This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "List of FIFA World Cup broadcasters" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. You may improve this article, discuss the issue on the talk page, or create a new article, as appropriate. (March 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. The specific problem is: lists of dates in reverse chronological order, contrary to WP:DATELIST. Please help improve this article if you can. (February 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The FIFA World Cup was first broadcast on television in 1954 and is now the most widely viewed and followed sporting event in the world, exceeding even the Olympic Games.[1] 715.2 million individuals watched the final match of the 2006 tournament (representing 11 percent of the entire population of the planet). The 2006 World Cup draw, which decided the distribution of teams into groups, was watched by 300 million viewers.[2]

Asia

Bangladesh

Brunei

Cambodia

China PR

East Timor

Hong Kong

India

Indonesia

Iran

Japan

Kyrgyzstan

Laos

Macau

Malaysia

Maldives

Myanmar

Nepal

Pakistan

Philippines

Singapore

Sri Lanka

South Korea

Taiwan

Tajikistan

Thailand

Uzbekistan

Vietnam

Australia

Europe

Albania

Andorra

Armenia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Belarus

Belgium

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

East Germany

Estonia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Kosovo

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malta

Moldova

Montenegro

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Russia

SFR Yugoslavia

San Marino

Serbia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Soviet Union

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

Ukraine

United Kingdom

Over 100 nations have provided wall-to-wall coverage since the communications satellite launchings allowed for worldwide coverage beginning in 1966. European coverage of the World Cup has been extensive since 1954 (though with the World Cup held in Chile in 1962, much of the Euro coverage that year was tape-delayed).

Broadcasts of the qualification for the World Cup Finals for England is currently held by ITV (terrestrial, home and away matches) with Sky holding rights for home and away matches for Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. These were previously held by the BBC but BBC have highlights of each home nation in their respective nation so BBC Scotland show Scotland highlights, BBC Wales show Wales highlights and BBC Northern Ireland show NI highlights.

However, coverage of the World Cup Finals is on a government mandated 'protected' list meaning it must be shown on free-to-air terrestrial television (BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Five) as opposed to satellite or cable television.[13] Although only one broadcaster is required, the two biggest terrestrial operators, the BBC and ITV, have always made a joint bid for coverage with broadcast of the Home Nations matches (particularly England) alternating between the broadcasters up to the later stages of the tournament. This is believed to prevent an extremely expensive bidding war for coverage between the two networks, with the current agreement running until the 2022 tournament.

In addition, when matches involved Scotland or Northern Ireland the BBC or ITV franchise holder in that area (Scottish TV, Grampian, Border or Ulster / UTV) would provide their own commentary team and presenters for those games. (Wales has not qualified since 1958, when television broadcasting was more limited.[14])

