The county of Oxfordshire is divided into 6 Parliamentary constituencies — 1 Borough constituency and 5 County constituencies.

Constituencies

Further information: 2019 United Kingdom general election

  † Conservative   ‡ Labour   ¤ Liberal Democrat

Constituency[nb 1] Electorate[1] Majority[2][nb 2] Member of Parliament[2] Nearest opposition[2] Electoral wards[3][4] Map
Banbury CC 90,116 16,813   Victoria Prentis   Suzette Watson‡ Cherwell District Council: Adderbury, Ambrosden and Chesterton, Banbury Calthorpe, Banbury Easington, Banbury Grimsbury and Castle, Banbury Hardwick, Banbury Neithrop, Banbury Ruscote, Bicester East, Bicester North, Bicester South, Bicester Town, Bicester West, Bloxham and Bodicote, Caversfield, Cropredy, Deddington, Fringford, Hook Norton, Launton, Sibford, The Astons and Heyfords, Wroxton.
Henley CC 76,646 14,053   John Howell   Laura Coyle¤ Cherwell District Council: Kirtlington, Otmoor. South Oxfordshire District Council: Aston Rowant, Benson, Berinsfield, Chalgrove, Chiltern Woods, Chinnor, Crowmarsh, Forest Hill and Holton, Garsington, Goring, Great Milton, Henley North, Henley South, Sandford, Shiplake, Sonning Common, Thame North, Thame South, Watlington, Wheatley, Woodcote.
Oxford East BC 78,303 17,832   Anneliese Dodds   Louise Staite† Oxford City Council: Barton and Sandhills, Blackbird Leys, Carfax, Churchill, Cowley, Cowley Marsh, Headington, Headington Hill and Northway, Hinksey Park, Holywell, Iffley Fields, Littlemore, Lye Valley, Marston, Northfield Brook, Quarry and Risinghurst, Rose Hill and Iffley, St Clement's, St Mary's.
Oxford West and Abingdon CC 76,951 8,943 Layla Moran¤   James Fredrickson† Cherwell District Council: Kidlington North, Kidlington South, Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton. Oxford City Council: Jericho and Osney, North, St Margaret's, Summertown, Wolvercote. Vale of White Horse District Council: Abingdon Abbey and Barton, Abingdon Caldecott, Abingdon Dunmore, Abingdon Fitzharris, Abingdon Northcourt, Abingdon Ock Meadow, Abingdon Peachcroft, Appleton and Cumnor, Kennington and South Hinksey, North Hinksey and Wytham, Radley, Sunningwell and Wootton.
Wantage CC 90,867 12,653   David Johnston   Richard Benwell¤ South Oxfordshire District Council: Brightwell, Cholsey and Wallingford South, Didcot All Saints, Didcot Ladygrove, Didcot Northbourne, Didcot Park, Hagbourne, Wallingford North. Vale of White Horse District Council: Blewbury and Upton, Craven, Drayton, Faringdon and The Coxwells, Greendown, Grove, Hanneys, Harwell, Hendreds, Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor, Longworth, Marcham and Shippon, Shrivenham, Stanford, Sutton Courtenay and Appleford, Wantage Charlton, Wantage Segsbury.
Witney CC 83,845 15,177   Robert Courts   Charlotte Hoagland¤ West Oxfordshire District Council: Alvescot and Filkins, Ascott and Shipton, Bampton and Clanfield, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Carterton North East, Carterton North West, Carterton South, Chadlington and Churchill, Charlbury and Finstock, Chipping Norton, Ducklington, Eynsham and Cassington, Freeland and Hanborough, Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield, Kingham, Rollright and Enstone, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt, Stonesfield and Tackley, The Bartons, Witney Central, Witney East, Witney North, Witney South, Witney West, Woodstock and Bladon.

2010 boundary changes

Under the Fifth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, the Boundary Commission for England[5] decided to retain Oxfordshire's 6 constituencies for the 2010 election, making minor changes to realign constituency boundaries with the boundaries of current local government wards, and to reduce the electoral disparity between constituencies, including the transfer of Oxford city centre from Oxford West and Abingdon to Oxford East.

Name Boundaries 1997-2010 Boundaries 2010-present
  1. Banbury CC
  2. Henley CC
  3. Oxford East BC
  4. Oxford West and Abingdon CC
  5. Wantage CC
  6. Witney CC

Proposed boundary changes

See 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies for further details.

Following the abandonment of the Sixth Periodic Review (the 2018 review), the Boundary Commission for England formally launched the 2023 Review on 5 January 2021 and published their initial proposals on 8 June 2021.[6]

The Commission has proposed that an additional seat is created in Oxfordshire, with the formation of the constituency of Bicester. Wantage would be renamed Didcot and Wantage.[7][8]

The following constituencies are proposed:

Containing electoral wards from Cherwell

Containing electoral wards from Oxford

Containing electoral wards from South Oxfordshire

Containing electoral wards from Vale of White Horse

Containing electoral wards from West Oxfordshire

Revised proposals will be published in late 2022 and the final report will be submitted in June 2023.

