This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in men's athletics from 1930 to 2018.

Current events

100 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970 (details)  Don Quarrie (JAM)  Lennox Miller (JAM)  Hasely Crawford (TRI)
1974 (details)  Don Quarrie (JAM)  John Mwebi (KEN)  Ohene Karikari (GHA)
1978 (details)  Don Quarrie (JAM)  Allan Wells (SCO)  Hasely Crawford (TRI)
1982 (details)  Allan Wells (SCO)  Ben Johnson (CAN)  Cameron Sharp (SCO)
1986 (details)  Ben Johnson (CAN)  Linford Christie (ENG)  Mike McFarlane (ENG)
1990 (details)  Linford Christie (ENG)  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR)  Bruny Surin (CAN)
1994 (details)  Linford Christie (ENG)  Michael Green (JAM)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)
1998 (details)  Ato Boldon (TRI)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Obadele Thompson (BAR)
2002 (details)  Kim Collins (SKN)  Uchenna Emedolu (NGR)  Pierre Browne (CAN)
2006 (details)  Asafa Powell (JAM)  Olusoji Fasuba (NGR)  Marc Burns (TRI)
2010 (details)  Lerone Clarke (JAM)  Mark Lewis-Francis (ENG)  Aaron Armstrong (TRI)
2014 (details)  Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM)  Adam Gemili (ENG)  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
2018 (details)  Akani Simbine (RSA)  Henricho Bruintjies (RSA)  Yohan Blake (JAM)

200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Don Quarrie (JAM) 20.56  Edwin Roberts (TRI) 20.69  Charles Asati (KEN) 20.74
1974  Don Quarrie (JAM) 20.73  George Daniels (GHA) 20.97  Bevan Smith (NZL) 21.08
1978  Allan Wells (SCO) 20.12 (w)  James Gilkes (GUY) 20.18 (w)  Colin Bradford (JAM) 20.43 (w)
1982  Mike McFarlane (ENG)
 Allan Wells (SCO)
20.43 Not awarded  Cameron Sharp (SCO) 20.55
1986  Atlee Mahorn (CAN) 20.31  Todd Bennett (ENG) 20.54  Ben Johnson (CAN) 20.64
1990  Marcus Adam (ENG) 20.10 (w)  John Regis (ENG) 20.16 (w)  Ade Mafe (ENG) 20.26 (w)
1994  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 19.97 GR  John Regis (ENG) 20.25  Daniel Effiong (NGR) 20.40
1998  Julian Golding (ENG) 20.18  Christian Malcolm (WAL) 20.29  John Regis (ENG) 20.40
2002  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 20.06  Marlon Devonish (ENG) 20.19  Darren Campbell (ENG) 20.21
2006  Omar Brown (JAM) 20.47  Stéphan Buckland (MRI) 20.47  Chris Williams (JAM) 20.52
2010  Leon Baptiste (ENG) 20.45  Lansford Spence (JAM) 20.49  Christian Malcolm (WAL) 20.52
2014  Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 20.14  Warren Weir (JAM) 20.26  Jason Livermore (JAM) 20.32
2018  Jereem Richards (TTO) 20.12  Aaron Brown (CAN) 20.34  Leon Reid (NIR) 20.55

400 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Charles Asati (KEN) 45.01  Ross Wilson (AUS) 45.61  Saimoni Tamani (FIJ) 45.82
1974  Charles Asati (KEN) 46.04  Silver Ayoo (UGA) 46.07  Claver Kamanya (TAN) 46.16
1978  Rick Mitchell (AUS) 46.34  Joseph Coombs (TRI) 46.54  Glenn Bogue (CAN) 46.63
1982  Bert Cameron (JAM) 45.89  Rick Mitchell (AUS) 46.61  Gary Minihan (AUS) 46.68
1986  Roger Black (ENG) 45.57  Darren Clark (AUS) 45.98  Phil Brown (ENG) 46.8
1990  Darren Clark (AUS) 44.60  Samson Kitur (KEN) 44.88  Simon Kipkemboi (KEN) 44.93
1994  Charles Gitonga (KEN) 45.00  Du'aine Ladejo (ENG) 45.11  Sunday Bada (NGR) 45.45
1998  Iwan Thomas (WAL) 44.52 GR  Mark Richardson (ENG) 44.60  Sugath Thilakaratne (SRI) 44.64
2002  Michael Blackwood (JAM) 45.07  Shane Niemi (CAN) 45.09  Avard Moncur (BAH) 45.12
2006  John Steffensen (AUS) 44.73  Alleyne Francique (GRN) 45.09  Jermaine Gonzales (JAM) 45.16
2010  Mark Mutai (KEN) 45.44  Sean Wroe (AUS) 45.46  Ramon Miller (BAH) 45.55
2014  Kirani James (GRN) 44.24 GR  Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.68  Lalonde Gordon (TTO) 44.78
2018  Isaac Makwala (BOT) 44.35  Baboloki Thebe (BOT) 45.09  Javon Francis (JAM) 45.11

800 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Robert Ouko (KEN) 1:46.89  Ben Cayenne (TRI) 1:47.42  Bill Smart (CAN) 1:47.43
1974  John Kipkurgat (KEN) 1:43.91  Mike Boit (KEN) 1:44.39  John Walker (NZL) 1:44.92
1978  Mike Boit (KEN) 1:46.39  Seymour Newman (JAM) 1:47.30  Peter Lemashon (KEN) 1:47.57
1982  Peter Bourke (AUS) 1:45.18  James Maina Boi (KEN) 1:45.45  Chris McGeorge (ENG) 1:45.60
1986  Steve Cram (ENG) 1:43.22 GR  Tom McKean (SCO) 1:44.80  Peter Elliott (ENG) 1:45.42
1990  Sammy Tirop (KEN) 1:45.98  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 1:46.00  Matthew Yates (ENG) 1:46.62
1994  Patrick Konchellah (KEN) 1:45.18  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:45.76  Savieri Ngidhi (ZIM) 1:46.06
1998  Japheth Kimutai (KEN) 1:43.82  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:44.44  Johan Botha (RSA) 1:44.57
2002  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:46.32  Joseph Mutua (KEN) 1:46.57  Kris McCarthy (AUS) 1:46.79
2006  Alex Kipchirchir (KEN) 1:45.88  Achraf Tadili (CAN) 1:46.93  John Litei (KEN) 1:46.98
2010  Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN) 1:46.60  Richard Kiplagat (KEN) 1:46.95  Abraham Kiplagat (KEN) 1:47.37
2014  Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:45.18  David Rudisha (KEN) 1:45.48  André Olivier (RSA) 1:46.03
2018  Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN) 1:45.11  Kyle Langford (ENG) 1:45.16  Luke Mathews (AUS) 1:45.60

1500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Kipchoge Keino (KEN) 3:36.68  Dick Quax (NZL) 3:38.19  Brendan Foster (ENG) 3:40.63
1974  Filbert Bayi (TAN) 3:32.16 WR  John Walker (NZL) 3:32.52  Ben Jipcho (KEN) 3:33.16
1978  David Moorcroft (ENG) 3:35.48  Filbert Bayi (TAN) 3:35.59  John Robson (SCO) 3:35.60
1982  Steve Cram (ENG) 3:42.37  John Walker (NZL) 3:43:11  Mike Boit (KEN) 3:43.33
1986  Steve Cram (ENG) 3:50.87  John Gladwin (ENG) 3:52.17  David Campbell (CAN) 3:54.06
1990  Peter Elliott (ENG) 3:33.39  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 3:34.41  Peter O'Donoghue (NZL) 3:35.14
1994  Reuben Chesang (KEN) 3:36.70  Kevin Sullivan (CAN) 3:36.78  John Mayock (ENG) 3:37.22
1998  Laban Rotich (KEN) 3:39.49  John Mayock (ENG) 3:40.46  Anthony Whiteman (ENG) 3:40.70
2002  Michael East (ENG) 3:37.35  William Chirchir (KEN) 3:37.70  Youcef Abdi (AUS) 3:37.77
2006  Nick Willis (NZL) 3:38.49  Nathan Brannen (CAN) 3:39.20  Mark Fountain (AUS) 3:39.33
2010  Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:41:78  James Kiplagat Magut (KEN) 3:42:27  Nick Willis (NZL) 3:42:38
2014  James Kiplagat Magut (KEN) 3:39.31  Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) 3:39.53  Nick Willis (NZL) 3:39.60
2018  Elijah Manangoi (KEN) 3:34.78  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:35.17  Jake Wightman (SCO) 3:35.97