Year Channel Commentators Co-Commentators Presenters Pundits
2018 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Steve Bower
Simon Brotherton
Vicki Sparks
Martin Keown
Danny Murphy
Mark Lawrenson
Kevin Kilbane
Jermaine Jenas
Gary Lineker
Mark Chapman
Dan Walker
Alan Shearer, Rio Ferdinand, Jürgen Klinsmann, Alex Scott, Frank Lampard, Jermaine Jenas, Phil Neville, Matt Upson, Cesc Fàbregas, Didier Drogba, and Pablo Zabaleta
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Sam Matterface
Jon Champion
Joe Speight
Glenn Hoddle
Gary Neville
Lee Dixon
Ally McCoist
Iain Dowie
Mark Pougatch
Jacqui Oatley
Gary Neville, Ian Wright, Lee Dixon, Roy Keane, Ryan Giggs, Patrice Evra, Slaven Bilić, Eniola Aluko, Henrik Larsson, Martin O'Neill, and Mark Clattenburg (Rules)
2014 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
Mark Lawrenson
Martin Keown
Kevin Kilbane
Phil Neville
Robbie Savage
Gary Lineker
Mark Chapman
Dan Walker
Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Danny Murphy, Rio Ferdinand, Juninho Paulista, Chris Waddle, Brad Friedel, Neil Lennon, Clarence Seedorf, and Thierry Henry
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Sam Matterface
Joe Speight
Andy Townsend
Clarke Carlisle
Lee Dixon
Adrian Chiles
Matt Smith
Gus Poyet, Glenn Hoddle, Martin O'Neill, Fabio Cannavaro, Andros Townsend, Lee Dixon, Ian Wright, Gordon Strachan, and Patrick Vieira
2010 BBC Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Jonathan Pearce
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
Mark Lawrenson
Mark Bright
Mick McCarthy
Martin Keown
Gary Lineker
Colin Murray
Alan Hansen, Alan Shearer, Lee Dixon, Jürgen Klinsmann, Clarence Seedorf, Roy Hodgson, Emmanuel Adebayor, Gordon Strachan, and Harry Redknapp
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Ian Crocker
Andy Townsend
Jim Beglin
Craig Burley
Chris Coleman
Adrian Chiles
Matt Smith
Andy Townsend, Robbie Earle, Gareth Southgate, Lucas Radebe, Francois Pienaar, Marcel Desailly, Edgar Davids, Kevin Keegan, and Patrick Vieira
2006 BBC John Motson
Steve Wilson
Simon Brotherton
Jonathan Pearce
Guy Mowbray
Mark Lawrenson
Mick McCarthy
Gavin Peacock
Mark Bright
Gary Lineker
Ray Stubbs
Adrian Chiles
Manish Bhasin
Alan Hansen, Ian Wright, Lee Dixon, Alan Shearer, Martin O'Neill, Marcel Desailly, Leonardo Araújo, and Gordon Strachan
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
Andy Townsend
Jim Beglin
Gareth Southgate
Clive Allen
Steve Rider
Jim Rosenthal
Matt Smith
Gabby Logan
Ally McCoist, Gareth Southgate, Terry Venables, Ruud Gullit, David Pleat, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink, Jay-Jay Okocha, Sam Allardyce, Alan Curbishley, and Stuart Pearce
2002 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Steve Wilson
Rob Maclean
Trevor Brooking
Joe Royle
Trevor Steven
Efan Ekoku
Gary Lineker
Ray Stubbs
Alan Hansen, Mark Lawrenson, Peter Schmeichel, Jamie Redknapp, Ian Wright, Martin O'Neill, David O'Leary, and Peter Reid
ITV Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
Guy Mowbray
Ron Atkinson
Graham Taylor
David Pleat
Jim Beglin
Paul Elliott
Des Lynam
Gabby Logan
Jim Rosenthal
Matt Smith
Bob Wilson
Paul Gascoigne, Gary Neville, Terry Venables, Bobby Robson, Clive Allen, John Barnes, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink, Andy Townsend, Ally McCoist, Robbie Earle, and Barry Venison
1998 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Jon Champion
Ron Jones
John Murray
Rob Maclean (Scotland)
Trevor Brooking
David Pleat
Chris Waddle
Des Lynam
Gary Lineker
Alan Hansen, Mark Lawrenson, Jimmy Hill, David Ginola, Martin O'Neill, and Robbie Williams
ITV Brian Moore
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Peter Brackley
