11. 24 October 2005 Gaz de France Stars, Hasselt Hard (i) France Émilie Loit Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Hungary Ágnes Szávay
6–3, 6–4
Winner 12. 13 February 2006 Diamond Games, Antwerp Hard (i) Russia Dinara Safina France Stéphanie Foretz
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6–1, 6–1
Winner 13. 3 April 2006 Amelia Island Championships Clay Japan Shinobu Asagoe South Africa Liezel Huber
India Sania Mirza
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 13. 7 May 2006 Warsaw Open Clay Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Anastasia Myskina
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 14. 8 September 2006 US Open, New York Hard Russia Dinara Safina France Nathalie Dechy
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–7, 5–7
Runner-up 15. 22 October 2006 Zurich Open Hard South Africa Liezel Huber Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
5–7, 5–7
Runner-up 16. 29 October 2006 Generali Ladies Linz Hard United States Corina Morariu United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
3–6, 0–6
Winner 14. 1 January 2007 Brisbane International, Adelaide Hard Russia Dinara Safina Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Russia Galina Voskoboeva
6–3, 6–4
Winner 15. 8 April 2007 Amelia Island Championships Clay Italy Mara Santangelo Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Runner-up 17. 25 May 2007 French Open, Paris Clay Japan Ai Sugiyama Australia Alicia Molik
Italy Mara Santangelo
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 18. 24 June 2007 Wimbledon, London Grass Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 16. 19 August 2007 Canada Masters, Toronto Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
Runner-up 19. 28 October 2007 Generali Ladies Linz Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
2–6, 6–3, [8–10]
Runner-up 20. 5 November 2007 WTA Tour Championships, Madrid Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
7–5, 3–6, [8–10]
Winner 17. 6 April 2008 Miami Masters Hard Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
7–5, 4–6, [10–3]
Winner 18. 20 April 2008 Family Circle Cup, Charleston Clay Japan Ai Sugiyama Romania Edina Gallovits
Belarus Olga Govortsova
6–2, 6–2
Winner 19. 12 October 2008 Kremlin Cup, Moscow Carpet (i) Russia Nadia Petrova Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6–4, 6–4
Winner 20. 26 October 2008 Generali Ladies Linz Hard (i) Japan Ai Sugiyama Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
6–4, 7–5
Winner 21. 18 October 2009 Generali Ladies Linz Hard Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 21. 21 February 2010 Dubai Tennis Championships Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6–7(5–7), 4–6
Winner 22. 20 March 2010 Indian Wells Open Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Russia Nadia Petrova
Australia Samantha Stosur
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
Runner-up 22. 24 April 2010 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Stuttgart Clay (i) Czech Republic Květa Peschke Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6–3, 6–7, [5–10]
Runner-up 23. 25 May 2010 French Open, Paris Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 24. 19 June 2010 Eastbourne International Grass Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–2, 2–6, [11–13]
Runner-up 25. 23 August 2010 Canadian Open, Montreal Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
5–7, 6–3, [10–12]
Winner 23. 28 August 2010 Pilot Pen Tennis, New Haven Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7–5, 6–0
Runner-up 26. 17 October 2010 Generali Ladies Linz Hard (i) Czech Republic Květa Peschke Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
5–7, 6–7(6–8)
Runner-up 27. 31 October 2010 WTA Tour Championships, Doha Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
5–7, 4–6
Winner 24. 8 January 2011 Auckland Open Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
New Zealand Marina Erakovic
6–3, 6–0
Runner-up 28. 14 January 2011 Medibank International Sydney Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–4, 4–6, [7–10]
Runner-up 29. 20 February 2011 Dubai Championships Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Liezel Huber
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6–7(5–7), 3–6
Winner 25. 26 February 2011 Qatar Ladies Open, Doha Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Liezel Huber
