Lina Gjorcheska
Лина Ѓорческа
Gjorcheska POI21 (2) (51714620060).jpg
Gjorcheska at the 2021 ITF Poitiers
Country (sports) North Macedonia
Born (1994-08-03) 3 August 1994 (age 28)
Tetovo, Macedonia
Height1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$243,356
Singles
Career record353–195 (64.4%)
Career titles11 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 170 (12 June 2017)
Current rankingNo. 239 (1 August 2022)
Grand Slam singles results
Australian OpenQ3 (2017)
French OpenQ1 (2017)
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
US OpenQ2 (2018)
Doubles
Career record286–93 (75.5%)
Career titles45 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 116 (12 June 2017)
Current rankingNo. 259 (1 August 2022)
Grand Slam doubles results
WimbledonQ1 (2017)
Team competitions
Fed Cup9–3 (75.0%)
Last updated on: 1 August 2022.

Lina Gjorcheska (Macedonian: Лина Ѓорческа, Lina Ǵorčeska; born 3 August 1994) is a Macedonian tennis player and the most successful Macedonian tennis player to date.

She has career-high WTA rankings of 170 in singles and 116 in doubles, both achieved on 12 June 2017. She has won 11 singles and 45 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit.

Playing for North Macedonia in Fed Cup, Gjorcheska has a win–loss record of 9–3. At the 2016 US Open, she lost in the first round of qualifying to Catherine Bellis. It was her first Grand Slam appearance.

At her first appearance at the Australian Open in 2017, Gjorcheska beat Sachia Vickery in the first round of qualifications. In the second round, she beat Dalma Gálfi in straight sets and then lost to Stefanie Vögele in three. She played her first WTA Tour main draw at the 2017 Ladies Open Biel Bienne, and lost in the first round to Markéta Vondroušová. Then she made the finals at the Tunis $60k tournament where she was defeated by Richèl Hogenkamp. She was recovering from right hand injury from August 2017 till April 2018 when she started to play again. Since then, she has been playing tournaments and is slowly climbing on the rankings again. She has been making a successful comeback in singles and doubles in 2019, 2020, 2021 by winning couple of titles.

Grand Slam singles performance timeline

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# P# DNQ A Z# PO G S B NMS P NH
(W) winner; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (P#) preliminary round; (DNQ) did not qualify; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (S) silver or (B) bronze Olympic/Paralympic medal; (NMS) not a Masters tournament; (P) postponed; (NH) not held; (SR) strike rate (events won / competed); (W–L) win–loss record.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.
Tournament 2016 2017 2018 ... 2022 W–L
Australian Open A Q3 A A 0–0
French Open A Q1 A A 0–0
Wimbledon A Q1 A A 0–0
US Open Q1 Q1 Q2 0–0
Win–loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0

WTA 125K series finals

Doubles: 1 (runner-up)

Result    Date    Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss Jun 2017 WTA 125 Bol, Croatia Clay Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
4–6, 2–6

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 27 (11 titles, 16runner–ups)

Legend
$60,000 tournaments (0–2)
$25,000 tournaments (2–2)
$15,000 tournaments (2–1)
$10,000 tournaments (7–10)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 May 2012 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Slovakia Viktória Maľová 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Loss 1–1 Aug 2012 ITF Pirot, Serbia 10,000 Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić 3–6, 1–6
Loss 1–2 Aug 2013 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3–6, 2–6
Loss 1–3 Oct 2013 ITF Ruse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Diana Šumová 1–6, 3–6
Loss 1–4 May 2014 ITF Sousse, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Mexico Ana Sofía Sánchez 3–6, 1–6
Loss 1–5 Jul 2014 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow 6–4, 4–6, 2–6
Win 2–5 Sep 2014 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Pernilla Mendesová 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Loss 2–6 Dec 2014 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Austria Pia König 5–7, 4–6
Loss 2–7 Apr 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 1–6, 4–6
Loss 2–8 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3–6, 3–6
Loss 2–9 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina 3–6, 6–1, 3–6
Win 3–9 Jun 2015 ITF Tarsus, Turkey 10,000 Clay Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 6–2, 6–4
Win 4–9 Sep 2015 ITF Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia 10,000 Clay Slovenia Nina Potočnik 6–7, 6–1, 6–0
Win 5–9 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Russia Aleksandra Pospelova 6–3, 4–6, 6–0
Loss 5–10 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Russia Alisa Kleybanova 3–6, 4–6
Win 6–10 Jan 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Win 7–10 Apr 2016 ITF Manisa, Turkey 10,000 Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina 6–1, 6–2
Win 8–10 Jul 2016 ITF Stuttgart, Germany 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Loss 8–11 Jul 2016 ITF Turin, Italy 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 5–7, 4–6
Loss 8–12 Apr 2017 ITF Tunis, Tunisia 60,000 Clay Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 5–7, 4–6
Win 9–12 Jul 2017 ITF Denain, France 25,000 Clay Japan Mari Osaka 6–2, 5–7, 7–6(8–6)
Loss 9–13 Mar 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Australia Seone Mendez 4–6, 0–6
Win 10–13 Nov 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Russia Irina Khromacheva 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Win 11–13 Dec 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Finland Oona Orpana 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–1
Loss 11–14 Feb 2020 ITF Trnava, Slovakia 25,000 Hard Russia Sofya Lansere 2–6, 3–6
Loss 11–15 Apr 2022 ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy 25,000 Clay Netherlands Eva Vedder 2–6, 3–6
Loss 11–16 Jul 2022 ITS Cup, Czech Republic 60,000 Clay Czech Republic Sára Bejlek 2–6, 6–7(0–7)