Garry McNee (Scotland)
Kevin Keegan
Ron Atkinson
Ian St John
Bob Wilson
Jim Rosenthal
Alex Ferguson, Terry Venables, Barry Venison, John Barnes, Ruud Gullit, Ian Wright, David Baddiel and Frank Skinner
1994 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Clive Tyldesley
Trevor Brooking
Liam Brady
John Fashanu
Chris Waddle
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Jimmy Hill, Alan Hansen, Terry Venables, Gary Lineker, David O'Leary, Steve Coppell, David Baddiel, and Frank Skinner
ITV Brian Moore
Alan Parry
Peter Brackley
John Helm
Rob Palmer
Ron Atkinson
Kevin Keegan
Trevor Francis
Matthew Lorenzo
Tony Francis
Denis Law, Ray Wilkins, Don Howe, and Jack Charlton
1990 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Bobby Charlton
Trevor Brooking
Liam Brady
Gerald Sinstadt
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Jimmy Hill and Kenny Dalglish
ITV Brian Moore
Alan Parry
John Helm
Gerry Harrison
Clive Tyldesley
Jock Brown (Scotland)
Ron Atkinson
Ian St John
Trevor Francis
Billy McNeill
Nick Owen
Elton Welsby
Jimmy Greaves, Graham Taylor, Bobby Moore, Charlie Ntamark, Rodney Marsh, Emlyn Hughes, and Ossie Ardiles
1986 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Archie MacPherson
David Icke
Jimmy Hill
Trevor Brooking
Bobby Charlton
Des Lynam
Bob Wilson
Terry Venables, Lawrie McMenemy, Emlyn Hughes, Andy Gray, Martin O'Neill, and Alan Mullery
ITV Brian Moore
Martin Tyler
John Helm
Peter Brackley
Gerry Harrison
Jock Brown (Scotland)
Ron Atkinson
David Pleat
Billy McNeill
Brian Moore Brian Clough, Mick Channon, Bryan Hamilton, Ian St John, Kevin Keegan, and Jimmy Greaves
1982 BBC John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Alan Parry
Des Lynam
Archie Macpherson
Bobby Charlton
Bobby Robson
David Coleman
Jimmy Hill
Billy McNeill, Lawrie McMenemy, Bobby Charlton, Bobby Robson, Lou Macari, Garth Crooks
ITV Martin Tyler
Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
John Helm
Nick Owen
Jock Brown (Scotland)
Ron Atkinson
Jack Charlton
Brian Clough
Denis Law
Ian St John
Brian Moore John Bond, Jimmy Greaves, George Best, Mick Channon
1978 BBC David Coleman
Barry Davies
John Motson
Alan Weeks
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Frank Bough Jimmy Hill, Jock Stein, Lawrie McMenemy, Bobby Charlton, Denis Law, John Bond, Trevor Brooking, Bob Wilson, Alan Ball, Jack Taylor, Billy Bremner, Tommy Docherty
ITV Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Martin Tyler
Arthur Montford (Scotland)
Jack Charlton
Ian St John
Joe Harper (Scotland)
Brian Moore Kevin Keegan, Pat Crerand, Brian Clough, Andy Gray, Johan Cryuff, Emlyn Hughes, Peter Taylor
1974 BBC David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Barry Davies
John Motson
Archie Macpherson (Scotland)
Frank Bough Jimmy Hill, Jock Stein, Bill Shankly, Bobby Charlton, Lawrie McMenemy, Frank McLintock
ITV Hugh Johns
Keith Macklin
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Arthur Montford (Scotland)
Alf Ramsey Brian Moore Derek Dougan, Bobby Moncur, Pat Crerand, Malcolm Allison, Jack Charlton, Brian Clough
1970 BBC David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Barry Davies
Idwal Robling
Frank Bough Joe Mercer, Don Revie, Brian Clough, Noel Cantwell, Ian St John, Ray Wilson, Bob Wilson, Johnny Haynes, Walley Barnes, Jim Finney
ITV Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Roger Malone
Bobby Moore
Billy Wright
Brian Moore
Jimmy Hill
Derek Dougan, Pat Crerand, Malcolm Allison, Bob McNab
1966 BBC Kenneth Wolstenholme
David Coleman
Frank Bough
Walley Barnes
Alan Weeks
David Coleman Johnny Haynes, Danny Blanchflower, Tommy Docherty, Jimmy Hill, Arthur Ellis, Joe Mercer, Billy Wright
ITV Hugh Johns
Barry Davies
Gerry Loftus
John Camkin

