This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in lawn bowls from 1930 to 2018.

Men's

Men's singles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930
details
 Robert Colquhoun (ENG)  James Thoms (RSA)  William Fielding (NZL)
1934
details
 Robert Sprot (SCO)  William McDonald (CAN)  Charles Abbott (RSA)
1938
details
 Horace Harvey (RSA)  Frank Livingstone (NZL)  Jack Low (AUS)
1950
details
 James Pirret (NZL)  Albert Newton (AUS)  Lionel Garnett (FIJ)
1954
details
 Ralph Hodges (SRH)  James Pirret (NZL)  Arthur Saunders (RSA)
1958
details
 Pinky Danilowitz (RSA)  Percy Baker (ENG) Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Bill Jackson (CAF)
1962
details
 David Bryant (ENG)  Joseph Black (SCO)  Alan Bradley (FRN)
1970
details
 David Bryant (ENG)  Neal Bryce (ZAM)  Roy Fulton (NIR)
1974
details
England David Bryant Australia Clive White Scotland Willie Wood
1978
details
 David Bryant (ENG)  John Snell (AUS)  John Russell Evans (WAL)
1982
details
 Willie Wood (SCO)  Rob Parrella (AUS)  Peter Belliss (NZL)
1986
details
 Ian Dickison (NZL)  Ian Schuback (AUS)  Richard Corsie (SCO)
1990
details
 Rob Parrella (AUS)  Mark McMahon (HKG)  Richard Corsie (SCO)
1994
details
 Richard Corsie (SCO)  Tony Allcock (ENG)  Rob Parrella (AUS)
 Ken Wallis (HKG)
1998
details
 Roy Garden (ZIM)  John Price (WAL)  Gerry Baker (RSA)
 Jeremy Henry (NIR)
2002
details
 Bobby Donnelly (RSA)  Jeremy Henry (NIR)  Mike Kernaghan (NZL)
 Robert Weale (WAL)
2006
details
 Kelvin Kerkow (AUS)  Robert Weale (WAL)  Ryan Bester (CAN)
2010
details
 Robert Weale (WAL)  Leif Selby (AUS)  Gary Kelly (NIR)
2014
details
 Darren Burnett (SCO)  Ryan Bester (CAN)  Aron Sherriff (AUS)
2018
details
 Aaron Wilson (AUS)  Ryan Bester (CAN)  Robert Paxton (ENG)

Men's pairs

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930
details
 England (ENG)
Tommy Hills
George Wright
 New Zealand (NZL)
William Fielding
Peter McWhannell
 Canada (CAN)
Wilt Moore
Arthur Reid
1934
details
 England (ENG)
Tommy Hills
George Wright
 Canada (CAN)
William Hutchinson
Alfred Langford
 Wales (WAL)
Thomas Davies
Stan Weaver
1938
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Walter Denison
Lance Macey
 Australia (AUS)
Percy Hutton
Howard Mildren
 South Africa (SAF)
D.A. Adamson
J.R. Appleford
1950
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Phil Exelby
Robert Henry
 South Africa (SAF)
W. Gibb
H. J. van Zyl
 Fiji (FIJ)
Leslie Brown
James Poulton
1954
details
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
William Rosbotham
Percy Watson
 Canada (CAN)
Sam Gardiner
Dick Williams
 Scotland (SCO)
George Budge
John Carswell
1958
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
John Morris
Richard Pilkington
 South Africa (SAF)
John Myrdal
Rudolph van Vuuren
 Southern Rhodesia (SRH)
Hector Philp
William Yuill
1962
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Bob McDonald
Robbie Robson
 Scotland (SCO)
Thomas Hamill
Michael Purdon
 Rhodesia and Nyasaland (FRN)
Charles Bradley
Bill Jackson
1970
details
 England (ENG)
Norman King
Peter Line
 New Zealand (NZL)
Bob McDonald
Robbie Robson
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Jimmy Donnelly
Syd Thompson
1974
details
Scotland Jack Christie
Alex McIntosh
England John Evans
Peter Line
New Zealand Bob McDonald
Phil Skoglund
1978
details
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Saco Delgado
Eric Liddell
 Scotland (SCO)
Alex McIntosh
Willie Wood
 Wales (WAL)
Jim Morgan
Ray Williams
1982
details
 Scotland (SCO)
David Gourlay Sr.
John Watson
 Wales (WAL)
Lyn Perkins
Spencer Wilshire
 Australia (AUS)
Denis Dalton
Peter Rheuben
1986
details
 Scotland
George Adrain
Grant Knox
 Canada
Bill Boettger
Ronnie Jones
 England
Chris Ward
David Ward
1990
details
 Australia
Trevor Morris
Ian Schuback
 Canada
George Boxwell
Alf Wallace
 New Zealand
Rowan Brassey
Maurice Symes
1994
details
 Australia (AUS)
Cameron Curtis
Rex Johnston
 Wales (WAL)
John Price
Robert Weale
 England (ENG)
Gary Smith
Andy Thomson
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Stephen Adamson
Sammy Allen
1998
details
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Duprez
Mark Jacobsen
 Wales (WAL)
Will Thomas
Robert Weale
 Malaysia (MAS)
Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Mohamed Tazman Tahir
 South Africa (RSA)
Theuns Fraser
Rudi Jacobs
2002
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Alex Marshall
George Sneddon
 England (ENG)
Stephen Farish
Dean Morgan
 Malaysia (MAS)
Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Safuan Said
 South Africa (RSA)
Shaun Addinall
Gerry Baker
2006
details
 Scotland (SCO)