Doubles: 67 (45 titles, 22 runner–ups)

Legend
$50/60,000 tournaments (3–1)
$25,000 tournaments (15–6)
$15,000 tournaments (1–1)
$10,000 tournaments (25–14)
Result W–L Date Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Apr 2012 ITF Heraklion, Greece 10,000 Carpet Greece Despoina Vogasari Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
0–6, 0–6
Loss 0–2 Apr 2012 ITF Heraklion, Greece 10,000 Carpet Greece Despoina Vogasari Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
2–6, 3–6
Loss 0–3 May 2012 ITF Timișoara, Romania 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Serbia Teodora Mirčić
Romania Andreea Mitu
1–6, 2–6
Win 1–3 Jun 2012 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Slovakia Viktória Maľová Romania Alexandra Damaschin
Romania Patricia Maria Țig
w/o
Loss 1–4 Jun 2012 ITF Niš, Serbia 10,000 Clay Russia Maria Mokh Turkey Hülya Esen
Turkey Lütfiye Esen
6–3, 6–7(2–7), [6–10]
Win 2–4 Jul 2012 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Turkey Hülya Esen
Turkey Lütfiye Esen
6–3, 6–2
Loss 2–5 Jul 2012 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Slovakia Lucia Butkovská
Russia Victoria Kan
0–6, 6–2, [7–10]
Loss 2–6 Aug 2012 ITF Pirot, Serbia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Romania Raluca Elena Platon
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
2–6, 6–1, [8–10]
Loss 2–7 Oct 2012 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina France Anaïs Laurendon
Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková
2–6, 4–6
Win 3–7 Oct 2012 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Ukraine Alona Fomina Italy Alice Matteucci
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6–0, 6–4
Win 4–7 May 2013 ITF Marathon, Greece 10,000 Hard Greece Despoina Vogasari United Kingdom Laura Deigman
Estonia Anett Kontaveit
6–4, 2–6, [10–6]
Win 5–7 Jul 2013 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Australia Viktorija Rajicic
Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
6–3, 6–0
Win 6–7 Aug 2013 ITF Brčko, BiH 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Bosnia and Herzegovina Katarina Jokić
Serbia Nikolina Jović
7–5, 6–1
Win 7–7 Sep 2013 ITF Belgrade, Serbia 10,000 Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Serbia Tamara Čurović
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
6–0, 6–1
Win 8–7 Sep 2013 ITF Vrnjacka Banja, Serbia 10,000 Clay Russia Polina Leykina Slovakia Rebecca Šramková
Slovakia Natalia Vajdová
6–4, 6–3
Loss 8–8 Oct 2013 ITF Albena, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Netherlands Eva Wacanno
Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova
6–4, 2–6, [8–10]
Loss 8–9 Oct 2013 ITF Ruse, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Romania Irina Bara
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
1–6, 2–6
Loss 8–10 Nov 2013 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Czech Republic Martina Kubicková Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Raluca Elena Platon
5–7, 1–6
Win 9–10 Nov 2013 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Raluca Elena Platon
6–3, 6–2
Win 10–10 Nov 2013 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco Romania Bianca Hîncu
Japan Kyōka Okamura
6–1, 2–6, [10–7]
Loss 10–11 Jun 2014 ITF Niš, Serbia 10,000 Clay Serbia Marina Lazić Australia Alexandra Nancarrow
Greece Maria Sakkari
3–6, 0–6
Win 11–11 Jun 2014 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Turkey Hülya Esen
Turkey Lütfiye Esen
6–2, 6–4
Win 12–11 Jul 2014 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Ukraine Olga Fridman
Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Win 13–11 Jul 2014 ITF Palić, Serbia 10,000 Clay Ukraine Elizaveta Ianchuk Romania Irina Bara
Romania Camelia Hristea
6–4, 6–1
