Men have contested events at the World Athletics Championships since its inauguration in 1983. The top three athletes in each event win gold, silver and bronze medals, respectively. A one-off edition of the championships was held in 1976 for the men's 50 kilometres race walk only, as the International Olympic Committee excluded that event for the Olympic athletics programme that year.

Track

100 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki (details)  Carl Lewis (USA)  Calvin Smith (USA)  Emmit King (USA)
1987 Rome (details)  Carl Lewis (USA)  Raymond Stewart (JAM)  Linford Christie (GBR)
1991 Tokyo (details)  Carl Lewis (USA)  Leroy Burrell (USA)  Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1993 Stuttgart (details)  Linford Christie (GBR)  Andre Cason (USA)  Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1995 Gothenburg (details)  Donovan Bailey (CAN)  Bruny Surin (CAN)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
1997 Athens (details)  Maurice Greene (USA)  Donovan Bailey (CAN)  Tim Montgomery (USA)
1999 Seville (details)  Maurice Greene (USA)  Bruny Surin (CAN)  Dwain Chambers (GBR)
2001 Edmonton (details)  Maurice Greene (USA)  Bernard Williams (USA)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2003 Saint-Denis (details)  Kim Collins (SKN)  Darrel Brown (TRI)  Darren Campbell (GBR)
2005 Helsinki (details)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Michael Frater (JAM)  Kim Collins (SKN)
2007 Osaka (details)  Tyson Gay (USA)  Derrick Atkins (BAH)  Asafa Powell (JAM)
2009 Berlin (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Tyson Gay (USA)  Asafa Powell (JAM)
2011 Daegu (details)  Yohan Blake (JAM)  Walter Dix (USA)  Kim Collins (SKN)
2013 Moscow (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Nesta Carter (JAM)
2015 Beijing (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Trayvon Bromell (USA)
 Andre De Grasse (CAN)
2017 London (details)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Christian Coleman (USA)  Usain Bolt (JAM)
2019 Doha (details)  Christian Coleman (USA)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Andre De Grasse (CAN)
2022 Oregon (details)  Fred Kerley (USA)  Marvin Bracy (USA)  Trayvon Bromell (USA)

200 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki (details)  Calvin Smith (USA)  Elliott Quow (USA)  Pietro Mennea (ITA)
1987 Rome (details)  Calvin Smith (USA)  Gilles Quénéhervé (FRA)  John Regis (GBR)
1991 Tokyo (details)  Michael Johnson (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Atlee Mahorn (CAN)
1993 Stuttgart (details)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  John Regis (GBR)  Carl Lewis (USA)
1995 Gothenburg (details)  Michael Johnson (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Jeff Williams (USA)
1997 Athens (details)  Ato Boldon (TRI)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Claudinei da Silva (BRA)
1999 Seville (details)  Maurice Greene (USA)  Claudinei da Silva (BRA)  Francis Obikwelu (NGR)
2001 Edmonton (details)  Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE)  Christopher Williams (JAM)  Kim Collins (SKN)
 Shawn Crawford (USA)
2003 Saint-Denis (details)  John Capel (USA)  Darvis Patton (USA)  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN)
2005 Helsinki (details)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Wallace Spearmon (USA)  John Capel (USA)
2007 Osaka (details)  Tyson Gay (USA)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Wallace Spearmon (USA)
2009 Berlin (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Alonso Edward (PAN)  Wallace Spearmon (USA)
2011 Daegu (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Walter Dix (USA)  Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
2013 Moscow (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Warren Weir (JAM)  Curtis Mitchell (USA)
2015 Beijing (details)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Anaso Jobodwana (RSA)
2017 London (details)  Ramil Guliyev (TUR)  Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)  Jereem Richards (TTO)
2019 Doha (details)  Noah Lyles (USA)  Andre De Grasse (CAN)  Álex Quiñónez (ECU)
2022 Eugene (details)  Noah Lyles (USA)  Kenny Bednarek (USA)  Erriyon Knighton (USA)