Notes

West Germany

Africa

Middle East and North Africa

Whole of Africa

Algeria

Burundi

Egypt

Ghana

Libya

Mali

Morocco

Namibia

Niger

Senegal

South Africa

Togo

Tunisia

North America

Country Language Editions Broadcasters
 Canada English
French
1954 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1958 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1962 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1966 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1970 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1974 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1978 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1982 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1986 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada
1990 CBC Television/Télévision de Radio-Canada, TSN
1994 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, TSN
1998 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, TSN
2002 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, CTV, TSN
2006 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, CTV, TSN
2010 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, TSN
2014 CBC Television/Radio-Canada Télévision, Sportsnet, TSN
2018 CTV, TSN/RDS
2022 CTV, TSN/RDS
2026 CTV, TSN/RDS
 Mexico Spanish 1958 TSM XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5
1962 TSM XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5
1966 TSM XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5
1970 TSM XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5 , TIM XHTM-TV Canal 8
1974 Televisa XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XHTM-TV Canal 8 , TRM Canal 13
1978 Televisa XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XHTM-TV Canal 8 , TRM Canal 13
1982 Televisa XEW-TV Canal 2, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XHTM-TV Canal 8 , TRM Canal 13
1986 Televisa El Canal de las Estrellas, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XEQ-TV Canal 9 , Imevisión Red Nacional 13, Red Nacional 7
1990 Televisa El Canal de las Estrellas, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XEQ-TV Canal 9 , Imevisión Red Nacional 13, Red Nacional 7
1994 Televisa El Canal de las Estrellas, XHGC-TV Canal 5, XEQ-TV Canal 9 , TV Azteca Canal Trece, TV 7
1998 Televisa El Canal de las Estrellas, Canal 5, XEQ-TV Canal 9 , TV Azteca TV 13, El 7 de Azteca , CNI CNI Canal 40 , DirecTV
2002 Televisa El Canal de las Estrellas, Canal 5, Galavisión , TV Azteca Azteca Trece, Azteca Siete , CNI CNI Canal 40 , DirecTV
2006 Televisa Canal de las Estrellas, Canal 5, Galavisión , TV Azteca Azteca Trece, Azteca Siete, Proyecto 40 , Sky
2010 Televisa Canal de las Estrellas, Canal 5, Galavisión, TDN , TV Azteca Azteca Trece, Azteca Siete, Proyecto 40 , Sky
2014 Televisa Canal de las Estrellas, Canal 5, Gala TV, TDN , TV Azteca Azteca Trece, Azteca Siete, Proyecto 40 , Sky
2018 Televisa Las Estrellas, Canal 5*, GalaTV, TDN, Univision TDN , TV Azteca Azteca Uno, Azteca Siete, ADN 40 , Grupo Imagen Imagen Televisión, Excélsior TV , Sky
2022 Televisa Las Estrellas, Canal 5*, NU9VE, TUDN , TV Azteca Azteca Uno, Azteca Siete, ADN 40 , Grupo Imagen Imagen Televisión, Excélsior TV , Sky
2026 Televisa Las Estrellas, Canal 5*, NU9VE, TUDN , TV Azteca Azteca Uno, Azteca Siete, ADN 40 , Grupo Imagen Imagen Televisión, Excélsior TV , Sky
 United States English
Spanish
1966 NBC
1970 ABC, SIN
1974 CBS, SIN
1978 SIN
1982 ABC, ESPN, PBS, SIN
1986 NBC, ESPN, SIN
1990 TNT, Univision, Galavisión
1994 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, Galavisión
1998 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, Galavisión
2002 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, TeleFutura, Galavisión
2006 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, TeleFutura, Galavisión
2010 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, TeleFutura, Galavisión
2014 ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Univision, UniMás, Galavisión, Univision Deportes
2018 Fox, FS1, Telemundo, Universo
2022 Fox, FS1, Telemundo, Universo
2026 Fox, FS1, Telemundo, Universo

United States

English-language television

Finals
Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host(s) Studio analyst(s)
2026 Fox
2022
2018 John Strong Stuart Holden Rob Stone and Kate Abdo Alexi Lalas, Kelly Smith, Clarence Seedorf, and Guus Hiddink
2014 ABC Ian Darke Steve McManaman Mike Tirico and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Santiago Solari, Michael Ballack, Ruud van Nistelrooy, Gilberto Silva, Alejandro Moreno, Taylor Twellman, and Kasey Keller
2010 Martin Tyler Efan Ekoku Chris Fowler and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, and Ruud Gullit
2006 Dave O'Brien Marcelo Balboa Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda and Julie Foudy
2002 Jack Edwards Ty Keough Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley Seamus Malin Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell Seamus Malin and Rick Davis Jim McKay Desmond Armstrong
1990 TNT Bob Neal Mick Luckhurst Ernie Johnson Rick Davis
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
1982 ABC Jim McKay Mario Machado and Paul Gardner Jack Whitaker Giorgio Chinaglia
1974 CBS (used BBC's feed) David Coleman
1970 ABC Jim McKay
1966 NBC Jim Simpson