Results history

Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[9]

2019

The number of votes cast for each political party who fielded candidates in constituencies comprising Oxforshire in the 2019 general election were as follows:

Party Votes % Change from 2017 Seats Change from 2017
Conservative 166,978 46.6% Decrease1.8% 4 0
Liberal Democrats 105,302 29.4% Increase11.3% 1 0
Labour 74,377 20.8% Decrease8.6% 1 0
Greens 7,735 2.2% Increase0.1% 0 0
Brexit 1,975 0.5% new 0 0
Others 1,974 0.5% Decrease1.5% 0 0
Total 358,341 100.0 6

Percentage votes

Note that before 1983 Oxfordshire covered a smaller area than it does today, since the Vale of White Horse area was counted as part of Berkshire.

Election year 1922 1923 1924 1929 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974 (F) 1974 (O) 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 46.9 47.1 57.8 49.6 66.5 46.5 46.4 53.5 54.8 51.6 46.4 48.2 51.6 44.5 45.6 53.5 51.5 52.7 51.3 38.0 37.9 40.9 47.2 49.0 48.4 46.6
Labour 9.3 3.4 9.6 17.1 23.3 40.7 38.9 42.0 41.4 35.2 37.2 43.6 36.6 30.8 33.5 29.7 18.4 20.3 23.7 31.7 29.5 23.4 18.0 21.1 29.4 20.8
Liberal Democrat1 43.8 49.4 32.6 33.3 10.2 12.8 14.4 4.5 3.8 13.2 16.1 8.2 11.3 24.5 20.3 16.0 29.3 26.6 23.5 24.7 27.3 29.0 28.0 12.8 18.1 29.4
Green Party - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * * * * * 2.5 6.2 2.1 2.2
UKIP - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * * * 3.5 10.1 1.6 *
Brexit Party - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0.6
Other - - - - - - 0.3 - - - 0.3 - 0.5 0.2 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.4 1.5 5.6 5.3 6.8 0.8 0.9 0.4 0.6

1pre-1979: Liberal Party; 1983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

* Included in Other

Accurate vote percentages are not possible for the elections of 1918 and 1931 since at least one candidate stood unopposed.

Seats

Election year 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 6 5 5 4 4 4 5 5 4 4
Labour 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Liberal Democrat1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6

11983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

Maps

Historical representation by party

A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1885 to 1918

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 91 1892 95 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 17 18
Banbury Samuelson A. Brassey Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes R. Brassey Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes Rhys-Williams
Henley Harcourt Parker Hodge P. Morrell Fleming Hermon-Hodge
Oxford Hall Chesney Annesley Marriott
Woodstock Maclean G. Morrell Benson G. Morrell Bennett Hamersley

1918 to 1983

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Conservative   Labour   Liberal

Constituency 1918 1922 1923 24 1924 1929 1931 32 1935 38 1945 1950 50 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979
Banbury Rhys-Williams Edmondson Dodds-Parker Marten
Henley Terrell Henderson Fox Hay Heseltine
Oxford Marriott Gray Bourne Hogg Turner Woodhouse Luard Woodhouse Luard Patten
Oxfordshire Mid Hurd

Since 1983

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal Democrats

Constituency 1983 1987 1992 1997 99 2001 05 2005 08 2010 2015 16 2017 2019
Banbury Baldry Prentis
Henley Heseltine Johnson Howell
Oxford East Norris Smith Dodds
Oxford West and Abingdon Patten Harris Blackwood Moran
Wantage Jackson Vaizey Johnston
Witney Hurd Woodward Cameron Courts

See also

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

  1. ^ Baker, Carl; Uberoi, Elise; Cracknell, Richard (2020-01-28). "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  2. ^ a b c "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 2020-04-24.
  3. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007, page 4". Office of Public Sector Information. Crown copyright. 13 June 2007. Retrieved 7 November 2009.
  4. ^ Boundary Commission for England pp. 1004–1007
  5. ^ "The Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 2007". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 May 2020.
  6. ^ "2023 Review | Boundary Commission for England". boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk. Retrieved 2021-10-07.
  7. ^ "Big changes for Bicester as constituency boundary proposals revealed". Oxford Mail. Retrieved 2021-10-18.
  8. ^ "Initial proposals for new Parliamentary constituency boundaries in the South East region | Boundary Commission for England". boundarycommissionforengland.independent.gov.uk. Retrieved 2021-10-18.
  9. ^ Watson, Christopher; Uberoi, Elise; Loft, Philip (17 April 2020). "General election results from 1918 to 2019".