La Salle College Antipolo
Dalubhasaang La Salle Antipolo
Former names
La Salle School Antipolo (1985–1998)
MottoFides Servitium Committere (Latin)
Motto in English
Faith Service Communion
TypePrivate, Catholic, co-educational basic education institution
Established1986; 36 years ago (1986)
FoundersBr Rolando Dizon FSC
Br. Francis Cody, FSC
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic
(Christian Brothers)
Academic affiliations
PAASCU DLSP
PresidentJimelo S. Tipay
PrincipalDennis Angelo E. Mejia
Administrative staff
148[1]
Students1,872[1]
Location
1985 La Salle Avenue, Town & Country Hghts Subd. Brgy. San Luis, Antipolo, Rizal
,
Philippines
Alma Mater songDe La Salle Alma Mater Hymn
Patron saintSt. Jean-Baptiste de La Salle
Colors   Green & white
Sporting affiliations
WNCAA, MNCAA
MascotVoyagers
Websitewww.lsca.edu.ph
Entrance gate
Entrance gate

La Salle College Antipolo, or La Salle Antipolo, is a Lasallian educational institution located in Antipolo, Rizal, in the Philippines. It was founded as a La Salle School by Br Rolando Dizon FSC, a past President of De La Salle University, Manila, in 1986.

History

The construction of the school began on March 16, 1985. During this time, Kindergarten to Fourth Grade classes were temporarily held first at La Salle Green Hills. Construction was delayed because of the costs and logistics that were involved in building a school on a mountain.

Classes were finally transferred to the Antipolo campus on January 13, 1986, and were housed in two buildings. A third building was completed in the summer of 1987, with a fourth one completed in 1989. The school's St. Benilde Multi-purpose Hall was finished in 1991, while the high school and laboratory-library buildings were completed in 1994.

The Tertiary Education Unit was launched in 1998, with BS in Elementary Education and BS in Accountancy as the pioneer offerings.

In 2006, La Salle College became part of De La Salle Philippines, Inc.

In 2014, De La Salle–College of Saint Benilde acquired a building in the city proper for the Tertiary Education Unit of La Salle College Antipolo.

La Salle College celebrated its 30th anniversary last 2016. The senior high school also opened during this year.

In 2018, the Tertiary Education unit of La Salle College Antipolo merged with De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde following Benilde's construction of a multistorey building in the city proper of Antipolo. The campus is called DLS-CSB - Antipolo.[2] With the college department spun off, La Salle College Antipolo focused on providing basic education from kindergarten to senior high school.

In 2019, LSCA opened the Pre-School campus at the town proper of Antipolo City offering Nursery 1, Nursery 2, and Kindergarten. The campus is situated along Sen. L. Sumulong St. Bragy. San Jose Antipolo City.

Academics

At present LSCA offers Pre-School to Senior High School programs.

Senior High School Program:

Sports

Gymnasium of La Salle College
Gymnasium of La Salle College

La Salle College Antipolo's sports teams are called Voyagers. The official colors are green and white. The college has varsity teams for basketball, football, baseball, taekwondo, badminton, handball, volleyball, and table tennis.

References

  1. ^ a b DLSP September 2008 Statistics[dead link]. delasalle.ph Archived 2009-05-12 at the Wayback Machine. Accessed May 26, 2009
  2. ^ San Gabriel, Gus. "Benilde Antipolo opens admissions with new programs". The Benildean. Retrieved 1 May 2018.