This is a list of Serbian Revolutionaries, participants in the Serbian Revolution (1804–1817).

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (April 2015)
Revolutionary Image Lifespan Active Rank Notes
Commander-in-chief (1804–13)
Đorđe Petrović-Karađorđe
1768–1817 1804–1813 Veliki Vožd Led First Serbian Uprising. Free Corps veteran.
Commander-in-chief (1815–17)
Miloš Obrenović
1780–1860 1805–17 Led Second Serbian Uprising.
Top commanders
Stanoje Stamatović-Glavaš
1763–1815 1804–15 vojvoda
Uzun-Mirko Apostolović
1782–1868 1804–1813 and 1815-1817 bimbaša and vojvoda
Stojan Čupić-Zmaj
1765–1815 1804–15 vojvoda
Veljko Petrović-Hajduk Veljko
1780–1813 1804–13 buljubaša and vojvoda Died in the Battle of Negotin
Lesser commanders
Ilija Barjaktarović 1771–1828 1804–15 vojvoda Paraćin nahija (1805–09), Deligrad (–13).
Vasa Čarapić
1768–1806 1804–06 vojvoda Died at the Siege of Belgrade
Ilija Čarapić 1792–1844 1810–17 vojvoda Grocka nahija.
Tanasije Čarapić 1770–1810 1804–10 vojvoda Grocka nahija.
Jovan Gligorijević-Zeka Buljubaša
1785–1813 1804–13 buljubaša Died in the Battle of Ravnje in August 1813
Hadži-Prodan Gligorijević
1760–1825 1806–14 vojvoda Požega nahija.
Janko Katić
17XX–1806 1804–06 vojvoda and obor-knez Šabac nahija.
Sima Marković (voivode) 1768–1817 1804–13 and 1815-1817 vojvoda and knez
Paulj Matejić 1770–1816 1804–13 buljubaša and vojvoda Požarevac nahija.
Luka Lazarević-Pop Luka
17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Arsenije Loma
1768–1815 1804–15 buljubaša and vojvoda Rudnik nahija.
Ilija Petrović-Strelja 17XX–1825 fl. 1806–15 vojvoda
Jovan Petrović-Kursula
1768–1813 1804–13 vojvoda Rudnik nahija.
Radič Petrović 1738–1816 1804–13 kapetan and vojvoda Free Corps veteran.
Tanasko Rajić
1754–1815 1804–15 vojvoda and barjaktar
Čolak-Anta Simeonović
1777–1853 1804–14 vojvoda Kruševac nahija
Stevan Sinđelić
1771–1809 1804–09 vojvoda Died in the Battle of Čegar on 31 May 1809
Milenko Stojković
1769–1831 1804–11 vojvoda
Petar Teodorović-Dobrnjac
1771–1831 1804–17 bimbaša and vojvoda Požarevac nahija.
Kara-Marko Vasić 17XX–18XX 1804–13 vojvoda Sokol nahija
Notable fighters
Atanasije Antonijević 1734-1804 1804 archpriest
Stojan Abraš 1780–1813 1813
Lazar Arsenijević Batalaka
1793-1869
Anta Bogićević
1758–1813 1804-1813
Teodor Bojinović 17XX–1813 1804–13 buljubaša
Mina Bimbaša 17XX–18XX 1804
Ignjatije Bjelić 17XX–18XX 18XX kapetan
Mica Brka-Krajević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Đura Brničanin 17XX–18XX 18XX
Pavle Cukić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Milisav Čamdžija
c. 1785–1815 1804–1813 and 1815
Đorđe Čarapić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Marko Čarapić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Jevta Savić Čotrić 1767-1821 1804-1813 and 1815
Gaja Dabić 17XX–18XX 18XX kapetan
Živko Dabić 17XX–1807 1804–07 kapetan
Panta Damnjanović c. 1780–1804 1804 met his fate at the Battle of Čokešina
Sava Dedobarac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Jovan Dimitrijević Dobrača 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Aćim Doljanac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Milić Drinčić
1778–1815 1804-1815 vojvoda Rudnik nahija.
