This is the complete list of men's medalists in athletics at the Summer Olympics. It does not include the medalists from the Athletics at the 1906 Intercalated Games – these are no longer regarded as an official part of the Olympic chronology by the IOC.

Men's events

100 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Thomas Burke
 United States
Fritz Hofmann
 Germany
Francis Lane
 United States
Alajos Szokolyi
 Hungary
1900 Paris
details
Frank Jarvis
 United States
Walter Tewksbury
 United States
Stan Rowley
 Australia
1904 St. Louis
details
Archie Hahn
 United States
Nathaniel Cartmell
 United States
William Hogenson
 United States
1908 London
details
Reggie Walker
 South Africa
James Rector
 United States
Robert Kerr
 Canada
1912 Stockholm
details
Ralph Craig
 United States
Alvah Meyer
 United States
Donald Lippincott
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Charley Paddock
 United States
Morris Kirksey
 United States
Harry Edward
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Harold Abrahams
 Great Britain
Jackson Scholz
 United States
Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt
 New Zealand
1928 Amsterdam
details
Percy Williams
 Canada
Jack London
 Great Britain
Georg Lammers
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Eddie Tolan
 United States
Ralph Metcalfe
 United States
Arthur Jonath
 Germany
1936 Berlin
details
Jesse Owens
 United States
Ralph Metcalfe
 United States
Tinus Osendarp
 Netherlands
1948 London
details
Harrison Dillard
 United States
Barney Ewell
 United States
Lloyd LaBeach
 Panama
1952 Helsinki
details
Lindy Remigino
 United States
Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
McDonald Bailey
 Great Britain
1956 Melbourne
details
Bobby Morrow
 United States
Thane Baker
 United States
Hector Hogan
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Armin Hary
 United Team of Germany
Dave Sime
 United States
Peter Radford
 Great Britain
1964 Tokyo
details
Bob Hayes
 United States
Enrique Figueroa
 Cuba
Harry Jerome
 Canada
1968 Mexico City
details
Jim Hines
 United States
Lennox Miller
 Jamaica
Charles Greene
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
Robert Taylor
 United States
Lennox Miller
 Jamaica
1976 Montreal
details
Hasely Crawford
 Trinidad and Tobago
Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Allan Wells
 Great Britain
Silvio Leonard
 Cuba
Petar Petrov
 Bulgaria
1984 Los Angeles
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
Sam Graddy
 United States
Ben Johnson
 Canada
1988 Seoul
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
Calvin Smith
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Dennis Mitchell
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Donovan Bailey
 Canada
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
2000 Sydney
details
Maurice Greene
 United States
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
Obadele Thompson
 Barbados
2004 Athens
details
Justin Gatlin
 United States
Francis Obikwelu
 Portugal
Maurice Greene
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Richard Thompson
 Trinidad and Tobago
Walter Dix
 United States
2012 London
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Yohan Blake
 Jamaica
Justin Gatlin
 United States
2016 Rio
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Justin Gatlin
 United States
Andre De Grasse
 Canada
2020 Tokyo
details
Marcell Jacobs
 Italy
Fred Kerley
 United States
Andre De Grasse
 Canada

