The Ontario provincial electoral districts each elect one representative to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario.[1] They are MPPs, Members of Provincial Parliament. These districts are coterminous with the federal electoral districts, and are based on the 2003 Representation Order as defined by Elections Canada. The exception is Northern Ontario, whose districts are not equivalent to their federal complements, since the provincial government did not want to decrease the number of districts in Northern Ontario.

Current electoral districts

The following electoral districts are currently represented in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario. The average riding population was 108,482 as of 2016.

Electoral district Created First contested Population MPP
Ajax 2015 2018 119,677 Rod Phillips
Algoma—Manitoulin 1934 1934 68,480 Michael Mantha
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill 2015 2018 115,225 Michael Parsa
Barrie—Innisfil 2015 2018 109,285 Andrea Khanjin
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte 2015 2018 100,785 Doug Downey
Bay of Quinte 2015 2018 109,735 Todd Smith
Beaches—East York 1996 1999 109,465 Rima Berns-McGown
Brampton Centre 2015 2018 102,275 Sara Singh
Brampton East 2015 2018 122,000 Gurratan Singh
Brampton North 2015 2018 118,180 Kevin Yarde
Brampton South 2015 2018 121,188 Prabmeet Sarkaria
Brampton West 2004 2007 130,005 Amarjot Sandhu
Brantford—Brant 1999 1999 130,300 Will Bouma
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound 1999 1999 107,675 Bill Walker
Burlington 1999 1999 123,185 Jane McKenna
Cambridge 1975 1979 115,460 Belinda Karahalios
Carleton 2015 2018 102,918 Goldie Ghamari
Chatham-Kent—Leamington 1999 1999 109,620 Rick Nicholls
Davenport 1996 1999 108,475 Marit Stiles
Don Valley East 1999 1999 94,575 Michael Coteau
Don Valley North 2015 2018 110,080 Vincent Ke
Don Valley West 1999 1999 102,510 Kathleen Wynne
Dufferin—Caledon 1987 1988 128,240 Sylvia Jones
Durham 1999 1999 130,870 Lindsey Park
Eglinton—Lawrence 1999 1999 114,400 Robin Martin
Elgin—Middlesex—London 1999 1999 115,055 Jeff Yurek
Essex 1999 1999 125,440 Taras Natyshak
Etobicoke Centre 1999 1999 118,020 Kinga Surma
Etobicoke—Lakeshore 1987 1988 129,080 Christine Hogarth
Etobicoke North 1999 1999 118,045 Doug Ford
Flamborough—Glanbrook 2015 2018 111,070 Donna Skelly
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell 1999 1999 109,980 Amanda Simard
Guelph 2004 2007 131,790 Mike Schreiner
Haldimand—Norfolk 1999 1999 109,655 Toby Barrett
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes— Brock 1999 1999 113,960 Laurie Scott
Hamilton Centre 1926 1926 100,100 Andrea Horwath
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek 2006 2007 107,845 Paul Miller
Hamilton Mountain 1976 1977 104,875 Monique Taylor
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas 2015 2018 113,025 Sandy Shaw
Hastings—Lennox and Addington 2015 2018 94,333 Daryl Kramp
Humber River—Black Creek 1999 1999 108,035 Tom Rakocevic
Huron—Bruce 1952 1953 106,570 Lisa Thompson
Kanata—Carleton 2015 2018 110,960 Merrilee Fullerton
Kenora—Rainy River 1999 1999 53,027 Greg Rickford
Kingston and the Islands 1966 1967 117,545 Ian Arthur
King—Vaughan 2015 2018 131,995 Stephen Lecce
Kitchener Centre 1999 1999 105,260 Laura Mae Lindo
Kitchener—Conestoga 2006 2007 100,705 Mike Harris Jr.
Kitchener South—Hespeler 2015 2018 105,305 Amy Fee
Kiiwetinoong 2017 2018 32,987 Sol Mamakwa
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex 1999 1999 105,335 Monte McNaughton
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston 2015 2018 101,635 Randy Hillier
Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes 1986 1987 100,545 Steve Clark
London—Fanshawe 1999 1999 119,467 Teresa Armstrong
London North Centre 1999 1999 125,360 Terence Kernaghan
London West 1999 1999 126,110 Peggy Sattler
Markham—Stouffville 2015 2018 126,060 Paul Calandra