Aleksa Dukić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Dimitrije Đorđević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Goca Đorđević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Hrista Đorđević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Ivan Đorđević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Petar Đorđević Džoda 17XX-18XX 1804-13
Toša Djordjević c. 1790–1850 1804-13 and 1815-17
Janko Đurđević c. 1770-1828 1804-1813 Legal advisor and member of the Governing Council
Janićije Đurić
1779–1850 1804–13 and 1815-17 Karađorđe's secretary.
Petar Erić 17XX–18XX 18XX kapetan
Đuka Filipović 1765–after 1817 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 vojvoda
Stevan Filipović (revolutionary) 1780-after 1842 1804-1813 and 1815-1817
Marko Filipović 1782–after 1842 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 kapetan Karađorđe's brother-in-law.
Teodor Filipović 17XX–18XX 1805–06 secretary.
Sekula Gavrilović 17XX–18XX 18XX barjaktar
Milovan Grbović 17XX–18XX 1804–08 vojvoda Valjevo nahija
Nikola Grbović c. 1760–1806 1804–1806 knez Valjevo nahija
Radovan Grbović 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda Valjevo nahija
Stevan Grbović 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda Valjevo nahija
Luka Grbović 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda Valjevo nahija
Mijailo Grujević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Vule Ilić Kolarac
17XX–18XX 18XX
Jovan Jančić-Sarajlija 17XX–1809 1806–09 organizer in Bosnia
Jakov Popović-Jakšić Pancirlija 1774–1848 1804-1817 egzircir-majstor Austrian officer.
Petar Jokić
c. 1779–1852 1804–13 Boluk-bashi
Ivan Jugović 17XX–18XX 1805–13 minister.
Stojan Karadžić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Vasilije-Šujo Karadžić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Joksim Karamarković c. 1755–1813 1804–1813 vojvoda
Nikola Karamarković 1755-1815 1804-1813 and 1815 vojvoda
Marko Katić 17XX–1810 fl. 1806–10 vojvoda
Nikola Katić 17XX–18XX fl. 1806–15 vojvoda
Sima Katić Prekodrinac 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Milić Kedić 17XX–1809 1804–09 vojvoda and knez
Ivan Knežević-Ivo Semberac
17XX–18XX 18XX
Radojko Kojadinovic 1745–1835 1804-1813
Vreta Kolarac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Konda Bimbaša 17XX–1807 1806–07 bimbaša krdžalija
Živko Konstantinović Paraćinac c. 1770-1809 1804-09
Cincar-Marko Kostić 1777-1822 1804-1813 and 1815
Damnjan Kotešanin c. 1780–1804 1804 met his fate at the Battle of Čokešina
Maksim Krstić 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Marko Krstić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Dimitrije Kujundžić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Kosta Kujundžić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Milosav Lapovac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Marko R. Lazarević 17XX–1844 18XX kapetan
Pavle Lazarević 17XX–1844 18XX archpriest
Raka Levajac
1777–1833 1804–13 vojvoda
Nikola Mandrda 1780- c. 1860 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 serdar and hajduk
Koca Marković 1762-1832 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 diplomat
Ranko Matejić 17XX–18XX 18XX kapetan
Teodosije Maričević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Blagoje Marinković 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Jovan Mićić 17XX–1844 fl. 1813
Živko Mihailović 1770–1835 1804–13
Aksentije Miladinović 1760–1820 1804–13 and 1815-17 knez and vojvoda diplomat
Nikola Milićević Lunjevica
1776–1842 1804–17 merchant and Obrenović's close associate
Tomo Milinović 1770–1846 1809–13 Karađorđe's advisor and artillery specialist.
