The ceremonial county of Cheshire (which includes the areas of the Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East, Halton and Warrington unitary authorities) is divided into 11 Parliamentary constituencies. The 2 divisions of Warrington are Borough constituencies, with the remaining 9 being County constituencies.

Constituencies

Further information: 2019 United Kingdom general election

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour

Constituency[nb 1] Electorate[1] Majority[2][nb 2] Member of Parliament[2] Nearest opposition[2] Electoral wards[3][4] Map
City of Chester CC 76,057 6,164   Chris Matheson   Samantha George† Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Blacon Hall, Blacon Lodge, Boughton, Boughton Heath, Christleton, City & St Anne's, College, Curzon & Westminster, Dodleston, Handbridge & St Mary's, Hoole All Saints, Hoole Groves, Huntington, Lache Park, Mollington, Newton Brook, Newton St Michaels, Saughall, Upton Grange, Upton Westlea, Vicars Cross.
Congleton CC 80,930 18,591   Fiona Bruce   Jo Dale‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Alsager Central, Alsager East, Alsager West, Astbury, Brereton, Buglawton, Congleton Central, Congleton North, Congleton North West, Congleton South, Congleton West, Dane Valley, Holmes Chapel, Lawton, Middlewich Cledford, Middlewich Kinderton, Odd Rode, Sandbach East, Sandbach North, Sandbach West.
Crewe and Nantwich CC 80,321 8,508   Kieran Mullan   Laura Smith Cheshire East Borough Council: Alexandra, Barony Weaver, Birchin, Coppenhall, Delamere, Englesea, Grosvenor, Haslington, Leighton, Maw Green, St Barnabas, St John's, St Mary's, Shavington, Valley, Waldron, Wellington, Wells Green, Willaston, Wistaston Green, Wybunbury.
Eddisbury CC 73,700 18,443   Edward Timpson   Terry Savage‡ Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barrow, Cuddington & Oakmere, Davenham & Moulton, Farndon, Kelsall, Malpas, Mara, Tarporley & Oulton, Tarvin, Tattenhall, Tilston, Waverton, Winsford Dene, Winsford Gravel, Winsford Over, Winsford Swanlow, Winsford Verdin, Winsford Wharton. Cheshire East Borough Council: Acton, Audlem, Bunbury, Minshull, Peckforton, Wrenbury.
Ellesmere Port and Neston CC 70,327 8,764   Justin Madders   Alison Rodwell† Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barrow, Burton & Ness, Central, Farndon, Grange, Groves, Kelsall, Ledsham, Little Neston, Malpas, Neston, Parkgate, Pooltown, Rivacre, Riverside, Rossmore, Stanlow & Wolverham, Strawberry Fields, Sutton, Sutton Green & Manor, Westminster, Tarvin, Tattenhall, Tilston, Waverton, Whitby, Willaston & Thornton.
Halton CC 71,930 18,975   Derek Twigg   Charles Rowley† Halton Borough Council: Appleton, Birchfield, Broadheath, Castlefields, Ditton, Farnworth, Grange, Hale, Halton Brook, Halton View, Heath, Hough Green, Kingsway, Mersey, Riverside.
Macclesfield CC 76,216 10,711   David Rutley   Neil Puttick‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Bollington Central, Bollington East, Bollington West, Broken Cross & Upton, Disley & Lyme Handley, Gawsworth, Henbury, Macclesfield Bollinbrook, Macclesfield Central, Macclesfield East, Macclesfield Hurdsfield, Macclesfield Ivy, Macclesfield Ryles, Macclesfield South, Macclesfield Tytherington, Macclesfield West, Poynton Central, Poynton East, Poynton West, Prestbury, Rainow, Sutton.
Tatton CC 69,018 17,387   Esther McVey   James Weinburg‡ Cheshire East Borough Council: Alderley Edge, Chelford, Dean Row, Fulshaw, Handforth, High Legh, Hough, Knutsford Bexton, Knutsford Nether, Knutsford Norbury Booths, Knutsford Over, Lacey Green, Mere, Mobberley, Morley & Styal, Plumley. Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Barnton, Cogshall, Lostock & Wincham, Rudheath & South Witton, Seven Oaks & Marston, Shakerley.
Warrington North BC 72,235 1,509   Charlotte Nichols   Wendy Maisey† Warrington Borough Council: Birchwood, Burtonwood and Winwick, Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft, Fairfield and Howley, Orford, Poplars and Hulme, Poulton North, Poulton South, Rixton and Woolston, Westbrook.
Warrington South BC 86,015 2,010   Andy Carter   Faisal Rashid Warrington Borough Council: Appleton, Bewsey and Whitecross, Grappenhall and Thelwall, Great Sankey North, Great Sankey South, Hatton, Stretton and Walton, Latchford East,Latchford West, Lymm, Penketh and Cuerdley, Stockton Heath, Whittle Hall.
Weaver Vale CC 70,551 563   Mike Amesbury   Adam Wordsworth† Halton Borough Council: Beechwood, Daresbury, Halton Lea, Norton North, Norton South, Windmill Hill. Cheshire West and Chester District Council: Forest, Frodsham North, Frodsham South, Hartford & Whitegate, Helsby, Kingsley, Leftwich & Kingsmead, Milton Weaver, Northwich Castle, Northwich Winnington, Northwich Witton, Weaverham.