400 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Bert Cameron (JAM)  Michael Franks (USA)  Sunder Nix (USA)
1987 Rome
details
 Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)  Innocent Egbunike (NGA)  Harry Reynolds (USA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA)  Roger Black (GBR)  Danny Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Butch Reynolds (USA)  Samson Kitur (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Butch Reynolds (USA)  Greg Haughton (JAM)
1997 Athens
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Davis Kamoga (UGA)  Tyree Washington (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Sanderlei Parrela (BRA)  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Avard Moncur (BAH)  Ingo Schultz (GER)  Greg Haughton (JAM)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Tyree Washington (USA)  Marc Raquil (FRA)  Michael Blackwood (JAM)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Andrew Rock (USA)  Tyler Christopher (CAN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)  LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Angelo Taylor (USA)
2009 Berlin
details
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Renny Quow (TRI)
2011 Daegu
details
 Kirani James (GRN)  LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Kevin Borlée (BEL)
2013 Moscow
details
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Tony McQuay (USA)  Luguelín Santos (DOM)
2015 Beijing
details
 Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)  LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Kirani James (GRN)
2017 London
details
 Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)  Steven Gardiner (BAH)  Abdalelah Haroun (QAT)
2019 Doha
details
 Steven Gardiner (BAH)  Anthony Zambrano (COL)  Fred Kerley (USA)
2022 Eugene
details
 Michael Norman (USA)  Kirani James (GRN)  Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)

800 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Willi Wülbeck (FRG)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Paul Ruto (KEN)  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)  Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Norberto Téllez (CUB)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton
details
 André Bucher (SUI)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Gary Reed (CAN)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Nick Symmonds (USA)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London
details
 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Kipyegon Bett (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Donavan Brazier (USA)  Amel Tuka (BIH)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Emmanuel Korir (KEN)  Djamel Sedjati (ALG)  Marco Arop (CAN)

1500 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Steve Cram (GBR)  Steve Scott (USA)  Saïd Aouita (MAR)
1987 Rome
details
 Abdi Bile (SOM)  José Luis González (ESP)  Jim Spivey (USA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN)  Hauke Fuhlbrügge (GER)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Abdi Bile (SOM)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)
1997 Athens
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
1999 Seville
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Noah Ngeny (KEN)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)  Driss Maazouzi (FRA)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Mehdi Baala (FRA)  Ivan Heshko (UKR)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Adil Kaouch (MAR)  Rui Silva (POR)
2007 Osaka
details
 Bernard Lagat (USA)  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Shedrack Kibet Korir (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)  Deresse Mekonnen (ETH)  Bernard Lagat (USA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)  Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Matthew Centrowitz (USA)  Johan Cronje (RSA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Elijah Manangoi (KEN)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)
2017 London
details
 Elijah Manangoi (KEN)  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)  Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
2019 Doha
details
 Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)  Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG)  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)
2022 Eugene
details
 Jake Wightman (GBR)  Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Mohamed Katir (ESP)

5000 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Martti Vainio (FIN)
1987 Rome
details
 Saïd Aouita (MAR)  Domingos Castro (POR)  Jack Buckner (GBR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Yobes Ondieki (KEN)  Fita Bayisa (ETH)  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Ismael Kirui (KEN)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Fita Bayisa (ETH)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Ismael Kirui (KEN)  Khalid Boulami (MAR)  Shem Kororia (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Daniel Komen (KEN)  Khalid Boulami (MAR)  Tom Nyariki (KEN)
1999 Seville
details
 Salah Hissou (MAR)  Benjamin Limo (KEN)  Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Richard Limo (KEN)  Million Wolde (ETH)  John Kibowen (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Benjamin Limo (KEN)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Craig Mottram (AUS)
2007 Osaka
details
 Bernard Lagat (USA)  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)  Moses Kipsiro (UGA)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Bernard Lagat (USA)  James Kwalia (QAT)
2011 Daegu
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Bernard Lagat (USA)  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)  Isiah Koech (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Caleb Ndiku (KEN)  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
2017 London
details
 Muktar Edris (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Paul Chelimo (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Muktar Edris (ETH)  Selemon Barega (ETH)  Mohammed Ahmed (CAN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)  Jacob Krop  (KEN)  Oscar Chelimo (UGA)

10,000 m

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome
details
 Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Stanley Mburu (KEN)  Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)