Russia Nadia Petrova
7–5, 6–7(2–7), [10–8]
Runner-up 30. 7 May 2011 Madrid Open Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Russia Maria Kirilenko
4–6, 3–6
Winner 26. 18 June 2011 Eastbourne International Grass Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Liezel Huber
United States Lisa Raymond
6–3, 6–0
Winner 27. 26 June 2011 Wimbledon, London Grass Czech Republic Květa Peschke Germany Sabine Lisicki
Australia Samantha Stosur
6–3, 6–1
Winner 28. 7 August 2011 Carlsbad Open Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
6–0, 6–2
Winner 29. 8 October 2011 China Open, Beijing Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 31. 30 October 2011 WTA Tour Championships, Istanbul Hard (i) Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Liezel Huber
United States Lisa Raymond
4–6, 4–6
Winner 30. 13 January 2012 Sydney International Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke United States Liezel Huber
United States Lisa Raymond
6–1, 4–6, [13–11]
Runner-up 32. 12 August 2012 Canadian Open, Montreal Hard Russia Nadia Petrova Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
France Kristina Mladenovic
5–7, 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 33. 19 August 2012 Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati Hard China Zheng Jie Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
1–6, 3–6
Winner 31. 11 January 2013 Sydney International Hard Russia Nadia Petrova Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 34. 17 February 2013 Qatar Open, Doha Hard Russia Nadia Petrova Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
6–2, 3–6, [6–10]
Runner-up 35. 23 February 2013 Dubai Championships Hard Russia Nadia Petrova United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
India Sania Mirza
4–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 36. 16 March 2013 Indian Wells Open Hard Russia Nadia Petrova Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
0–6, 7–5, [6–10]
Winner 32. 31 March 2013 Miami Open Hard Russia Nadia Petrova United States Lisa Raymond
United Kingdom Laura Robson
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Winner 33. 22 June 2013 Eastbourne International Grass Russia Nadia Petrova Romania Monica Niculescu
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
6–3, 6–3
Winner 34. 11 August 2013 Canadian Open, Toronto Hard Serbia Jelena Janković Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
5–7, 6–2, [10–6]
Runner-up 37. 24 August 2013 New Haven Open at Yale Hard Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues India Sania Mirza
China Zheng Jie
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 38. 16 February 2014 Qatar Open, Doha Hard Czech Republic Květa Peschke Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai
4–6, 0–6
Winner 35. 18 May 2014 Italian Open, Rome Clay Czech Republic Květa Peschke Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
4–0 ret.
Runner-up 39. 10 January 2015 Brisbane International Hard France Caroline Garcia Switzerland Martina Hingis
Germany Sabine Lisicki
2–6, 5–7
Runner-up 40. 26 April 2015 Porsche Grand Prix, Stuttgart Clay (i) France Caroline Garcia United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
4–6, 3–6
Winner 36. 27 June 2015 Eastbourne International Grass France Caroline Garcia Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
China Zheng Jie
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Runner-up 41. 16 August 2015 Canadian Open, Toronto Hard France Caroline Garcia United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
1–6, 2–6
Winner 37. 18 February 2017 Qatar Open, Doha Hard United States Abigail Spears Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Runner-up 42. 30 April 2017 Porsche Grand Prix, Stuttgart Clay (i) United States Abigail Spears United States Raquel Atawo
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 43. 4 February 2018 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy Hard (i) Russia Alla Kudryavtseva Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Russia Vera Zvonareva
6–2, 1–6, [3–10]
Winner 38. 8 April 2018 Charleston Open Clay Russia Alla Kudryavtseva Slovenia Andreja Klepač
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6–3, 6–3
Winner 39. 26 May 2018 Nuremberg Cup Clay Netherlands Demi Schuurs Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
Sweden Johanna Larsson
3–6, 6–3, [10–7]

