Lady Franklin Island
Native name:
Kitigtung
Lady Franklin Island is located in Nunavut
Lady Franklin Island
Lady Franklin Island
Lady Franklin Island is located in Canada
Lady Franklin Island
Lady Franklin Island
Geography
LocationDavis Strait
Coordinates62°56′N 63°44′W / 62.933°N 63.733°W / 62.933; -63.733 (lady Franklin Island)Coordinates: 62°56′N 63°44′W / 62.933°N 63.733°W / 62.933; -63.733 (lady Franklin Island)
ArchipelagoArctic Archipelago
Administration
Canada
NunavutNunavut
RegionQikiqtaaluk
Demographics
PopulationUninhabited

Lady Franklin Island (Inuktitut: Kitigtung),[1] is an uninhabited Baffin Island offshore island located in the Arctic Archipelago in the territory of Nunavut. The island lies in Davis Strait, 25 mi (40 km) from Hall Peninsula.[2] There are at least seven smaller, unnamed islands off its northwest shore.

It was named by Arctic explorer Charles Francis Hall as a tribute to Sir John Franklin's wife Lady Franklin.[2]

The island offers an abundance of bears, caribou (tuktoo), ducks, seals, and walrus.[2]

References

  1. ^ "Lady Franklin Island". mapplanet.com. Retrieved 2008-09-17.
  2. ^ a b c Hall, Charles Francis (1865). Arctic researches, and life among the Esquimaux : being the narrative of an expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, in the years 1860, 1861, and 1862. New York: Harper & Brothers. pp. 308. OCLC 5357849. lady franklin island.