This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in kayaking.

Current program

Slalom

C-1

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Tokyo
details
Jessica Fox
 Australia
Mallory Franklin
 Great Britain
Andrea Herzog
 Germany
2024 Paris
details

K-1

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Angelika Bahmann
 East Germany
Gisela Grothaus
 West Germany
Magdalena Wunderlich
 West Germany
1976–1988 not included in the Olympic program
1992 Barcelona
details
Elisabeth Micheler-Jones
 Germany
Danielle Woodward
 Australia
Dana Chladek
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
 Czech Republic
Dana Chladek
 United States
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi
 France
2000 Sydney
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
 Czech Republic
Brigitte Guibal
 France
Anne-Lise Bardet
 France
2004 Athens
details
Elena Kaliská
 Slovakia
Rebecca Giddens
 United States
Helen Reeves
 Great Britain
2008 Beijing
details
Elena Kaliská
 Slovakia
Jacqueline Lawrence
 Australia
Violetta Oblinger-Peters
 Austria
2012 London
details
Émilie Fer
 France
Jessica Fox
 Australia
Maialen Chourraut
 Spain
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Maialen Chourraut
 Spain
Luuka Jones
 New Zealand
Jessica Fox
 Australia
2020 Tokyo
details
Ricarda Funk
 Germany
Maialen Chourraut
 Spain
Jessica Fox
 Australia
2024 Paris
details

Extreme K-1

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2024 Paris
details

Sprint

C-1 200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Tokyo
details
Nevin Harrison
 United States
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
 Canada
Liudmyla Luzan
 Ukraine
2024 Paris
details

C-2 500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2020 Tokyo
details
 Xu Shixiao
and Sun Mengya (CHN)
 Anastasiia Chetverikova
and Liudmyla Luzan (UKR)
 Katie Vincent
and Laurence Vincent Lapointe (CAN)
2024 Paris
details

K-1 500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
Karen Hoff
 Denmark
Alida van der Anker-Doedens
 Netherlands
Fritzi Schwingl
 Austria
1952 Helsinki
details
Sylvi Saimo
 Finland
Gertrude Liebhart
 Austria
Nina Savina
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Yelizaveta Dementyeva
 Soviet Union
Therese Zenz
 United Team of Germany
Tove Søby
 Denmark
1960 Rome
details
Antonina Seredina
 Soviet Union
Therese Zenz
 United Team of Germany
Daniela Walkowiak
 Poland
1964 Tokyo
details
Lyudmila Khvedosiuk
 Soviet Union
Hilde Lauer
 Romania
Marcia Jones
 United States
1968 Mexico City
details
Lyudmila Pinayeva
 Soviet Union
Renate Breuer
 West Germany
Viorica Dumitru
 Romania
1972 Munich
details
Yulia Ryabchinskaya
 Soviet Union
Mieke Jaapies
 Netherlands
Anna Pfeffer
 Hungary
1976 Montreal
details
Carola Zirzow
 East Germany
Tatiana Korshunova
 Soviet Union
Klára Rajnai
 Hungary
1980 Moscow
details
Birgit Fischer
 East Germany
Vanja Gesheva
 Bulgaria
Antonina Melnikova
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Agneta Andersson
 Sweden
Barbara Schüttpelz
 West Germany
Annemiek Derckx
 Netherlands
1988 Seoul
details
Vanja Gesheva
 Bulgaria
Birgit Schmidt
 East Germany
Izabela Dylewska
 Poland
1992 Barcelona
details
Birgit Schmidt
 Germany
Rita Kőbán
 Hungary
Izabela Dylewska
 Poland
1996 Atlanta
details
Rita Kőbán
 Hungary
Caroline Brunet
 Canada
Josefa Idem
 Italy
2000 Sydney
details
Josefa Idem Guerrini
 Italy
Caroline Brunet
 Canada
Katrin Borchert
 Australia
2004 Athens
details
Natasa Janics
 Hungary
Josefa Idem Guerrini
 Italy
Caroline Brunet
 Canada
2008 Beijing
details
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Josefa Idem
 Italy
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
 Germany
2012 London
details
Danuta Kozák
 Hungary
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Bridgitte Hartley
 South Africa
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Danuta Kozák
 Hungary
Emma Jørgensen
 Denmark
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
2020 Tokyo
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Tamara Csipes
 Hungary
Emma Jørgensen
 Denmark
2024 Paris
details