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 9 (6–3)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 24 November 1996 Ismailia, Egypt Clay Austria Nina Schwarz 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 1. 21 September 1997 Biograd na Moru, Croatia Clay Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová 4–6, 2–6
Winner 2. 29 September 1997 Zadar, Croatia Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 2 November 1997 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 3. 12 April 1998 Dubrovnik, Croatia Clay Russia Nadia Petrova 4–6, 5–7
Winner 3. 21 September 1998 Šibenik, Croatia Clay Hungary Eszter Molnár 6–1, 6–2
Winner 4. 1 March 1999 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Luxembourg Anne Kremer 6–1, 6–1
Winner 5. 9 May 1999 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Netherlands Kristie Boogert 6–3, 6–1
Winner 6. 30 July 2001 Lexington, United States Hard Germany Sabine Klaschka 6–4, 7–5

Doubles: 22 (19–3)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 17 November 1996 Cairo, Egypt Hard South Africa Jessica Steck Netherlands Maaike Koutstaal
Netherlands Andrea van den Hurk
w/o
Winner 1. 24 November 1996 Ismailia, Egypt Clay Bulgaria Teodora Nedeva Israel Shiri Burstein
Netherlands Debby Haak
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 3 August 1997 Lexington, United States Hard Japan Kaoru Shibata United States Elly Hakami
Australia Danielle Jones
2–6, 5–7
Winner 2. 21 April 1997 Biograd na Moru, Croatia Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić Italy Katia Altilia
Denmark Charlotte Aagaard
6–4, 6–2
Winner 3. 29 April 1997 Zadar, Croatia Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić Netherlands Yvette Basting
Netherlands Susanne Trik
7–5, 7–5
Runner-up 3. 27 October 1997 Ramat Hasharon, Israel Hard Slovenia Petra Rampre Germany Kirstin Freye
Israel Hila Rosen
1–6, 1–6
Winner 4. 15 February 1998 Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia Hard (i) Slovenia Tina Križan Slovenia Tina Pisnik
Germany Miriam Schnitzer
6–0, 6–3
Winner 5. 23 March 1998 Makarska, Croatia Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová
Slovakia Zuzana Váleková
6–3, 6–1
Winner 6. 5 April 1998 Hvar, Croatia Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić Czech Republic Helena Vildová
Bulgaria Antoaneta Pandjerova
7–5, 6–3
Winner 7. 10 May 1998 Cardiff, United Kingdom Clay South Africa Liezel Horn Czech Republic Petra Langrová
Belgium Nancy Feber
6–4, 6–3
Winner 8. 17 May 1998 Porto, Portugal Clay Belgium Nancy Feber South Africa Surina De Beer
United States Rebecca Jensen
5–7, 6–1, 6–4
Winner 9. 20 September 1998 Otočec, Slovenia Clay Germany Jasmin Wöhr Hungary Nóra Köves
Serbia Dragana Zarić
6–2, 6–3
Winner 10. 27 September 1998 Šibenik, Croatia Hard (i) Croatia Marijana Kovačević Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová
Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
6–3, 6–1
Winner 11. 22 November 1998 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Netherlands Seda Noorlander Spain Eva Bes
Argentina María Fernanda Landa
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Winner 12. 23 November 1998 Lima, Peru Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Italy Alice Canepa
Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
6–7(4–7), 7–5, 6–4
Winner 13. 30 November 1998 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Colombia Mariana Mesa
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
6–3, 6–4
Winner 14. 30 November 1998 Cali, Colombia Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Argentina Laura Montalvo
Spain Alicia Ortuño
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Winner 15. 11 January 1999 Miami, United States Hard Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Gabriela Chmelinová
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Winner 16. 18 January 1999 Boca Raton, United States Hard Slovakia Zuzana Váleková United States Dawn Buth
United States Rebecca Jensen
4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Winner 17. 25 January 1999 Clearwater, United States Hard Slovakia Zuzana Váleková United States Karin Miller
United States Jean Okada
6–2, 6–0
Winner 18. 8 February 1999 Rogaška Slatina, Slovenia Carpet (i) Slovenia Tina Križan Czech Republic Eva Martincová
Bulgaria Svetlana Krivencheva
7–5, 6–2
Winner 19. 9 May 1999 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Czech Republic Lenka Němečková
Slovakia Radka Zrubáková
6–1, 6–3

Performance timelines

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# P# DNQ A Z# PO G S B NMS P NH
(W) winner; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (P#) preliminary round; (DNQ) did not qualify; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (S) silver or (B) bronze Olympic/Paralympic medal; (NMS) not a Masters tournament; (P) postponed; (NH) not held; (SR) strike rate (events won / competed); (W–L) win–loss record.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Singles

Tournament 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A 1R Q3 2R 3R 1R 1R 2R 3R 3R A A 0 / 8 8–8
French Open 2R 2R 2R 4R 2R 3R 1R 3R 3R 4R A 1R 0 / 11 16–11
Wimbledon 1R 1R Q1 1R 2R 2R 3R 3R 3R 1R A A 0 / 9 8–9
US Open 1R 1R 2R 2R 2R 2R 2R 3R 2R 4R 1R A 0 / 11 11–11
Win–loss 1–3 1–4 2–2 5–4 5–4 4–4 3–4 7–4 7–4 8–4 0–1 0–1 0–39 43–39