5000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Ian Stewart (SCO) 13:22.85  Ian McCafferty (SCO) 13:23.34  Kipchoge Keino (KEN) 13:27.6
1974  Ben Jipcho (KEN) 13:14.03  Brendan Foster (ENG) 13:14.06  Dave Black (ENG) 13:23.6
1978  Henry Rono (KEN) 13:23.04  Michael Musyoki (KEN) 13:29.92  Brendan Foster (ENG) 13:31.35
1982  David Moorcroft (ENG) 13:33.00  Nick Rose (ENG) 13:35.97  Peter Koech (KEN) 13:36.95
1986  Steve Ovett (ENG) 13:24.11  Jack Buckner (ENG) 13:25.87  Tim Hutchings (ENG) 13:26.84
1990  Andrew Lloyd (AUS) 13:24.86  John Ngugi (KEN) 13:24.94  Ian Hamer (WAL) 13:25.63
1994  Robert Denmark (ENG) 13:23.00  Philemon Hanneck (ZIM) 13:23.20  John Nuttall (ENG) 13:23.54
1998  Daniel Komen (KEN) 13:22.57  Tom Nyariki (KEN) 13:28.09  Richard Limo (KEN) 13:37.42
2002  Sammy Kipketer (KEN) 13:13.51  Benjamin Limo (KEN) 13:13.57  William Kirui (KEN) 13:18.02
2006  Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN) 12:56.41 GR  Craig Mottram (AUS) 12:58.19  Benjamin Limo (KEN) 13:05.30
2010  Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 13:31.25  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 13:31.32  Mark Kiptoo (KEN) 13:32.58
2014  Caleb Ndiku (KEN) 13:12.07  Isiah Koech (KEN) 13:14.06  Zane Robertson (NZL) 13:16.52
2018  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 13:50.83  Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 13:52.78  Edward Zakayo (KEN) 13:54.06

10,000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Lachie Stewart (SCO) 28:11.72  Ron Clarke (AUS) 28:13.45  Dick Taylor (ENG) 28:15.35
1974  Dick Tayler (NZL) 27:46.40  Dave Black (ENG) 27:48.49  Richard Juma (KEN) 27:56.96
1978  Brendan Foster (ENG) 28:13.65  Michael Musyoki (KEN) 28:19.14  Mike McLeod (ENG) 28:34.30
1982  Gidamis Shahanga (TAN) 28:10.15  Zakariah Barie (TAN) 28:10:55  Julian Goater (ENG) 28:16.11
1986  Jon Solly (ENG) 27:57.42  Steve Binns (ENG) 27:58.01  Steve Jones (WAL) 28:02.48
1990  Eamonn Martin (ENG) 28:08.57  Moses Tanui (KEN) 28:11.56  Paul Williams (CAN) 28:12.71
1994  Lameck Aguta (KEN) 28:38.22  Tendai Chimusasa (ZIM) 28:47.72  Fackson Nkandu (ZAM) 28:51.72
1998  Simon Maina (KEN) 28:10.00  William Kalya (KEN) 29:01.68  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 29:02.76
2002  Wilberforce Talel (KEN) 27:45.39 GR  Paul Malakwen Kosgei (KEN) 27:45.46  John Yuda Msuri (TAN) 27:45.78
2006  Boniface Toroitich Kiprop (UGA) 27:50.99  Geoffrey Kipngeno (KEN) 27:51.16  Fabiano Joseph Naasi (TAN) 27:51.99
2010  Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 27:57.39  Daniel Lemashon Salel (KEN) 27:57.57  Joseph Kiptoo Birech (KEN) 27:58.58
2014  Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 27:56.11  Josphat Bett Kipkoech (KEN) 27:56.14  Cameron Levins (CAN) 27.56.23
2018  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 27:19.62  Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 27:20.56  Rodgers Kwemoi (KEN) 27:28.66

Marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Dunky Wright (SCO) 2:43:43  Sam Ferris (ENG) 2:47.13e  Johnny Miles (CAN) 2:48:23e
1934  Harold Webster (CAN) 2:40:36  Donald Robertson (SCO) 2:45:08  Dunky Wright (SCO) 2:56:20
1938  Johannes Coleman (SAF) 2:30:15  Bert Norris (ENG) 2:37:57  Jackie Gibson (SAF) 2:38:20
1950  Jack Holden (ENG) 2:32:57 GR  Syd Luyt (SAF) 2:37:03  Jack Clarke (NZL) 2:39:27
1954  Joe McGhee (SCO) 2:39:36  Jackie Mekler (SAF) 2:40:57  Jan Barnard (SAF) 2:51:50
1958  Dave Power (AUS) 2:22:46  Jan Barnard (SAF) 2:22:58  Peter Wilkinson (ENG) 2:24:42
1962  Brian Kilby (ENG) 2:21:17  Dave Power (AUS) 2:22:16  Rod Bonella (AUS) 2:24:07
1966  Jim Alder (SCO) 2:22:08  Bill Adcocks (ENG) 2:22:13  Mike Ryan (NZL) 2:27:59
1970  Ron Hill (ENG) 2:09:28  Jim Alder (SCO) 2:12:04  Don Faircloth (ENG) 2:12:19
1974  Ian Thompson (ENG) 2:09:12 GR  Jack Foster (NZL) 2:11:19  Richard Mabuza (SWZ) 2:12:55
1978  Gidamis Shahanga (TAN) 2:15:40  Jerome Drayton (CAN) 2:16:14  Paul Bannon (CAN) 2:16:52
1982  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:09:18  Juma Ikangaa (TAN) 2:09:30  Mike Gratton (ENG) 2:12:06
1986  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:15  Dave Edge (CAN) 2:11:08  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:11:18
1990  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:10:27  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:10:34  Simon Robert Naali (TAN) 2:10:38
1994  Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:11:49  Sean Quilty (AUS) 2:14:57  Mark Hudspith (ENG) 2:15:11
1998  Thabiso Moqhali (LES) 2:19.15  Simon Mrashani (TAN) 2:19.42  Andea Geway Suja (TAN) 2:19.50
2002  Francis Robert Naali (TAN) 2:11.58  Joshua Chelanga (KEN) 2:12.44  Andrew Letherby (AUS) 2:13.23
2006  Samson Ramadhani (TAN) 2:11:29  Fred Tumbo (KEN) 2:12:03  Dan Robinson (ENG) 2:14:50
2010  John Kelai (KEN) 2:14:35  Michael Shelley (AUS) 2:15:28  Amos Tirop Matui (KEN) 2:15:58
2014  Michael Shelley (AUS) 2:11:15  Stephen Kwelio Chemlany (KEN) 2:11:58  Abraham Kiplimo (UGA) 2:12:23
2018  Michael Shelley (AUS) 2:16:46  Solomon Mutai (UGA) 2:19:02  Robbie Simpson (SCO) 2:19:36

110 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  David Hemery (ENG) 13.66 (w)  Mal Baird (AUS) 13.86 (w)  Godfrey Murray (JAM) 14.02 (w)
1974  Fatwell Kimaiyo (KEN) 13.69  Berwyn Price (WAL) 13.84  Max Binnington (AUS) 13.88
1978  Berwyn Price (WAL) 13.70 (w)  Max Binnington (AUS) 13.73 (w)  Warren Parr (AUS) 13.73 (w)
1982  Mark McKoy (CAN) 13.37  Mark Holtom (ENG) 13.43  Don Wright (AUS) 13.58
1986  Mark McKoy (CAN) 13.31 (w)  Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.42 (w)  Don Wright (AUS) 13.64 (w)
1990  Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.08  Tony Jarrett (ENG) 13.34  David Nelson (ENG) 13.54
1994  Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.08 GR  Tony Jarrett (ENG) 13.22  Paul Gray (WAL) 13.54
1998  Tony Jarrett (ENG) 13.47  Steve Brown (TRI) 13.48  Shaun Bownes (RSA) 13.53
2002  Shaun Bownes (RSA) 13.35  Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.39  Maurice Wignall (JAM) 13.62
2006  Maurice Wignall (JAM) 13.26  Chris Baillie (SCO) 13.61  Andy Turner (ENG) 13.62
2010  Andy Turner (ENG) 13.38  William Sharman (ENG) 13.50  Lawrence Clarke (ENG) 13.70
2014  Andrew Riley (JAM) 13.32  William Sharman (ENG) 13.36  Shane Brathwaite (BAR) 13.49
2018  Ronald Levy (JAM) 13.19  Hansle Parchment (JAM) 13.22  Nicholas Hough (AUS) 13.38

