This article provides a list of Mayors and Councillors elected to Calgary City Council, the governing body for the city of Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Length of term

The first municipal election in Calgary took place in 1884 where Mayor George Murdoch and four councillors were elected to serve as Calgary's first council. Mayor and Councillors were elected for one year terms annually from 1884 until 1912, after which Councillors were elected to serve staggered two year terms. In 1923, the length of term for a Mayor was extended to two years to match the period for councillors. In 1971 the term for Mayor and Councillors was extended from two years, to three years and provisions related to staggered election of Councillors were removed.[1] In 2013, amendments to the Local Authorities Election Act extended the term for the Mayor and Councillors to four years.

Electoral wards

The Mayor of Calgary has always been elected at-large by the electors of the city.

For the early history of Calgary from 1884 to 1888, three Councillors were elected at-large by all electors, then from 1888 to 1893, six Councillors were elected. Following the passage of the Calgary Charter (Ordinance 33 of 1893) which provided "City" status to Calgary, the Councillors were elected to represent individual wards of the City.[2]

From 1894 to 1904, the City was divided into three wards represented by two Councillors each, for a total of nine Councillors. Council expanded in 1905 with the introduction of a fourth ward, which also received two Councillors, with the structure remaining in place until 1912. The ward system was eliminated in 1913, and a City Council consisting of twelve Councillors were elected at-large from 1914 to 1960.[3]

In 1961, the City was divided into six wards with two Councillors elected for each ward. In 1977 the City was divided into fourteen wards with one Councillor elected to represent each ward, which has remained the structure of Calgary City Council to the present date.

Other elected officials

During the 1910s, and 1920s the residents elected City Commissioners, which were in charge of the Administration of the municipality. School board elections are also held in line with city council elections. Hospital boards were also elected in various city elections in Calgary.

Methods of voting

Aldermanic elections were held yearly, using block voting (each voter had as many votes as there were seats to fill.

From 1906 to 1914, the 12 councillors were elected in four wards, three to each ward.

In 1914, Calgary moved to at-large elections with the city as one large district.

In 1917 Calgary brought in a system of Proportional Representation, under which city councillors were elected at-large using Single Transferable Voting (STV) and a single multiple-member district covering the whole city. This survived until 1961. This system is said to have produced the emergence and increased representation of neighbourhood or community-based political groups.[4]

In 1961, retaining the single transferable votes, Calgary switched to a ward system in which multiple city councillors were elected in each ward in 1961 and 1971. The elections in between were held according to Alternative Vote in which one councillor was elected in each ward.[5]

Calgary moved to a ward system (six wards each represented by two alderman) starting in the 1961 election. With the subsequent election, staggered terms meant only one councillor was elected each election in each ward. That plus the retention of single transferable voting meant Alternative Voting, instead of Single Transferable Vote.

Previous to 1971 election, terms of aldermanic service were extended to three years, and all ward seats were elected simultaneously in 1971, through Single Transferable Vote.

In 1974, all seats were vacant and the election was held with multiple members elected in each ward, the last big moment for Single Transferable Vote in Calgary. This was Calgary's last election held using Single Transferable Vote.

Title of elected officials

From 1884 to 2010 the title for elected officials on Calgary City Council excluding the Mayor, was Alderman, although Councillor was used interchangeably during that period. On December 14, 2010, council voted to change the title to councillor, which took effect in the October 2013 election.[6]