Bakal-Milosav 1770–1823 1804–13 Obrenović's
Joksim Milosavljević-Joksa 1781–1837 1804–17
Sima Milosavljević-Paštramac 1776–1836 1804-13 and 1815-17 barjaktar
Djordje Milovanović-Guzonja 1765–1817 1804–1813 vojvoda
Jovica Milovanović 17XX–18XX fl. 1813 vojvoda
Sima Milutinović Sarajlija
1791-1847 1809-1813
Mladen Milovanović
c. 1760–1823 1804–13 vojvoda politician.
Jovica Milutinović 1773–1846 1804–13 kapetan Valjevo nahija.
Jovan Mitrović Demir 1762-1858 1804-1813
Gligorije Mladenović-Gliša 17XX–18XX 1804–
Momir of Lučica 17XX–18XX 1804–13 vojvoda and knez Morava knežina.
Ivo Momirović 17XX–18XX fl. 1812–13 vojvoda
Lazar Mutap-Čačanin
1775–1815 1804-1815 vojvoda Rudnik nahija.
Damnjan Nedić 1772–1804 1804 met his fate at the Battle of Čokešina and was buried near the Monastery of Čokešina
Gligorije Nedić 1769–1804 1804 met his fate at the Battle of Čokešina and was buried near the Monastery of Čokešina
Mijailo Nedić 1774-1807 1804-1807
Sima Nenadović
1793–1815 1813–15 vojvoda
Jakov Nenadović
1765–1836 1804–17 vojvoda
Jevrem Nenadović
1793–1867 fl. 1811–13 vojvoda Tamnava
Nikola Nikolajević (revolutionary) 1780–after 1842 1804-13 and 1815-17 teacher.
Petar Nikolajević-Moler
1775–1816 1804–16 vojvoda Prime Minister (1815–16)
Melentije Simeonović Nikšić 1780-1816 1804-1816
Dositej Novaković c. 1774–1852 1804-1813
Đorđe Obradović-Ćurčija 17XX–1804 1804
Jovan Obrenović 1787–1850 1804-1817
Jevrem Obrenović
1790–1856 1815–17 obor-knez Šabac nahija.
Milan Obrenović
1770–1810 1804–10 vojvoda Rudnik nahija.
Giorgakis Olympios
1772–1821 1804–06 kapetan Greek Revolutionary.
Gaja Pantelić Vodeničarević 1774–1849 1804-1813 Karađorđe's childhood friend and brother-in-law.
Dragan Papazoglu 17XX–18XX fl. 1804–1807 bimbaša krdžalija
Dimitrije Parezan 1780–1813 1804-1813
Melentije Pavlović
1776-1833 1815 revolutionary later became Metropolitan of Belgrade
Petar I Petrović-Njegoš
1748-1830 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 Prince-Bishop of Montenegro assisted Karađorđe with volunteers
Dragić Petrović 17XX–1817 fl. 1813–17 kapetan
Milisav Petrović 17XX–18XX 1806–? cannon engineer.
Cvetko Popović-Vranovački 1775-1809 1804-1809
Miloje Đak Miloje Popović c. 1769–1825 1804–13 secretarty of Vujica.
Pavle Popović 17XX–18XX 18XX
Miloje Petrović-Trnavac c. 1769–1810 1810
Milutin Petrović-Era
1791–1861 fl. 1813 vojvoda Krajina nahija
Jovan Petrović Kovač 1772–1837 1804–13 Free Corps veteran. Weapons repairer.
Vićentije Petrović 1760-1820 1804-1815
Cincar-Janko Popović
1779–1833 1804-1813
Vasilije Popović c. 1775-1832 1804-1817 secret service
Anta Protić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Boža Radojević 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Mileta Radojković 1778–1852 1804-1817 knez
Miljko Radonjić 1770-1836) 1804-1813 & 1815-1817 diplomat
Mihailo Radović
1759–1822 1804-1813
Old Rashko c. 1770–18XX 1804–06
Antonije Ristić-Pljakić
c. 1780–1832 1804-1813 vojvoda Karađorđe's son-in-law. Karanovac nahija.