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  John Sherwood (ENG) 50.03  William Koskei (KEN) 50.15  Charles Kipkemboi Yego (KEN) 50.19
1974  Alan Pascoe (ENG) 48.83  Bruce Field (AUS) 49.32  William Koskei (KEN) 49.34
1978  Daniel Kimaiyo (KEN) 49.48  Garry Brown (AUS) 50.04  Alan Pascoe (ENG) 50.09
1982  Garry Brown (AUS) 49.37  Peter Rwamuhanda (UGA) 49.95  Greg Rolle (BAH) 50.50
1986  Phil Beattie (NIR) 49.60  Max Robertson (ENG) 49.77  John Graham (CAN) 50.25
1990  Kriss Akabusi (ENG) 48.89  Gideon Yego (KEN) 49.25  John Graham (CAN) 50.24
1994  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 48.67  Gideon Biwott (KEN) 49.43  Barnabas Kinyor (KEN) 49.50
1998  Dinsdale Morgan (JAM) 48.28  Rohan Robinson (AUS) 48.99  Ken Harnden (ZIM) 49.06
2002  Chris Rawlinson (ENG) 49.14  Matthew Elias (WAL) 49.28  Ian Weakley (JAM) 49.69
2006  L. J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.05 GR  Alwyn Myburgh (RSA) 48.23  Kemel Thompson (JAM) 48.65
2010  Dai Greene (WAL) 48.52  L. J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.63  Rhys Williams (WAL) 49.19
2014  Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 48.50  Jehue Gordon (TTO) 48.75  Jeffery Gibson (BAH) 48.78
2018  Kyron McMaster (IVB) 48.25  Jeffery Gibson (BAH) 49.10  Jaheel Hyde (JAM) 49.16

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  George Bailey (ENG) 9:52.0  Alex Hillhouse (AUS) ?  Vernon Morgan (ENG) ?
1934  Stanley Scarsbrook (ENG) 10:23  Tom Evenson (ENG) 10:25.8e  George Bailey (ENG) ?
1962  Trevor Vincent (AUS) 8:43.4 GR  Maurice Herriott (ENG) 8:45.0  Ron Blackney (AUS) 9:00.6
1966  Peter Welsh (NZL) 8:29.44  Kerry O'Brien (AUS) 8:32.58  Benjamin Kogo (KEN) 8:32.81
1970  Tony Manning (AUS) 8:26.2  Ben Jipcho (KEN) 8:29.6  Amos Biwott (KEN) 8:30.8
1974  Ben Jipcho (KEN) 8:20.67  John Davies (WAL) 8:24.8  Evans Mogaka (KEN) 8:28.51
1978  Henry Rono (KEN) 8:26.54  James Munyala (KEN) 8:32.21  Kip Rono (KEN) 8:34.07
1982  Julius Korir (KEN) 8:23.94  Graeme Fell (ENG) 8:26.64  Greg Duhaime (CAN) 8:29:14
1986  Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:24.49  Roger Hackney (WAL) 8:25.15  Colin Reitz (ENG) 8:26.14
1990  Julius Kariuki (KEN) 8:20.64  Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN) 8:24.26  Colin Walker (ENG) 8:26.50
1994  Johnstone Kipkoech (KEN) 8:14.72 GR  Gideon Chirchir (KEN) 8:15.25  Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:23.28
1998  John Kosgei (KEN) 8:15.34  Bernard Barmasai (KEN) 8:15.37  Kipkurui Misoi (KEN) 8:18.24
2002  Stephen Cherono (KEN) 8:19.41  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:19.78  Abraham Cherono (KEN) 8:19.85
2006  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:18.17  Wesley Kiprotich (KEN) 8:19.38  Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 8:19.82
2010  Richard Mateelong (KEN) 8:16.39  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:18.47  Brimin Kipruto (KEN) 8:19.65
2014  Jonathan Ndiku (KEN) 8:10.44  Jairus Birech (KEN) 8:12.68  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:19.73
2018  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) 8:10.08 GR  Abraham Kibiwott (KEN) 8:10.62  Amos Kirui (KEN) 8:12.24