Notes

Other rounds

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Reporters Studio hosts Studio analysts
2026 Fox
FS1
2022
2018 John Strong
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Glenn Davis
Mark Followill
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Stuart Holden
Tony Meola
Aly Wagner
Cobi Jones
Warren Barton
Mariano Trujillo
Geoff Shreeves
Rachel Bonnetta (Digital)
Sergey Gordeev (National Geographic)
Maria Komandnaya
Rodolfo Landeros
Jenny Taft
Grant Wahl (at-large)
Rob Stone
Kate Abdo
Ian Joy
Alexi Lalas, Hernan Crespo, Clarence Seedorf, Moisés Muñoz, Fernando Fiore, Martin O'Neill, Guus Hiddink, Kelly Smith, Ian Wright, and Dr. Joe Machnik (rules analyst)
2014 ESPN
ESPN2
ABC
Ian Darke
Jon Champion
Derek Rae
Adrian Healey
Daniel Mann
Fernando Palomo
Steve McManaman
Taylor Twellman
Stewart Robson
Efan Ekoku
Kasey Keller
Alejandro Moreno
Roberto Martínez
Craig Burley
Jeremy Schaap
Julie Foudy
John Sutcliffe
Bob Woodruff
Rubens Pozzi
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Lynsey Hipgrave
Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, Michael Ballack, Alejandro Moreno, Kasey Keller, Gilberto Silva, Santiago Solari, Roberto Martínez, Taylor Twellman, and Ruud van Nistelrooy
2010 Martin Tyler
Ian Darke
Derek Rae
Adrian Healey
Jim Proudfoot
Efan Ekoku
John Harkes
Robbie Mustoe
Ally McCoist
Roberto Martínez
Jeremy Schaap
Julie Foudy
Darrell Currie
Allen Hopkins
Rob Stone
Selema Masekela
ESPN International:
Andrew Orsatti (Australia)
John Sutcliffe (Mexico)
Dan Williams (South Africa)
Chris Fowler
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Alexi Lalas, Jürgen Klinsmann, Ruud Gullit, Steve McManaman, Shaun Bartlett, Tommy Smyth, and Roberto Martínez
2006 Dave O'Brien
JP Dellacamera
Rob Stone
Glenn Davis
Adrian Healey
Marcelo Balboa
John Harkes
Robin Fraser
Shep Messing
Tommy Smyth
Brent Musburger
Rece Davis
Dave Revsine
Alexi Lalas, Eric Wynalda, Giorgio Chinaglia, Julie Foudy, and Heather Mitts
2002 Jack Edwards
JP Dellacamera
Mike Hill
Glenn Davis
Ty Keough
Tommy Smyth
Seamus Malin
Shep Messing
Lisa Salters
Veronica Paysee
Terry Gannon
Rob Stone
Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley
Roger Twibell
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Phil Schoen
Seamus Malin
Mike Hill
Bill McDermott
Ty Keough
Tommy Smyth
Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell
Al Trautwig
Bob Carpenter
Bob Ley
Ian Darke
Randy Hahn
Jim Donovan
Seamus Malin
Rick Davis
Clive Charles
Ty Keough
Peter Vermes
Ron Newman
Bill McDermott
Jim McKay (ABC only) Desmond Armstrong (ABC only) and Alexi Lalas (quarterfinals)
1990 TNT Bob Neal
JP Dellacamera
Randy Hahn
Mick Luckhurst
Rick Davis
Ty Keough
Craig Sager
Paul Ryden
Ernie Johnson
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
ESPN JP Dellacamera Seamus Malin and Shep Messing
1982 PBS Toby Charles
ESPN Bob Ley Seamus Malin
Notes

Spanish-language television

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
2026 Telemundo
Universo
Peacock TV Premium (over-the-top streaming of all 64 matches)
2022 Andrés Cantor
Sammy Sadovnik
Copán Álvarez
Marion Reimers
Manuel Sol
Carlos Hermosillo
Eduardo Biscayart
Tab Ramos
Geraldine Carrasquero
2018 Telemundo
Universo
NBCSN (simulcast for select games)
Andrés Cantor
Sammy Sadovnik
Copán Álvarez
Erasmo Provenza
Manuel Sol
Carlos Hermosillo
Eduardo Biscayart
Tab Ramos
Claudio Borghi
Juan Pablo Ángel
Juan Pablo Sorín
Diego Forlán
Viviana Vila
Teófilo Cubillas
Jesús Ramírez
Rolando Fonseca
Horacio Elizondo (rules analyst)
2014 Galavisión
UniMás (Telefutura; 2002–2014)
Univision
UDN (now TUDN; 2014 only)
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Enrique Bermudez de la Serna
José Luis López Salido
Edgar Martinez
Jesus Bracamontes
Diego Balado
Félix Fernández
Mauro Camoranesi
Marcelo Balboa
Carlos Pavón
Ramón Ramírez
Hristo Stoichkov
2010 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Jorge Ottati
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Diego Balado
2006 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Bruno Vain
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Enrique Borja
2002 Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Jesus Bracamontes
Carlos Reinoso
Ricardo Mayorga
1998 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1994 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1990 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1986 SIN Tony Tirado Norberto Longo and Jorge Berry
1982 SIN (used Televisa's (Mexico) feed) Gerardo Pena
1978 Tony Tirado Enrique Gratas
1974 Tony Tirado
1970 Tony Tirado
Notes

