This is a list of the West Australian Football League premiers, the premier state-based Australian rules football league in Western Australia, and includes premiers of the Western Australian Football Association (1885–1907), Western Australian National Football League (1931–1979), WA State League (1990) and Westar Rules (1997–2000).

Premiers

In 1967, WAFL football historian Dave Clement discovered a discrepancy between the official premiership list as published by the league and what he had determined from examination of records from the time. The original list has Fremantle winning six of the first seven premierships; however, documentation was found that the Unions club had won three premierships in succession.[1] The discrepancy was not officially acknowledged and fixed until the League's centenary in 1985.[2]

In the early years, a number of cups were awarded to clubs who won the premiership, including the "Dixson Cup"[1] and the "Farley Cup".[3]

On March 27, 1907, the WAFA was renamed the West Australian Football League (WAFL).[4]

On Wednesday October 12, 1927, the WAFL was renamed the Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) – the "national" in the name being adopted by the SANFL, TANFL and other leagues when the Australian Football Council became the Australian National Football Council earlier in that year.[5]

Prior to 1931, premierships were either awarded to the team leading the ladder or who won a final. If the top team lost the final, then they had the right to call for a challenge match to be played the following week to determine the premiership.

In 1931 the system changed to the Page finals system where the top two teams play in the second semi final, with the loser having a second chance and the winner progressing straight to the Grand Final. The winner of the third and fourth placed teams who played in the first semi final play the loser of the second semi final in the preliminary final.[6]

Western Australian Football Association (1885–1906)

Season Premiers

Runners up

Score

Captain Coach

Best on Ground

Venue

Attendance

Umpire(s)

1885 Rovers Victorians
1886 Fremantle Victorians (2)
1887 Unions Victorians (3)
1888 Unions (2) Rovers
1889 Unions (3) Rovers (2)
1890 Fremantle(II) (4) Metropolitans
1891 Rovers (2) West Perth (2)
1892 Fremantle(II) (5) West Perth (3)
1893 Fremantle(II) (6) West Perth (4)
1894 Fremantle(II) (7) West Perth (5)
1895 Fremantle(II) (8) Rovers (3) Poss Watson
1896 Fremantle(II) (9) Imperials Poss Watson
1897 West Perth Imperials (2) Barney Grecian
1898 Fremantle(II) (10) West Perth (6) Poss Watson
1899 West Perth (2) East Fremantle Barney Grecian
1900 East Fremantle South Fremantle Thomas C Wilson
1901 West Perth (3) East Fremantle (2) Les Jones & Billy Plunkett
1902 East Fremantle (2) North Fremantle John Atkinson Chadwick
1903 East Fremantle (3) West Perth (7) John Atkinson Chadwick
1904 East Fremantle (4) Perth 12.11 (83) – 3.7 (25) Thomas C Wilson
1905 West Perth (4) East Fremantle (3) 5.11 (41) – 6.5 (41)
4.7 (31) – 3.9 (27) (Replay)
Billy Plunkett & Shooter Ford
1906 East Fremantle (5) West Perth (8) 12.3 (75) – 5.6 (36) Thomas C Wilson

West Australian Football League (1907–1927)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain

Coach

Best on Ground Venue Attendance Umpire(s)
1907 Perth East Fremantle (4) 6.6 (42) – 5.11 (41) Jack Leckie
1908 East Fremantle (6) Perth (2) 5.7 (37) – 0.8 (8) Thomas C Wilson Fremantle Oval I Crapp
1909 East Fremantle (7) Perth (3) 8.8 (56) – 4.6 (30) Thomas C Wilson WACA Ground I Crapp
1910 East Fremantle (8) East Perth 5.5 (35) – 2.10 (22) James Doig Fremantle Oval I Crapp
1911 East Fremantle (9) West Perth (9) 14.12 (96) – 7.3 (45) James Doig Subiaco Oval I Crapp
1912 Subiaco East Fremantle (5) 5.8 (38) – 4.5 (29) Perth Oval 4,000 I Crapp
1913 Subiaco (2) Perth (4) 6.7 (43) – 4.7 (31) WACA Ground 10,000 I Crapp
1914 East Fremantle (10) South Fremantle (2) 5.13 (43) – 3.6 (24) Harry Sharpe Subiaco Oval I Crapp
1915 Subiaco (3) Perth (5) 3.3 (21) – 2.7 (19) Perth Oval B Orr
1916 South Fremantle East Fremantle (6) 7.12 (54) – 5.5 (35) F Collins[7] WACA Ground Craig
1917 South Fremantle (2) East Fremantle (7) 6.5 (41) – 3.8 (26) F Collins[8] WACA Ground Craig
1918 East Fremantle (11) East Perth (2) 11.8 (74) – 8.5 (53) W. J. “Nipper” Truscott Subiaco Oval 8,000 I Crapp
1919 East Perth East Fremantle (8) 10.8 (68) – 7.4 (46) Chris Slattery WACA Ground Cooper
1920 East Perth (2) East Fremantle (9) 6.16 (52) – 4.6 (30) Charlie McKenzie & Chris Slattery WACA Ground 12,000 Collins
1921 East Perth (3) East Fremantle (10) 5.9 (39) – 4.8 (32) Vern Harold & Charlie McKenzie Subiaco Oval Isaachsen
1922 East Perth (4) West Perth (10) 7.13 (55) – 5.9 (39) Vern Harold Subiaco Oval 12,721 F O'Connor
1923 East Perth (5) East Fremantle (11) 9.9 (63) – 7.4 (46) Vern Harold Subiaco Oval 16,371 F O'Connor
1924 Subiaco (4) East Fremantle (12) 7.9 (51) – 3.6 (24) Snowy Hamilton Perth Oval 10,519 Brack
1925 East Fremantle (12) Subiaco 10.10 (70) – 6.7 (43) John “Jerry” Dolan Perth Oval 15,112 F O'Connor
1926 East Perth (6) Subiaco (2) 11.19 (85) – 5.5 (35) Harold Gepp WACA Ground F O'Connor
1927 East Perth (7) South Fremantle (3) 10.12 (72) – 7.9 (51) Harold Gepp Subiaco Oval F O'Connor