4 x 100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  England (ENG)
David Burghley
Stuart Townend
Kenneth Brangwin
Roger Leigh-Wood
3:19.4  Canada (CAN)
Alex Wilson
Art Scott
Jimmy Ball
Stanley Glover
3:19.8e  South Africa (SAF)
John Chandler
Werner Gerhardt
Wilfred Legg
Willie Walters
1934  England (ENG)
Crew Stoneley
Denis Rathbone
Geoffrey Blake
Godfrey Rampling
3:16.8  Canada (CAN)
Art Scott
John Addison
Ray Lewis
William Fritz
3:17.2e  Scotland (SCO)
Alan Hunter
Hamish Stothard
Ronnie Wallace
Ronald Wylde
1938  Canada (CAN)
John Loaring
Lee Orr
Bill Dale
William Fritz
3:16.9  England (ENG)
Brian MacCabe
Frank Handley
Henry Pack
Bill Roberts
3:19.2  New Zealand (NZL)
Alan Sayers
Arnold Anderson
Graham Quinn
Harold Tyrie
3:22.0
1950  Australia (AUS)
Edwin Carr
George Gedge
James Humphreys
Ross Price
3:17.8  England (ENG)
Derek Pugh
John Parlett
Leslie Lewis
Terry Higgins
3:19.3  New Zealand (NZL)
David Batten
Derek Steward
John Holland
Jack Sutherland
3:20.0
1954  England (ENG)
Alan Dick
Derek Johnson
Peter Higgins
Peter Fryer
3:11.2 GR  Canada (CAN)
Terry Tobacco
Douglas Clement
Joe Foreman
Laird Sloan
3:11.6  Australia (AUS)
Brian Oliver
David Lean
Don MacMillan
Kevan Gosper
3:16.0
1958  South Africa (SAF)
Gerald Evans
Gert Potgieter
Gordon Day
Malcolm Spence
3:08.21  England (ENG)
Derek Johnson
Ted Sampson
John Wrighton
John Salisbury
3:09.61  Jamaica (JAM)
George Kerr
Gerald James
Keith Gardner
Malcolm Spence
3:10.08
1962  Jamaica (JAM)
George Kerr
Laurie Khan
Malcolm Spence
Mel Spence
3:12.3  England (ENG)
Adrian Metcalfe
Barry Jackson
Robert Setti
Robbie Brightwell
3:10.2  Ghana (GHA)
Ebenezer Quartey
Frederick Owusu
James Addy
John Asare-Antwi
3:11.2
1966  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Edwin Roberts
Kent Bernard
Lennox Yearwood
Wendell Mottley
3:02.8 GR  Canada (CAN)
Don Domansky
Brian MacLaren
Ross McKenzie
Bill Crothers
3:04.9  England (ENG)
John Adey
Martin Winbolt-Lewis
Peter Warden
Tim Graham
3:06.5
1970  Jamaica (JAM)
Carl Lawson
Don Quarrie
Errol Stewart
Lennox Miller
39.46  Ghana (GHA)
Edward Owusu
George Daniels
James Addy
Michael Ahey
39.82  England (ENG)
Brian Green
Dave Dear
Ian Green
Martin Reynolds
40.05
1974  Australia (AUS)
Andrew Ratcliffe
Graham Haskell
Greg Lewis
Laurie D'Arcy
39.31  Ghana (GHA)
Albert Lomotey
George Daniels
Kofi Okyir
Ohene Karikari
39.61  Nigeria (NGR)
Benedict Majekodunmi
James Olakunle
Kola Abdulai
Timon Oyebami
39.70
1978  Scotland (SCO)
Allan Wells
Drew McMaster
David Jenkins
Cameron Sharp
39.24  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Christopher Brathwaite
Edwin Noel
Ephraim Serrette
Hasely Crawford
39.29  Jamaica (JAM)
Colin Bradford
Errol Quarrie
Floyd Brown
Oliver Heywood
39.33
1982  Nigeria (NGR)
Ikpoto Eseme
Iziaq Adeyanju
Lawrence Adegbeingbe
Samson Oyeledun
39.15  Canada (CAN)
Tony Sharpe
Ben Johnson
Desai Williams
Mark McKoy
39.30  Scotland (SCO)
Allan Wells
Drew McMaster
Gus McCuaig
Cameron Sharp
39.33
1986  Canada (CAN)
Mark McKoy
Atlee Mahorn
Desai Williams
Ben Johnson
39.15  England (ENG)
Lincoln Asquith
Daley Thompson
Mike McFarlane
Clarence Callender
39.19  Scotland (SCO)
Jamie Henderson
Cameron Sharp
George McCallum
Elliot Bunney
40.41
1990  England (ENG)
Clarence Callender
John Regis
Marcus Adam
Linford Christie
Tony Jarrett*
38.67  Nigeria (NGR)
Victor Nwankwo
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
Abdullahi Tetengi
38.85  Jamaica (JAM)
Wayne Watson
John Mair
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
39.11
1994  Canada (CAN)
Donovan Bailey
Glenroy Gilbert
Carlton Chambers
Bruny Surin
38.39 GR  Australia (AUS)
Shane Naylor
Paul Henderson
Tim Jackson
Damien Marsh
Kyle Vander Kuyp
38.88  England (ENG)
Jason John
Philip Goedluck
Toby Box
Terry Williams
Mark Smith
39.39
1998  England (ENG)
Dwain Chambers
Marlon Devonish
Julian Golding
Darren Campbell
Jason Gardener (heats)
38.20 GR  Canada (CAN)
Bradley McCuaig
Glenroy Gilbert
O'Brian Gibbons
Trevino Betty
38.46  Australia (AUS)
Gavin Hunter
Darryl Wohlsen
Steve Brimacombe
Matt Shirvington
Rod Zuyderwick (heats)
38.69
2002  England (ENG)
Jason Gardener
Marlon Devonish
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell
38.62  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Frater
Dwight Thomas
Christopher Williams
Asafa Powell
38.62  Australia (AUS)
Tim Williams
Paul Di Bella
David Baxter
Patrick Johnson
38.87
2006  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Frater
Ainsley Waugh
Chris Williams
Asafa Powell
Winston Smith (heats)
38.36  South Africa (RSA)
Lee Roy Newton
Leigh Julius
Snyman Prinsloo
Sherwin Vries
38.98  Canada (CAN)
Charles Allen
Anson Henry
Nathan Taylor
Emanuel Parris
39.21
2010  England (ENG)
Ryan Scott
Leon Baptiste
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
38.74  Jamaica (JAM)
Lerone Clarke
Lansford Spence
Rasheed Dwyer
Remaldo Rose
Steve Slowly*
38.79  India (IND)
Rahamatulla Molla
Suresh Sathya
Shameer Mon
Md Abdul Najeeb Qureshi
38.89
2014  Jamaica (JAM)
Jason Livermore
Kemar Bailey-Cole
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Kimmari Roach
Julian Forte
37.58 GR  England (ENG)
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Richard Kilty
Daniel Talbot
James Ellington
Andrew Robertson
38.02  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Rondel Sorrillo
Richard Thompson
38.10
2018  England (ENG)
Reuben Arthur
Zharnel Hughes
Richard Kilty
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
38.13  South Africa (RSA)
Henricho Bruintjies
Emile Erasmus
Anaso Jobodwana
Akani Simbine
38.24 NR  Jamaica (JAM)
Everton Clarke
Oshane Bailey
Warren Weir
Yohan Blake
Nigel Ellis
38.35

4 x 400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Kenya
Munyoro Nyamau
Julius Sang
Robert Ouko
Charles Asati
3:03.63  Trinidad and Tobago
Mel Wong Shing
Ben Cayenne
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
3:05.49  England
Martin Bilham
Len Walters
Mike Hauck
John Sherwood
3:05.53
1974  Kenya
Charles Asati
Francis Musyoki
Julius Sang
Bill Koskei
3:04.43  England
Alan Pascoe
Andy Carter
John Wilson
Bill Hartley
3:06.66  Uganda
Pius Olowu
Samuel Kakonge
Silver Ayoo
William Dralu
3:07.45
1978  Kenya
Daniel Kimaiyo
Joel Ngetich
Washington Njiri
Bill Koskei
3:03.54  Jamaica
Bert Cameron
Clive Barriffe
Colin Bradford
Floyd Brown
Seymour Newman
3:04.00  Australia
Chum Darvall
Garry Brown
John Higham
Rick Mitchell
3:04.23
1982  England
Garry Cook
Phil Brown
Steve Scutt
Todd Bennett
3:05.45  Australia
Gary Minihan
Greg Parker
John Fleming
Rick Mitchell
3:05.82  Kenya
Elisha Bitok
James Maina Boi
John Anzrah
Juma Ndiwa
3:06:33
1986  England
Kriss Akabusi
Phil Brown
Roger Black
Todd Bennett
3:07.19  Australia
Darren Clark
David Johnston
Bruce Frayne
Miles Murphy
3:07.81  Canada
Andre Smith
Anton Skerritt
Atlee Mahorn
John Graham
3:08.69
1990  Kenya
David Kitur
Samson Kitur
Simon Kipkemboi
Stephen Mwanzia
3:02.48 GR  Scotland
Mark Davidson
David Strang
Tom McKean
Brian Whittle
Duncan Mathieson*
3:04.68  Jamaica
Clive Wright
Devon Morris
Trevor Graham
Howard Burnett
John Mair*
3:04.96
1994  England (ENG)
David McKenzie
Peter Crampton
Adrian Patrick
Du'aine Ladejo
Alex Fugallo
Mark Smith
3:02.14 GR  Jamaica (JAM)
Orville Taylor
Dennis Blake
Linval Laird
Garth Robinson
Roxbert Martin
3:02.32  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Patrick Delice
Neil de Silva
Hayden Stephen
Ian Morris
3:02.78
1998  Jamaica
Davian Clarke
Greg Haughton
Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
2:59.03 GR  England
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton
Mark Deacon
Paul Slythe
Sean Baldock
Solomon Wariso
3:00.82  Wales
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Matthew Elias
Paul Gray
3:01.86
2002  England
Jared Deacon,
Sean Baldock,
Chris Rawlinson,
Daniel Caines
3:00.40  Wales
Timothy Benjamin,
Iwan Thomas,
Jamie Baulch,
Matthew Elias
3:00.41  Bahamas
Chris Brown,
Troy McIntosh,
Dominic Demeritte,
Timothy Munnings
Carl Oliver (heats)
3:01.35
2006  Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Chris Troode
Mark Ormrod
Clinton Hill
3:00.93  South Africa (RSA)
Jan van der Merwe
Ofentse Mogawane
Paul Gorries
L. J. van Zyl
3:01.84  Jamaica (JAM)
Lancford Davies
Davian Clarke
Lansford Spence
Jermaine Gonzales
3:01.94
2010  Australia (AUS)
Joel Milburn
Kevin Moore
Brendan Cole
Sean Wroe
Ben Offereins*
3:03.30  Kenya (KEN)
Vincent Kiplangat Kosgei
Vincent Mumo Kiilu
Anderson Mutegi
Mark Mutai
3:03.84  England (ENG)
Conrad Williams
Nick Leavey
Richard Yates
Robert Tobin
David Hughes*
Graham Hedman*
3:03.97
2014  England (ENG)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Nigel Levine
3:00.46  Bahamas (BAH)
LaToy Williams
Michael Mathieu
Alonzo Russell
Chris Brown
Andretti Bain
3:00.51  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Lalonde Gordon
Jarrin Solomon
Renny Quow
Zwede Hewitt
Jehue Gordon
3:01.51
2018  Botswana (BOT)
Leaname Maotoanong
Baboloki Thebe
Onkabetse Nkobolo
Isaac Makwala
3:01.78  Bahamas (BAH)
O'Jay Ferguson
Teray Smith
Stephen Newbold
Alonzo Russell
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
3:01.92  Jamaica (JAM)
Jermaine Gayle
Demish Gaye
Jamari Rose
Javon Francis
Peter Matthews
3:01.97