Ćira Rošavi 17XX–18XX 18XX
Mihailo Ružičić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Miloš Saranovac 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Milutin Savić-Garašanin 1762–1842 1804–15 obor-knez
Jovan Simić Bobovac
1775–1832 1804–17 knez
Đorđe Simić 17XX–18XX 18XX kapetan
Nikola Smiljanić 1760–1815 1804–15
Ostoja Spuž 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda and knez
Ilija Srdanović-Srdan 1770–1836 1804–15 kapetan
Obrad Stanojević (revolutionary) 1750-after 1805 1804-1813
Hadži-Melentije Stevanović
1766–1824 1804-1813 archimandrite cleric
Stevan-Steva Stevanović 17XX–18XX 18XX
Đurica Stočić 17XX–18XX 18XX
Ilija Stošić 17XX–18XX 18XX vojvoda
Miloš Stojićević Pocerac 1776–1811 1804–11 vojvoda
Đorđe Šagić
1795–1873 1813–14
Petronije Šišo 1770–1813 1804-1813 voivode Died in the Battle of Ravnje in August 1813
Marko Štitarac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Lazar Teodorović 1771–1846 1804
Raka Tešić 17XX–18XX 18XX knez
Marko Todorović 17XX–18XX 18XX
Miloje Todorović 17XX–18XX 1804
Jovan Tomić Belov 17XX–1813 1804–13
Kara Petar Trešnjevičanin 1768–1804 1804
Djordje Zagla 17XX–18XX 1804
Milija Zdravković-Resavac 17XX–18XX 1804
Milosav Zdravković-Resavac 1787–1854 1804
Marjan Zdravković-Resavac 17XX–18XX 1804
Dobrosav Zdravković-Resavac 17XX–18XX 18XX
Stevan Živković-Telemak 1780-1831) 1804-1811 clerk diplomatic envoy
Vuča Žikić-Žika 17XX–1808 1804–08 kapetan Free Corps veteran.
Nikola Ziković
1765–1840 1804-1813 and 1815
Nina Vasiljević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Petko Vasiljević 17XX–18XX 18XX
Vesa Velimirović 17XX–18XX 18XX council member.
Todor Vojinović fl. 1788–13 1804–13
Toma Vučić Perišić
17XX–18XX 18XX
Jovan Vukomanović 17XX–1815 180X–1815
Dušan-Đuša Vulićević
1771–1828 1804–05 vojvoda and obor-knez Smederevo nahija.
Vujica Vulićević 1773–1828 1804–17 vojvoda and obor-knez Smederevo nahija.
Politicians and diplomats
Matija Nenadović
1777–1854 1804–17 Archpriest and diplomat. Prime Minister (1805–07)
Leontius, Metropolitan of Belgrade c. 1770-1823 1804-1813 - conspirator
Petar Ičko
1755–1808 1804–08 Influential merchant and diplomat.
Petar Novaković-Čardaklija 17XX–1808 1804–08 Karađorđe's secretary.
Naum Krnar 17XX–1817 1804–17 Karađorđe's secretary.
Jeremija Gagić
1787-1859 1804-1813 - secretary and later Russian envoy in Dubrovnik.
Serbian Martyrs
Hadži-Ruvim
1752-1804 1804 archimandrite cleric
Hadži-Đera
1750-1804 1804 jeromonah cleric
Avakum
1792-1814 1814 monk cleric
Pajsije Ristović 1790-1814 1804-1813 abbot cleric
Arsenije Gagović c. 1750-1817 1804-1813 and 1815-1817 archimandrite cleric and diplomat
Russian Diplomatic Emissaries
Filippo Paulucci
1779-1849 1807 General Established in writing aspirations placed by Serbs on Russia
Konstantin Rodofinikin
1760-1858 1809 Diplomat Interefered in Serbia's internal affairs and was recalled
Giorgio Giovanni Zuccato
1761-1810 1810 General Killed at Gogoşu, a commune in Mehedinţi County (bordering Serbia) on 10 August 1810 by Turkish granade
Marko Ivelich
1740-1825 1811 General Didn't accomplish much, owing to extenuating circumstances of the time

See also

References

Sources