Win 14–11 Aug 2014 ITF Timișoara, Romania 10,000 Clay Serbia Katarina Adamović Romania Raluca Elena Platon
Romania Cristina Stancu
6–2, 7–5
Loss 14–12 Aug 2014 ITF Arad, Romania 10,000 Clay Romania Camelia Hristea Romania Irina Bara
Romania Diana Buzean
6–4, 5–7, [6–10]
Win 15–12 Sep 2014 ITF Sofia, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Greece Despina Papamichail Slovakia Rebecca Šramková
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6–1, 6–4
Win 16–12 Mar 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt 10,000 Hard Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener Russia Anna Morgina
Bulgaria Julia Terziyska
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Win 17–12 Apr 2015 ITF Sharm El Sheikh 10,000 Hard Bulgaria Julia Terziyska Poland Wiktoria Kulik
Poland Karolina Silwanowicz
6–0, 6–0
Win 18–12 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Croatia Tena Lukas Moldova Alexandra Perper
Moldova Anastasia Vdovenco
6–0, 6–3
Win 19–12 May 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Germany Christina Shakovets Switzerland Karin Kennel
Croatia Iva Primorac
4–6, 6–2, [10–2]
Win 20–12 Jun 2015 ITF Galati, Romania 25,000 Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Romania Irina Bara
Romania Diana Buzean
6–4, 6–2
Win 21–12 Jun 2015 ITF Tarsus, Turkey 10,000 Clay Turkey Melis Sezer Germany Nora Niedmers
Germany Alina Wessel
6–3, 6–1
Win 22–12 Jun 2015 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Australia Alexandra Nancarrow Czech Republic Dominika Paterová
Czech Republic Vendula Žovincová
6–2, 6–2
Win 23–12 Sep 2015 ITF Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia 10,000 Clay Slovakia Chantal Škamlová Serbia Marina Lazić
Serbia Bojana Marinković
6–4, 6–0
Win 24–12 Sep 2015 ITF Podgorica, Montenegro 25,000 Clay Turkey Melis Sezer Montenegro Nikoleta Bulatović
Montenegro Nina Kalezić
6–0, 6–0
Win 25–12 Sep 2015 ITF Bol, Croatia 10,000 Clay Croatia Mariana Dražić Germany Julia Wachaczyk
Netherlands Mandy Wagemaker
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Win 26–12 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Croatia Iva Primorac Ukraine Gyulnara Nazarova
Russia Aleksandra Pospelova
6–4, 6–3
Win 27–12 Nov 2015 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Croatia Iva Primorac Ukraine Alona Fomina
Germany Christina Shakovets
6–4, 4–6, [13–11]
Win 28–12 Jan 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Romania Ioana Loredana Roșca Belgium Steffi Distelmans
Switzerland Chiara Grimm
6–2, 6–2
Loss 28–13 Jan 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Romania Ioana Loredana Roșca Slovakia Viktória Kužmová
Slovakia Petra Uberalová
6–7(3–7), 7–6(8–6), [5–10]
Loss 28–14 Feb 2016 ITF Beinasco, Italy 25,000 Clay (i) Bosnia and Herzegovina Dea Herdželaš Netherlands Arantxa Rus
Turkey İpek Soylu
4–6, 2–6
Loss 28–15 Mar 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Austria Julia Grabher
Hungary Naomi Totka
7–5, 1–6, [11–13]
Loss 28–16 Jun 2016 ITF Hódmezővásárhely, Hungary 25,000 Clay Romania Irina Bara Brazil Laura Pigossi
Argentina Nadia Podoroska
3–6, 0–6
Loss 28–17 Jun 2016 ITF Padua, Italy 25,000 Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Italy Alice Matteucci
Poland Katarzyna Piter
6–2, 6–7(1–7), [8–10]
Win 29–17 Jun 2016 ITF Szeged, Hungary 50,000 Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Poland Justyna Jegiołka
Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
4–6, 6–1, [10–4]
Win 30–17 Jul 2016 ITF Stuttgart, Germany 25,000 Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Russia Aminat Kushkhova
Czech Republic Diana Šumová
1–6, 6–1, [10–7]
Win 31–17 Jul 2016 ITF Turin, Italy 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupović Italy Alice Matteucci
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