Western Australian National Football League (1928–1979)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpire(s)
1928 East Fremantle (13) East Perth (3) 10.13 (73) – 8.8 (56) John “Jerry” Dolan Subiaco Oval F O'Connor
1929 East Fremantle (14) South Fremantle (4) 8.22 (70) – 5.9 (39) Dinny Coffey Subiaco Oval 11,021 P Trotter
1930 East Fremantle (15) South Fremantle (5) 12.15 (87) – 9.11 (65) Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval F Collins
1931 East Fremantle (16) Subiaco (3) 9.13 (67) – 7.7 (49) Juda Bee Barney Sheedy N/A Subiaco Oval 10,859 F O'Connor
1932 West Perth (5) East Perth (4) 18.9 (117) – 11.8 (74) Jack Cashman Jack Cashman N/A Subiaco Oval 14,182 T Campbell
1933 East Fremantle (17) Subiaco (4) 10.13 (73) – 7.7 (49) Jerry Dolan Jerry Dolan N/A Subiaco Oval 15,919 F Collins
1934 West Perth (6) East Fremantle (13) 11.7 (73) – 5.9 (39) Don Marinko, Sr. Johnny Leonard N/A Perth Oval 10,464 G Gannon
1935 West Perth (7) Subiaco (5) 11.8 (74) – 7.9 (51) Don Marinko, Sr. Johnny Leonard N/A Perth Oval 19,154 G Owens
1936 East Perth (8) Claremont 11.5 (71) – 9.6 (60) Mick Cronin Jerry Dolan N/A Subiaco Oval 20.874 Sparrow
1937 East Fremantle (18) Claremont (2) 14.13 (97) – 13.9 (87) Ross Hutchinson Ross Hutchinson N/A Subiaco Oval 16,460 Owens
1938 Claremont East Fremantle (14) 14.17 (101) – 11.13 (79) George Moloney Johnny Leonard N/A Subiaco Oval
1939 Claremont (2) East Fremantle (15) 14.11 (95) – 11.10 (76) George Moloney Johnny Leonard N/A Subiaco Oval 19,193 G Owens
1940 Claremont (3) South Fremantle (6) 13.13 (91) – 9.20 (74) George Moloney Johnny Leonard N/A Subiaco Oval 19,876 F Ryan
1941 West Perth (8) East Fremantle (16) 14.14 (98) – 10.17 (77) Spike Pola Ross Hutchinson N/A Subiaco Oval 15,835 G Owens
1942 West Perth (9) Claremont (3) 19.16 (130) – 11.13 (79) Len Harman Joe Brooker N/A Subiaco Oval 5,308 F Ryan
1943 East Fremantle (19) Swan Districts 17.15 (117) – 11.11 (77) Jim Conway Jerry Dolan N/A Subiaco Oval 8,415 L Mosey
1944 East Perth (9) East Fremantle (17) 14.13 (97) – 4.17 (41) Allan Watts Cec Rowland N/A Subiaco Oval 8,991 L McComish
1945 East Fremantle (20) South Fremantle (7) 12.15 (87) – 7.9 (51) George Meiers Jerry Dolan Alan Ebbs (EF) Subiaco Oval 19,509 L McComish
1946 East Fremantle (21) West Perth (11) 11.13 (79) – 10.13 (73) Charlie Doig Jerry Dolan John Loughridge (WP) Subiaco Oval 24,841 F Ryan
1947 South Fremantle (3) West Perth (12) 13.8 (86) – 9.17 (71) Ross Hutchinson Ross Hutchinson Eric Eriksson (SF) Subiaco Oval 25,112 D Cronin
1948 South Fremantle (4) West Perth (13) 13.9 (87) – 8.15 (63) Clive Lewington Ross Hutchinson David Ingraham (SF) Subiaco Oval 28,660 A Pitsikas
1949 West Perth (10) Perth (6) 16.13 (109) – 12.7 (79) Stan Heal Stan Heal Jack Larcombe (WP) Subiaco Oval 34,049 A Pitsikas
1950 South Fremantle (5) Perth (7) 12.23 (95) – 13.11 (89) Clive Lewington Clive Lewington Clive Lewington (SF) Subiaco Oval 31,325 A Pitsikas
1951 West Perth (11) South Fremantle (8) 13.10 (88) – 12.13 (85) Ray Schofield Stan Heal Don Porter (WP) Subiaco Oval 30,006 A Pitsikas
1952 South Fremantle (6) West Perth (14) 12.19 (91) – 10.10 (70) Harry Carbon Clive Lewington Des Kelly (SF) Subiaco Oval 29,701 J Campbell
1953 South Fremantle (7) West Perth (15) 18.12 (120) – 8.13 (61) Steve Marsh Clive Lewington Steve Marsh (SF) Subiaco Oval 34,207 F Wood
1954 South Fremantle (8) East Fremantle (18) 21.14 (140) – 9.8 (62) Frank Treasure Clive Lewington Charlie Tyson (SF) Subiaco Oval 36,098 F Wood
1955 Perth (2) East Fremantle (19) 11.11 (77) – 11.9 (75) Keith Harper Ern Henfry Merv McIntosh (P) Subiaco Oval 41,659 J Green
1956 East Perth (10) South Fremantle (9) 10.17 (77) – 9.10 (64) Jack Sheedy Jack Sheedy Tony Parentich (SF) Subiaco Oval 34,959 L Gardner
1957 East Fremantle (22) East Perth (5) 10.18 (78) – 9.8 (62) Steve Marsh Steve Marsh Frank Conway (EF) Subiaco Oval 38,021 C Fitzpatrick
1958 East Perth (11) East Fremantle (20) 8.17 (65) – 8.15 (63) Tom Everett Jack Sheedy Ned Bull (EP) Subiaco Oval 36,668 L Gardner
1959 East Perth (12) Subiaco (6) 12.19 (91) – 9.14 (68) Jack Sheedy Jack Sheedy Graham Farmer (EP) Subiaco Oval 45,245 R Montgomery
1960 West Perth (12) East Perth (6) 17.13 (115) – 12.1 (83) Brian Foley Arthur Olliver Brian Foley (WP) Subiaco Oval 42,850 L Gardner
1961 Swan Districts East Perth (7) 17.9 (111) – 12.15 (87) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Keith Slater (SD) Subiaco Oval 41,102 L Gardner
1962 Swan Districts (2) East Fremantle (21) 14.10 (94) – 10.16 (76) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Ray Sorrell (EF) Subiaco Oval 46,659 B Feld
1963 Swan Districts (3) East Fremantle (22) 17.10 (112) – 13.12 (90) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Ken Bagley (SD) Subiaco Oval 41,101 R Scott
1964 Claremont (4) East Fremantle (23) 14.18 (102) – 15.8 (98) Les Mumme Jim Conway Norm Rogers (EF) Subiaco Oval 45,120 R Montgomery
1965 East Fremantle (24) Swan Districts (2) 18.18 (126) – 16.6 (102) Bob Johnson Bob Johnson David Imrie (EF) Subiaco Oval 46,744 F Woods
1966 Perth (3) East Perth (8) 11.25 (91) – 10.15 (75) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Barry Cable (P) Subiaco Oval 46,763 R Montgomery
1967 Perth (4) East Perth (9) 18.12 (120) – 15.12 (102) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Barry Cable (P) Subiaco Oval 42,625 R Scott
1968 Perth (5) East Perth (10) 16.14 (110) – 13.8 (86) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Barry Cable (P) Subiaco Oval 40,315 R Scott
1969 West Perth (13) East Perth (11) 21.21 (147) – 10.14 (74) Graham Farmer Graham Farmer Bill Dempsey (WP) Subiaco Oval 51,385 R Montgomery
1970 South Fremantle (9) Perth (8) 15.7 (97) – 6.18 (54) Hassa Mann Hassa Mann Brian Ciccotosto (SF) Subiaco Oval 40,620 R Montgomery
1971 West Perth (14) East Perth (12) 14.17 (101) – 9.15 (69) Graham Farmer Graham Farmer Shane Sheridan (WP) Subiaco Oval 50,975 L Johnston
1972 East Perth (13) Claremont (4) 9.17 (71) – 8.8 (56) Mal Brown Mal Brown Ken McAullay (EP) Subiaco Oval 46,055 J Fuhrmann
1973 Subiaco (5) West Perth (16) 10.12 (72) – 6.4 (40) Ross Smith Ross Smith Dennis Blair (S) Subiaco Oval 46,885 R Capes
1974 East Fremantle (24) Perth (9) 17.20 (122) – 15.10 (100) Graham Melrose John Todd Gary Gibelini (EF)
David Pretty (P)
Subiaco Oval 40,758 R Capes
1975 West Perth (15) South Fremantle (10) 23.17 (155) – 7.9 (51) Bill Dempsey Graham Campbell Mel Whinnen (WP) Subiaco Oval 52,322 R Capes
1976 Perth (6) East Perth (13) 13.14 (92) – 11.3 (69) Colin Lofts Ken Armstrong Mal Day (P) Subiaco Oval 45,823 R Capes, R Powell
1977 Perth (7) East Fremantle (24) 26.13 (169) – 14.12 (96) Colin Lofts Ken Armstrong Wim Rosbender (P) Subiaco Oval 44,381 R Capes, R Powell
1978 East Perth (14) Perth (10) 11.15 (81) – 12.7 (79) Barry Cable Barry Cable Ian Miller (EP) Subiaco Oval 45,126 R Capes, R Buckley
1979 East Fremantle (25) South Fremantle (11) 21.19 (145) – 16.16 (112) Brian Peake Brad Smith Kevin Taylor (EF) Subiaco Oval 52,781 R Capes, J Morris