Alex Marshall
Paul Foster

 England (ENG)

Ian Bond
Mark Bantock

 Australia (AUS)

Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice

2010
details
 South Africa (RSA)

Shaun Addinall
Gerry Baker

 England (ENG)

Stuart Airey
Merv King

 Malaysia (MAS)

Khairul Annuar Abdul Kadir
Fairul Izwan Abd Muin

2014
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
 Malaysia (MAS)
Muhammad Hizlee Abdul Rais
Fairul Izwan Abd Muin
 England (ENG)
Andrew Knapper
Sam Tolchard
2018
details
 Wales (WAL)
Daniel Salmon
Marc Wyatt
 Scotland (SCO)
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
 Cook Islands (COK)
Taiki Paniani
Aidan Zittersteijn

Men's triples

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006
details
 Australia (AUS)

Bill Cornehls
Mark Casey
Wayne Turley

 Northern Ireland (NIR)

Jeremy Henry
Mark McPeak
Neil Booth

 South Africa (RSA)

Eric Johannes
Gidion Vermeulen
Neil Burkett

2010
details
 South Africa (RSA)

Johann Pierre du Plessis
Wayne Perry
Gidion Vermeulen

 Australia (AUS)

Mark Casey
Wayne Turley
Brett Wilkie

 England (ENG)

Mark Bantock
Rob Newman
Graham Shadwell

2014
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Prince Neluonde
Petrus Breitenbach
Bobby Donnelly
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Paul Daly
Neil Mulholland
Neil Booth
 Wales (WAL)
Paul Taylor
Jonathan Tomlinson
Marc Wyatt
2018
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Darren Burnett
Derek Oliver
Ronnie Duncan
 Australia (AUS)
Aron Sherriff
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
Hadyn Evans
Phillip Jones
Ryan Dixon