Central America

Costa Rica

El Salvador

Guatemala

Honduras

Nicaragua

Panama

Dominican Republic

Country Language Edition Broadcasters
 Dominican Republic Spanish 1982 Rahintel
1986 Color Visión
1990 Color Visión, RTVD
1994 Telesistema 11
1998 Telesistema 11
2002 Telemicro, Digital 15
2006 CDN 37
2010 Telecentro, RNN 27
2014 Telemicro, Digital 15
2018 Antena 7, Antena 21

South America

Country Language Editions Broadcasters
 Argentina Spanish 1958 Canal 7
1962 Canal 7, Río de La Plata Televisión Canal 13
1966 Canal 7, Canal 13
1970 Canal 7, Canal 13
1974 Televisión Argentina Canal 7, Canal 13
1978 Argentina 78 Televisión
1982 Canal 2, Argentina Televisora Color, Canal 9, Canal Once, Canal 13
1986 Canal 2, Argentina Televisora Color, Canal 9 Libertad, Canal Once, Canal 13
1990 Argentina Televisora Color
1994 América 2, Argentina Televisora Color, Canal 9 Libertad, Telefe, Canal 13, Telered
1998 América Televisión, Argentina Televisora Color, Canal 9 Libertad, Telefe, Canal 13, DirecTV, Telered
2002 América Televisión, Canal Siete, Canal Trece, TyC Sports, DirecTV
2006 América Televisión, Canal Siete Argentina, Canal 9, Telefe, Canal Trece, TyC Sports, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 TV Pública Digital, Telefe, El Trece, TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports
2014 TV Pública, TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports
2018 Televisión Pública Argentina, TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports
2022 Televisión Pública, TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports
2026 Televisión Pública, TyC Sports, DirecTV Sports
 Bolivia Spanish 1970 Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana
1974 Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana
1978 Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana
1982 Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana
1986 Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana, Paceña de Televisión Canal 9
1990 Red UNO, Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana, Red ABC, Red ATB
1994 Red UNO, Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana, Red ABC, Red ATB
1998 Red UNO, Canal 7 Televisión Boliviana, Bolivisión, Red ATB, DirecTV
2002 Red UNO, Televisión Boliviana, Unitel, DirecTV
2006 Red UNO, Televisión Boliviana, Unitel, RTP, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 Red UNO, Bolivia TV, Unitel, Red ATB, DirecTV Sports
2014 Red UNO, Bolivia TV, Unitel, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
2018 Red UNO, Bolivia TV, Unitel, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
2022 Red UNO, Bolivia TV, Unitel, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
2026 Red UNO, Bolivia TV, Unitel, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
 Brazil Portuguese 1958 TV Tupi, TV Record, TV Rio
1962 TV Tupi, TV Record, TV Rio
1966 Rede Globo, TV Tupi, TV Record, TV Rio, TV Excelsior, TV Continental
1970 Rede Globo, TV Tupi, TV Record, TV Rio, TV Bandeirantes, TV Excelsior, TV Gazeta, TV Continental, TV Cultura
1974 Rede Globo, TV Tupi, TV Record, TV Bandeirantes, TV Gazeta, TV Cultura
1978 Rede Globo, TV Tupi, TV Record, TVS Rio, TV Bandeirantes, TV Gazeta, TV Cultura, TVE
1982 Rede Globo, TV Cultura, TVE
1986 Rede Globo, TV Record, SBT, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Manchete
1990 Rede Globo, SBT, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Manchete
1994 Rede Globo, SBT, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV
1998 Rede Globo, SBT, Rede Record, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Manchete, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, DirecTV
2002 Rede Globo, SporTV, DirecTV
2006 Rede Globo, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports, DirecTV
2010 Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports
2014 Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports, Fox Sports
2018 Rede Globo, SporTV, Fox Sports
2022 Rede Globo, SporTV
2026 Rede Globo, SporTV
 Chile Spanish 1962 Canal 9 de la Universidad de Chile, Canal 13 de la Universidad Católica de Chile
1966 Canal 13 de la Universidad Católica de Chile
1970 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 de la Universidad Católica de Chile
1974 Televisión Nacional de Chile
1978 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión, Red de Televisión de la Universidad del Norte
1982 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión, Telenorte
1986 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión, Telenorte
1990 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión
1994 Televisión Nacional de Chile, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión
1998 TVN, Canal 13 - Universidad Católica de Chile Televisión, Chilevisión, DirecTV
2002 TVN, Canal 13, DirecTV
2006 TVN, Mega, Red Televisión, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 TVN, DirecTV Sports
2014 TVN, Canal 13, DirecTV Sports
2018 TVN, Mega, Canal 13, DirecTV Sports
2022 TVN, Mega, Chilevisión, Canal 13, DirecTV Sports
2026 TVN, Mega, Chilevisión, Canal 13, DirecTV Sports
 Colombia Spanish 1962 Televisora Nacional de Colombia
1966 Inravisión Canal Nacional
1970 Inravisión Canal Nacional
1974 Inravisión Primera Cadena, Inravisión Segunda Cadena, Inravisión Tercera Cadena Color
1978 Inravisión Primera Cadena, Inravisión Segunda Cadena, Inravisión Tercera Cadena Color
1982 Inravisión Cadena 1, Inravisión Cadena 2, Inravisión Cadena 3
1986 Inravisión Cadena 1, Inravisión Cadena 2, Inravisión Cadena 3