List of Calgary Municipal Elections 1884-Present

Election Date Term Elected Mayor Aldermen/
Councillors
Ballots Notes
1 1884 December 3 December 4, 1884
January 18, 1886
(1 year, 45 days)
George Murdoch Simon John Clarke
Simon Jackson Hogg
Joseph Henry Millward
Neville James Lindsay
218 [a]
2 (Jan) 1886 January 4 January 18, 1886
October 21, 1886
(276 days)
George Murdoch Joseph Henry Millward
Isaac Sanford Freeze
James Bannerman
Neville James Lindsay
208 [b]
3 (Nov) 1886 November 3 November 4, 1886
January 16, 1888
(1 year, 73 days)
George Clift King Arthur Edwin Shelton
John Ellis
Alexander Allan
James Morris Martin
367
4 1888 January 3 January 16, 1888
January 21, 1889
(1 year, 5 days)
Arthur Edwin Shelton Wesley Fletcher Orr
Henry Collins
James Campbell Linton
Alexander Allan
Howard Douglas
John Gillies McCallum
5 1889 January 7 January 21, 1889
January 20, 1890
(364 days)
Daniel Webster Marsh Wesley Fletcher Orr
James Gerald Fitzgerald
George Clift King
James Bannerman
Archibald Grant
George Murdoch
- All Acclaimed
6 1890 January 6 January 20, 1890
January 19, 1891
(364 days)
James Delamere Lafferty Wesley Fletcher Orr
Howard Douglas
Alexander McBride
William Henry Cushing
Joseph Maw
Wesley Fletcher Orr
240
7 1891 January 5 January 19, 1891
January 18, 1892
(364 days)
James Reilly Frederick George Topp
William Henry Cushing
George Clift King
James Bannerman
Howard Douglas
Alexander Lucas
381
8 1892 January 4 January 18, 1892
January 16, 1893
(364 days)
Alexander Lucas James Reilly
Isaac Sanford Freeze
Alexander McBride
William Henry Cushing
George Clift King
Wesley Fletcher Orr
9 1893 January 2 January 16, 1893
January 2, 1894
(351 days)
Alexander Lucas Wendell Maclean
Robert John Hutchings
Joseph Henry Millward
John Simcoe Feehan
Wendell Maclean
Wesley Fletcher Orr
332
Calgary introduces a Ward system for Aldermen.
10 (Jan) 1894 January 15 January 17, 1894
January 7, 1895
(355 days)
Wesley Fletcher Orr Ward 1: Alexander Lucas
Ward 1: Arthur Leslie Cameron
Ward 1: Joseph Mckay Bannerman
Ward 2: Joseph Edward Jacques
Ward 2: Robert John Hutchings
Ward 2: John August Nolan
Ward 3: John Simcoe Feehan
Ward 3: Alexander McBride
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
464 [c][d][e][f]
11 (Dec) 1894 December 10 January 7, 1895
January 6, 1896
(364 days)
Wesley Fletcher Orr Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 1: Peter McCarthy
Ward 2: James Stuart Mackie
Ward 2: George Murdoch
Ward 2: John Creighton
Ward 3: Walter Jarrett
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
Ward 3: William Henry Cushing
12 1895 December 9 January 6, 1896
January 4, 1897
(364 days)
Alexander McBride Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: James Alexander McKenzie
Ward 1: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 2: John Creighton
Ward 2: James Stuart Mackie
Ward 2: Henry Brown
Ward 3: William Henry Cushing
Ward 3: Adam Robson McTavish
Ward 3: Walter Jarrett
13 1896 December 14 January 4, 1897
January 3, 1898
(364 days)
Wesley Fletcher Orr Ward 1: William Pitman Jr.
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 2: Arthur Leslie Cameron
Ward 2: Neville James Lindsay
Ward 2: Henry Brown
Ward 3: Walter Jarrett
Ward 3: Adam Robson McTavish
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
All Acclaimed[g]
14 1897 December 13 January 3, 1898
January 3, 1899
(1 year, 0 days)
Arthur Leslie Cameron Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: Alexander McBride
Ward 1: William Hugh Kinnisten
Ward 2: James Stuart Mackie
Ward 2: Thomas O'Brien
Ward 2: Robert John Hutchings
Ward 3: Adam Robson McTavish
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
Ward 3: Walter Jarrett
-
15 1898 December 12 January 3, 1899
January 2, 1900
(364 days)
James Reilly Ward 1: Robert Wilson Begley
Ward 1: James Alexander McKenzie
Ward 1: Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford
Ward 2: Robert John Hutchings
Ward 2: James Stuart Mackie
Ward 2: Thomas O'Brien
Ward 3: George Albert Allen
Ward 3: Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
352 [h]
16 1899 December 11 January 2, 1900
January 7, 1901
(1 year, 5 days)
William Henry Cushing Ward 1: Thomas Alexander Hatfield
Ward 1: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 1: Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford
Ward 2: James Hedley Grierson
Ward 2: John Creighton
Ward 2: Hugh Neilson
Ward 3: Donald J. Gunn
Ward 3: Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
375 [i]
17 1900 December 10 January 7, 1901
January 6, 1902
(364 days)
James Stuart Mackie Ward 1: Thomas Alexander Hatfield
Ward 1: James Alexander McKenzie
Ward 1: Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford
Ward 2: John Creighton
Ward 2: Richard Benjamin O'Sullivan
Ward 2: John Jackson Young
Ward 3: Joseph Edward Eckersley
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
Ward 3: John Emerson
18 1901 December 9 January 6, 1902
January 5, 1903
(364 days)
Thomas Underwood Ward 1: Thomas Alexander Hatfield
Ward 1: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 2: John Creighton
Ward 2: William Henry Cushing
Ward 2: John Jackson Young
Ward 3: William Charles Gordon Armstrong
Ward 3: Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
[j]
19 1902 December 8 January 5, 1903
January 5, 1904
(1 year, 0 days)
Thomas Underwood Ward 1: Owen Herbert Bott
Ward 1: John Emerson
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 2: William John Binning
Ward 2: William Carson
Ward 2: John Irwin
Ward 3: William Charles Gordon Armstrong
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
[k]
20 1903 December 14 January 5, 1904
January 2, 1905
(363 days)
Silas Alexander Ramsay Ward 1: John Emerson
Ward 1: John Thomas Macdonald
Ward 1: James Alexander McKenzie
Ward 2: William Henry Cushing
Ward 2: John Irwin
Ward 2: John Hamilton Kerr
Ward 3: Simon John Clarke
Ward 3: Thomas Underwood
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
[l]
21 1904 December 12 January 2, 1905
January 2, 1906
(1 year, 0 days)
John Emerson Ward 1: William Leigh Bernard
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: John Rawlings Thompson
Ward 2: William Head
Ward 2: Charles Allan Stuart
Ward 2: Robert Cadogan Thomas
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
Ward 3: Clifford Teasdale Jones
Ward 3: Simon John Clarke
[m]
22 1905 December 11 January 2, 1906
January 14, 1907
(1 year, 12 days)
John Emerson Ward 1: Charles McMillan
Ward 1: William Pitman Jr.
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 2: John Smythe Hall
Ward 2: William George Hunt
Ward 2: George Thomas Young
Ward 3: Simon John Clarke
Ward 3: John William Mitchell
Ward 4: David Carter
Ward 3: Arthur Garnet Graves
Ward 4: Clifford Teasdale Jones
Ward 4: Robert James Stuart
[n]
23 1906 December 10 January 14, 1907
January 2, 1908
(353 days)
Arthur Leslie Cameron Ward 1: Alfred Moodie