110 m hurdles

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Greg Foster (USA)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)  Willie Gault (USA)
1987 Rome
details
 Greg Foster (USA)  Jon Ridgeon (GBR)  Colin Jackson (GBR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Greg Foster (USA)  Jack Pierce (USA)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)  Jack Pierce (USA)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Tony Jarrett (GBR)  Roger Kingdom (USA)
1997 Athens
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Igor Kováč (SVK)
1999 Seville
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR)  Anier García (CUB)  Duane Ross (USA)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Anier García (CUB)  Dudley Dorival (HAI)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  Liu Xiang (CHN)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Ladji Doucouré (FRA)  Liu Xiang (CHN)  Allen Johnson (USA)
2007 Osaka
details
 Liu Xiang (CHN)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  David Payne (USA)
2009 Berlin
details
 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  David Payne (USA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Jason Richardson (USA)  Liu Xiang (CHN)  Andy Turner (GBR)
2013 Moscow
details
 David Oliver (USA)  Ryan Wilson (USA)  Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
2015 Beijing
details
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)  Hansle Parchment (JAM)  Aries Merritt (USA)
2017 London
details
 Omar McLeod (JAM)  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)  Balázs Baji (HUN)
2019 Doha
details
 Grant Holloway (USA)  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)
 Orlando Ortega (ESP)
2022 Eugene
details
 Grant Holloway (USA)  Trey Cunningham (USA)  Asier Martínez (ESP)

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 10 6 8 24
2  Great Britain (GBR) 2 4 3 9
3  China (CHN) 1 2 1 4
4  Barbados (BRB)  France (FRA) 1 0 0 0
6  Jamaica (JAM) 1 1 0 2
7  Russia (RUS) 1 0 1 1
8  Cuba (CUB) 0 2 0 0
9  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 0
10  Spain (ESP)  Haiti (HAI)  Hungary (HUN)  Slovakia (SVK) 0 0 1 1

400 m hurdles

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Harald Schmid (FRG)  Aleksandr Kharlov (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Danny Harris (USA)  Harald Schmid (FRG)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Samuel Matete (ZAM)  Winthrop Graham (JAM)  Kriss Akabusi (GBR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Kevin Young (USA)  Samuel Matete (ZAM)  Winthrop Graham (JAM)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Derrick Adkins (USA)  Samuel Matete (ZAM)  Stéphane Diagana (FRA)
1997 Athens
details
 Stéphane Diagana (FRA)  Llewellyn Herbert (RSA)  Bryan Bronson (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Fabrizio Mori (ITA)  Stéphane Diagana (FRA)  Marcel Schelbert (SUI)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Fabrizio Mori (ITA)  Dai Tamesue (JPN)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Joey Woody (USA)  Periklis Iakovakis (GRE)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Bershawn Jackson (USA)  James Carter (USA)  Dai Tamesue (JPN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Kerron Clement (USA)  Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Marek Plawgo (POL)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kerron Clement (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Dai Greene (GBR)  Javier Culson (PUR)  L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Jehue Gordon (TRI)  Michael Tinsley (USA)  Emir Bekrić (SRB)
2015 Beijing
details
 Nicholas Bett (KEN)  Denis Kudryavtsev (RUS)  Jeffery Gibson (BAH)
2017 London
details
 Karsten Warholm (NOR)  Yasmani Copello (TUR)  Kerron Clement (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Karsten Warholm (NOR)  Rai Benjamin (USA)  Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
2022 Eugene
details
 Alison dos Santos (BRA)  Rai Benjamin (USA)  Trevor Bassitt (USA)

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 7 5 4 16
2  Dominican Republic (DOM) 2 1 0 3
3  Zambia (ZAM) 1 2 0 3
4  France (FRA) 1 1 1 3
5  Italy (ITA) 1 1 0 2
6  Brazil (BRA)  Great Britain (GBR) Kenya (KEN)  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1 0 0 1
10  Cuba (CUB) 0 2 0 2
11  Germany (GER)  Jamaica (JAM)  South Africa (RSA) 0 1 1 2
14  Russia (RUS)  Turkey (TUR) 0 1 0 1
16  Japan (JPN) 0 0 2 2
17  Greece (GRE)  Soviet Union (URS)   Switzerland (SUI)  Bahamas (BAH)  Poland (POL)  Serbia (SRB) 0 0 1 1