1990 Inravisión Cadena 1, Inravisión Cadena 2, Inravisión Cadena 3
1994 Inravisión Cadena Uno, Canal A, Inravisión Canal 3
1998 Canal Uno, Canal A, Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV
2002 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV
2006 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV Sports
2014 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV Sports, Win Sports
2018 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV Sports, Win Sports
2022 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV Sports, Win Sports
2026 Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV Sports, Win Sports
 Ecuador Spanish 1970 Telecentro
1974 Telecentro
1978 Ecuavisa, Televisora Nacional Canal 8, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro, Telenacional
1982 Ecuavisa, Televisora Nacional Canal 8, Canal 13, Ecuavisa Quito UHF Canal 23, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro, Telenacional
1986 Ecuavisa, Televisora Nacional Canal 8, Canal 13, Ecuavisa Quito UHF Canal 23, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro, Gamavisión, Manavisión
1990 Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema TV4, Telecentro, Gamavisión
1994 Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión, Gamavisión, SíTV
1998 Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión, Gamavisión, DirecTV
2002 Teleamazonas, Telesistema, DirecTV
2006 Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas TeVe, RedTeleSistema, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 TC Televisión, Gama TV, DirecTV Sports
2014 TC Televisión, Gama TV, Oromar Televisión, DirecTV Sports
2018 RTS, DirecTV Sports
2022 RTS, DirecTV Sports
 Paraguay Spanish 1970 Canal 9
1974 Canal 9 Cerro Corá
1978 Canal 9 Cerro Corá
1982 Canal 9 Cerro Corá, Canal 13 RPT
1986 Red SNT, Canal 13 RPT
1990 Red SNT, Canal 13 RPC
1994 SNT 9, Canal 13 RPC, Tevedos
1998 SNT Continental, Telefuturo, Canal 13 RPC, Tevedos, DirecTV
2002 SNT Cerro Corá, Telefuturo, El trece, Tevedos, DirecTV
2006 SNT Cerro Corá, Telefuturo, El trece, Red Guaraní, Paravisión, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 SNT Cerro Corá, Telefuturo, El trece, Red Guaraní, Paravisión, LaTele, DirecTV Sports
2014 SNT, Telefuturo, El trece, Red Guaraní, Paravisión, LaTele, Paraguay TV, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
2018 SNT, Telefuturo, RPC, Red Guaraní, Paravisión, LaTele, Paraguay TV, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
2022 SNT, Telefuturo, Trece, Paravisión, LaTele, Paraguay TV, DirecTV Sports, Tigo Sports
 Peru Spanish 1970 América Televisión
1974 América Televisión
1978 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión
1982 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión
1986 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión
1990 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión
1994 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión
1998 América Televisión, Panamericana Televisión, DirecTV
2002 ATV, DirecTV
2006 ATV, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 ATV, DirecTV Sports
2014 ATV, DirecTV Sports
2018 Latina, TV Perú, DirecTV Sports
2022 Latina, TV Perú, DirecTV Sports
 Uruguay Spanish 1970 Monte Carlo Televisión, Canal 5 SODRE, Tele12, Canal 10
1974 Monte Carlo Televisión, Canal 5 SODRE, Tele12, Canal 10
1978 Monte Carlo Televisión, Canal 5 SODRE Televisión, Tele12, Canal 10
1982 Monte Carlo Televisión, SODRE TV, Canal 10, Teledoce Televisora Color, Red Televisión Color
1986 Monte Carlo Televisión, SODRE TV, Canal 10, Teledoce Televisora Color, Red Televisión Color
1990 Monte Carlo Televisión, SODRE TV, Canal 10, Teledoce Televisora Color, Red Televisión Color
1994 Monte Carlo Televisión, SODRE TV, Canal 10, Teledoce Televisora Color, Red Televisión Color
1998 Monte Carlo Televisión, Televisión Nacional, Canal 10, Teledoce Televisora Color, Red Televisión Color, DirecTV
2002 Red Uruguaya de Televisión, DirecTV
2006 Monte Carlo TV, Televisión Nacional Uruguay, Canal 10, Teledoce, Red Uruguaya de Televisión, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 Monte Carlo TV, Televisión Nacional Uruguay, Canal 10, Teledoce, Red Uruguaya de Televisión, DirecTV Sports
2014 Monte Carlo TV, Televisión Nacional Uruguay, Canal 10, Teledoce, Red Uruguaya de Televisión, DirecTV Sports
2018 Monte Carlo TV, Televisión Nacional Uruguay, Canal 10, Teledoce, La Red, DirecTV Sports
2022 Canal 4, Canal 5, Canal 10, Teledoce, La Red, DirecTV Sports, Dexary
2026 Canal 4, Canal 5, Canal 10, Teledoce, La Red, DirecTV Sports, Dexary
 Venezuela Spanish 1970 RCTV
1974 RCTV, Venevisión
1978 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV
1982 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV
1986 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV
1990 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV
1994 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV
1998 RCTV, Venevisión, VTV, DirecTV
2002 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, DirecTV
2006 RCTV, Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, Mundial Total DirecTV
2010 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, DirecTV Sports
2014 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, TVes, DirecTV Sports
2018 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, TVes, La Tele Tuya, IVC, DirecTV Sports
2022 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, TVes, La Tele Tuya, IVC, DirecTV Sports
2026 Venevisión, Meridiano Televisión, TVes, La Tele Tuya, IVC, DirecTV Sports