200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
Walter Tewksbury
 United States
Norman Pritchard
 India
Stan Rowley
 Australia
1904 St. Louis
details
Archie Hahn
 United States
Nate Cartmell
 United States
William Hogenson
 United States
1908 London
details
Robert Kerr
 Canada
Robert Cloughen
 United States
Nate Cartmell
 United States
1912 Stockholm
details
Ralph Craig
 United States
Donald Lippincott
 United States
Willie Applegarth
 Great Britain
1920 Antwerp
details
Allen Woodring
 United States
Charley Paddock
 United States
Harry Edward
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Jackson Scholz
 United States
Charley Paddock
 United States
Eric Liddell
 Great Britain
1928 Amsterdam
details
Percy Williams
 Canada
Walter Rangeley
 Great Britain
Helmut Körnig
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Eddie Tolan
 United States
George Simpson
 United States
Ralph Metcalfe
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Jesse Owens
 United States
Mack Robinson
 United States
Tinus Osendarp
 Netherlands
1948 London
details
Mel Patton
 United States
Barney Ewell
 United States
Lloyd LaBeach
 Panama
1952 Helsinki
details
Andy Stanfield
 United States
Thane Baker
 United States
James Gathers
 United States
1956 Melbourne
details
Bobby Morrow
 United States
Andy Stanfield
 United States
Thane Baker
 United States
1960 Rome
details
Livio Berruti
 Italy
Lester Carney
 United States
Abdoulaye Seye
 France
1964 Tokyo
details
Henry Carr
 United States
Paul Drayton
 United States
Edwin Roberts
 Trinidad and Tobago
1968 Mexico City
details
Tommie Smith
 United States
Peter Norman
 Australia
John Carlos
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Valeriy Borzov
 Soviet Union
Larry Black
 United States
Pietro Mennea
 Italy
1976 Montreal
details
Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
Millard Hampton
 United States
Dwayne Evans
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Pietro Mennea
 Italy
Allan Wells
 Great Britain
Don Quarrie
 Jamaica
1984 Los Angeles
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
Kirk Baptiste
 United States
Thomas Jefferson
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Joe DeLoach
 United States
Carl Lewis
 United States
Robson da Silva
 Brazil
1992 Barcelona
details
Michael Marsh
 United States
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Michael Bates
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
2000 Sydney
details
Konstantinos Kenteris
 Greece
Darren Campbell
 Great Britain
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
2004 Athens
details
Shawn Crawford
 United States
Bernard Williams
 United States
Justin Gatlin
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Shawn Crawford
 United States
Walter Dix
 United States
2012 London
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Yohan Blake
 Jamaica
Warren Weir
 Jamaica
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Andre De Grasse
 Canada
Christophe Lemaitre
 France
2020 Tokyo
details
Andre De Grasse
 Canada
Kenneth Bednarek
 United States
Noah Lyles
 United States

400 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Thomas Burke
 United States
Herbert Jamison
 United States
Charles Gmelin
 Great Britain
1900 Paris
details
Maxie Long
 United States
William Holland
 United States
Ernst Schultz
 Denmark
1904 St. Louis
details
Harry Hillman
 United States
Frank Waller
 United States
Herman Groman
 United States
1908 London
details
Wyndham Halswelle
 Great Britain
None awarded None awarded
1912 Stockholm
details
Charles Reidpath
 United States
Hanns Braun
 Germany
Edward Lindberg
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
Guy Butler
 Great Britain
Nils Engdahl
 Sweden
1924 Paris
details
Eric Liddell
 Great Britain
Horatio Fitch
 United States
Guy Butler
 Great Britain
1928 Amsterdam
details
Ray Barbuti
 United States
James Ball
 Canada
Joachim Büchner
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Bill Carr
 United States
Ben Eastman
 United States
Alex Wilson
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
Archie Williams
 United States
Godfrey Brown
 Great Britain
James LuValle
 United States
1948 London
details
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
Mal Whitfield
 United States
1952 Helsinki
details
George Rhoden
 Jamaica
Herb McKenley
 Jamaica
Ollie Matson
 United States
1956 Melbourne
details
Charles Jenkins
 United States
Karl-Friedrich Haas
 United Team of Germany
Voitto Hellstén
 Finland
Ardalion Ignatyev
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Otis Davis
 United States
Carl Kaufmann
 United Team of Germany
Malcolm Spence
 South Africa
1964 Tokyo
details
Mike Larrabee
 United States
Wendell Mottley
 Trinidad and Tobago
Andrzej Badeński
 Poland
1968 Mexico City
details
Lee Evans
 United States
Larry James
 United States
Ron Freeman
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Vincent Matthews
 United States
Wayne Collett
 United States
Julius Sang
 Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
Fred Newhouse
 United States
Herman Frazier
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Viktor Markin
 Soviet Union
Rick Mitchell
 Australia
Frank Schaffer
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Alonzo Babers
 United States
Gabriel Tiacoh
 Ivory Coast
Antonio McKay
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Steve Lewis
 United States
Butch Reynolds
 United States
Danny Everett
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Quincy Watts
 United States
Steve Lewis
 United States
Samson Kitur
 Kenya
1996 Atlanta
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
Roger Black
 Great Britain
Davis Kamoga
 Uganda
2000 Sydney
details
Michael Johnson
 United States
Alvin Harrison
 United States
Greg Haughton
 Jamaica
2004 Athens
details
Jeremy Wariner
 United States
Otis Harris
 United States
Derrick Brew
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
LaShawn Merritt
 United States
Jeremy Wariner
 United States
David Neville
 United States
2012 London
details
Kirani James
 Grenada
Luguelín Santos
 Dominican Republic
Lalonde Gordon
 Trinidad and Tobago
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Wayde van Niekerk
 South Africa
Kirani James
 Grenada
LaShawn Merritt
 United States
2020 Tokyo
details
Steven Gardiner
 Bahamas
Anthony Zambrano
 Colombia
Kirani James
 Grenada