6–3, 6–3
Loss 31–18 Sep 2016 ITF Sofia, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
4–6, 6–4, [6–10]
Win 32–18 Sep 2016 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova Germany Laura Schaeder
Norway Melanie Stokke
6–7(13–15), 6–2, [10–6]
Win 33–18 Sep 2016 ITF Saint-Malo, France 50,000 Clay Latvia Diāna Marcinkēviča Romania Alexandra Cadanțu
Romania Jaqueline Cristian
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
Win 34–18 Nov 2016 ITF Valencia, Spain 25,000 Clay Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva Spain Alicia Herrero Liñana
Russia Ksenija Sharifova
6–0, 6–0
Win 35–18 Apr 2017 ITF Pula, Italy 25,000 Clay United States Bernarda Pera India Prarthana Thombare
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
6–2, 6–3
Win 36–18 Apr 2017 ITF Chiasso, Switzerland 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova Czech Republic Kateřina Kramperová
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
Loss 36–19 Mar 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Russia Daria Mishina
Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina
3–6, 6–3, [10–12]
Win 37–19 May 2019 ITF Bredeney, Germany 25,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina Russia Alena Fomina
Czech Republic Anastasia Zarycká
6–3, 6–3
Win 38–19 Jun 2019 ITF Minsk, Belarus 25,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina Belarus Ilona Kremen
Belarus Iryna Shymanovich
6–7(4–7), 6–4, [10–8]
Loss 38–20 Jun 2019 ITF Ystad, Sweden 25,000 Clay Russia Anastasiya Komardina United Kingdom Emily Arbuthnott
Kazakhstan Anna Danilina
6–3, 2–6, [4–10]
Win 39–20 Jul 2019 ITF Getxo, Spain 25,000 Clay (i) Russia Anastasiya Komardina Hungary Vanda Lukács
Switzerland Nina Stadler
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Win 40–20 Aug 2019 ITF Hechingen, Germany 60,000 Clay Romania Cristina Dinu Serbia Olga Danilović
Spain Georgina García Pérez
4–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Win 41–20 Oct 2019 ITF Antalya, Turkey 15,000 Hard Croatia Mariana Dražić Netherlands Eva Vedder
Netherlands Stéphanie Judith Visscher
7–5, 4–6, [10–7]
Win 42–20 Apr 2021 ITF Calvi, France 25,000 Hard France Amandine Hesse France Audrey Albié
France Léolia Jeanjean
7–5, 6–4
Win 43–20 Jul 2021 ITF Telavi, Georgia 25,000 Clay Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova Argentina Victoria Bosio
Italy Angelica Moratelli
4–6, 6–4, [10–5]
Win 44–20 Aug 2021 ITF Koksijde, Belgium 25,000 Clay Ukraine Valeriya Strakhova Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
Russia Valentina Ivakhnenko
6–4, 6–4
Loss 44–21 Oct 2021 ITF Seville, Spain 25,000 Clay Croatia Tena Lukas Sweden Caijsa Hennemann
South Korea Ku Yeon-woo
5–7, 1–6
Win 45–21 Apr 2022 ITF Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy 25,000 Clay Netherlands Eva Vedder Croatia Lea Bošković
Croatia Tena Lukas
7–5, 6–2
Loss 45–22 Apr 2022 ITF Zagreb, Croatia 60,000 Clay Russia Irina Khromacheva Czech Republic Anastasia Dețiuc
Ukraine Katarina Zavatska
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [9–11]

Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup participation

Singles: 3 (3–0)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Score
2015 Z3 RR Apr 2015 Ulcinj (MNE) Namibia Namibia Clay Lesedi Sheya Jacobs W 7–6(7–1), 6–0
Moldova Moldova Clay Anastasia Vdovenco W 6–0, 6–2
Z3 PO Cyprus Cyprus Clay Eliza Omirou W 6–2, 6–0

Doubles: 3 (2–1)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Score
2015 Z3 RR Apr 2015 Ulcinj (MNE) Namibia Namibia Clay Magdalena Stoilkovska Lesedi Sheya Jacobs
Lize-Elfrida Moolman
W 6–1, 6–2
Moldova Moldova Clay Magdalena Stoilkovska Julia Helbet
Alexandra Perper
L 6–7(1–7), 3–6
Z3 PO Cyprus Cyprus Clay Magdalena Stoilkovska Eliza Omirou
Maria Siopacha
W 7–5, 6–4