See also

References

  1. ^ "Facts and figures – FIFA World Cup™". Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 27 May 2015. Archived from the original on 18 October 2013. Retrieved 27 May 2015.
  2. ^ Socceroos face major challenge: Hiddink, ABC Sport, 10 December 2005. Retrieved 13 May 2006.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Menonton Piala Dunia di Zaman Orba di Layar TVRI". Tirto.id. Retrieved 26 March 2019.
  4. ^ "World Cup matches on RTM's TV1 and TV2 – Nation | The Star Online". www.thestar.com.my. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  5. ^ "Sorakan untuk RTM – Hak penyiaran perlawanan Piala Dunia 2010 ". Kosmo Online. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  6. ^ "Piala Dunia 2014: RTM dapat hak siaran eksklusif". Utusan Online. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  7. ^ AMIN, NUR AISHAH MOHD. "RTM bakal siar 41 perlawanan bola sepak Piala Dunia 2018". Kosmo Online. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  8. ^ "Welcome To Golden Myanmar". www.shwemyanmar.info. Retrieved 29 October 2018.
  9. ^ News, Taiwan (19 June 2018). "How to watch the World Cup in Taiwan | Taiwan News". Taiwan News. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  10. ^ "The ABC's World Cup". The Sydney Morning Herald. 14 June 1982. Retrieved 7 April 2020 – via Newspapers.com.
  11. ^ "Argentina after midnight". The Age. 1 June 1978. Retrieved 7 April 2020 – via Newspapers.com.
  12. ^ "All the thrills of World Cup soccer". The Sydney Morning Herald. 16 June 1974. Retrieved 7 April 2020 – via Newspapers.com.
  13. ^ "Free-to-air TV sport reconsidered". BBC News. 26 September 2008.
  14. ^ Tyers, Simon (7 July 2014). "How World Cup TV coverage has changed since the 1950s". The Guardian. Retrieved 16 November 2021.
  15. ^ "BBC – Press Office – BBC and ITV agree plans for World Cup 2006 coverage". www.bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  16. ^ Fatsis, Stefan (5 July 2006). "Fans Say ESPN's World Cup Coverage Deserves Penalty". The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
  17. ^ "Sports Media Watch: Decade in Review: 10 worst personnel moves". sportsmediawatch.blogspot.com. Retrieved 17 August 2018.

Sources