West Australian Football League (1980–1989)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpires
1980 South Fremantle (10) Swan Districts (3) 23.18 (156) – 15.8 (98) Noel Carter Mal Brown Maurice Rioli (SF) Subiaco Oval 46,208 R Phillips, J Morris
1981 Claremont (5) South Fremantle (12) 16.15 (111) – 12.24 (96) Graham Moss Graham Moss Gary Shaw (C)
Maurice Rioli (SF)
Subiaco Oval 50,517 R Capes, R Powell
1982 Swan Districts (4) Claremont (5) 18.19 (127) – 11.12 (78) Graham Melrose John Todd Graham Melrose (SD) Subiaco Oval 50,833 D Gillies, R Phillips
1983 Swan Districts (5) Claremont (6) 15.14 (104) – 12.11 (83) Keith Narkle John Todd Brad Shine (SD) Subiaco Oval 47,760 M Ball, D Rowe
1984 Swan Districts (6) East Fremantle (25) 20.18 (138) – 15.12 (102) Keith Narkle John Todd Barry Kimberley (SD) Subiaco Oval 41,831 M Ball, D Johnson
1985 East Fremantle (26) Subiaco (7) 15.12 (102) – 14.13 (97) Ron Alexander Ron Alexander Brian Taylor (S) Subiaco Oval 42,657 D Johnson, P O'Reilly
1986 Subiaco (6) East Fremantle (26) 19.16 (130) – 8.13 (61) Neil Taylor Haydn Bunton, Jr. Mark Zanotti (S) Subiaco Oval 38,389 M Ball, K O'Driscoll
1987 Claremont (6) Subiaco (8) 20.20 (140) – 10.9 (69) Gerard Neesham Gerard Neesham Peter Thorne (C) Subiaco Oval 32,340 G Vernon, P O'Reilly
1988 Subiaco (7) Claremont (7) 19.8 (122) – 8.12 (60) Greg Carpenter Haydn Bunton, Jr. Mick Lee (S) Subiaco Oval 28,183 P O'Reilly, D Johnson
1989 Claremont (7) South Fremantle (13) 15.16 (109) – 5.9 (39) John Scott Gerard Neesham Ben Allan (C) Subiaco Oval 38,198 D Johnson, P O'Reilly