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Johannes Viljoen (SAF) 1.905 m  Colin Gordon (BGU) 1.88 m  William Stargratt (CAN) 1.855 m
1934  Edwin Thacker (SAF) 1.90 m  Joe Haley (CAN) 1.90 m  John Michie (SCO) 1.90 m
1938  Edwin Thacker (SAF) 1.96 m  Robert Heffernan (AUS) 1.88 m  Doug Shetliffe (AUS) 1.88 m
1950  John Winter (AUS) 1.98 m GR  Josiah Majekodunmi (NGR)
 Alan Paterson (SCO)
1.95 m None awarded
1954  Emmanuel Ifeajuna (NGR) 2.03 m GR  Patrick Etolu (UGA) 1.99 m  Nafiu Osagie (NGR) 1.99 m
1958  Ernle Haisley (JAM) 2.06 m  Chilla Porter (AUS) 2.03 m  Robert Kotei (GHA) 2.00 m
1962  Percy Hobson (AUS) 2.11 m GR  Chilla Porter (AUS) 2.08 m  Anton Norris (BAR) 2.03 m
1966  Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.08 m  Samuel Igun (NGR) 2.03 m  Anton Norris (BAR) 2.00 m
1970  Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.14 m  John Hawkins (CAN) 2.12 m  Sheikh Faye (GAM) 2.10 m
1974  Gordon Windeyer (AUS) 2.16 m  Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.14 m  Claude Ferragne (CAN) 2.12 m
1978  Claude Ferragne (CAN) 2.20 m  Greg Joy (CAN) 2.18 m  Dean Bauck (CAN)
 Brian Burgess (SCO)
2.15 m
1982  Milton Ottey (CAN) 2.31 m  Steve Wray (BAH) 2.31 m  Clarence Saunders (BER) 2.19 m
1986  Milton Ottey (CAN) 2.30 m  Geoff Parsons (SCO) 2.28 m  Alain Metellus (CAN)
 Henderson Pierre (ENG)
2.14 m
1990  Clarence Saunders (BER) 2.36 m GR  Dalton Grant (ENG) 2.34 m  Milton Ottey (CAN)
 Geoff Parsons (SCO)
2.23 m
1994  Tim Forsyth (AUS) 2.32 m  Steve Smith (ENG) 2.32 m  Geoff Parsons (SCO) 2.31 m
1998  Dalton Grant (ENG) 2.31 m  Ben Challenger (ENG) 2.28 m  Tim Forsyth (AUS) 2.28 m
2002  Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.28 m  Kwaku Boateng (CAN) 2.25 m  Ben Challenger (ENG) 2.25 m
2006  Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.26 m  Martyn Bernard (ENG) 2.26 m  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP) 2.23 m
2010  Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.32 m  Trevor Barry (BAH) 2.29 m  Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.26 m
2014  Derek Drouin (CAN) 2.31 m  Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP) 2.28 m  Michael Mason (CAN) 2.25 m
2018  Brandon Starc (AUS) 2.32 m  Jamal Wilson (BAH) 2.30 m  Django Lovett (CAN) 2.30 m

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Victor Pickard (CAN) 3.73 m  Howard Ford (ENG) 3.73 m  Robert Stoddard (CAN) 3.655 m
1934  Syl Apps (CAN) 3.88 m  Alf Gilbert (CAN) 3.81 m  Fred Woodhouse (AUS) 3.66 m
1938  Andries du Plessis (SAF) 4.11 m  Les Fletcher (AUS) 3.97 m  Stuart Frid (CAN) 3.88 m
1950  Tim Anderson (ENG) 3.97 m  Stan Egerton (CAN) 3.97 m  Peter Denton (AUS) 3.88 m
1954  Geoff Elliott (ENG) 4.26 m GR  Ron Miller (CAN) 4.20 m  Andries Burger (SAF) 4.13 m
1958  Geoff Elliott (ENG) 4.16 m  Robert Reid (CAN) 4.16 m  Merv Richards (NZL) 4.16 m
1962  Trevor Bickle (AUS) 4.50 m  Danie Burger (FRN) 4.42 m  Ross Filshie (AUS) 4.42 m
1966  Trevor Bickle (AUS) 4.80 m  Mike Bull (NIR) 4.72 m  Gerry Moro (CAN) 4.65 m
1970  Mike Bull (NIR) 5.10 m  Alan Kane (CAN) 4.90 m  Robert Raftis (CAN) 4.90 m
1974  Don Baird (AUS) 5.05 m  Mike Bull (NIR) 5.00 m  Brian Hooper (ENG) 5.00 m
1978  Bruce Simpson (CAN) 5.10 m  Don Baird (AUS) 5.10 m  Brian Hooper (ENG) 5.00 m
1982  Ray Boyd (AUS) 5.20 m  Jeff Gutteridge (ENG) 5.20 m  Graham Eggleton (SCO) 5.20 m
1986  Andy Ashurst (ENG) 5.30 m  Bob Ferguson (CAN) 5.20 m  Neil Honey (AUS) 5.20 m
1990  Simon Arkell (AUS) 5.35 m  Ian Tullett (ENG) 5.25 m  Simon Poelman (NZL) 5.20 m
1994  Neil Winter (WAL) 5.40 m  Curtis Heywood (CAN) 5.30 m  James Miller (AUS) 5.30 m
1998  Riaan Botha (RSA) 5.60 m  Paul Burgess (AUS) 5.50 m  Jean-Kersley Gardenne (MRI) 5.35 m
2002  Okkert Brits (RSA) 5.75 m  Paul Burgess (AUS) 5.70 m  Dominic Johnson (LCA) 5.60 m
2006  Steve Hooker (AUS) 5.80 m GR  Dmitri Markov (AUS) 5.60 m  Steven Lewis (ENG) 5.50 m
2010  Steve Hooker (AUS) 5.60 m  Steven Lewis (ENG) 5.60 m  Max Eaves (ENG) 5.40 m
2014  Steven Lewis (ENG) 5.55 m  Luke Cutts (ENG) 5.55 m  Shawnacy Barber (CAN) 5.45 m
2018  Kurtis Marschall (AUS) 5.70 m  Shawnacy Barber (CAN) 5.65 m  Luke Cutts (ENG) 5.45 m