Ward 1: Silas Alexander Ramsay
Ward 1: Robert Suitor
Ward 2: William Henry Manarey
Ward 2: Harry William White
Ward 2: George Thomas Young
Ward 3: Simon John Clarke
Ward 3: John William Mitchell
Ward 4: Charles McMillan
Ward 3: Arthur Garnet Graves
Ward 4: Clifford Bernard Reilly
Ward 4: John Goodwin Watson
24 1907 December 9 January 2, 1908
January 2, 1909
(1 year, 0 days)
Arthur Leslie Cameron Ward 1: Alfred Moodie
Ward 1: Adoniram Judson Samis
Ward 1: Robert Suitor
Ward 2: William Henry Manarey
Ward 2: George Thomas Callender Robinson
Ward 2: Alfred Marmaduke Terrill
Ward 3: Arthur Garnet Graves
Ward 3: John William Mitchell
Ward 4: William Mahon Parslow
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
Ward 4: Robert James Stuart
Ward 4: John Goodwin Watson
25 1908 December 14 January 2, 1909
January 3, 1910
(1 year, 1 day)
Reuben Rupert Jamieson Ward 1: George Nelson Erb
Ward 1: Alfred Moodie
Ward 1: John Leslie Speer
Ward 2: Frederick Joseph Green
Ward 2: Edward George King
Ward 2: William Henry Manarey
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
Ward 3: Milton Ross Wallace
Ward 4: William Egbert
Ward 3: John William Mitchell
Ward 4: Clifford Bernard Reilly
Ward 4: John Goodwin Watson
26 1909 December 13 January 3, 1910
January 2, 1911
(364 days)
Reuben Rupert Jamieson Ward 1: Malcolm Halladay
Ward 1: George Henry Ross
Ward 1: George Ernest Wood
Ward 2: William Ross
Ward 2: James Smalley
Ward 2: One Vacancy
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
Ward 3: Milton Ross Wallace
Ward 4: William Egbert
Ward 3: John William Mitchell
Ward 4: Clifford Teasdale Jones
Ward 4: Clifford Bernard Reilly
27 1910 December 12 January 2, 1911
January 2, 1912
(1 year, 0 days)
John William Mitchell Ward 1: Magnus Brown
Ward 1: Alfred Bruce Cushing
Ward 1: Adoniram Judson Samis
Ward 2: William Thomas Daniel Lathwell
Ward 2: Donald McDonald
Ward 2: William Ross Sr.
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
Ward 3: Stanley Brown Ramsey
Ward 4: James Hay Garden
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
Ward 4: Clifford Teasdale Jones
Ward 4: John Goodwin Watson
28 1911 December 11 January 2, 1912
January 2, 1913
(1 year, 0 days)
John William Mitchell Ward 1: Magnus Brown
Ward 1: Charles Henry Minchin
Ward 1: Adoniram Judson Samis
Ward 2: Shibley Goldsmith Carscallen
Ward 2: Alexander Clarence McDougall
Ward 2: Frank Russell Riley
Ward 3: Richard Addison Brocklebank
Ward 3: Stanley Brown Ramsey
Ward 4: George W Morfitt
Ward 3: James Abel Hornby
Ward 4: John Goodwin Watson
Ward 4: Reuben Switzer Whaley
29 1912 December 9 January 2, 1913
January 2, 1914
(1 year, 0 days)
Herbert Arthur Sinnott Ward 1: Stanley Gordon Freeze
Ward 1: Thomas Alfred Presswood Frost
Ward 1: George Henry Ross
Ward 2: Herbert Bealey Adshead
Ward 2: Shibley Goldsmith Carscallen
Ward 2: William Ross Sr.
Ward 3: Samuel Allen Carson
Ward 3: Stanley Brown Ramsey
Ward 4: Michael Copps Costello
Ward 3: Douglas Ralph Crichton
Ward 4: James Hay Garden
Ward 4: William John Tregillus
The Mayor is elected to a one year term.
Wards are dropped. Aldermen are elected at-large to one or two year terms.
30 1913 December 8 January 2, 1914
January 2, 1915
(1 year, 0 days)
January 2, 1914
January 3, 1916
(2 years, 1 day)
Herbert Arthur Sinnott Donald Hope (1Y)
Douglas Ralph Crichton (1Y)
Herbert Bealey Adshead (1Y)
Isaac Gideon Ruttle (1Y)
William John Tregillus (1Y)
William George Hunt (1Y)
Edward Henry Crandell (2Y)
Harold William Hounsfield Riley (2Y)
Michael Copps Costello (2Y)
Stanley Gordon Freeze (2Y)
Thomas Alfred Presswood Frost (2Y)
William Ross Sr. (2Y)
The Mayor is elected to a one year term.
Aldermen are elected to alternating two year terms.
31 1914 December 14 January 2, 1915
January 2, 1917
(2 years, 0 days)
Michael Copps Costello John William Mitchell
Arthur Walter Ellson Fawkes
Isaac Gideon Ruttle
James Abel Hornby
John Leslie Jennison
John Sidney Arnold
Douglas Ralph Crichton (1Y)
32 1915 December 13 January 3, 1916
January 2, 1918
(1 year, 364 days)
Michael Copps Costello Samuel Hunter Adams
Robert Colin Marshall
John McNeill
Allan Poyntz Patrick (1Y)
Adoniram Judson Samis
Thomas John Searle Skinner
George Frederick Tull
Robert John Tallon (1Y)
33 1916 December 11 January 2, 1917
January 2, 1919
(2 years, 0 days)
Michael Copps Costello John Sidney Arnold
Herbert Bealey Adshead
Alexander McTaggart
Allan Poyntz Patrick
Isaac Gideon Ruttle
Robert John Tallon
Andrew Graham Broatch (1Y)
Calgary changed to a STV/PR system.
34 1917 December 10 January 2, 1918
January 2, 1920
(2 years, 0 days)
Michael Copps Costello Samuel Hunter Adams
Frank Roy Freeze
Hannah Gale
James Bernard Creagan (1Y)
Frederick John Marshall (1Y)
Albert Mahaffy
Robert Colin Marshall
Andrew Graham Broatch
Philip Dorland Sprung (1Y)
35 1918 December 9 January 2, 1919
January 3, 1921
(2 years, 1 day)
Robert Colin Marshall David Ernest Black
Frederick Arthur Johnston
John McCoubrey
Isaac Gideon Ruttle (1Y)
Alexander McTaggart
Frederick Ernest Osborne
Fred J. White
[o]
36 1919 December 10 January 2, 1920
January 3, 1922
(2 years, 1 day)
Robert Colin Marshall Andrew Graham Broatch
Frederick Lowry Shouldice
Hannah Gale
Frank Roy Freeze
George Harry Webster
Samuel Hunter Adams
37 1920 December 15 January 3, 1921
January 2, 1923
(1 year, 364 days)
Samuel Hunter Adams John Sidney Arnold
John William Hugill
Alexander McTaggart
Neil I. McDermid (1Y)
Charles Stevenson
Fred J. White
Walter Little
Geoffrey Silvester (1Y)
[p]
38 1921 December 14 January 3, 1922
January 2, 1924
(1 year, 364 days)
Samuel Hunter Adams George Harry Webster
George David Batchelor
Andrew Davison
Robert Henry Parkyn
Hannah Gale
James Hay Garden
39 1922 December 13 January 2, 1923
January 2, 1925
(2 years, 0 days)
George Harry Webster Thomas Henry Crawford
Frederick Arthur Johnston
Frederick Ernest Osborne
Walter Little (1Y)
Neil I. McDermid
Fred J. White
John Walker Russell
The Mayor is elected to a two-year term.
Aldermen are elected to alternating two year terms.
40 1923 December 12 January 2, 1924
January 2, 1926
(2 years, 0 days)
George Harry Webster Andrew Davison
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook
Walter Little
William Henry Ross
Samuel Stanley Savage
Robert Cadogan Thomas
41 1924 December 10 January 2, 1925
January 2, 1927
(2 years, 0 days)
Continuing in Office Peter Turner Bone
Thomas Henry Crawford
Eneas Edward McCormick
John Walker Russell
Reuben Weldon Ward
Fred J. White
42 1925 December 16 January 2, 1926
January 3, 1928
(2 years, 1 day)
George Harry Webster Robert Cadogan Thomas
Robert Henry Parkyn
Andrew Davison
William Henry Ross (1Y)
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook
Frank Roy Freeze
Samuel Stanley Savage
43 1926 December 15 January 3, 1927
January 2, 1929
(1 year, 365 days)
Frederick Ernest Osborne Eneas Edward McCormick
Harold Wigmore McGill