W.A. State League (1990)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpires
1990 Swan Districts (7) Claremont (8) 16.7 (103) – 10.17 (77) Peter Hodyl John Todd Greg Walker (SD) Subiaco Oval 26,541 P O'Reilly, G Vernon

West Australian Football League (1991–1996)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpires
1991 Claremont (8) Subiaco (9) 19.18 (132) – 8.7 (55) Mark Hann Gerard Neesham Dale Kickett (C) Subiaco Oval 22,731 G Vernon, T Garrett
1992 East Fremantle (27) South Fremantle (14) 12.19 (91) – 9.13 (67) Steve Malaxos Ken Judge Clinton Browning (EF) Subiaco Oval 30,130 T Garrett, G Scoop
1993 Claremont (9) West Perth (17) 13.14 (92) – 8.14 (62) Darrell Panizza Gerard Neesham Dale Kickett (C) Subiaco Oval 32,404 S Kronja, G Scoop
1994 East Fremantle (28) Claremont (9) 13.13 (91) – 10.10 (70) Steve Malaxos Ken Judge Mark Amaranti (EF) Subiaco Oval 17,594 S Kronja, G Scoop
1995 West Perth (16) Subiaco (10) 21.11 (137) – 12.9 (81) Darren Harris John Dimmer Darren Harris (WP) Subiaco Oval 30,712 S Kronja, T Garrett, D Starcevich
1996 Claremont (10) East Perth (14) 13.8 (86) – 12.12 (84) Jeremy Guard Darrell Panizza Todd Ridley (C) Subiaco Oval 29,771 A Binks, W French, S Kronja