2010 boundary changes

Following the Fifth Periodic Review of Westminster Constituencies by the Boundary Commission for England, the existing 11 constituencies were retained with changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies. These changes were implemented at the 2010 United Kingdom general election.

Name Boundaries 1997-2010 Boundaries 2010–present
  1. City of Chester CC
  2. Congleton CC
  3. Crewe and Nantwich CC
  4. Eddisbury CC
  5. Ellesmere Port and Neston CC
  6. Halton CC
  7. Macclesfield CC
  8. Tatton CC
  9. Warrington North BC
  10. Warrington South BC
  11. Weaver Vale CC

Proposed boundary changes

See 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies for further details.

Following the abandonment of the Sixth Periodic Review (the 2018 review), the Boundary Commission for England formally launched the 2023 Review on 5 January 2021 and published their initial proposals on 8 June 2021.[5]

The Commission has proposed that Cheshire be combined with Merseyside as a sub-region of the North West Region, with the creation of two cross-county boundary constituencies of Ellesmere Port, and Widnes and Halewood, which avoids the need for a constituency which spans the River Mersey. As a consequence, there are significant changes in the west of the county. The town of Neston would be moved from Ellesmere Port and Neston to City of Chester, resulting in these constituencies being replaced by Chester North and Neston, and Ellesmere Port respectively. Halton would be abolished, with Widnes being included in the new constituency of Widnes and Halewood, and Runcorn in the new constituency of Runcorn and Helsby. Eddisbury and Weaver Vale would also be abolished, being replaced by Northwich and South Cheshire.[6][7][8]

The following constituencies are proposed:

Containing electoral wards from Cheshire East

Containing electoral wards from Cheshire West and Chester

Containing electoral wards from Halton

Containing electoral wards from Warrington

Revised proposals will be published in late 2022 and the final report will be submitted in June 2023.

Results history

Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[9]

2019

The number of votes cast for each political party who fielded candidates in constituencies comprising Cheshire in the 2019 general election were as follows:

Party Votes % Change from 2017 Seats Change from 2017
Conservative 267,127 46.4% Increase1.2% 6 Increase2
Labour 227,481 39.5% Decrease8.1% 5 Decrease2
Liberal Democrats 51,665 9.0% Increase4.8% 0 0
Greens 13,872 2.4% Increase1.4% 0 0
Brexit 14,287 2.5% new 0 0
Others 1,426 0.2% Decrease1.8% 0 0
Total 575,858 100.0 11

Percentage votes

Election year 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 45.6 44.8 44.7 33.4 35.6 37.1 40.7 43.0 45.2 46.4
Labour 29.7 34.4 39.1 46.5 46.3 40.5 32.4 36.6 47.6 39.5
Liberal Democrat1 24.4 20.6 15.3 12.3 15.6 20.3 21.2 5.6 4.2 9.0
Green Party - * * * * * 0.5 2.6 1.0 2.4
UKIP - - - * * * 2.6 11.9 1.4 *
Brexit Party - - - - - - - - - 2.5
Other 0.2 0.3 0.9 7.8 2.5 2.0 2.5 0.2 0.6 0.2

11983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

* Included in Other

Seats

Election year 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 7 7 5 3 4 4 8 7 4 6
Labour 3 3 5 7 7 7 3 4 7 5
Independent1 - - 1 - - - - - -
Total 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11

1Martin Bell, MP for Tatton.