Men's fours

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930
details
 England (ENG)
Ernie Gudgeon
James Edney
James Frith
Albert Hough
 Canada (CAN)
Harry Allen
Jimmy Campbell
Mitch Thomas
Billy Rae
 Scotland (SCO)
David Fraser
John Orr
Tom Chambers (*)
William Campbell
1934
details
 England (ENG)
Fred Biggin
Ernie Gudgeon
Percy Tomlinson
Robert Slater
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Percy Watson
Charlie Clawson
George Watson
Cecil Curran
 Scotland (SCO)
William Lowe
Charles Tait
James Morrison
James Brown
1938
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Alec Robertson
Ernie Jury
Bill Bremner
Bill Whittaker
 South Africa (SAF)
F. Stevenson
J. G. Donaldson
Norman Snowy Walker
T. H. Samson
 Australia (AUS)
Aub Murray
Charlie McNeill
Harold Murray
Tom Kinder
1950
details
 South Africa (SAF)
Alfred Blumberg
Herbert Currer
Harry Atkinson
Norman Snowy Walker
 Australia (AUS)
Charles Cordaiy
James Cobley
John Cobley
Len Knight
 New Zealand (NZL)
Fred Russell
Arthur Engebretsen
Noel Jolly
Pete Skoglund
1954
details
 South Africa (SAF)
Frank Mitchell
George Wilson
John Anderson
Wilfred Randall
 Hong Kong (HGK)
Alfred Coates
Jose da Luz
Raoul da Luz
Robert Gourlay
 Southern Rhodesia (SRH)
Alan Bradley
Alex Pascoe
Fred Hockin
Ronnie Turner
1958
details
 England (ENG)
Norman King
John Bettles
Walter Phillips
John Scadgell
 South Africa (SAF)
Wilfred Randall
Edward Stuart
Edward Williams
Norman Snowy Walker
 Northern Rhodesia (NRH)
Alex Pascoe
Charles Bradley
Basil Wells
Ronnie Turner
1962
details
 England (ENG)
David Bryant
Les Watson
Sydney Drysdale
Tom Fleming
 Scotland (SCO)
Michael Purdon
Thomas Hamill
Joseph Black
William Moore
 Rhodesia and Nyasaland (RHO)
John Milligan
Malcolm Bibb
Ronnie Turner
Victor Blyth
1970
details
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Abdul Kitchell
Saco Delgado
George Souza Jr.
Roberto da Silva
 Scotland (SCO)
Alex McIntosh
David Pearson
John Slight
Norman Pryde
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Edward Gordon
Harold Stevenson
John Higgins
William Tate
1974
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
David Baldwin
Kerry Clark
Gordon Jolly
John Somerville
 Australia (AUS)
Errol Bungey
Errol Stewart
Keith Poole
Robert King
 Scotland (SCO)
John Marshall
John McRae
Morgan Moffat
Bill Scott
1978
details
 Hong Kong (HGK)
Philip Chok
M B Hassan Jr.
Omar Dallah
Roberto da Silva
 New Zealand (NZL)
David Baldwin
Morgan Moffat
John Malcolm
Phil Skoglund
 Wales (WAL)
Ellis Stanbury
Gwyn Evans
Ian Sutherland
John Thomson
1982
details
 Australia (AUS)
Rob Dobbins
Keith Poole
Bert Sharp
Don Sherman
 New Zealand (NZL)
Rowan Brassey
Morgan Moffat
Danny O'Connor
Jim Scott
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Sammy Allen
Frank Campbell
Willie Watson
John McCloughlin
1986
details
 Wales (WAL)
Hafod Thomas
Jim Morgan
Robert Weale
Will Thomas
 Canada (CAN)
Dan Milligan
Dave Brown
Dave Houtby
Dave Duncalf
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Billie Montgomery
Ernie Parkinson
Roy McCune
Willie Watson
1990
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Denis Love
George Adrain
Ian Bruce
Willie Wood
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Jim Baker
John McCloughlin
Rodney McCutcheon
Sammy Allen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Kevin Darling
Peter Shaw
Phil Skoglund
Stewart McConnell
1994
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Alan Lofthouse
Donald Piketh
Neil Burkett
Robert Rayfield
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Taylor
Robert Ball
Stephen Anderson
Steve Srhoy
 New Zealand (NZL)
Bruce McNish
Peter Belliss
Rowan Brassey
Stewart Buttar
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Ian McClure
John McCloughlin
Noel Graham
Victor Dallas
1998
details
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Gary McCloy
Ian McClure
Martin McHugh
Neil Booth
 Australia (AUS)
Adam Jeffery
Kevin Walsh
Rex Johnston
Stewart Davies
 South Africa (RSA)
Bruce Makkink
Mike Redshaw
Neil Burkett
Robert Rayfield
 Wales (WAL)
Dai Wilkins
Ian Slade
Mark Anstey
Neil Rees
2002
details
 England (ENG)
David Holt
John Ottaway
Robert Newman
Simon Skelton
 South Africa (RSA)
Duanne Abrahams
Kevin Campbell
Neil Burkett
Theuns Fraser
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Jim Baker
Michael Nutt
Neil Booth
Noel Graham
 Wales (WAL)
Dai Wilkins
Ian Slade
Jason Greenslade
Richard Bowen
2014
details
 Scotland (SCO)
David Peacock
Neil Speirs
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
 England (ENG)
John McGuinness
Andrew Knapper
Stuart Airey
Jamie Chestney
 Australia (AUS)
Wayne Ruediger
Brett Wilkie
Nathan Rice
Matt Flapper
2018
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Alex Marshall
Paul Foster
Derek Oliver
Ronnie Duncan
 Australia (AUS)
Aron Sherriff
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Brett Wilkie
 England (ENG)
David Bolt
Jamie Chestney
Sam Tolchard
Louis Ridout