Edith Patterson
Frederick Charles Manning (1Y)
John Walker Russell
Reuben Weldon Ward
Peter Turner Bone
44 1927 December 14 January 3, 1928
January 1, 1930
(1 year, 363 days)
Frederick Ernest Osborne Frank Roy Freeze
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook
Frederick Charles Manning
Robert Henry Parkyn
Samuel Stanley Savage
William Howell Arthur Thomas
45 1928 December 12 January 2, 1929
December 31, 1930
(1 year, 363 days)
Continuing in Office Peter Turner Bone
Andrew Davison
Eneas Edward McCormick
Harold Wigmore McGill
Edith Patterson
Fred J. White
46 1929 November 20 January 1, 1930
December 31, 1931
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Robert Henry Parkyn
Robert Henry Weir
Pansy Louise Pue
John Walker Russell (1Y)
Joseph Hope Ross
Samuel Stanley Savage
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon
47 1930 November 19 January 1, 1931
December 31, 1932
(1 year, 365 days)
Continuing in Office Wilmot Douglas Milner
Fred J. White
Charles Edward Carr
Lloyd Hamilton Fenerty
Ralph William Patterson
John Walker Russell
48 1931 November 18 January 1, 1932
December 31, 1933
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Harold William Hounsfield Riley
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon
Samuel Stanley Savage
Edith Patterson
Pansy Louise Pue
Robert Henry Weir
49 1932 November 23 January 1, 1933
December 31, 1934
(1 year, 364 days)
Continuing in Office Peter Turner Bone
William Ayer Lincoln
Robert Henry Parkyn
Joseph Hope Ross (1Y)
John Walker Russell
Fred J. White
Harry Humble
50 1933 November 22 January 1, 1934
December 31, 1935
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Joseph Brown Seymour
Alexander John MacMillan
William George Southern
Joseph Hope Ross
Harold William Hounsfield Riley
Robert Henry Weir
51 1934 November 21 January 1, 1935
December 31, 1936
(1 year, 365 days)
Continuing in Office Douglas Cunnington
Frank Roy Freeze
William Ayer Lincoln
Robert Henry Parkyn
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer
Fred J. White
52 1935 November 20 January 1, 1936
December 31, 1937
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Alexander John MacMillan
William George Southern
Rose Wilkinson
James Gourley (1Y)
Robert Henry Weir
Douglas Cameron Sinclair
James William Gillman
53 1936 November 18 January 1, 1937
December 31, 1938
(1 year, 364 days)
Continuing in Office Frederick Hamilton Lepper
Douglas Cunnington
James Gourley
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer
Arthur Calway Rowe
Frank Roy Freeze
54 1937 November 17 January 1, 1938
December 31, 1939
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Ernest Arlington McCullough
Rose Wilkinson
Hedley Robert Chauncey
George Marshall Brown (1Y)
Robert Henry Weir
James Caven Mahaffy
William George Southern
55 1938 November 23 January 1, 1939
December 31, 1940
(1 year, 365 days)
Continuing in Office George Marshall Brown
Frank Roy Freeze
George Cullis Lancaster
Patrick Denis Lenihan
Douglas Cunnington
Robert Henry Parkyn
56 1939 November 22 January 1, 1940
December 31, 1941
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Robert Henry Weir
James Caven Mahaffy
William George Southern
Fred J. White (1Y)
Hedley Robert Chauncey
Ernest Arlington McCullough
Rose Wilkinson
57 1940 November 20 January 1, 1941
December 31, 1942
(1 year, 364 days)
Continuing in Office Fred J. White
Frank Roy Freeze
David Smith Moffat
Ernest Henry Starr (1Y)
Reginald George Smith
George Marshall Brown
George Cullis Lancaster
58 1941 November 24 January 1, 1942
December 31, 1943
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Hedley Robert Chauncey
Ernest Arlington McCullough
William George Southern
Ernest Henry Starr
Robert Henry Weir
Rose Wilkinson
All Council Acclaimed
59 1942 November 18 January 1, 1943
December 31, 1944
(1 year, 365 days)
Continuing in Office Robert Thomas Alderman
George Marshall Brown
Frank Roy Freeze
George Cullis Lancaster
David Smith Moffat
Reginald George Smith
All Council Acclaimed
60 1943 November 17 January 1, 1944
December 31, 1945
(1 year, 364 days)
Andrew Davison Frederick James Chalk
Hedley Robert Chauncey
Ernest Arlington McCullough
Ernest Henry Starr
James Cameron Watson
Rose Wilkinson
All Council Acclaimed
61 1944 November 22 January 1, 1945
December 31, 1946
(1 year, 364 days)
Continuing in Office James Mitchell Cairns
Robert Thomas Alderman
George Marshall Brown
Reginald George Smith
George Cullis Lancaster
Frank Roy Freeze
62 1945 November 21 January 1, 1946
December 31, 1947
(1 year, 364 days)
James Cameron Watson Donald Hugh Mackay
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
Rose Wilkinson
Frederick Clarence Manning
James Thomas Edwards
Ernest Henry Starr
63 1946 November 20 January 1, 1947
December 31, 1948
(1 year, 365 days)
Continuing in Office Robert Thomas Alderman
Frederick Charles Colborne
George Marshall Brown
Frank Roy Freeze
George Cullis Lancaster
Donald Fraser McIntosh
64 1947 November 19 January 1, 1948
December 31, 1949
(1 year, 364 days)
James Cameron Watson Manley Justin Edwards
Albert Earl Aikenhead
Donald Hugh Mackay
Paul Ralph Brecken (1Y)
Gordon Gilbert Cushing
Rose Wilkinson
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
65 1948 November 17 January 1, 1949
December 31, 1950
(1 year, 364 days)
Continuing in Office George Marshall Brown
Arthur Noel Hutchinson
Donald Fraser McIntosh
Frederick Parker
Paul Ralph Brecken
Charles Constantine Connolly
66 1949 November 23 January 1, 1950
December 31, 1951
(1 year, 364 days)
Donald Hugh MacKay Mary Julia Cross Dover
Robert Bryson Corley
Neil Douglas McDermid
James Leslie Hill (1Y)
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
Rose Wilkinson
Robert Thomas Alderman
Ernest Henry Starr (1Y)
67 1950 November 22 January 1, 1951
October 20, 1952
(1 year, 293 days)
Continuing in Office William Ross Upton
James Leslie Hill
Donald Fraser McIntosh
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote
Arthur Noel Hutchinson
Frederick Parker
68 1951 November 21 January 1, 1952
October 19, 1953
(1 year, 291 days)
Donald Hugh MacKay Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson
Mary Julia Cross Dover
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
Paul Ralph Brecken
Gordon Stanley Houghton
Edward Bruce Watson
69 1952 October 15 October 20, 1952
October 18, 1954
(1 year, 363 days)
2nd year of two year term Ernest Henry Starr
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote
Frederick Parker
Donald Fraser McIntosh
Elmer Bowling Lyle
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens
70 1953 October 14 October 19, 1953
October 24, 1955
(2 years, 5 days)
Donald Hugh MacKay Melvin Earl Shannon
Paul Ralph Brecken
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
Edward Bruce Watson
Donald Hugh MacKay
Grant MacEwan
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson
Arthur Ryan Smith
[q]
71 1954 October 13 October 18, 1954
October 22, 1956
(2 years, 4 days)
2nd year of two year term Ernest Henry Starr
Kennett Irvin Lyle
Douglas Alexander McKay
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote
Donald Fraser McIntosh
Frederick Parker
72 1955 October 19 October 24, 1955
October 21, 1957
(1 year, 362 days)
Donald Hugh MacKay Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens
James David Macdonald
Clarence Frank Mack
Paul Ralph Brecken
Grant MacEwan
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
73 1956 October 17 October 22, 1956
October 20, 1958
(1 year, 363 days)
2nd year of two year term Ernest Henry Starr
Edward Bruce Watson
Donald Fraser McIntosh
Walter Peter Rowan
Mary Julia Cross Dover
Ernest John Munson
74 1957 October 16 October 21, 1957
October 19, 1959
(1 year, 363 days)
Donald Hugh MacKay Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens
John Jeffery Hanna
Paul Ralph Brecken
James David Macdonald
Arthur J. Dixon
Grant MacEwan
Asa Milton Harradence
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
[r]
75 1958 October 15 October 20, 1958
October 24, 1960
(2 years, 4 days)
2nd year of two year term Mark Tennant
Mary Julia Cross Dover
Clarence Frank Mack
Ernest Henry Starr
Edward Bruce Watson
John Jeffery Hanna
Donald Fraser McIntosh
James David Macdonald
[s][t]
76 1959 October 14 October 19, 1959
October 23, 1961
(2 years, 4 days)
Harry Hays Edward Bruce Watson
James Logan Hannah
Grant MacEwan
Paul Ralph Brecken
George Ho Lem
Peter Newton Russel Morrison
77 1960 October 19 October 24, 1960
October 23, 1961
(364 days)
2nd year of two year term Runo Carl Berglund
Mark Tennant
Donald Fraser Mcintosh
Ernest Henry Starr
Runo Carl Berglund
Clarence Frank Mack
David John Russell
[u]
All council seats become vacant as city switched to ward systems (while continuing the use of STV).
In each ward the candidate for alderman with the most votes was elected for two years, candidates with the second most votes were elected for one.
Elections held through the STV/PR system and wards.
78 1961 October 18 October 23, 1961
October 21, 1963
(1 year, 363 days)
Harry Hays Ward 1: George Ho Lem (2Y)
Ward 1: Edward Bruce Watson (1Y)
Ward 2: Roy Alexander Farran (2Y)
Ward 2: Donald Fraser McIntosh (1Y)
Ward 3: Edward David Duncan (2Y)
Ward 3: Runo Carl Berglund (1Y)
Ward 4: Clarence Frank Mack (2Y)
Ward 4: John Clifford Leslie (1Y)
Ward 5: Peter Newton Russel Morrison (2Y)
Ward 5: Ernest Henry Starr (1Y)
Ward 6: Grant MacEwan (2Y)
Ward 6: William Daniel Dickie (1Y)
[v]
Half the council seats become vacant each year as city switched to ward systems. One seat in each ward elected through Alternative Voting each election. Only use of STV until 1970 is when a ward has two open seats through resignation or other cause.
79 1962 October 17 October 22, 1962
October 19, 1964
(1 year, 363 days)
2nd year of two year term Ward 1: Harold Raymond Ballard
Ward 2: Harold Philip Runions
Ward 3: Runo Carl Berglund
Ward 4: John Clifford Leslie
Ward 5: Ernest Henry Starr
Ward 6: William Daniel Dickie
[w]
80 1963 October 16 October 21, 1963
October 18, 1965
(1 year, 362 days)
Grant MacEwan Ward 1: George Ho Lem
Ward 2: Mark Tennant
Ward 3: Edward David Duncan
Ward 4: Roy Victor Deyell
Ward 5: Walter Herbert Sydney Boote
Ward 6: David John Russell
81 1964 October 14 October 19, 1964
October 24, 1966
(2 years, 5 days)
2nd year of two year term Ward 1: Harold Raymond Ballard
Ward 2: Roy Alexander Farran
Ward 3: Adrian Douglas Berry
Ward 4: John Clifford Leslie
Ward 5: Ernest Henry Starr
Ward 6: John Ellwood Davis
82 1965 October 13 October 18, 1965
October 23, 1967
(2 years, 5 days)
Jack Leslie Ward 1: Luther H. Goodwin
Ward 2: Mark Tennant
Ward 3: Bruce Edgar Langridge
Ward 4: Arthur Ryan Smith
Ward 4: Marion Albert Law
Ward 5: John Kushner
Ward 6: David John Russell
83 1966 October 19 October 24, 1966
October 23, 1968
(1 year, 365 days)
2nd year of two year term Ward 1: Peter Petrasuk
Ward 2: Roy Alexander Farran
Ward 3: John Carleton Ayer
Ward 4: Marion Albert Law
Ward 5: James Vernon Gilkes
Ward 6: John Ellwood Davis
84 1967 October 18 October 23, 1967
October 22, 1969
(1 year, 364 days)
Jack Leslie Ward 1: Eric Charles Musgreave
Ward 2: Mark Tennant
Ward 3: Adrian Douglas Berry
Ward 4: Luther H. Goodwin
Ward 5: James Alexander McCambly
Ward 6: Leslie Carter Blackburn
85 1968 October 16 October 23, 1968
October 25, 1971
(3 years, 2 days)
2nd year of two year term Ward 1: Peter Petrasuk
Ward 2: Roy Alexander Farran
Ward 2: Lorne Leslie Anger
Ward 3: John Carleton Ayer
Ward 4: Edward James Dooley
Ward 5: John Kushner
Ward 6: John Ellwood Davis
[x][y]
86 1969 October 15 October 22, 1969
October 25, 1971
(2 years, 3 days)
Rod Sykes Ward 1: Eric Charles Musgreave
Ward 2: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 3: Adrian Douglas Berry
Ward 4: Luther H. Goodwin
Ward 5: Robert Stuart Harvey Greene
Ward 6: Thomas Priddle
All Council terms are extended to three years and elected simultaneously, through the STV/PR system and wards.
87 1971 October 13 October 25, 1971
October 28, 1974
(3 years, 3 days)
Rod Sykes Ward 1: Eric Charles Musgreave
Ward 1: Peter Petrasuk
Ward 2: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 2: Robert Archibald Simpson
Ward 3: Adrian Douglas Berry
Ward 3: John Carleton Ayer
Ward 4: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 4: Ed Oman
Ward 5: John Kushner
Ward 5: Gordon Wells Shrake
Ward 6: Ross Patterson Alger
Ward 6: Thomas Priddle
Calgary ended its use of STV/PR and went to first past the post Block Voting system.
88 1974 October 16 October 28, 1974
October 31, 1977
(3 years, 3 days)
Rod Sykes Ward 1: Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly
Ward 1: Maurice Edgar Ryan
Ward 2: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 2: Robert Archibald Simpson
Ward 3: Virnetta Nelson Anderson
Ward 3: John Carleton Ayer
Ward 4: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 4: Ed Oman
Ward 5: Harold Joseph Huish
Ward 5: Gordon Wells Shrake
Ward 6: Irene Leone Wellwood
Ward 6: Thomas Priddle
[z]
Council moves to a 14-ward system, with one Alderman being elected in each ward.
89 1977 October 19 October 31, 1977
October 27, 1980
(2 years, 362 days)
Ross Alger Ward 1: Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly
Ward 2: Maurice Edgar Ryan
Ward 3: Robert Archibald Simpson
Ward 4: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 5: Stanley Kenneth Nelson
Ward 6: Brian Craig Lee
Ward 7: Elaine Pauline Husband
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: Harold Joseph Huish
Ward 10: Gordon Wells Shrake
Ward 11: Douglas Craig Somers Reid
Ward 12: Naomi Sylvia Shapiro Whalen
Ward 13: Anna Blough
Ward 14: Sue Higgins
90 1980 October 15 October 27, 1980
October 24, 1983
(2 years, 362 days)