Maps

Historical representation by party

A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1885 to 1918

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 86 1886 87 1892 93 94 1895 00 1900 05 1906 Jan 1910 10 Dec 1910 12 13 16
Altrincham J. Brooks W. Brooks Disraeli Crossley Kebty-Fletcher Hamilton
Birkenhead Hamley Keppel Lees Vivian Bigland
Chester Foster Yerburgh Mond Yerburgh Philipps
Crewe Latham McLaren Ward Tomkinson McLaren Craig
Eddisbury Tollemache Stanley Barnston
Hyde Ashton Sidebotham Chapman Schwann Neilson Jacobsen
Knutsford Egerton King Sykes
Macclesfield W. C. Brocklehurst Bromley-Davenport W. B. Brocklehurst
Northwich J. T. Brunner Verdin J. T. Brunner J. F. Brunner
Stalybridge Sidebottom Ridley Cheetham Wood
Stockport Jennings Whiteley Leigh Duckworth Hughes
Tipping Gedge Leigh Melville Wardle
Wirral Cotton-Jodrell Hoult Lever Stewart

1918 to 1950

  Coalition Labour   Coalition Liberal (1918–22) / National Liberal (1922–23)   Common Wealth   Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931–68)

Constituency 1918 20 1922 1923 1924 25 29 1929 31 1931 33 1935 37 39 40 42 43 44 45 1945
Altrincham / Altrincham and Sale (1945) Hamilton Alstead Atkinson Grigg Erroll
Bucklow Shepherd
Birkenhead East Bigland White Stott White Soskice
Birkenhead West Grayson Stott Egan Nuttall Egan Allen Collick
Chester Philipps Cayzer Nield
Crewe Davies Hemmerde Craig Bowen Somervell Allen
Eddisbury Barnston Russell Loverseed Barlow
Knutsford Sykes Makins Bromley-Davenport
Macclesfield Remer Weston Harvey
Northwich Dewhurst Crichton-Stuart Foster
Stalybridge and Hyde Wood Rhodes Tattersall Wood Lawrie Hope Dunne Trevor-Cox Lang
Stockport Wardle Greenwood Townend Dower Gridley
Hughes Fildes Royle Hammersley Hulbert
Wallasey McDonald Chadwick Moore-Brabazon Reakes Marples
Wirral Stewart Dodds Grace Clayton Graham Lloyd

1950 to 1983

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Social Democratic   Speaker

Constituency 1950 1951 55 1955 56 1959 1964 65 1966 1970 71 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 76 79 1979 81 Destination
Altrincham and Sale Erroll Barber Montgomery Manchester
Bebington / & Ellesmere Port (1974) Oakshott Howe Brooks Cockeram Bates Porter Cheshire, Merseyside
Birkenhead Collick Dell Field Merseyside
Cheadle Shepherd Winstanley Normanton Manchester, Cheshire
Chester Nield Temple Morrison Cheshire
Crewe Allen Dunwoody Cheshire
Hazel Grove Winstanley Arnold Manchester
Knutsford Bromley-Davenport Davies Bruce-Gardyne Cheshire
Macclesfield Harvey Winterton Cheshire
Nantwich Grant-Ferris Cockcroft Bonsor Cheshire
Northwich Foster Goodlad Cheshire
Runcorn Vosper Carlisle Cheshire
Stalybridge and Hyde Lang Blackburn Pendry Manchester
Stockport North Hulbert Gregory Owen Bennett Manchester
Stockport South Gridley Steward Orbach McNally Manchester
Wallasey Marples Chalker Merseyside
Wirral Lloyd Hunt Merseyside

1983 to present

  Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal Democrats

Constituency 1983 1987 1992 1997 99 2001 2005 08 2010 2015 2017 19 2019
Congleton Winterton Bruce
Eddisbury Goodlad O'Brien Sandbach Timpson
Macclesfield Winterton Rutley
Tatton Hamilton Bell Osborne McVey
City of Chester Morrison Brandreth Russell Mosley Matheson
Warrington South Carlisle Butler Hall Southworth Mowat Rashid Carter
Crewe and Nantwich Dunwoody Timpson Smith Mullan
Ellesmere Port and Neston Woodcock Miller Madders
Halton Oakes Twigg
Warrington North Hoyle Jones Nichols
Weaver Vale Hall Evans Amesbury

See also

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

  1. ^ Baker, Carl; Uberoi, Elise; Cracknell, Richard (28 January 2020). "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  2. ^ a b c "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 23 April 2020.
  3. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007, page 4". Office of Public Sector Information. Crown copyright. 13 June 2007. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
  4. ^ Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
  5. ^ "2023 Review | Boundary Commission for England". boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk. Retrieved 7 October 2021.
  6. ^ Major shake-up to Chester and Ellesmere Port electoral constituency boundaries revealed The Standard
  7. ^ "Parliament boundary changes: Splitting of Chester seat condemned". BBC News. 8 June 2021. Retrieved 17 October 2021.
  8. ^ 2023 Review - North West Boundary Commission for England.
  9. ^ Watson, Christopher; Uberoi, Elise; Loft, Philip (17 April 2020). "General election results from 1918 to 2019". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)