Westar Rules (1997–2000)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpires
1997 South Fremantle (11) East Fremantle (27) 13.7 (85) – 11.13 (79) Jon Dorotich &
Peter Worsfold
John Todd David Hynes (SF) Subiaco Oval 32,371 T Garrett, W French, A Binks
1998 East Fremantle (29) West Perth (18) 20.10 (130) – 13.9 (87) Stephen Bilcich Tony Micale Adrian Bromage (EF) Subiaco Oval 23,258 A Binks, W French, S Gill
1999 West Perth (17) South Fremantle (15) 14.13 (97) – 11.6 (72) Kim Rigoll John Dimmer Christian Kelly (WP) Subiaco Oval 25,473 B Rosebury, M Fussell, W French
2000 East Perth (15) East Fremantle (28) 18.11 (119) – 11.14 (80) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Dean Cox (EP) Subiaco Oval 30,174 D Corcoran, B Rosebury, D Margetts

West Australian Football League (2001–)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Simpson Medal Venue Attendance Umpires
2001 East Perth (16) South Fremantle (16) 17.18 (120) – 5.8 (38) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Ryan Turnbull (EP) Subiaco Oval 23,842 C Hendrie, M Fussell, D Corcoran
2002 East Perth (17) West Perth (19) 15.14 (104) – 5.14 (44) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Ryan Turnbull (EP) Subiaco Oval 31,382 L Farmer, C Hendrie, R Worthington
2003 West Perth (18) Subiaco (11) 13.9 (87) – 9.10 (64) Steve Trewhella Darren Harris Brent LeCras (WP) Subiaco Oval 17,775 C Hendrie, D Corcoran, R Worthington
2004 Subiaco (8) Claremont (10) 15.9 (99) – 7.9 (51) Richard Maloney Peter German Paul Vines (S) Subiaco Oval 21,507 D Corcoran, L Farmer, M Fussell
2005 South Fremantle (12) Claremont (11) 17.8 (110) – 7.12 (54) David Gault John Dimmer Toby McGrath (SF) Subiaco Oval 22,570 L Farmer, M Fussell, G Bandy
2006 Subiaco (9) South Fremantle (17) 24.9 (153) – 10.10 (70) Marc Webb Peter German Marc Webb (S) Subiaco Oval 21,291 G Bandy, G Parker, T Keating
2007 Subiaco (10) Claremont (12) 15.13 (103) – 9.8 (62) Marc Webb Scott Watters Brad Smith (S) Subiaco Oval 19,541 G Statham, G Bandy, T Keating
2008 Subiaco (11) Swan Districts (4) 22.16 (148) – 14.7 (91) Marc Webb Scott Watters Chris Hall (S) Subiaco Oval 23,199 G Statham, S Parry, D Margetts
2009 South Fremantle (13) Subiaco (12) 17.11 (113) – 13.17 (95) Toby McGrath John Dimmer Ashton Hams (SF) Subiaco Oval 22,727 S Parry, C Hendrie, G Statham
2010 Swan Districts (8) Claremont (13) 14.16 (100) – 14.15 (99) Josh Roberts Brian Dawson Andrew Krakouer (SD) Subiaco Oval 24,600 S Parry, C Hendrie, G Statham
2011 Claremont (11) Subiaco (13) 19.13 (127) – 10.11 (71) Clancy Rudeforth Simon McPhee Beau Wilkes (C) Patersons Stadium 15,459 S Parry, C Hendrie, S McPhee
2012 Claremont (12) East Fremantle (29) 18.16 (124) – 15.8 (98) Luke Blackwell Marc Webb Paul Medhurst (C) Patersons Stadium 18,612 S McPhee, T Keating, J Orr
2013 West Perth (19) East Perth (15) 20.11 (131) – 12.10 (82)[9] Jason Salecic Bill Monaghan[10] Mark Hutchings (WP)[9] Patersons Stadium[9] 20,008[9] S Parry, J Orr, S McPhee[11]
2014 Subiaco (12) East Perth (16) 11.16 (82) – 9.12 (66) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Jason Bristow (S) Patersons Stadium 11,987 S Parry, S McPhee, M Adams
2015 Subiaco (13) West Perth (20) 21.10 (136) - 10.10 (70) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Matt Boland (S) Domain Stadium 13,094 S McPhee, S Parry, M Adams[12]
2016 Peel Thunder Subiaco (14) 11.13 (79) – 8.8 (56) Gerald Ugle Cam Shepherd Connor Blakely (PT) Domain Stadium 15,031 N Williamson, M Worobec, J Power
2017 Peel Thunder (2) Subiaco (15) 11.6 (72) – 7.14 (56) Gerald Ugle Cam Shepherd Luke Ryan (PT) Domain Stadium 18,180 M Adams, J Power, T McPhee
2018 Subiaco (14) West Perth (21) 19.13 (127) – 7.4 (46) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Kyal Horsley (S) Optus Stadium 25, 064 M Adams, B Laycock, J Power
2019 Subiaco (15) South Fremantle (18) 18.12 (120) – 3.6 (24) Leigh Kitchin Beau Wardman Ben Sokol (S) Optus Stadium 18,941 M Adams, D Johanson, J Wright
2020 South Fremantle (14) Claremont (14) 6.10 (46) – 6.7 (43) Dylan Main Todd Curley Jye Bolton (Cl) Fremantle Community Bank Oval 10,179 M Adams, J Fry, B Laycock
2021 Subiaco (16) South Fremantle (19) 13.7 (85) – 5.11 (41) Leigh Kitchin Beau Wardman Greg Clark (S) Optus Stadium 29,879 T McPhee, R Shelton, B Laycock

