Keansburg School District
Address
100 Palmer Place
Keansburg, NJ 07734

United States
Coordinates40°26′14″N 74°07′45″W / 40.43722°N 74.129132°W / 40.43722; -74.129132Coordinates: 40°26′14″N 74°07′45″W / 40.43722°N 74.129132°W / 40.43722; -74.129132
District information
GradesPreK-12
SuperintendentDoug Covert
Business administratorLouise B. Davis
Schools4
Affiliation(s)Former Abbott district
Students and staff
Enrollment1,642 (as of 2018–19)[1]
Faculty185.0 FTEs[1]
Student–teacher ratio8.9:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupA
Websitewww.keansburg.k12.nj.us
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$30,48549$18,89161.4%
1Budgetary Cost19,7714814,78333.7%
2Classroom Instruction11,360488,76329.6%
6Support Services4,289492,39279.3%
8Administrative Cost1,494121,4850.6%
10Operations & Maintenance2,032431,78314.0%
13Extracurricular Activities54436268103.0%
16Median Teacher Salary57,4001664,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with up to 1,800 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=49

Keansburg School District is a public school district based in Keansburg, New Jersey, United States, serving students in pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.[3] The district is one of 31 former Abbott districts statewide,[4] which are now referred to as "SDA Districts" based on the requirement for the state to cover all costs for school building and renovation projects in these districts under the supervision of the New Jersey Schools Development Authority.[5][6]

As of the 2018–19 school year, the district, comprising four schools, had an enrollment of 1,642 students and 185.0 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 8.9:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "A", the lowest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[7]

Controversy

In May 2008, Governor Jon Corzine attempted to reduce a $740,000 retirement payout to outgoing superintendent Barbara Trzeszkowski. The package included nearly $185,000 for some 250 unused sick and vacation days, plus $556,290 in severance pay. The severance package, negotiated in a 2003 contract, awarded Trzeszkowski a payout calculated by multiplying her monthly salary by the 38 years she worked in the Keansburg district. The $740,000 amount, to be paid over a five-year period, would be paid out on top of Trzeszkowski's estimated $120,000 annual pension.[8]

Schools

Schools in the district (with 2018–19 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[9]) are:[10]

Primary schools
High school

Administration

Core members of the district's administration are:[14][17]

Board of education

The district's board of education, with nine members, sets policy and oversees the fiscal and educational operation of the district through its administration. As a Type II school district, the board's trustees are elected directly by voters to serve three-year terms of office on a staggered basis, with three seats up for election each year held (since 2012) as part of the November general election.[20][21][22]

References

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Keansburg School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed April 1, 2020.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ Keansburg Board of Education District Policy 0110 - Identification, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020. "Purpose: The Board of Education exists for the purpose of providing a thorough and efficient system of free public education in grades Pre-Kindergarten through twelve in the Keansburg School District. Composition: The Keansburg School District comprised of all the area within the municipal boundaries of Keansburg."
  4. ^ Abbott School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed March 1, 2020.
  5. ^ What We Do, New Jersey Schools Development Authority. Accessed March 1, 2020.
  6. ^ SDA Districts, New Jersey Schools Development Authority. Accessed March 1, 2020.
  7. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed March 18, 2015.
  8. ^ McNichol, Dunstan. "Corzine seeks to trim $740K deal for Keansburg schools chief", The Star-Ledger, May 22, 2008. Accessed July 21, 2008.
  9. ^ School Data for the Keansburg School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed April 1, 2020.
  10. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Keansburg School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  11. ^ Keansburg Preschool, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  12. ^ Joseph C. Caruso School, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  13. ^ Spahr, Rob. "Officials help break ground for new $51 million Keansburg elementary school", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, December 17, 2014. Accessed May 3, 2017. "Schools Development Authorities CEO Charles McKenna, state legislators, local officials and Keansburg School District administrators helped break ground for the future Joseph C. Caruso Elementary School on Tuesday. The new 122,000 square-foot school is expected accommodate 750 kindergarten through fourth grade students and feature 28 general use classrooms, eight kindergarten classrooms, self-contained special education classrooms, a media center, a gymnasium and a cafetorium."
  14. ^ a b c d e f g Chain of Command, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  15. ^ Joseph R. Bolger Middle School, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  16. ^ Keansburg High School, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  17. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Monmouth County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  18. ^ Office of the Superintendent, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  19. ^ Business Office, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.
  20. ^ New Jersey Boards of Education by District Election Types - 2018 School Election, New Jersey Department of Education, updated February 16, 2018. Accessed January 26, 2020.
  21. ^ Comprehensive Annual Financial Report of the Keansburg School District, New Jersey Department of Education, for year ending June 30, 2019. Accessed May 15, 2020. "The School District is a Type II district located in the County of Monmouth, State of New Jersey. As a Type II district, the School District functions independently through a Board of Education. The Board is comprised of nine members appointed to three-year terms. These terms are staggered so that three members’ terms expire each year. The District provides a full range of educational services appropriate to grades levels Preschool through 12th grade."
  22. ^ Active Board Members, Keansburg School District. Accessed May 15, 2020.