K-2 500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
 Mariya Shubina
and Antonina Seredina (URS)
 Therese Zenz
and Ingrid Hartmann (EUA)
 Klára Fried-Bánfalvi
and Vilma Egresi (HUN)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Annemarie Zimmermann
and Roswitha Esser (EUA)
 Francine Fox
and Glorianne Perrier (USA)
 Hilde Lauer
and Cornelia Sideri (ROU)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Annemarie Zimmermann
and Roswitha Esser (FRG)
 Anna Pfeffer
and Katalin Rozsnyói (HUN)
 Lyudmila Pinayeva
and Antonina Seredina (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Lyudmila Pinayeva
and Yekaterina Kuryshko (URS)
 Ilse Kaschube
and Petra Grabowski (GDR)
 Maria Nichiforov
and Viorica Dumitru (ROU)
1976 Montreal
details
 Nina Gopova
and Galina Kreft (URS)
 Anna Pfeffer
and Klára Rajnai (HUN)
 Bärbel Köster
and Carola Zirzow (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Carsta Genäuß
and Martina Bischof (GDR)
 Galina Alexeyeva
and Nina Trofimova (URS)
 Éva Rakusz
and Mária Zakariás (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Agneta Andersson
and Anna Olsson (SWE)
 Alexandra Barre
and Susan Holloway (CAN)
 Josefa Idem
and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Birgit Schmidt
and Anke Nothnagel (GDR)
 Vanja Gesheva
and Diana Paliiska (BUL)
 Annemiek Derckx
and Annemarie Cox (NED)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ramona Portwich
and Anke von Seck (GER)
 Susanne Gunnarsson
and Agneta Andersson (SWE)
 Rita Kőbán
and Éva Dónusz (HUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Susanne Gunnarsson
and Agneta Andersson (SWE)
 Birgit Fischer
and Ramona Portwich (GER)
 Anna Wood
and Katrin Borchert (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Birgit Fischer
and Katrin Wagner (GER)
 Katalin Kovács
and Szilvia Szabó (HUN)
 Beata Sokołowska
and Aneta Pastuszka (POL)
2004 Athens
details
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Janics (HUN)
 Birgit Fischer
and Carolin Leonhardt (GER)
 Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
and Aneta Pastuszka (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Janics (HUN)
 Beata Mikołajczyk
and Aneta Konieczna (POL)
 Marie Delattre
and Anne-Laure Viard (FRA)
2012 London
details
 Franziska Weber
and Tina Dietze (GER)
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN)
 Beata Mikołajczyk
and Karolina Naja (POL)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Gabriella Szabó
and Danuta Kozák (HUN)
 Franziska Weber
and Tina Dietze (GER)
 Beata Mikołajczyk
and Karolina Naja (POL)
2020 Tokyo
details
 Lisa Carrington
and Caitlin Regal (NZL)
 Karolina Naja
and Anna Puławska (POL)
 Danuta Kozák
and Dóra Bodonyi (HUN)
2024 Paris
details

K-4 500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Romania (ROU)
Agafia Constantin
Nastasia Ionescu
Tecla Marinescu
Maria Ştefan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Anna Olsson
Eva Karlsson
Susanne Wiberg
 Canada (CAN)
Alexandra Barre
Lucie Guay
Sue Holloway
Barbara Olmsted
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Birgit Schmidt
Anke Nothnagel
Ramona Portwich
Heike Singer
 Hungary (HUN)
Erika Géczi
Erika Mészáros
Éva Rakusz
Rita Kőbán
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova
1992 Barcelona
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Éva Dónusz
Erika Mészáros
Kinga Czigány
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Borchert
Ramona Portwich
Birgit Schmidt
Anke Von Seck
 Sweden (SWE)
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Maria Haglund
Susanne Rosenqvist
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
 Romania (ROU)
Raluca Ioniţă
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma
2004 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
 Ukraine (UKR)
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova
2008 Beijing
details
 Germany (GER)
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Natasa Janics
 Australia (AUS)
Lisa Oldenhof
Hannah Davis
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty
2012 London
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Katalin Kovács
Krisztina Fazekas
 Germany (GER)
Carolin Leonhardt
Franziska Weber
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Tina Dietze
 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Pamialova
Nadzeya Papok
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Pautaran
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Tamara Csipes
Krisztina Fazekas
 Germany (GER)
Sabrina Hering
Franziska Weber
Steffi Kriegerstein
Tina Dietze
 Belarus (BLR)
Marharyta Makhneva
Nadzeya Liapeshka
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk
2020 Tokyo
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Danuta Kozák
Tamara Csipes
Anna Kárász
Dóra Bodonyi
 Belarus (BLR)
Marharyta Makhneva
Nadzeya Papok
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk
 Poland (POL)
Karolina Naja
Anna Puławska
Justyna Iskrzycka
Helena Wiśniewska
2024 Paris
details

Discontinued event

K-1 200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Nataša Dušev-Janić
 Hungary
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Marta Walczykiewicz
 Poland
Inna Osypenko-Radomska
 Azerbaijan
2020 Tokyo
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Teresa Portela
 Spain
Emma Jørgensen
 Denmark

References