Ralph Klein Ward 1: Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly
Ward 2: Robert Reginald McCombie
Ward 3: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 4: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 5: Stanley Kenneth Nelson
Ward 6: Brian Craig Lee
Ward 7: Elaine Pauline Husband
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: John Wilmer Long
Ward 10: Gordon Wells Shrake
Ward 11: Douglas Craig Somers Reid
Ward 12: Lawrence Alexander Gilchrist
Ward 13: James Richard Bell
Ward 14: Sue Higgins
91 1983 October 17 October 24, 1983
October 27, 1986
(3 years, 3 days)
Ralph Klein Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Theresa Catherine Baxter
Ward 3: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 4: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 5: Leslie Ewen Ernest Pears
Ward 6: John Joseph Leigh
Ward 7: Timothy Walter Bardsley
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: Al Duerr
Ward 10: Raymond William Arthur Clark
Ward 11: Douglas Craig Somers Reid
Ward 12: Lawrence Alexander Gilchrist
Ward 13: James Richard Bell
Ward 14: Verna Diane Scown Hunter
[aa]
92 1986 October 20 October 27, 1986
October 23, 1989
(2 years, 361 days)
Ralph Klein Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Theresa Catherine Baxter
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Donald Adam Hartman
Ward 5: Jonathan Niles Havelock
Ward 6: John Joseph Leigh
Ward 7: Timothy Walter Bardsley
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: Al Duerr
Ward 10: Raymond William Arthur Clark
Ward 11: Douglas Craig Somers Reid
Ward 12: Sue Higgins
Ward 13: Anna Blough
Ward 14: Verna Diane Scown Hunter
[ab]
93 1989 October 16 October 23, 1989
October 26, 1992
(3 years, 3 days)
Al Duerr Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Sharon Margaret Redman Fisk
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Richard Charles Magnus
Ward 5: Yvonne Marie Fagnan Fritz
Ward 6: John Joseph Leigh
Ward 7: Bev Longstaff
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: Richard Gordon Smith
Ward 10: Raymond William Arthur Clark
Ward 11: Douglas Craig Somers Reid
Ward 12: Sue Higgins
Ward 13: William Glen Johnston
Ward 14: Carol Ann Macdonald Kraychy
94 1992 October 19 October 26, 1992
October 23, 1995
(2 years, 362 days)
Al Duerr Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Joanne Louise Craig Kerr
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Richard Charles Magnus
Ward 5: Yvonne Marie Fagnan Fritz
Ward 6: Dave Bronconnier
Ward 7: Bev Longstaff
Ward 8: Barbara Ann Scott
Ward 9: Richard Gordon Smith
Ward 10: Raymond William Arthur Clark
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Sue Higgins
Ward 13: William Glen Johnston
Ward 14: Carol Ann Macdonald Kraychy
95 1995 September 18 October 23, 1995
October 26, 1998
(3 years, 3 days)
Al Duerr Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Joanne Louise Craig Kerr
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Dave Bronconnier
Ward 7: Bev Longstaff
Ward 8: Jon Lord
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Raymond William Arthur Clark
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Sue Higgins
Ward 13: Patricia Rosalynn Mogridge Grier
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
96 1998 October 19 October 26, 1998
October 22, 2001
(2 years, 361 days)
Al Duerr Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Joanne Louise Craig Kerr
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Dave Bronconnier
Ward 7: Bev Longstaff
Ward 8: Jon Lord
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Diane Danielson
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Sue Higgins
Ward 13: Patricia Rosalynn Mogridge Grier
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
97 2001 October 15 October 22, 2001
October 25, 2004
(3 years, 3 days)
Dave Bronconnier Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: John Schmal
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Craig Burrows
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Madeleine King
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Diane Danielson
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
221,513
98 2004 October 18 October 25, 2004
October 22, 2007
(2 years, 362 days)
Dave Bronconnier Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Helen Larocque
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Craig Burrows
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Madeleine King
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Margot Aftergood
Ward 11: Barry Erskine
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
115,549 [ac]
99 2007 October 15 October 22, 2007
October 25, 2010
(3 years, 3 days)
Dave Bronconnier Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Jim Stevenson
Ward 4: Bob Hawkesworth
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Joe Connelly
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Jon Mar
Ward 9: Joe Ceci
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Brian Pincott
Ward 12: Ric McIver
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Linda Fox-Mellway
209,748
100 2010 October 18 October 25, 2010
October 28, 2013
(3 years, 3 days)
Naheed Nenshi Ward 1: Dale Hodges
Ward 2: Gord Lowe
Ward 3: Jim Stevenson
Ward 4: Gael Macleod
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Richard Pootmans
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Jon Mar
Ward 9: Gian-Carlo Carra
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Brian Pincott
Ward 12: Shane Keating
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Peter Demong
354,090
101 2013 October 21 October 28, 2013
October 23, 2017
(3 years, 360 days)
Naheed Nenshi Ward 1: Ward Sutherland
Ward 2: Joe Magliocca
Ward 3: Jim Stevenson
Ward 4: Sean Chu
Ward 5: Ray Jones
Ward 6: Richard Pootmans
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Evan Woolley
Ward 9: Gian-Carlo Carra
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Brian Pincott
Ward 12: Shane Keating
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Peter Demong
262,577[12]
The Mayor and Councillors are elected 4 year terms.
102 2017 October 16 October 23, 2017
Present
(3 years, 361 days)
Naheed Nenshi Ward 1: Ward Sutherland
Ward 2: Joe Magliocca
Ward 3: Jyoti Gondek
Ward 4: Sean Chu
Ward 5: George Chahal
Ward 6: Jeff Davison
Ward 7: Druh Farrell
Ward 8: Evan Woolley
Ward 9: Gian-Carlo Carra
Ward 10: Ray Jones
Ward 11: Jeromy Farkas
Ward 12: Shane Keating
Ward 13: Diane Colley-Urquhart
Ward 14: Peter Demong
387,306[13]
103 2021 October 18 Jyoti Gondek Ward 1: Sonya Sharp
Ward 2: Jennifer Wyness
Ward 3: Jasmine Mian
Ward 4: Sean Chu
Ward 5: Raj Dhaliwal
Ward 6: Richard Pootmans
Ward 7: Terry Wong
Ward 8: Courtney Walcott
Ward 9: Gian-Carlo Carra
Ward 10: Andre Chabot
Ward 11: Kourtney Branagan
Ward 12: Evan Spencer
Ward 13: Dan McLean
Ward 14: Peter Demong