800 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Nándor Dáni
 Hungary
Dimitrios Golemis
 Greece
1900 Paris
details
Alfred Tysoe
 Great Britain
John Cregan
 United States
David Hall
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Howard Valentine
 United States
Emil Breitkreutz
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Emilio Lunghi
 Italy
Hanns Braun
 Germany
1912 Stockholm
details
Ted Meredith
 United States
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Ira Davenport
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Earl Eby
 United States
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
1924 Paris
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Paul Martin
 Switzerland
Schuyler Enck
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Erik Byléhn
 Sweden
Hermann Engelhard
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Tommy Hampson
 Great Britain
Alex Wilson
 Canada
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
John Woodruff
 United States
Mario Lanzi
 Italy
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1948 London
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Tom Courtney
 United States
Derek Johnson
 Great Britain
Audun Boysen
 Norway
1960 Rome
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Roger Moens
 Belgium
George Kerr
 British West Indies
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Bill Crothers
 Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
1968 Mexico City
details
Ralph Doubell
 Australia
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
Tom Farrell
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Dave Wottle
 United States
Yevhen Arzhanov
 Soviet Union
Mike Boit
 Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Nikolay Kirov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Earl Jones
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Paul Ereng
 Kenya
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
1992 Barcelona
details
William Tanui
 Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
Johnny Gray
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Vebjørn Rodal
 Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
Frederick Onyancha
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Nils Schumann
 Germany
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
2004 Athens
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
2008 Beijing
details
Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
2012 London
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
Timothy Kitum
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Clayton Murphy
 United States
2020 Tokyo
details
Emmanuel Korir
 Kenya
Ferguson Rotich
 Kenya
Patryk Dobek
 Poland
2024 Paris
details

1500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Arthur Blake
 United States
Albin Lermusiaux
 France
1900 Paris
details
Charles Bennett
 Great Britain
Henri Deloge
 France
John Bray
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Frank Verner
 United States
Lacey Hearn
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Harold Wilson
 Great Britain
Norman Hallows
 Great Britain
1912 Stockholm
details
Arnold Jackson
 Great Britain
Abel Kiviat
 United States
Norman Taber
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Philip Baker
 Great Britain
Lawrence Shields
 United States
1924 Paris
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Willy Schärer
 Switzerland
H. B. Stallard
 Great Britain
1928 Amsterdam
details
Harri Larva
 Finland
Jules Ladoumègue
 France
Eino Purje
 Finland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Luigi Beccali
 Italy
Jerry Cornes
 Great Britain
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
Jack Lovelock
 New Zealand
Glenn Cunningham
 United States
Luigi Beccali
 Italy
1948 London
details
Henry Eriksson
 Sweden
Lennart Strand
 Sweden
Willem Slijkhuis
 Netherlands
1952 Helsinki
details
Josy Barthel
 Luxembourg
Bob McMillen
 United States
Werner Lueg
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Ron Delany
 Ireland
Klaus Richtzenhain
 United Team of Germany
John Landy
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Herb Elliott
 Australia
Michel Jazy
 France
István Rózsavölgyi
 Hungary
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Josef Odložil
 Czechoslovakia
John Davies
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Jim Ryun
 United States
Bodo Tümmler
 West Germany
1972 Munich
details
Pekka Vasala
 Finland
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Rod Dixon
 New Zealand
1976 Montreal
details
John Walker
 New Zealand
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Jürgen Straub
 East Germany
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
1984 Los Angeles
details
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Steve Cram
 Great Britain
José Manuel Abascal
 Spain
1988 Seoul
details
Peter Rono
 Kenya
Peter Elliott
 Great Britain
Jens-Peter Herold
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
Rachid El Basir
 Morocco
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
1996 Atlanta
details
Noureddine Morceli
 Algeria
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
Stephen Kipkorir
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Noah Ngeny
 Kenya
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
2004 Athens
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
Rui Silva
 Portugal
2008 Beijing
details
Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya
Nick Willis
 New Zealand
Mehdi Baala
 France
2012 London
details
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Leonel Manzano
 United States
Abdalaati Iguider
 Morocco
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Matthew Centrowitz Jr.
 United States
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Nick Willis
 New Zealand
2020 Tokyo
details
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
Timothy Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Josh Kerr
 Great Britain
2024 Paris
details