Records

Premierships

Current clubs

Club Premierships Runners-up
Total Season(s) Total Season(s)
East Fremantle 29 1900, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1937, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1957, 1965, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1992, 1994, 1998 29 1899, 1901, 1905, 1907, 1912, 1916, 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1924, 1934, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1944, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1977, 1984, 1986, 1997, 2000, 2012
Metropolitans/West Perth 19 1897, 1899, 1901, 1905, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1941, 1942, 1949, 1951, 1960, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2013 21 1890, 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1898, 1903, 1906, 1911, 1922, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1952, 1953, 1973, 1993, 1998, 2002, 2015, 2018
East Perth 17 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1972, 1978, 2000, 2001, 2002 16 1910, 1918, 1928, 1932, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1996, 2013, 2014
Subiaco 16 1912, 1913, 1915, 1924, 1973, 1986, 1988, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021 15 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959, 1985, 1987, 1991, 1995, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017
South Fremantle 14 1916, 1917, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1970, 1980, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2020 19 1900, 1914, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945, 1951, 1956, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2006, 2019, 2021
Claremont 12 1938, 1939, 1940, 1964, 1981, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 2011, 2012 14 1936, 1937 1942, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2020
Swan Districts 8 1961, 1962, 1963, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2010 4 1943, 1965, 1980, 2008
Perth 7 1907, 1955, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1977 10 1904, 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950, 1970, 1974, 1978
Peel Thunder 2 2016, 2017 0 -
West Coast 0 - 0 -

Defunct Clubs

Club Premierships Runners-up
Total Season(s) Total Season(s)
Unions/Fremantle (II) 10 1887, 1888,1889, 1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1898 0 -
Rovers 2 1885, 1891 3 1888, 1889, 1895
Fremantle (I) 1 1886 0 -
North Fremantle 0 - 1 1902
Imperials 0 - 2 1896, 1897
Midland Junction 0 - 0 -