3000 m steeplechase

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Bogusław Mamiński (POL)  Colin Reitz (GBR)
1987 Rome
details
 Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hagen Melzer (GDR)  William Van Dijck (BEL)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Saad Al-Asmari (KSA)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
1999 Seville
details
 Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Eliseo Martín (ESP)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)  Evan Jager (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Lamecha Girma (ETH)  Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)
2022 Eugene
details
 Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)  Lamecha Girma (ETH)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Kenya (KEN) 13 12 6 31
2  Qatar (QAT) 2 0 0 2
3  Italy (ITA) 1 0 1 2
4  Germany (GER) 1 0 0 1
5  Morocco (MAR) 1 1 1 3
6  Ethiopia (ETH) 0 2 0 2
7  Poland (POL)  East Germany (GDR) 0 1 0 1
9  Belgium (BEL)  Great Britain (GBR)  Algeria (ALG)  Saudi Arabia (KSA)  Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1

4 × 100 metres relay

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
(details)
 United States (USA)
Emmit King
Willie Gault
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Tilli
Carlo Simionato
Pierfrancesco Pavoni
Pietro Mennea
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Prokofyev
Nikolay Sidorov
Vladimir Muravyov
Viktor Bryzhin
1987 Rome
(details)
 United States (USA)
Lee McRae
Lee Vernon McNeill
Harvey Glance
Carl Lewis
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Muravyov
Vladimir Krylov
 Jamaica (JAM)
John Mair
Andrew Smith
Clive Wright
Ray Stewart
1991 Tokyo
(details)
 United States (USA)
Andre Cason
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
 France (FRA)
Max Morinière
Daniel Sangouma
Jean-Charles Trouabal
Bruno Marie-Rose
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Darren Braithwaite
Linford Christie
1993 Stuttgart
(details)
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Andre Cason
Dennis Mitchell
Leroy Burrell
Calvin Smith*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Colin Jackson
Tony Jarrett
John Regis
Linford Christie
Jason John*
Darren Braithwaite*
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Atlee Mahorn
1995 Gothenburg
(details)
 Canada (CAN)
Donovan Bailey
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
 Australia (AUS)
Paul Henderson
Tim Jackson
Steve Brimacombe
Damien Marsh
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Puggioni
Ezio Madonia
Angelo Cipolloni
Sandro Floris
1997 Athens
(details)
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Osmond Ezinwa
Olapade Adeniken
Francis Obikwelu
Davidson Ezinwa
 Great Britain (GBR)
Darren Braithwaite
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
Dwain Chambers*
1999 Seville
(details)
[4x100m dq1]
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
Allyn Condon*
 Brazil (BRA)
Raphael de Oliveira
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André Domingos
2001 Edmonton
(details)
[4x100m dq2]
 South Africa (RSA)
Morné Nagel
Corné du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Matthew Quinn
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jacey Harper
Darrel Brown
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
2003 Saint-Denis
(details)
[4x100m dq3]
 United States (USA)
John Capel
Bernard Williams
Darvis Patton
Joshua J. Johnson
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Édson Ribeiro
André Domingos
Cláudio Roberto Souza
 Netherlands (NED)
Timothy Beck
Troy Douglas
Patrick van Balkom
Caimin Douglas
Guus Hoogmoed*
2005 Helsinki
(details)
 France (FRA)
Ladji Doucouré
Ronald Pognon
Eddy De Lépine
Lueyi Dovy
Oudéré Kankarafou*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Kevon Pierre
Marc Burns
Jacey Harper
Darrel Brown
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Marlon Devonish
Christian Malcolm
Mark Lewis-Francis
2007 Osaka
(details)
 United States (USA)
Darvis Patton
Wallace Spearmon
Tyson Gay
Leroy Dixon
Rodney Martin*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Marvin Anderson
Usain Bolt
Nesta Carter
Asafa Powell
Dwight Thomas*
Steve Mullings*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christian Malcolm
Craig Pickering
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
2009 Berlin
(details)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Steve Mullings
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Dwight Thomas*
Lerone Clarke*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Darrel Brown
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Keston Bledman*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simeon Williamson
Tyrone Edgar
Marlon Devonish
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
2011 Daegu
(details)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Dexter Lee*
 France (FRA)
Teddy Tinmar
Christophe Lemaitre
Yannick Lesourd
Jimmy Vicaut
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
Jason Rogers
Kim Collins
Antoine Adams
Brijesh Lawrence
2013 Moscow
(details)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Kemar Bailey-Cole
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Warren Weir*
Oshane Bailey*
 United States (USA)
Charles Silmon
Mike Rodgers
Mookie Salaam
Justin Gatlin
 Canada (CAN)
Gavin Smellie
Aaron Brown
Dontae Richards-Kwok
Justyn Warner
2015 Beijing
(details)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Asafa Powell
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Rasheed Dwyer*
 China (CHN)
Mo Youxue
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng
 Canada (CAN)
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Brendon Rodney
Justyn Warner
2017 London
(details)
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chijindu Ujah
Adam Gemili
Danny Talbot
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
 United States (USA)
Mike Rodgers
Justin Gatlin
Jaylen Bacon
Christian Coleman
BeeJay Lee*
 Japan (JPN)
Shuhei Tada
Shōta Iizuka
Yoshihide Kiryū
Kenji Fujimitsu
Asuka Cambridge*
2019 Doha
(details)
 United States (USA)
Christian Coleman
Justin Gatlin
Mike Rodgers
Noah Lyles
Cravon Gillespie*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
Richard Kilty
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
 Japan (JPN)
Shuhei Tada
Kirara Shiraishi
Yoshihide Kiryū
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike*
2022 Eugene
(details)
 Canada (CAN)
Aaron Brown
Jerome Blake
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse
 United States (USA)
Christian Coleman
Noah Lyles
Elijah Hall
Marvin Bracy
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jona Efoloko
Zharnel Hughes
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Reece Prescod
Adam Gemili*