Women's

Women's singles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986
details
 Wendy Line (ENG)  Senga McCrone (SCO)  Babs Anderson (BOT)
1990
details
 Geua Vada Tau (PNG)  Millie Khan (NZL)  Margaret Johnston (NIR)
1994
details
 Margaret Johnston (NIR)  Rita Jones (WAL)  Carmen Anderson (NFK)
 Norma Shaw (ENG)
1998
details
 Lesley Hartwell (RSA)  Saedah Abdul Rahim (MAS)  Jean Baker (ENG)
 Millie Khan (NZL)
2002
details
 Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS)  Karen Murphy (AUS)  Marlene Castle (NZL)
 Lorna Trigwell (RSA)
2006
details
 Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS)  Betty Morgan (WAL)  Lorna Trigwell (RSA)
2010
details
 Natalie Melmore (ENG)  Val Smith (NZL)  Kelsey Cottrell (AUS)
2014
details
 Jo Edwards (NZL)  Natalie Melmore (ENG)  Colleen Piketh (RSA)
2018
details
 Jo Edwards (NZL)  Laura Daniels (WAL)  Colleen Piketh (RSA)

Women's pairs

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986
details
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Freda Elliott
Margaret Johnston
 Guernsey (GUE)
Jenny Nicolle
Marie Smith
 England (ENG)
Betty Stubbings
Jean Valls
1990
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Judy Howat
Marie Watson
 Australia (AUS)
Edda Bonutto
Maureen Hobbs
 England (ENG)
Mary Price
Jayne Roylance
1994
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Sarah Gourlay
Frances Whyte
 South Africa (RSA)
Lyn Dwyer
Jo Peacock
 England (ENG)
Brenda Atherton
Mary Price
 Wales (WAL)
Janet Ackland
Ann Dainton
1998
details
 Scotland (SCO)
Margaret Letham
Joyce Lindores
 Namibia (NAM)
Cathelean du Plessis
Lynne Lindsay-Payne
 Australia (AUS)
Gordana Baric
Willow Fong
 Wales (WAL)
Rita Jones
Ann Sutherland
2002
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jo Edwards
Sharon Sims
 South Africa (RSA)
Ellen Cawker
Jill Hackland
 England (ENG)
Amy Gowshall
Lynne Whitehead
 Wales (WAL)
Anwen Butten
Joanna Weale
2006
details
 Australia (AUS)

Karen Murphy
Lynsey Armitage

 Scotland (SCO)

Joyce Lindores
Kay Moran

 New Zealand (NZL)

Jan Khan
Marina Khan

2010
details
 England (ENG)

Ellen Falkner
Amy Monkhouse

 Malaysia (MAS)

Nor Hashimah Ismail
Zuraini Khalid

 Wales (WAL)

Anwen Butten
Hannah Smith

2014
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Tracy-Lee Botha
Colleen Piketh
 England (ENG)
Jamie-Lea Winch
Natalie Melmore
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
Mandy Cunningham
Barbara Cameron
2018
details
 Malaysia (MAS)
Emma Firyana
Siti Zalina
 South Africa (RSA)
Colleen Piketh
Nicolene Neal
 Scotland (SCO)
Claire Johnston
Lesley Doig

Women's triples

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982
details
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)

Anna Bates
Flo Kennedy
Margaret Mills

 New Zealand (NZL)

Pearl Dymond
Joyce Osborne
Jennie Simpson

 England (ENG)

Norma Shaw
Mavis Steele
Betty Stubbings

2006
details
 Malaysia (MAS)

Azlina Arshad
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Nor Iryani Azmi

 Australia (AUS)

Ceri Ann Davies
Noi Tucker
Roma Dunn

 England (ENG)

Amy Monkhouse
Jean Baker
Sue Harriott

2010
details
 South Africa (RSA)

Tracy-Lee Botha
Susan Nel
Santjie Steyn

 Australia (AUS)

Claire Duke
Julie Keegan
Sharyn Renshaw

 England (ENG)

Sian Gordon
Sandy Hazell
Jamie-Lea Winch

2014
details
 England (ENG)
Sophie Tolchard
Ellen Falkner
Sian Gordon
 Australia (AUS)
Lynsey Clarke
Karen Murphy
Kelsey Cottrell
 South Africa (RSA)
Esme Steyn
Santjie Steyn
Susan Nel
2018
details
 Australia (AUS)
Carla Krizanic
Natasha Scott
Rebecca Van Asch
 Scotland (SCO)
Caroline Brown
Kay Moran
Stacey McDougall
 England (ENG)
Ellen Falkner
Katherine Rednall
Sian Honor