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Simon Jackson Hogg would resign May 20, 1885, and Issac Sanford Freeze would be acclaimed to Council and installed on June 10, 1885.
  2. ^ Northwest Territorial Ordinance 1-1886 voided the results of the January 1886 election and stated no Council existed in Calgary.[7]
  3. ^ First election in Calgary under three ward system.
  4. ^ *Howard Douglas acclaimed on February 28, 1894 after Thomas Underwood failed to be sworn in within one month of the January 1894 election due to inability to return from England in time.[8][9]
  5. ^ Joseph Henry Millward elected in a by-election scheduled July 4, 1894 following Joseph Edward Jacques' resignation which was accepted by Council on June 12, 1894. Millward defeated Thomson, and George Murdoch for the seat.[10]
  6. ^ James Stuart Makie elected in a by-election scheduled October 2, 1894 following Joseph Henry Millward's resignation.
  7. ^ Henry Brown resigned from Council effective April 6, 1897 and Thomas O'Brien was acclaimed to the seat after nominations closed April 21, 1897.
  8. ^ George Albert Allen resigned from Council effective April 20, 1899 and William Henry Cushing won the seat in a by-election.
  9. ^ All Alderman candidates for council were acclaimed.
  10. ^ John Creighton died on July 29, 1902 and John Hamilton Kerr was acclaimed as Alderman for Ward 2 after close of nominations on September 1, 1902.
  11. ^ William Carson declined office in letter to City Clerk on December 18, 1902, William Henry Cushing was elected Alderman for Ward 2 in a by-election.
  12. ^ John Thomas Macdonald and James Alexander McKenzie would resign from office on April 2, 1904, with Owen Herbert Bott and John Rawlings Thompson elected in a by-election to sit as Ward 1 Aldermen.
  13. ^ William Leigh Bernard declined the office of Aldermen, James Abel Hornby was elected in by-election as Aldermen for Ward 1.
  14. ^ David Carter died on July 1, 1906 and was replaced by John Goodwin Watson in a by-election as Alderman for Ward 4. John Smythe Hall resigned as Alderman for Ward 2 effective November 30, 1906.
  15. ^ Issac G. Ruttle was elected for a one-year term to replace Robert Colin Marshall who resigned half way through his term as Alderman.
  16. ^ Geoffrey Silvester and Neil I. McDermid were both elected to one year terms following the resignation of Samuel Hunter Adams to run for Mayor.
  17. ^ Melvin Earl Shannon was elected to a one year term as Alderman following the resignation of Donald Fraser McIntosh earlier in 1953 part way through his two year term.
  18. ^ Arthur J. Dixon and John Jeffery Hanna elected to a single year terms to replace Walter Peter Rowan who died in the Trans-Canada Air Lines Flight 810 on December 9, 1956, and Ernest Henry Starr who resigned September 15, 1957 half way through his two year term.
  19. ^ James David Macdonald resigned effective August 17, 1959.
  20. ^ Edward Bruce Watson elected to a single year term to replace Grant MacEwan who resigned October 10, 1958, half way through his two year term.
  21. ^ The 1960 Calgary municipal election was the final election under the at-large system. The six elected Alderman would be in office for one year.
  22. ^ The 1961 Calgary municipal election was the first election under the new Ward system, the candidate which received the highest number of ballots was elected for a two year term (2Y), and the second highest ballot total is elected for a one year term (1Y).
  23. ^ Harry Hays would resign as Mayor on June 30, 1963 and Grant MacEwan was appointed Mayor by council effective July 4, 1963.
  24. ^ Lorne Leslie Anger was elected for a one year term following the resignation of Mark Tennant half way through his two year term.
  25. ^ Candidates in the 1968 Calgary municipal election served for a three year period until October 25, 1971 so all 12 members of council (half of council on overlapping terms) would expire together for the 1971 Calgary municipal election on October 13, 1971.
  26. ^ Thomas Priddle resigned from Council September 2, 1976.
  27. ^ Bob Hawkesworth would resign May 12, 1986, no by-election was held.
  28. ^ Ralph Klein would resign March 21, 1989 and Donald Adam Hartman would be appointed by Council as mayor the same day.
  29. ^ Ward 10 Alderman Margot Aftergood resigned November 30, 2004 following allegations of ballot stuffing by her campaign.[11]