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Len Hutton (CAN) 7.20 m  Reg Revans (ENG) 6.86 m  Johannes Viljoen (SAF) 6.86 m
1934  Sam Richardson (CAN) 7.17 m  Johann Luckhoff (SAF) 7.10 m  Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 6.93 m
1938  Harold Brown (CAN) 7.43 m  Jim Panton (CAN) 7.25 m  Basil Dickinson (AUS) 7.15 m
1950  Neville Price (SAF) 7.31 m  Bevin Hough (NZL) 7.20 m  David Dephoff (NZL) 7.08 m
1954  Ken Wilmshurst (ENG) 7.54 m GR  Karim Olowu (NGR) 7.39 m  Sylvanus Williams (NGR) 7.22 m
1958  Paul Foreman (JAM) 7.47 m  Deryck Taylor (JAM) 7.47 m  Muhammad Ramzan Ali (PAK) 7.33 m
1962  Michael Ahey (GHA) 8.05 m  Dave Norris (NZL) 7.74 m  Wellesley Clayton (JAM) 7.73 m
1966  Lynn Davies (WAL) 7.99 m  John Morbey (BMU) 7.89 m  Wellesley Clayton (JAM) 7.83 m
1970  Lynn Davies (WAL) 8.06 m (w)  Phil May (AUS) 7.94 m (w)  Alan Lerwill (ENG) 7.94 m (w)
1974  Alan Lerwill (ENG) 7.94 m  Chris Commons (AUS) 7.92 m  Joshua Owusu (GHA) 7.75 m
1978  Roy Mitchell (ENG) 8.06 m (w)  Chris Commons (AUS) 8.04 m (w)  Suresh Babu (IND) 7.94 m (w)
1982  Gary Honey (AUS) 8.08 m  Steve Hanna (BAH) 7.79 m  Steve Walsh (NZL) 7.75 m
1986  Gary Honey (AUS) 8.08 m  Fred Salle (ENG) 7.83 m  Kyle McDuffie (CAN) 7.79 m
1990  Yusuf Alli (NGR) 8.39 m (w)  Dave Culbert (AUS) 8.20 m (w)  Festus Igbinoghene (NGR) 8.18 m (w)
1994  Obinna Eregbu (NGR) 8.05 m  Dave Culbert (AUS) 8.00 m  Ian James (CAN) 7.93 m
1998  Peter Burge (AUS) 8.22 m  Jai Taurima (AUS) 8.22 m  Wendell Williams (TRI) 7.95 m
2002  Nathan Morgan (ENG) 8.02 m  Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 7.91 m  Kareem Streete-Thompson (CAY) 7.89 m
2006  Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) 8.20 m  Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 8.17 m  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 8.10 m
2010  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 8.30 m  Greg Rutherford (ENG) 8.22 m  Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) 8.12 m
2014  Greg Rutherford (ENG) 8.20 m  Zarck Visser (RSA) 8.12 m  Rushwahl Samaai (RSA) 8.08 m
2018  Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.41 m GR  Henry Frayne (AUS) 8.33 m  Ruswahl Samaai (RSA) 8.22 m

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Gordon Smallacombe (CAN) 14.755 m  Reg Revans (ENG) 14.29 m  Len Hutton (CAN) 13.90 m
1934  Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 15.63 m  Sam Richardson (CAN) 14.65 m  Harold Brainsby (NZL) 14.62 m
1938  Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 15.49 m  Lloyd Miller (AUS) 15.41 m  Basil Dickinson (AUS) 15.28 m
1950  Brian Oliver (AUS) 15.61 m  Les McKeand (AUS) 15.28 m  Ian Polmear (AUS) 14.67 m
1954  Ken Wilmshurst (ENG) 15.28 m  Peter Esiri (NGR) 15.25 m  Brian Oliver (AUS) 15.14 m
1958  Ian Tomlinson (AUS) 15.74 m (w)  Jack Smyth (CAN) 15.69 m  Dave Norris (NZL) 15.45 m
1962  Ian Tomlinson (AUS) 16.21 m  John Baguley (AUS) 16.08 m  Fred Alsop (ENG) 16.03 m
1966  Samuel Igun (NGR) 16.40 m (w)  George Ogan (NGR) 16.08 m  Fred Alsop (ENG) 15.96 m
1970  Phil May (AUS) 16.72 m  Mick McGrath (AUS) 16.41 m  Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) 15.90 m
1974  Joshua Owusu (GHA) 16.5 m  Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) 16.44 m  Moise Pomaney (GHA) 16.23 m
1978  Keith Connor (ENG) 17.21 m (w)  Ian Campbell (AUS) 16.93 m (w)  Aston Moore (ENG) 16.69 m
1982  Keith Connor (ENG) 17.81 m  Ken Lorraway (AUS) 17.54 m  Aston Moore (ENG) 16.76 m
1986  John Herbert (ENG) 17.27 m  Mike Makin (ENG) 16.87 m  Peter Beames (AUS) 16.42 m
1990  Marios Hadjiandreou (CYP) 16.95 m  Jonathan Edwards (ENG) 16.93 m  Edrick Floréal (CAN) 16.89 m
1994  Julian Golley (ENG) 17.03 m  Jonathan Edwards (ENG) 17.00 m  Brian Wellman (BER) 17.00 m
1998  Onochie Achike (ENG) 17.10 m  Andrew Owusu (GHA) 17.03 m  Remmy Limo (KEN) 16.89 m
2002  Jonathan Edwards (ENG) 17.86 m GR  Phillips Idowu (ENG) 17.68 m  Leevan Sands (BAH) 17.26 m
2006  Phillips Idowu (ENG) 17.45 m  Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 16.95 m  Alwyn Jones (AUS) 16.75 m
2010  Tosin Oke (NGR) 17.16 m  Hugo Mamba-Schlick (CMR) 17.14 m  Renjith Maheshwary (IND) 17.07 m
2014  Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 17.20 m  Tosin Oke (NGR) 16.84 m  Arpinder Singh (IND) 16.63 m

Shot put

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Harry Hart (SAF) 14.58 m  Robert Howland (ENG) 13.46 m  Charles Hermann (CAN) 12.98 m
1934  Harry Hart (SAF) 14.67 m  Robert Howland (ENG) 13.53 m  Kenneth Pridie (ENG) 13.43 m
1938  Louis Fouché (SAF) 14.47 m  Eric Coy (CAN) 13.96 m  Francis Drew (AUS) 13.8 m
1950  Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 14.64 m  Harold Moody (ENG) 13.92 m  Leo Roininen (CAN) 13.68 m
1954  John Savidge (ENG) 16.77 m GR  John Pavelich (CAN) 14.95 m  Fanie du Plessis (SAF) 14.93 m
1958  Arthur Rowe (ENG) 17.57 m  Martyn Lucking (ENG) 16.50 m  Barry Donath (AUS) 15.79 m
1962  Martyn Lucking (ENG) 18.08 m  Mike Lindsay (SCO) 18.05 m  Dave Steen (CAN) 17.90 m
1966  Dave Steen (CAN) 18.79 m  Les Mills (NZL) 18.37 m  George Puce (CAN) 17.14 m
1970  Dave Steen (CAN) 19.21 m  Jeff Teale (ENG) 18.43 m  Les Mills (NZL) 18.40 m
1974  Geoff Capes (ENG) 20.74 m  Mike Winch (ENG) 19.36 m  Bruce Pirnie (CAN) 18.68 m
1978  Geoff Capes (ENG) 19.77 m  Bruno Pauletto (CAN) 19.33 m  Bishop Dolegiewicz (CAN) 18.45 m
1982  Bruno Pauletto (CAN) 19.55 m  Mike Winch (ENG) 19.36 m  Luby Chambul (CAN) 17.46 m
1986  Billy Cole (ENG) 18.16 m  Joe Quigley (AUS) 17.97 m  Stuart Gyngell (AUS) 17.70 m
1990  Simon Williams (ENG) 18.54 m  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 18.48 m  Paul Edwards (WAL) 18.17 m
1994  Matt Simson (ENG) 19.49 m  Courtney Ireland (NZL) 19.38 m  Chima Ugwu (NGR) 19.26 m
1998  Burger Lambrechts (RSA) 20.01 m  Mikhalis Louka (CYP) 19.52 m  Shaun Pickering (WAL) 19.33 m
2002  Justin Anlezark (AUS) 20.91 m GR  Janus Robberts (RSA) 19.97 m  Carl Myerscough (ENG) 19.91 m
2006  Janus Robberts (RSA) 19.76 m  Dorian Scott (JAM) 19.75 m  Scott Martin (AUS) 19.48 m
2010  Dylan Armstrong (CAN) 21.02 m GR  Dorian Scott (JAM) 20.19 m  Dale Stevenson (AUS) 19.99 m
2014  O'Dayne Richards (JAM) 21.61 m GR  Tom Walsh (NZL) 21.19 m  Tim Nedow (CAN) 20.59 m