Women's fours

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1986
details
 Wales (WAL)
Linda Parker
Linda Evans
Joan Ricketts
Rita Jones
 Australia (AUS)
Audrey Hefford
Betty Schenke
Clarice Power
Patricia Smith
 England (ENG)
Barbara Fuller
Brenda Atherton
Madge Allan
Mary Price
1990
details
 Australia (AUS)
Audrey Rutherford
Daphne Shaw
Dorothy Roche
Marion Stevens
 New Zealand (NZL)
Adrienne Lambert
Lyn McLean
Marlene Castle
Rhoda Ryan
 Hong Kong
Jenny Wallis
Naty Rozario
Angela Chau
Yee Lai Lee
1994
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Anna Pretorius
Colleen Grondein
Hester Bekker
Lorna Trigwell
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
Cunera Monalua
Elizabeth Bure
Linda Ahmat
Wena Piande
 New Zealand (NZL)
Adrienne Lambert
Ann Muir
Colleen Ferrick
Marlene Castle
 Scotland (SCO)
Dorothy Barr
Elizabeth Dickson
Betty Forsyth
Janice Maxwell
1998
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Hester Bekker
Loraine Victor
Lorna Trigwell
Trish Steyn
 Australia (AUS)
Lee Poletti
Karen Murphy
Margaret Sumner
Marilyn Peddell
 England (ENG)
Catherine Anton
Mandy Jacklin
Norma Shaw
Shirley Page
 Malaysia (MAS)
Siti Zalina Ahmad
Haslah Hassan
Nor Azwa Mohamed Di
Nor Hashimah Ismail
2002
details
 England (ENG)
Carol Duckworth
Ellen Alexander
Gill Mitchell
Shirley Page
 Canada (CAN)
Andrea Weigand
Anita Nivala
Melissa Ranger
Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong
 New Zealand (NZL)
Anne Lomas
Jan Khan
Patsy Jorgensen
Wendy Jensen
 Wales (WAL)
Ann Sutherland
Gill Miles
Nina Shipperlee
Pam John
2014
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Esme Steyn
Santjie Steyn
Tracy-Lee Botha
Susan Nel
 Malaysia (MAS)
Emma Firyana Saroji
Nur Fidrah Noh
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Azlina Arshad
 New Zealand (NZL)
Selina Goddard
Amy McIlroy
Val Smith
Mandy Boyd
2018
details
 Australia (AUS)
Carla Krizanic
Kelsey Cottrell
Natasha Scott
Rebecca Van Asch
 South Africa (RSA)
Elma Davis
Esme Kruger
Johanna Snyman
Nicolene Neal
 Malta (MLT)
Connie-Leigh Rixon
Rebecca Rixon
Rosemaree Rixon
Sharon Callus

Para-sport

Men's visually impaired singles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Robert Brand (SCO)  John Hubbard (AUS)  Craig Nolan (NZL)
 Carlos Braga Antunes (HKG)

Women's visually impaired singles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Catherine Portas (NZL)  Gloria Hopkins (WAL)  Margaret Lynne (ENG)
 Sunny Tank (HKG)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002  Ruth Small (ENG)  Constance Sibanda (ZIM)  Vivian Berkeley (CAN)
 Mukri Moira (MAS)

Mixed pairs

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2014
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Gwen Nel
Annatjie van Rooyen
Geoff Newcombe
Herman Scholtz
 Scotland (SCO)
David Thomas
Ron McArthur
Robert Conway
Irene Edgar
 Australia (AUS)
Tony Scott
Bruce Jones
Joy Forster
Peter Scott
2018
details
 Australia (AUS)
Jake Fehlberg
Lynne Seymour
 South Africa (RSA)
Philippus Walker
Nozipho Schroeder
 Wales (WAL)
Gilbert Miles
Julie Thomas

Open triples

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2014
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Deon Van De Vyver
Roger Hagerty
Lobban Derrick
 New Zealand (NZL)
Lynda Bennett
Barry Wynks
Mark Noble
 England (ENG)
Bob Love
David Fisher
Paul Brown
2018
details
 Australia (AUS)
Josh Thornton
Ken Hanson
Tony Bonnell
 New Zealand (NZL)
Barry Wynks
Bruce Wakefield
Mark Noble
 South Africa (RSA)
Christopher Patton
Tobias Botha
Willem Viljoen

See also

References