5000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Jean Bouin
 France
George Hutson
 Great Britain
1920 Antwerp
details
Joseph Guillemot
 France
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Eric Backman
 Sweden
1924 Paris
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1928 Amsterdam
details
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Lauri Lehtinen
 Finland
Ralph Hill
 United States
Lauri Virtanen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Gunnar Höckert
 Finland
Lauri Lehtinen
 Finland
Henry Jonsson
 Sweden
1948 London
details
Gaston Reiff
 Belgium
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Wim Slijkhuis
 Netherlands
1952 Helsinki
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Herbert Schade
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Vladimir Kuts
 Soviet Union
Gordon Pirie
 Great Britain
Derek Ibbotson
 Great Britain
1960 Rome
details
Murray Halberg
 New Zealand
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
Kazimierz Zimny
 Poland
1964 Tokyo
details
Bob Schul
 United States
Harald Norpoth
 United Team of Germany
Bill Dellinger
 United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Naftali Temu
 Kenya
1972 Munich
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Ian Stewart
 Great Britain
1976 Montreal
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Dick Quax
 New Zealand
Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
Suleiman Nyambui
 Tanzania
Kaarlo Maaninka
 Finland
1984 Los Angeles
details
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
Markus Ryffel
 Switzerland
António Leitão
 Portugal
1988 Seoul
details
John Ngugi
 Kenya
Dieter Baumann
 West Germany
Hansjörg Kunze
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Dieter Baumann
 Germany
Paul Bitok
 Kenya
Fita Bayisa
 Ethiopia
1996 Atlanta
details
Vénuste Niyongabo
 Burundi
Paul Bitok
 Kenya
Khalid Boulami
 Morocco
2000 Sydney
details
Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
Ali Saïdi-Sief
 Algeria
Brahim Lahlafi
 Morocco
2004 Athens
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
2008 Beijing
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
Edwin Soi
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Dejen Gebremeskel
 Ethiopia
Thomas Longosiwa
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Paul Chelimo
 United States
Hagos Gebrhiwet
 Ethiopia
2020 Tokyo
details
Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda
Mohammed Ahmed
 Canada
Paul Chelimo
 United States

10,000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Lewis Tewanima
 United States
Albin Stenroos
 Finland
1920 Antwerp
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Joseph Guillemot
 France
James Wilson
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
Eero Berg
 Finland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Janusz Kusociński
 Poland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Lasse Virtanen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Ilmari Salminen
 Finland
Arvo Askola
 Finland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
1948 London
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Bertil Albertsson
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
 Soviet Union Aleksandr Anufriyev
1956 Melbourne
details
Vladimir Kuts
 Soviet Union
József Kovács
 Hungary
Al Lawrence
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Pyotr Bolotnikov
 Soviet Union
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
Dave Power
 Australia
1964 Tokyo
details
Billy Mills
 United States
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Ron Clarke
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Naftali Temu
 Kenya
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
1972 Munich
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Emiel Puttemans
 Belgium
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
1976 Montreal
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
1980 Moscow
details
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
Kaarlo Maaninka
 Finland
Mohamed Kedir
 Ethiopia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Alberto Cova
 Italy
Mike McLeod
 Great Britain
Michael Musyoki
 Kenya
1988 Seoul
details
Brahim Boutayeb
 Morocco
Salvatore Antibo
 Italy
Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya
1992 Barcelona
details
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
1996 Atlanta
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Saleh Hissou
 Morocco
2000 Sydney
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
2008 Beijing
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Micah Kogo
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Galen Rupp
 United States
Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Paul Tanui
 Kenya
Tamirat Tola
 Ethiopia
2020 Tokyo
details
Selemon Barega
 Ethiopia
Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda
Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda

Marathon

The distance of the marathon at the Olympics has varied in the early years, before being standardized at 42,195 m in 1924, the distance that was run at the 1908 Olympics. In other years, the distances have been:

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Spyridon Louis
 Greece
Charilaos Vasilakos
 Greece
Gyula Kellner
 Hungary
1900 Paris
details
Michel Théato
 Luxembourg[1][2]
Émile Champion
 France
Ernst Fast
 Sweden
1904 St. Louis
details
Thomas Hicks
 United States
Albert Corey
 France[3][4]
Arthur Newton
 United States
1908 London
details
Johnny Hayes
 United States
Charles Hefferon
 South Africa
Joseph Forshaw
 United States
1912 Stockholm
details
Ken McArthur
 South Africa
Christian Gitsham
 South Africa
Gaston Strobino
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Jüri Lossmann
 Estonia
Valerio Arri
 Italy
1924 Paris
details
Albin Stenroos
 Finland
Romeo Bertini
 Italy
Clarence DeMar
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Boughera El Ouafi
 France
Manuel Plaza
 Chile
Martti Marttelin
 Finland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Juan Carlos Zabala
 Argentina
Sam Ferris
 Great Britain
Armas Toivonen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Sohn Kee-chung
 Japan[5]
Ernest Harper
 Great Britain
Nam Sung-yong
 Japan[5]
1948 London
details
Delfo Cabrera
 Argentina
Tom Richards
 Great Britain
Étienne Gailly
 Belgium
1952 Helsinki
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Reinaldo Gorno
 Argentina
Gustaf Jansson
 Sweden
1956 Melbourne
details
Alain Mimoun
 France
Franjo Mihalić
 Yugoslavia
Veikko Karvonen
 Finland
1960 Rome
details
Abebe Bikila
 Ethiopia
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam
 Morocco
Barry Magee
 New Zealand
1964 Tokyo
details
Abebe Bikila
 Ethiopia
Basil Heatley
 Great Britain
Kokichi Tsuburaya
 Japan
1968 Mexico City
details
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
Kenji Kimihara
 Japan
Mike Ryan
 New Zealand
1972 Munich
details
Frank Shorter
 United States
Karel Lismont
 Belgium
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
1976 Montreal
details
Waldemar Cierpinski
 East Germany
Frank Shorter
 United States
Karel Lismont
 Belgium
1980 Moscow
details
Waldemar Cierpinski
 East Germany
Gerard Nijboer
 Netherlands
Satymkul Dzhumanazarov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
John Treacy
 Ireland
Charlie Spedding
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Gelindo Bordin
 Italy
Douglas Wakiihuri
 Kenya
Ahmed Salah
 Djibouti
1992 Barcelona
details
Hwang Young-cho
 South Korea
Koichi Morishita
 Japan
Stephan Freigang
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Josia Thugwane
 South Africa
Lee Bong-ju
 South Korea
Erick Wainaina
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Gezahegne Abera
 Ethiopia
Erick Wainaina
 Kenya
Tesfaye Tola
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
details
Stefano Baldini
 Italy
Mebrahtom Keflezighi
 United States
Vanderlei de Lima
 Brazil
2008 Beijing
details
Samuel Wanjiru
 Kenya
Jaouad Gharib
 Morocco
Tsegay Kebede
 Ethiopia
2012 London
details
Stephen Kiprotich
 Uganda
Abel Kirui
 Kenya
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
Feyisa Lelisa
 Ethiopia
Galen Rupp
 United States
2020 Tokyo
details
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
Abdi Nageeye
 Netherlands
Bashir Abdi
 Belgium