Doubles

Tournament 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 SR W–L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A 1R 2R QF 1R 3R 3R SF 3R 2R A A SF 2R 3R SF 3R 2R 3R 3R QF 1R 0 / 19 36–19
French Open 2R 3R 2R 1R 1R 2R 2R QF 1R F 2R A F QF QF SF QF 3R 3R 2R QF 2R 1R 0 / 22 42–22
Wimbledon 2R SF 1R 2R QF 2R 1R 3R 1R F 2R A QF W 2R QF 1R 2R 1R 1R 3R 1R NH 1 / 21 32–20
US Open 1R 2R 2R QF 1R 3R 2R 3R F QF SF 2R 3R QF 1R QF QF QF QF 1R 1R 1R A 0 / 22 40–22
Win–loss 2–3 7–3 2–4 5–4 6–4 4–4 4–4 9–4 9–4 15–4 7–4 1–1 10–3 16–4 5–4 12–4 10–4 8–4 6–4 3–4 7–4 4–4 0–2 1 / 84 149–83
Year-end championships
Tour Championships A A A QF QF A A A A F SF A F F A SF SF RR A A A A NH 0 / 9 5–10
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics not held 1R not held 1R not held A not held 2R not held A not held 0 / 3 1–3
Premier Mandatory tournaments
Indian Wells A A 1R 2R 2R 1R A 1R A A A A W 1R A F QF QF QF 1R QF 2R NH 1 / 14 20–13
Miami A A 2R 1R 1R 1R 1R 2R SF 1R W A 2R 1R 1R W QF QF 1R 1R 2R 1R NH 2 / 19 21–17
Madrid not held A 1R F QF 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R 1R 1R NH 0 / 10 5–10
Beijing not held Tier IV Tier II A QF W SF 2R 2R 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R NH 1 / 10 11–9
Premier 5 tournaments
Dubai not held Tier II A F F Premier SF P QF P 1R P 0 / 5 12–5
Doha not held Tier III Tier II SF not held P A F F P 2R P 1R P 1R 0 / 6 9–6
Rome A A A A 1R SF A A SF 2R 2R A 2R SF 2R SF W SF QF QF QF 1R A 1 / 15 23–14
Montreal / Toronto A 2R A F 1R 2R A A SF W A A F 2R F W 2R F SF 1R QF 2R NH 2 / 16 32–14
Cincinnati not held Tier III A 2R SF F QF 2R 2R 1R 1R 1R 1R A 0 / 10 8–10
Tokyo A A QF QF 1R SF 1R A 1R A 1R A QF A QF QF Premier 0 / 10 7–10
Wuhan not held 2R 2R 2R 1R 2R 1R NH 0 / 6 2–6
Career statistics 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Total
Tournaments played 8 16 24 21 26 21 20 18 20 20 17 4 18 20 20 22 20 22 24 24 26 28 10 449
Titles 1 2 1 1 0 1 1 4 2 3 4 1 2 6 1 4 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 39
Finals 2 3 4 3 2 1 3 5 6 7 4 1 8 10 3 8 2 4 0 2 3 0 0 81
Overall win–loss 11–7 23–14 31–23 30–20 23–26 23–20 21–19 38–14 45–18 45–17 34–13 8–3 41–16 54–14 33–19 54–18 26–19 34–21 27–24 19–23 32–24 14–28 4–10 670-410
Year-end ranking 77 26 33 20 30 38 49 25 7 4 4 123 6 2 16 6 10 14 28 35 22 58 88

Mixed doubles

Tournament 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 SR W–L
Australian Open A A 1R QF 1R 1R 2R 1R A A A A W A 2R QF QF QF 1R A 1R A 1 / 13 14–12
French Open W 2R 1R SF QF QF 2R W F F A W F 2R QF QF SF 1R 2R SF A NH 3 / 19 47–16
Wimbledon 3R 1R 3R QF A A 3R QF A F A 3R 3R SF SF 2R QF QF 2R SF 2R NH 0 / 17 28–16
US Open 1R 1R 1R F W A F 2R A QF A 2R 2R 1R 2R QF 1R 1R A 2R A NH 1 / 16 21–15
Win–loss 8–2 0–3 2–4 11–4 7–2 2–2 7–4 8–3 4–1 9–3 0–0 7–2 10–2 4–3 7–4 6–4 7–4 3–4 1–3 7–3 0–2 0–0 5 / 65 110–59