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.


4 × 400 metres relay

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Lovachov
Aliaksandr Trashchyla
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 West Germany (FRG)
Erwin Skamrahl
Jörg Vaihinger
Harald Schmid
Hartmut Weber
Martin Weppler*
Edgar Nakladal*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ainsley Bennett
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
Kriss Akabusi*
1987 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Roddie Haley
Antonio McKay
Butch Reynolds
Michael Franks*
Raymond Pierre*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
Todd Bennett*
Mark Thomas*
 Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustín Pavó
Lázaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
1991 Tokyo
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
Derek Redmond
John Regis
Kriss Akabusi
Ade Mafe*
Mark Richardson*
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Danny Everett
Antonio Pettigrew
Jeff Reynolds*
Mark Everett*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Patrick O'Connor
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Seymour Fagan
Howard Burnett*
1993 Stuttgart
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew*
Derek Mills*
 Kenya (KEN)
Kennedy Ochieng
Simon Kemboi
Abednego Matilu
Samson Kitur
 Germany (GER)
Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Olaf Hense
Thomas Schönlebe
1995 Gothenburg
details
 United States (USA)
Marlon Ramsey
Derek Mills
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
Kevin Lyles*
Darnell Hall*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Danny McFarlane
Greg Haughton
Dennis Blake*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Udeme Ekpeyong
Kunle Adejuyigbe
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
1997 Athensdq1
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Roger Black
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Linval Laird*
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
1999 Sevilledq2
details
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Paston Coke*
Omar Brown*
 South Africa (RSA)
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
2001 Edmontondq3
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy McIntosh
Timothy Munnings
Carl Oliver*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Michael Blackwood*
Mario Watts*
 Poland (POL)
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Jacek Bocian*
2003 Saint-Denisdq4
details
 France (FRA)
Leslie Djhone
Naman Keïta
Stéphane Diagana
Marc Raquil
Ahmed Douhou*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Michael Campbell*
Lansford Spence*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Chris Brown
Carl Oliver*
2005 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Rock
Derrick Brew
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Miles Smith*
LaShawn Merritt*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Nathaniel McKinney
Avard Moncur
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Troy McIntosh*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sanjay Ayre
Brandon Simpson
Lansford Spence
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood*
2007 Osaka
details
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Bershawn Jackson*
Kerron Clement*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Nathaniel McKinney*
 Poland (POL)
Marek Plawgo
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Kacper Kozłowski
Rafał Wieruszewski*
Witold Bańka*
2009 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Angelo Taylor
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
LaShawn Merritt
Lionel Larry*
Bershawn Jackson*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Robert Tobin
Martyn Rooney
Dai Greene*
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Ben Offereins
Tristan Thomas
Sean Wroe
Joel Milburn*
2011 Daegu
details
 United States (USA)
Greg Nixon
Bershawn Jackson
Angelo Taylor
LaShawn Merritt
Jamaal Torrance*
Michael Berry*
 South Africa (RSA)
Shane Victor
Ofentse Mogawane
Willem de Beer
L. J. van Zyl
Oscar Pistorius*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Allodin Fothergill
Jermaine Gonzales
Riker Hylton
Leford Green
Lansford Spence*
2013 Moscowdq5
details
 United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Arman Hall
LaShawn Merritt
James Harris*
Joshua Mance*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Rusheen McDonald
Edino Steele
Omar Johnson
Javon Francis
Javere Bell*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Conrad Williams
Martyn Rooney
Michael Bingham
Nigel Levine
Jamie Bowie*
2015 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
Vernon Norwood*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Renny Quow
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Machel Cedenio
Jarrin Solomon*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rabah Yousif
Delano Williams
Jarryd Dunn
Martyn Rooney
2017 London
details
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Jarrin Solomon
Jereem Richards
Machel Cedenio
Lalonde Gordon
Renny Quow*
 United States (USA)
Wil London
Gil Roberts
Michael Cherry
Fred Kerley
Bryshon Nellum*
Tony McQuay*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Rabah Yousif
Dwayne Cowan
Martyn Rooney
Jack Green*
2019 Doha
details
 United States (USA)
Fred Kerley
Michael Cherry
Wil London
Rai Benjamin
Tyrell Richard*
Vernon Norwood*
Nathan Strother*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Akeem Bloomfield
Nathon Allen
Terry Thomas
Demish Gaye
Javon Francis*
 Belgium (BEL)
Jonathan Sacoor
Robin Vanderbemden
Dylan Borlée
Kevin Borlée
Julien Watrin*
2022 Eugene
details
 United States (USA)
Elija Godwin
Michael Norman
Bryce Deadmon
Champion Allison
Trevor Bassitt*
Vernon Norwood*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Akeem Bloomfield
Nathon Allen
Jevaughn Powell
Christopher Taylor
Karayme Bartley*
Anthony Cox*
 Belgium (BEL)
Dylan Borlée
Julien Watrin
Alexander Doom
Kevin Borlée
Jonathan Sacoor*