Discus throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Harry Hart (SAF) 41.425 m  Charles Hermann (CAN) 41.22 m  Abe Zvonkin (CAN) 41.17 m
1934  Harry Hart (SAF) 41.53 m  Douglas Bell (ENG) 40.44 m  Bernard Prendergast (JAM) 40.23 m
1938  Eric Coy (CAN) 44.75 m  David Young (SCO) 43.04 m  George Sutherland (CAN) 41.47 m
1950  Ian Reed (AUS) 47.72 m GR  Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 44.00 m  Svein Sigfusson (CAN) 43.48 m
1954  Fanie du Plessis (SAF) 51.70 m GR  Roy Pella (CAN) 49.53 m  Mark Pharaoh (ENG) 47.84 m
1958  Fanie du Plessis (SAF) 55.94 m  Les Mills (NZL) 51.73 m  Gerry Carr (ENG) 51.63 m
1962  Warwick Selvey (AUS) 56.48 m  Mike Lindsay (SCO) 52.58 m  John Sheldrick (ENG) 50.67 m
1966  Les Mills (NZL) 56.18 m  George Puce (CAN) 55.94 m  Robin Tait (NZL) 55.02 m
1970  George Puce (CAN) 59.02 m  Les Mills (NZL) 57.84 m  Bill Tancred (ENG) 56.68 m
1974  Robin Tait (NZL) 63.08 m  Bill Tancred (ENG) 59.48 m  John Hillier (ENG) 57.22 m
1978  Borys Chambul (CAN) 59.70 m  Bradley Cooper (BAH) 57.30 m  Rob Gray (CAN) 55.48 m
1982  Bradley Cooper (BAH) 64.04 m  Rob Gray (CAN) 60.66 m  Bishop Dolegiewicz (CAN) 60.34 m
1986  Ray Lazdins (CAN) 58.86 m  Paul Nandapi (AUS) 57.74 m  Werner Reiterer (AUS) 57.34 m
1990  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 62.62 m  Werner Reiterer (AUS) 61.56 m  Paul Nandapi (AUS) 59.94 m
1994  Werner Reiterer (AUS) 62.76 m  Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 62.46 m  Robert Weir (ENG) 60.86 m
1998  Robert Weir (ENG) 64.42 m  Frantz Kruger (RSA) 63.93 m  Jason Tunks (CAN) 62.22 m
2002  Frantz Kruger (RSA) 66.39 m GR  Jason Tunks (CAN) 62.61 m  Robert Weir (ENG) 59.24 m
2006  Scott Martin (AUS) 63.48 m  Jason Tunks (CAN) 63.07 m  Dariusz Slowik (CAN) 61.49 m
2010  Benn Harradine (AUS) 65.45 m  Vikas Gowda (IND) 63.69 m  Carl Myerscough (ENG) 60.64 m
2014  Vikas Gowda (IND) 63.64 m  Apostolos Parellis (CYP) 63.32 m  Jason Morgan (JAM) 62.34 m

Hammer throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Malcolm Nokes (ENG) 47.12 m  Bill Britton (IRE) 46.89 m  John Cameron (CAN) 44.45 m
1934  Malcolm Nokes (ENG) 48.25 m  George Sutherland (CAN) 46.24 m  William Mackenzie (SCO) 42.49 m
1938  George Sutherland (CAN) 48.71 m  Keith Pardon (AUS) 45.11 m  Jim Leckie (NZL) 44.21 m
1950  Duncan Clark (SCO) 49.94 m GR  Keith Pardon (AUS) 47.83 m  Herb Barker (AUS) 45.62 m
1954  Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) 55.37 m GR  Jakobus Dreyer (SAF) 54.75 m  Ewan Douglas (SCO) 52.81 m
1958  Mike Ellis (ENG) 62.9 m  Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) 61.7 m  Peter Allday (ENG) 57.58 m
1962  Howard Payne (ENG) 61.65 m  Dick Leffler (AUS) 59.83 m  Robert Brown (AUS) 57.65 m
1966  Howard Payne (ENG) 61.98 m  Praveen Kumar (IND) 60.12 m  Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) 59.56 m
1970  Howard Payne (ENG) 67.80 m  Bruce Fraser (ENG) 62.90 m  Barry Williams (ENG) 61.58 m
1974  Ian Chipchase (ENG) 69.56 m  Howard Payne (ENG) 68.02 m  Peter Farmer (AUS) 67.48 m
1978  Peter Farmer (AUS) 71.10 m  Scott Neilson (CAN) 69.92 m  Chris Black (SCO) 68.14 m
1982  Robert Weir (ENG) 75.08 m  Martin Girvan (NIR) 73.62 m  Chris Black (SCO) 69.84 m
1986  Dave Smith (ENG) 74.06 m  Martin Girvan (NIR) 70.48 m  Phil Spivey (AUS) 70.30 m
1990  Sean Carlin (AUS) 75.66 m  Dave Smith (ENG) 73.52 m  Angus Cooper (NZL) 71.26 m
1994  Sean Carlin (AUS) 73.48 m  Paul Head (ENG) 70.18 m  Peter Vivian (ENG) 69.80 m
1998  Stuart Rendell (AUS) 74.71 m  Mick Jones (ENG) 74.02 m  Chris Harmse (RSA) 72.83 m
2002  Mick Jones (ENG) 72.55 m  Philip Jensen (NZL) 69.48 m  Paul Head (ENG) 68.60 m
2006  Stuart Rendell (AUS) 77.53 m GR  James Steacy (CAN) 74.75 m  Chris Harmse (RSA) 73.81 m
2010  Chris Harmse (RSA) 73.12 m  Alex Smith (ENG) 72.95 m  Mike Floyd (ENG) 69.34 m
2014  James Steacy (CAN) 74.16 m  Nick Miller (ENG) 72.99 m  Mark Dry (SCO) 71.64 m
2018  Nick Miller (ENG) 80.26 m GR NR  Matthew Denny (AUS) 74.88 m  Mark Dry (SCO) 73.12 m

Javelin throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Stan Lay (NZL) 63.13 m  Doral Pilling (CAN) 55.93 m  Harry Hart (SAF) 53.21 m
1934  Bob Dixon (CAN) 60.02 m  Harry Hart (SAF) 58.27 m  Johann Luckhoff (SAF) 56.49 m
1938  Jim Courtright (CAN) 62.8 m  Stan Lay (NZL) 62.21 m  Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 55.5 m
1950  Leo Roininen (CAN) 57.11 m  Luke Tunabuna (FIJ) 56.02 m  Doug Robinson (CAN) 55.60 m
1954  James Achurch (AUS) 68.52 m GR  Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) 68.09 m  Jalal Khan (PAK) 67.50 m
1958  Colin Smith (ENG) 71.29 m  Jalal Khan (PAK) 70.83 m  Hans Moks (CAN) 70.41 m
1962  Alf Mitchell (AUS) 78.11 m GR  Colin Smith (ENG) 77.94 m  Nick Birks (AUS) 75.07 m
1966  John FitzSimons (ENG) 79.78 m  Nick Birks (AUS) 76.16 m  Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) 69.94 m
1970  Dave Travis (ENG) 79.50 m  John McSorley (ENG) 76.74 m  John FitzSimons (ENG) 73.20 m
1974  Charles Clover (ENG) 84.92 m  Dave Travis (ENG) 79.92 m  John Mayaka (KEN) 77.56 m
1978  Phil Olsen (CAN) 84.00 m  Mike O'Rourke (NZL) 83.18 m  Peter Yates (ENG) 78.58 m
1982  Mike O'Rourke (NZL) 89.48 m GR  Laslo Babits (CAN) 84.88 m  Zakayo Malekwa (TAN) 80.22 m
1986  David Ottley (ENG) 80.62 m GR  Mick Hill (ENG) 78.56 m  Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) 76.22 m
1990  Steve Backley (ENG) 86.02 m GR  Mick Hill (ENG) 83.32 m  Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) 81.66 m
1994  Steve Backley (ENG) 82.74 m  Mick Hill (ENG) 81.84 m  Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) 80.42 m
1998  Marius Corbett (RSA) 88.75 m GR  Steve Backley (ENG) 87.38 m  Mick Hill (ENG) 83.80 m
2002  Steve Backley (ENG) 86.81 m  Scott Russell (CAN) 78.98 m  Nick Nieland (ENG) 78.63 m
2006  Nick Nieland (ENG) 80.10 m  William Hamlyn-Harris (AUS) 79.89 m  Oliver Dziubak (AUS) 79.89 m
2010  Jarrod Bannister (AUS) 81.71 m  Stuart Farquhar (NZL) 78.15 m  Kashinath Naik (IND) 74.29 m
2014  Julius Yego (KEN) 83.87 m  Keshorn Walcott (TTO) 82.67 m  Hamish Peacock (AUS) 81.75 m