Top 10 wins

# Player Rank Event Surface Round Score
2000
1. South Africa Amanda Coetzer No. 10 French Open Clay 1st round 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
2001
2. France Nathalie Tauziat No. 9 US Open Hard 2nd round 7–5, 1–6, 6–3
2002
3. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario No. 9 Indian Wells Masters Hard 2nd round 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
4. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Dokić No. 7 French Open Clay 3rd round 7–6(7–3), 6–2
5. Belgium Kim Clijsters No. 6 LA Championships Hard 2nd round 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
6. Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva No. 10 Linz Open Hard (i) 2nd round 7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2003
7. United States Chanda Rubin No. 10 Miami Open Hard 3rd round 6–2, 6–2
8. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová No. 9 San Diego Open Hard 2nd round 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(8–6)
2005
9. Russia Anastasia Myskina No. 8 Nordic Light Open Hard Final 7–5, 6–2
10. Japan Ai Sugiyama No. 10 Charleston Open Clay 3rd round 6–1, 4–6, 6–1
11. France Amélie Mauresmo No. 4 Zurich Open Hard (i) 2nd round 6–2, 6–0
2006
12. Italy Francesca Schiavone No. 8 Antwerp Open Carpet (i) 1st round 6–4, 6–2
13. Switzerland Patty Schnyder No. 8 Cincinnati Masters Hard Semifinals 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
14. United States Lindsay Davenport No. 7 Connecticut Open Hard 1st round 6–3, 6–3
15. France Mary Pierce No. 10 Stuttgart Open Hard (i) 1st round 6–3, 7–5
16. Russia Elena Dementieva No. 7 Zurich Open Hard (i) 2nd round 6–1, 6–4
2007
17. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova No. 4 Sydney International Hard 2nd round 6–2, ret.
18. Russia Nadia Petrova No. 9 LA Championships Hard 3rd round 6–3, 7–6(12–10)
19. Russia Dinara Safina No. 8 Stuttgart Open Hard (i) 1st round 5–7, 6–4, 6–2
20. Czech Republic Nicole Vaidišová No. 10 Zurich Open Hard (i) 1st round 6–4, 6–2
2008
21. Russia Anna Chakvetadze No. 6 Sydney International Hard 1st round 7–5, 6–1
22. Russia Vera Zvonareva No. 9 Prague Open Clay 2nd round 6–2, 6–4
23. United States Serena Williams No. 5 French Open Clay 3rd round 6–4, 6–4
24. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova No. 4 US Open Hard 3rd round 6–3, 6–7(1–7), 6–3
25. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki No. 10 Pan Pacific Open Hard 1st round 6–1, 6–2
26. Russia Elena Dementieva No. 4 Pan Pacific Open Hard Quarterfinals 6–3, 6–4
27. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska No. 10 Zurich Open Hard (i) 2nd round 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–3

Records

References

  1. ^ "Gaby Sabatini."Ahora disfruto de todo lo que no hice cuando jugaba"". Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  2. ^ "Guinness World Records recognizes Srebotnik's historic accomplishment". WTA Tennis. 24 September 2021. Retrieved 25 September 2021.
  3. ^ "2006 Australian Open Doubles draw" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 October 2012. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  4. ^ "2006 Diamond Games draw sheet" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 February 2015. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  5. ^ "2006 Bausch & Lomb Championships" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 October 2013. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  6. ^ "Serena dumped at Roland Garros". ABC News. Retrieved 13 May 2015.
  7. ^ Kuznetsova Upset by Srebotnik at U.S. Open, Fox News
Awards Preceded by Gisela Dulko & Flavia Pennetta WTA Doubles Team of the Year(with Květa Peschke) 2011 Succeeded by Sara Errani & Roberta Vinci Preceded by Gisela Dulko & Flavia Pennetta ITF World Champion(with Květa Peschke) 2011 Succeeded by Sara Errani & Roberta Vinci