Consecutive WAFL premierships

Premierships Club Sequence
5 Unions/Fremantle
East Perth
1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896
1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923
4 Unions/Fremantle
East Fremantle
East Fremantle
1887, 1888, 1889, 1890
1908, 1909, 1910, 1911
1928, 1929, 1930, 1931
3 East Fremantle
Claremont
South Fremantle
Swan Districts
Perth
Swan Districts
East Perth
Subiaco
1902, 1903, 1904
1938, 1939, 1940
1952, 1953, 1954
1961, 1962, 1963
1966, 1967, 1968
1982, 1983, 1984
2000, 2001, 2002
2006, 2007, 2008
2 Subiaco
South Fremantle
East Perth
West Perth
West Perth
East Fremantle
South Fremantle
East Perth
Perth
Claremont
Subiaco
Peel Thunder
Subiaco
1912, 1913
1916, 1917
1926, 1927
1934, 1935
1941, 1942
1945, 1946
1947, 1948
1958, 1959
1976, 1977
2011, 2012
2014, 2015
2016, 2017
2018, 2019

Minor grades

Reserves premierships

Colts (under-19) premierships

Fourths premierships (1965–1974)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "SPORTING". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 4 October 1889. p. 3. Retrieved 15 September 2013.
  2. ^ "Centenary satisfaction for historian". West Australian Football Register: 24–25. 1985.
  3. ^ "FOOTBALL". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 18 April 1901. p. 6. Retrieved 16 September 2013.
  4. ^ "WAFA becomes WAFL". The Daily News. Perth. 28 March 1907.
  5. ^ "Bother at Claremont". The Daily News. Perth. 13 October 1927.
  6. ^ Christian, Geoff; Lee, Jack & Messenger, Bob. The Footballers. St George Books. p. 32.((cite book)): CS1 maint: uses authors parameter (link)
  7. ^ South Fremantle Football Club
  8. ^ South Fremantle Football Club
  9. ^ a b c d "Grand Final – 2013 – League". WAFL Online. West Australian Football Commission. Archived from the original on 25 September 2013. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  10. ^ Hope, Shayne (23 September 2013). "West Perth break 10-year drought". The West Australian. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  11. ^ Pike, Chris (13 September 2013). "Tiger Crawford reaches 200 games in preliminary final". West Australian Football Commission. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  12. ^ "League - Grand Final" (PDF). Football Budget (Grand Final): 33.
  13. ^ "B Grade Grand Final Perth Defeat East Fremantle". The West Australian. 19 October 1925.
  14. ^ "B Grade Final East Fremantle Premiers". The West Australian. 27 September 1926.
  15. ^ "Football B Grade Final". The West Australian. 3 October 1927.
  16. ^ "Subiaco are premiers". Truth (Perth). 7 October 1928.
  17. ^ "B Grade Grand Final Subiaco Defeat West Perth". The West Australian. 21 October 1929.
  18. ^ "Association Final West Perth Defeats East Perth". The West Australian. 13 October 1930.
  19. ^ "Association Premiership Subiaco's Success". The West Australian. 26 October 1931.
  20. ^ "Association Premiership East Perth's One-Point Win". Sunday Times. 16 October 1932.
  21. ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Wins Easily". The West Australian. 23 October 1933.
  22. ^ "Association Grand Final Easy Win For East Perth". The West Australian. 22 October 1934.
  23. ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Win Exciting Match". The West Australian. 21 October 1935.
  24. ^ "Association Premiership South Fremantle's First Win". The West Australian. 19 October 1936.
  25. ^ "Association Premiership Claremont Outclass Perth In Grand Final". Sunday Times. 17 October 1937.
  26. ^ "Assn. Grand Final North-East Fremantle Succeed". The Daily News. 15 October 1938.
  27. ^ "East Fremantle Premiers In Seconds Grand Final". Mirror (Perth). 14 October 1939.
  28. ^ "League Seconds Grand Final". The West Australian. 21 October 1940.
  29. ^ "Reserves - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
  30. ^ "Colts - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
  31. ^ "Fourths - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.