Lawn bowls
at the 1982 Commonwealth Games
VenueBrisbane
Dates30 September – 09 October 1982
← 1978
1986 →

The lawn bowls competition at the 1982 Commonwealth Games took place in Brisbane, Australia from 30 September until 9 October 1982 at the Moorooka Bowls Club.[1]

Willie Wood won the singles and Scotland doubled up in the pairs. Australia won the fours and Zimbabwe won the women's triples.[2]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Scotland
Willie Wood
Australia
Rob Parrella
New Zealand
Peter Belliss
Men's pairs Scotland
John Watson
David Gourlay Sr.
Wales
Lyn Perkins
Spencer Wilshire
Australia
Denis Dalton
Peter Rheuben
Men's fours Australia
Rob Dobbins
Keith Poole
Bert Sharp
Don Sherman
New Zealand
Rowan Brassey
Morgan Moffat
Danny O'Connor
Jim Scott
Northern Ireland
Sammy Allen
Frank Campbell
Willie Watson
John McCloughlin
Women's triples Zimbabwe
Flo Kennedy
Anna Bates
Margaret Mills
New Zealand
Pearl Dymond
Jennifer Simpson
Joyce Osborne
England
Mavis Steele
Norma Shaw
Betty Stubbings

Results

[3] Scotland won the Singles and Pairs with Australia winning the Fours. The debut of women's competition was with a Triples tournament.

Men's singles – round robin

Pos Player P W L F A Pts
1 Scotland Willie Wood 12 11 1 242 153 22
2 Australia Rob Parrella 12 10 2 240 129 20
3 New Zealand Peter Belliss 12 10 2 232 155 20
4 Zimbabwe Garin Beare 12 9 3 226 175 18
5 Northern Ireland David Corkill 12 8 4 212 191 16
6 England Alan Windsor 12 7 5 226 163 14
7 Canada Burnie Gill 12 6 6 214 186 12
8 Fiji Krishna Gaunder 12 5 7 175 220 10
9 Zambia Russell Hankey 12 4 8 180 231 8
10 Eswatini Tom Green 12 3 9 171 230 6
11 Hong Kong David Tso 12 2 10 176 245 4
12 Papua New Guinea Graham Croft 12 2 10 160 241 4
13 Botswana John Thackray 12 1 11 132 249 2

Men's pairs – round robin

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Scotland John Watson & David Gourlay Sr. 14 11 1 2 375 207 23
2 Wales Lyn Perkins & Spencer Wilshire 14 11 1 2 337 222 23
3 Australia Denis Dalton & Peter Rheuben 14 10 1 3 357 232 21
4 England Peter Line & Bill Hobart 14 10 0 4 335 242 20
5 Northern Ireland William McKelvey & Brendan McBrien 14 10 0 4 302 244 20
6 New Zealand Ian Dickison & Phil Skoglund 14 7 2 5 363 214 16
7 Papua New Guinea Alfred Daniel & Rolf Meyer 14 8 0 6 283 266 16
8 Hong Kong Chiu Shun Dang & George Souza Jr. 14 7 1 6 292 267 15
9 Jersey Marcel Coutouly & John Jones 14 5 2 7 264 309 12
10 Zimbabwe Pat O'Brien & Tony Schillaci 14 5 1 8 274 282 11
11 Fiji Caucau Turagabeci & Peter Fong 14 5 0 9 281 330 10
12 Canada Dave Duncalf & Dave Brown 14 5 0 9 256 330 10
13 Botswana Ron Anderson & Derek Rhodes 14 3 1 10 237 367 7
14 Zambia Duncan Naysmith & Tommy Powell 14 3 0 11 231 357 6
15 Kenya Jack Riley & Willie Watson 14 0 0 14 159 467 0

Men's fours – round robin

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Australia Rob Dobbins, Keith Poole, Bert Sharp, Don Sherman 13 12 0 1 311 195 24
2 New Zealand Rowan Brassey, Morgan Moffat, Danny O'Connor, Jim Scott 13 11 0 2 325 186 22
3 Northern Ireland Sammy Allen, Frank Campbell, Willie Watson, John McCloughlin 13 10 0 3 270 219 20
4 Wales Jim Morgan, Cliff Williams, Alun Thomas, Ray Williams 13 8 0 5 254 251 16
5 Scotland Alex McIntosh, John Harper, Brian Rattray, Jock Fleming 13 7 1 5 268 248 15
6 Canada Ronnie Jones, Bill Watkins, Glen Patton, Barrie McFadden 13 7 1 5 251 249 15
7 Zimbabwe Allan Bernstein, Kenneth Redman, Harry Bishop, Bill Cumming 13 7 0 6 279 237 14
8 England Jimmy Hobday, Tommy Armstrong, George Turley, Len Bowden 13 6 1 6 262 252 13
9 Papua New Guinea 13 6 0 7 278 250 12
10 Fiji 13 5 0 8 248 255 10
11 Hong Kong 13 5 0 8 239 273 10
12 Botswana Jim Cushnahan 13 3 1 9 242 281 7
13 Zambia 13 1 1 11 170 330 3
14 Eswatini 13 0 1 12 181 334 1

Women's triples – round robin

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Zimbabwe Flo Kennedy, Anna Bates & Margaret Mills 15 13 0 2 327 211 26
2 New Zealand Pearl Dymond, Jennifer Simpson, Joyce Osborne 15 11 0 4 311 206 22
3 England Mavis Steele, Norma Shaw, Betty Stubbings 15 10 2 3 306 206 22
4 Australia Rosemary O'Brien, Eva Wilcher, Patricia Smith 15 11 0 4 308 217 22
5 Zambia Hilda Hall, Ann Meir, Sylvia Keeling 15 9 2 4 270 226 20
6 Northern Ireland Eileen Bell, Nan Allely, Daisy Fraser 15 9 2 4 270 242 20
7 Zimbabwe Linda King, Sarah Rae O'Donnell, Merle Walker 15 9 0 6 268 259 18
8 Zambia Babs Anderson, Evelyn Thomas, Yvonne Richards 15 7 0 6 254 252 14
9 Wales Margaret Pomeroy, Janet Ackland, Gillian Miles 15 6 0 9 276 247 12
10 Eswatini Liz James, Evelyn Gibbs, Anne Green 15 5 1 9 249 309 11
11 Scotland Jessie Adamson, Janet Menzies, Jessie Lawson 15 5 0 10 249 292 10
12 Papua New Guinea Carmel King, Betty Dunbavan, Maggie Worri 15 5 0 10 243 294 10
13 Samoa Asenati Vaeau, Vaiee Siaosi, Hilda Heather 15 5 0 10 197 277 10
14 Fiji Filo O'Meagher, Maraia Lum On, Teresa Hughes 15 4 1 10 250 264 9
15 Canada Debbie Ballam, Alice Duncalf, Agnes Bowlby 15 4 0 11 222 290 8
16 Kenya Mavis Cattermole, Alice Mayers, Jean Haggerty 15 3 0 12 165 343 6

References

  1. ^ "Times Archives". The Times.
  2. ^ ""Index." Times, 9 Oct. 1982, p. 1". Times Digital Archives.
  3. ^ The complete book of the Commonwealth Games. 2013. ISBN 9781291576382.

See also