Markham—Thornhill 2015 2018 99,075 Logan Kanapathi
Markham—Unionville 2003 2007 123,320 Billy Pang
Milton 2015 2018 114,090 Parm Gill
Mississauga Centre 1996 1999 124,845 Natalia Kusendova
Mississauga East—Cooksville 2003 2007 120,205 Kaleed Rasheed
Mississauga—Erin Mills 2015 2018 120,205 Sheref Sabawy
Mississauga—Lakeshore 2015 2018 117,444 Rudy Cuzzetto
Mississauga—Malton 2015 2018 118,240 Deepak Anand
Mississauga—Streetsville 2003 2007 118,305 Nina Tangri
Mushkegowuk—James Bay 2017 2018 30,037 Guy Bourgouin
Nepean 1987 2018 119,115 Lisa MacLeod
Newmarket—Aurora 2006 2007 117,415 Christine Elliott
Niagara Centre 1914 1914 109,070 Jeff Burch
Niagara Falls 1914 1914 136,290 Wayne Gates
Niagara West 2004 2007 90,840 Sam Oosterhoff
Nickel Belt 1952 1955 84,520 France Gélinas
Nipissing 1890 1890 75,060 Vic Fedeli
Northumberland—Peterborough South 2006 2007 112,412 David Piccini
Oakville 1999 1999 120,920 Stephen Crawford
Oakville North—Burlington 2015 2018 129,078 Effie Triantafilopoulos
Orléans 1999 1999 128,280 Marie-France Lalonde
Oshawa 1952 1955 126,765 Jennifer French
Ottawa Centre 1966 1968 118,040 Joel Harden
Ottawa South 1925 1926 121,055 John Fraser
Ottawa—Vanier 1908 1908 111,510 Nathalie Des Rosiers
Ottawa West—Nepean 1999 1999 111,835 Jeremy Roberts
Oxford 1999 1999 113,790 Ernie Hardeman
Parkdale—High Park 1996 1999 108,805 Bhutila Karpoche
Parry Sound—Muskoka 1999 1999 94,400 Norm Miller
Perth—Wellington 2006 2007 107,905 Randy Pettapiece
Peterborough—Kawartha 1934 1934 118,175 Dave Smith
Pickering—Uxbridge 2015 2018 112,945 Peter Bethlenfalvy
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke 1999 1999 103,495 John Yakabuski
Richmond Hill 2003 2007 110,180 Daisy Wai
St. Catharines 1966 1967 111,690 Jennie Stevens
Sarnia—Lambton 1999 1999 105,335 Bob Bailey
Sault Ste. Marie 1890 1890 73,370 Ross Romano
Scarborough—Agincourt 1987 1987 105,540 Aris Babikian
Scarborough Centre 1963 1963 112,600 Christina Mitas
Scarborough—Guildwood 2006 2007 102,390 Mitzie Hunter
Scarborough North 1963 1963 98,805 Raymond Cho
Scarborough—Rouge Park 2015 2018 102,275 Vijay Thanigasalam
Scarborough Southwest 1999 1999 110,280 Doly Begum
Simcoe—Grey 1999 1999 129,940 Jim Wilson
Simcoe North 1999 1999 111,335 Jill Dunlop
Spadina—Fort York 2015 2018 115,510 Chris Glover
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry 2004 2007 103,320 Jim McDonell
Sudbury 1905 1908 80,840 Jamie West
Thornhill 1999 1999 112,720 Gila Martow
Thunder Bay—Atikokan 1999 1999 75,920 Judith Monteith-Farrell
Thunder Bay—Superior North 1999 1999 70,475 Michael Gravelle
Timiskaming—Cochrane 1999 1999 67,290 John Vanthof
Timmins 1999 1999 41,788 Gilles Bisson
Toronto Centre 1999 1999 103,805 Suze Morrison
Toronto—Danforth 1999 1999 106,880 Peter Tabuns
Toronto—St. Paul's 1999 1999 107,900 Jill Andrew
University—Rosedale 2015 2018 104,315 Jessica Bell
Vaughan—Woodbridge 2015 2018 105,228 Michael Tibollo
Waterloo 2015 2018 110,134 Catherine Fife
Wellington—Halton Hills 2004 2007 120,981 Ted Arnott
Whitby 2015 2018 128,377 Lorne Coe
Willowdale 1987 1987 118,805 Stan Cho
Windsor—Tecumseh 1996 1999 117,430 Percy Hatfield
Windsor West 1996 1999 122,219 Lisa Gretzky
York Centre 1999 1999 104,320 Roman Baber
York South—Weston 1999 1999 114,458 Faisal Hassan
York—Simcoe 2006 2007 104,015 Caroline Mulroney
Note
  1. Population information from 2016 Census[2] or Elections Ontario.[3]
  2. Election results from Elections Ontario.[4]

Defunct electoral districts

Toronto

GTA

Rest of province

See also

References

  1. ^ Legislative Assembly Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. L10. 2018-06-07.
  2. ^ "Census Profile, 2016 Census". Statistics Canada. Retrieved December 22, 2018.
  3. ^ "Elections Ontario: Voter Information Service". Retrieved December 22, 2018.
  4. ^ "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 December 2018. Retrieved 16 January 2019.