110 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Thomas Curtis
 United States
Grantley Goulding
 Great Britain
none awarded
1900 Paris
details
Alvin Kraenzlein
 United States
John McLean
 United States
Fred Moloney
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Frederick Schule
 United States
Thaddeus Shideler
 United States
Lesley Ashburner
 United States
1908 London
details
Forrest Smithson
 United States
John Garrels
 United States
Arthur Shaw
 United States
1912 Stockholm
details
Fred Kelly
 United States
James Wendell
 United States
Martin Hawkins
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Earl Thomson
 Canada
Harold Barron
 United States
Feg Murray
 United States
1924 Paris
details
Daniel Kinsey
 United States
Sid Atkinson
 South Africa
Sten Pettersson
 Sweden
1928 Amsterdam
details
Sid Atkinson
 South Africa
Steve Anderson
 United States
John Collier
 United States
1932 Los Angeles
details
George Saling
 United States
Percy Beard
 United States
Don Finlay
 Great Britain
1936 Berlin
details
Forrest Towns
 United States
Don Finlay
 Great Britain
Fritz Pollard
 United States
1948 London
details
William Porter
 United States
Clyde Scott
 United States
Craig Dixon
 United States
1952 Helsinki
details
Harrison Dillard
 United States
Jack Davis
 United States
Arthur Barnard
 United States
1956 Melbourne
details
Lee Calhoun
 United States
Jack Davis
 United States
Joel Shankle
 United States
1960 Rome
details
Lee Calhoun
 United States
Willie May
 United States
Hayes Jones
 United States
1964 Tokyo
details
Hayes Jones
 United States
Blaine Lindgren
 United States
Anatoly Mikhailov
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Willie Davenport
 United States
Ervin Hall
 United States
Eddy Ottoz
 Italy
1972 Munich
details
Rod Milburn
 United States
Guy Drut
 France
Thomas Hill
 United States
1976 Montreal
details
Guy Drut
 France
Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
Willie Davenport
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Thomas Munkelt
 East Germany
Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
Aleksandr Puchkov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Roger Kingdom
 United States
Greg Foster
 United States
Arto Bryggare
 Finland
1988 Seoul
details
Roger Kingdom
 United States
Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
Tonie Campbell
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Mark McKoy
 Canada
Tony Dees
 United States
Jack Pierce
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Allen Johnson
 United States
Mark Crear
 United States
Florian Schwarthoff
 Germany
2000 Sydney
details
Anier García
 Cuba
Terrence Trammell
 United States
Mark Crear
 United States
2004 Athens
details
Liu Xiang
 China
Terrence Trammell
 United States
Anier García
 Cuba
2008 Beijing
details
Dayron Robles
 Cuba
David Payne
 United States
David Oliver
 United States
2012 London
details
Aries Merritt
 United States
Jason Richardson
 United States
Hansle Parchment
 Jamaica
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Omar McLeod
 Jamaica
Orlando Ortega
 Spain
Dimitri Bascou
 France
2020 Tokyo
details
Hansle Parchment
 Jamaica
Grant Holloway
 United States
Ronald Levy
 Jamaica

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
Walter Tewksbury
 United States
Henri Tauzin
 France
George Orton
 Canada
1904 St. Louis
details
Harry Hillman
 United States
Frank Waller
 United States
George Poage
 United States
1908 London
details
Charles Bacon
 United States
Harry Hillman
 United States
Jimmy Tremeer
 Great Britain
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
Frank Loomis
 United States
John Norton
 United States
August Desch
 United States
1924 Paris
details
Morgan Taylor
 United States
Erik Wilén
 Finland
Ivan Riley
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
David Burghley
 Great Britain
Frank Cuhel
 United States
Morgan Taylor
 United States
1932 Los Angeles
details
Bob Tisdall
 Ireland
Glenn Hardin
 United States
Morgan Taylor
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Glenn Hardin
 United States
John Loaring
 Canada
Miguel White
 Philippines
1948 London
details
Roy Cochran
 United States
Duncan White
 Ceylon
Rune Larsson
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Charles Moore
 United States
Yuriy Lituyev