Lake County Captains
Founded in 1991
Eastlake, Ohio
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassHigh-A (2021–present)
Previous classesClass A (1991–2020)
LeagueHigh-A Central (2021–present)
DivisionEast Division
Previous leagues
Midwest League (2010–2020)
South Atlantic League (1991–2009)
Major league affiliations
TeamCleveland Indians / Guardians (1991–present)
Minor league titles
League titles (1)2010
Division titles (11)
  • 2021
First half titles (8)
  • 1992
  • 1994
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2003
  • 2008
  • 2010
  • 2019
Second half titles (6)
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2012
  • 2014
Team data
NameLake County Captains (2003–present)
Previous names
ColorsNavy blue, light blue, white
     
MascotsSkipper, Skippy, Captain Clipper, and Captain Kenny
BallparkClassic Park (2003–present)
Previous parks
Golden Park (1991–2002)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
Peter Carfagna, Rita Murphy-Carfagna, & Ray Murphy
General ManagerJen Yorko[1]
ManagerGreg DiCenzo
MediaMiLB.TV, WFUN 970 AM, and WINT 1330 AM

The Lake County Captains are a Minor League Baseball team in Eastlake, Ohio, a suburb of Cleveland, that plays in the High-A Central and is the High-A affiliate of the Cleveland Guardians.

The Captains joined the Class A Midwest League following the 2009 season in a shuffle caused by the Columbus Catfish's move to Bowling Green, Kentucky for the 2009 season.[2] The move alleviated travel costs and time, as it was the South Atlantic League's northernmost team. The nearest team (the West Virginia Power in Charleston) is a 256-mile (412 km) drive from Eastlake.

Prior to the 2003 season, the club was based in Columbus, Georgia and known as the Columbus RedStixx. The Captains play their home games in Classic Park, which has a capacity of 6,157 and opened in 2003 as Eastlake Stadium. The current stadium name is the result of a naming rights arrangement; the sponsor is Classic Automotive Group, a major area chain of auto dealerships. Classic Park hosted the South Atlantic League All-Star Game on June 20, 2006.

Franchise regular season win–loss records

Scoreboard prior to a Captains game at Classic Park
Scoreboard prior to a Captains game at Classic Park

Columbus Indians (73–69)

Columbus RedStixx (823–711)

Lake County Captains (853–810 entering 2016)

Franchise records

Playoffs (since 2005)

Roster

Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • 32 Tanner Burns
  • 45 Kevin Coulter
  • -- Jack DeGroat
  • 36 Zach Draper
  • 34 Daniel Espino
  • 44 Hunter Gaddis
  •  9 Nick Gallagher
  • 41 Mason Hickman
  • 24 Jared Janczak
  • 35 Kevin Kelly
  • 38 Andrew Misiaszek
  • 47 Eric Mock
  • 22 Nathan Ocker
  • 29 Jerson Ramírez
  • 63 Alex Royalty
  • 46 Cade Smith
  • -- Matt Turner

Catchers

  • 26 Michael Amditis
  • 28 Joe Donovan

Infielders

  • 17 Aaron Bracho
  •  4 Christian Cairo
  • 15 Raynel Delgado
  •  6 Joe Naranjo
  • 16 Wilfri Peralta

Outfielders

  •  8 Julian Escobedo
  • 56 Cody Farhat
  • 37 Quentin Holmes
  • 31 Jonathan Rodríguez


Manager

Coaches

  • 12 Kevin Erminio (pitching)
  • 33 Grant Fink (hitting)
  • 39 Jordan Smith (bench)


7-day injured list
* On Cleveland Guardians 40-man roster
~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
± Taxi squad
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated November 19, 2021
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • High-A Central
Cleveland Guardians minor league players

Notable franchise alumni

This list of "famous" or "notable" persons has no clear inclusion or exclusion criteria. Please help to define clear inclusion criteria and edit the list to contain only subjects that fit those criteria. (November 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
CC Sabathia

Captains Call-Up Club

The names of all Captains players and franchise alumni who have advanced to play Major League Baseball are all enshrined in the Lake County Captains Call-Up Club at Classic Park. The Call-Up Club also includes former Captains coaches and managers who've made it to Major League Baseball coaching staffs as well. A new wall of bronze plaques was installed at the main entrance of Classic Park in August of the 2017 season. The previous "Walk of Fame" started in the outfield of Classic Park and was moved to an interior wall of the ballpark near the right field corner of the stadium.

References

  1. ^ "Jen Yorko Named Lake County Captains GM". Ballpark Digest. October 1, 2019. Retrieved October 1, 2019.
  2. ^ "Article". milb.com. February 15, 2010. Retrieved March 28, 2011.