References

  1. ^ "Calgary Civic Elections". AM 770. Archived from the original on January 16, 2013. Retrieved October 25, 2010.
  2. ^ Calgary Charter, 1893, c. 33
  3. ^ An Act to amend the Acts and Ordinances relating to the City of Calgary and to Validate By-law No. 1576 of the said City, SA 1913(2), c 30, retrieved on 2020-11-13
  4. ^ J. Paul Johnston and Miriam Koene, "Learning History's Lessons Anew. The Use of STV in Canadian Municipal Elections," in Shawn Bowler and Bernard Grofman, Elections in Australia, Ireland and Malta under the Single Transferable Vote, p. 218-219, 229
  5. ^ J. Paul Johnston and Miriam Koene, "Learning History's Lessons Anew. The Use of STV in Canadian Municipal Elections," in Shawn Bowler and Bernard Grofman, Elections in Australia, Ireland and Malta under the Single Transferable Vote, p. 218-219, 229
  6. ^ Jason Markusoff (December 14, 2010). "Calgary rejects alderman label after 116 years". Calgary Herald. Archived from the original on December 18, 2010. Retrieved December 14, 2010.
  7. ^ Ordinances of the Northwest Territories, Canada. Ordinances of the Lieut.-Governor and Council of the Northwest Territories. Regina: Government Printer [etc.] 1886.
  8. ^ "City and District". The Calgary Herald (50). February 27, 1894. p. 5. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  9. ^ "City and District". The Calgary Herald (51). March 2, 1894. p. 5. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  10. ^ "City and District". The Calgary Herald (86). July 6, 1894. p. 8. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  11. ^ Clark, Robert C. (June 22, 2005). INSPECTOR’S REPORT on the October 18, 2004 City of Calgary Ward 10 Election (PDF). Edmonton: Government of Alberta. Retrieved 20 March 2020.
  12. ^ "General Election Results". calgary.ca. Retrieved October 16, 2017.
  13. ^ "Election Results". calgary.ca. Retrieved October 17, 2017.

External References