Decathlon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1966  Roy Williams (NZL) 7270 pts  Clive Longe (WAL) 7123 pts  Gerry Moro (CAN) 6983 pts
1970  Geoff Smith (AUS) 7492 pts  Peter Gabbett (ENG) 7469 pts  Barry King (ENG) 7201 pts
1974  Mike Bull (NIR) 7417 pts  Barry King (ENG) 7277 pts  Rob Lethbridge (AUS) 7270 pts
1978  Daley Thompson (ENG) 8467 pts  Peter Hadfield (AUS) 7623 pts  Alan Drayton (ENG) 7484 pts
1982  Daley Thompson (ENG) 8410 pts  Dave Steen (CAN) 8004 pts  Fidelis Obikwu (ENG) 7726 pts
1986  Daley Thompson (ENG) 8663 pts GR  Dave Steen (CAN) 8173 pts  Simon Poelman (NZL) 8015 pts
1990  Mike Smith (CAN) 8525 pts  Simon Poelman (NZL) 8207 pts  Eugene Gilkes (ENG) 7705 pts
1994  Mike Smith (CAN) 8326 pts  Peter Winter (AUS) 8074 pts  Simon Shirley (AUS) 7980 pts
1998  Jagan Hames (AUS) 8490 pts  Scott Ferrier (AUS) 8307 pts  Mike Smith (CAN) 8143 pts
2002  Claston Bernard (JAM) 7830 pts  Matthew McEwen (AUS) 7685 pts  Jamie Quarry (SCO) 7630 pts
2006  Dean Macey (ENG) 8143 pts  Maurice Smith (JAM) 8074 pts  Jason Dudley (AUS) 8001 pts
2010  Jamie Adjetey-Nelson (CAN) 8070 pts  Brent Newdick (NZL) 7899 pts  Martin Brockman (ENG) 7712 pts
2014  Damian Warner (CAN) 8282 pts  Ashley Bryant (ENG) 8109 pts  Kurt Felix (GRN) 8070 pts
2018  Lindon Victor (GRN) 8303 pts  Pierce LePage (CAN) 8171 pts  Cedric Dubler (AUS) 7983 pts

Disability events

100 metres T12

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002  Adekunle Adesoji (NGR) 10.76 s WR  Hisham Khaironi (MAS) 11.53 s  Rory Field (RSA) 11.96 s
2006  Adekunle Adesoji (NGR) 11.07 s  Hilton Langenhoven (RSA) 11.22 s  Eriyo Etinosa (NGR) 11.43 s

100 metres T37

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014
details
 Fanie van der Merwe (RSA) 11.65 s  Charl Du Toit (RSA) 11.89 s  Rhys Jones (WAL) 12.04 s

100 metres T46

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Simon Patmore (AUS) 11.14 s  Samkelo Radebe (RSA) 11.25 s  Ayuba Abdullahi (NGR) 11.37 s

200 metres T46

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006  Heath Francis (AUS) 22.96 s  David Roos (RSA) 23.12 s  Vitalis Lanshima (NGR) 23.16 s

800m wheelchair

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Jeff Adams (CAN) 1:44.94 GR  David Holding (ENG) 1:45.13  Paul Wiggins (AUS) 1:45.40

1500 metres T54

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 3:19.86  Richard Colman (AUS) 3:20.90  Josh Cassidy (CAN) 3:21.14
2014
details
 David Weir (ENG) 3:21.67  Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 3:23.08  Alex Dupont (CAN) 3:23.26

Marathon wheelchair

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Paul Wiggins (AUS) 1:37:33 GR  Ivan Newman (ENG) 1:41:55  Ben Lucas (NZL) 1:42:19

Shot put F32/34/52

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Kyle Pettey (CAN) 1021
(11.44 m)
 Dan West (ENG) 969
(10.78 m)
 Hamish MacDonald (AUS) 889
(9.92 m)

Discus throw F42-44

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2014
details
 Dan Greaves (ENG) 59.21 m  Aled Davies (WAL) 46.83 m  Richard Okigbazi (NGR) 39.38 m

Discus throw seated

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006  Tanto Campbell (JAM) 34.48 m  Jacques Martin (CAN) 32.28 m  Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan (IND) 29.88 m

Discontinued events

100 yards

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Percy Williams (CAN) 9.9  Ernie Page (ENG) 10.2e  John Fitzpatrick (CAN) 10.2e
1934  Arthur Sweeney (ENG) 10.0  Marthinus Theunissen (SAF) 10.1e  Ian Young (SCO) 10.1e
1938  Cyril Holmes (ENG) 9.7  John Mumford (AUS) 9.8e  Ted Best (AUS) 9.9e
1950  John Treloar (AUS) 9.7 GR=  Bill de Gruchy (AUS) 9.8  Don Pettie (CAN) 9.9
1954  Mike Agostini (TRI) 9.6 GR  Don McFarlane (CAN) 9.7  Hector Hogan (AUS) 9.7
1958  Keith Gardner (JAM) 9.66  Tom Robinson (BAH) 9.69  Mike Agostini (TRI) 9.79
1962  Seraphino Antao (KEN) 9.50  Tom Robinson (BHS) 9.63  Michael Cleary (AUS) 9.78
1966  Harry Jerome (CAN) 9.41 GR  Tom Robinson (BHS) 9.44  Edwin Roberts (TTO) 9.52

220 yards

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Stanley Engelhart (ENG) 21.8  John Fitzpatrick (CAN)  Willie Walters (SAF)
1934  Arthur Sweeney (ENG) 21.9  Marthinus Theunissen (SAF) 22.0e  Walter Rangeley (ENG) 22.1e
1938  Cyril Holmes (ENG) 21.2  John Mumford (AUS) 21.3e  Ted Best (AUS) 21.4e
1950  John Treloar (AUS) 21.5  David Johnson (AUS) 21.8  Don Jowett (NZL) 21.8
1954  Don Jowett (NZL) 21.5  Brian Shenton (ENG) 21.5  Ken Jones (WAL) 21.9
1958  Tom Robinson (BAH) 21.08  Keith Gardner (JAM) 21.11  Gordon Day (SAF) 21.15
1962  Seraphino Antao (KEN) 21.28  Dave Jones (ENG) 21.59  Johan du Preez (FRN) 21.70
1966  Stanley Allotey (GHA) 20.65 GR  Edwin Roberts (TTO) 20.93  David Ejoke (NGR) 20.95

440 yards

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Alex Wilson (CAN) 48.8  Willie Walters (SAF) 48.9e  George Golding (AUS)
1934  Godfrey Rampling (ENG) 48.0  Bill Roberts (ENG) 48.5e  Crew Stoneley (ENG) 48.6e
1938  Bill Roberts (ENG) 47.9  William Fritz (CAN) 47.9e  Denis Shore (SAF) 48.1e
1950  Edwin Carr (AUS) 47.9 GR=  Leslie Lewis (ENG) 48.0  David Batten (NZL) 48.8
1954  Kevan Gosper (AUS) 47.2 GR  Don Jowett (NZL) 47.4  Terry Tobacco (CAN) 47.8
1958  Milkha Singh (IND) 46.71  Malcolm Spence (SAF) 46.9  Terry Tobacco (CAN) 47.05
1962  George Kerr (JAM) 46.74  Robbie Brightwell (ENG) 46.86  Amos Omolo (UGA) 46.88
1966  Wendell Mottley (TTO) 45.08 GR  Kent Bernard (TTO) 46.06  Don Domansky (CAN) 46.42

880 yards

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Tommy Hampson (ENG) 1:52.4  Reg Thomas (ENG) 1:55.5e  Alex Wilson (CAN) 1:55.6e
1934  Phil Edwards (BGU) 1:54  Willie Botha (SAF) 1:55.5e  Hamish Stothard (SCO) 1:55.6e
1938  Pat Boot (NZL) 1:51.2  Frank Handley (ENG) 1:54.0e  Bill Dale (CAN) 1:54.2e
1950  John Parlett (ENG) 1:53.1  Jack Hutchins (CAN) 1:53.4