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.


4 × 400 metres mixed relay

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Doha
details
 United States (USA)
Wilbert London
Allyson Felix
Courtney Okolo
Michael Cherry
Tyrell Richard*
Jessica Beard*
Jasmine Blocker*
Obi Igbokwe*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nathon Allen
Roneisha McGregor
Tiffany James
Javon Francis
Janieve Russell*
 Bahrain (BHR)
Musa Isah
Aminat Jamal
Salwa Eid Naser
Abbas Abubakar Abbas
2022 Eugene
details
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
Fiordaliza Cofil
Lidio Andrés Feliz
Alexander Ogando
Marileidy Paulino
 Netherlands (NED)
Femke Bol
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Tony van Diepen
Lieke Klaver
Eveline Saalberg*
 United States (USA)
Allyson Felix
Elija Godwin
Vernon Norwood
Kennedy Simon
Wadeline Jonathas*

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

Road

Marathon

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Robert de Castella (AUS)  Kebede Balcha (ETH)  Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)
1987 Rome
details
 Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN)  Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI)  Gelindo Bordin (ITA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN)  Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI)  Steve Spence (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Mark Plaatjes (USA)  Luketz Swartbooi (NAM)  Bert van Vlaanderen (NED)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Martín Fiz (ESP)  Dionicio Cerón (MEX)  Luíz Antônio dos Santos (BRA)
1997 Athens
details
 Abel Antón (ESP)  Martín Fiz (ESP)  Steve Moneghetti (AUS)
1999 Seville
details
 Abel Antón (ESP)  Vincenzo Modica (ITA)  Nobuyuki Sato (JPN)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Gezahegne Abera (ETH)  Simon Biwott (KEN)  Stefano Baldini (ITA)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Jaouad Gharib (MAR)  Julio Rey (ESP)  Stefano Baldini (ITA)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Jaouad Gharib (MAR)  Christopher Isengwe (TAN)  Tsuyoshi Ogata (JPN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Luke Kibet (KEN)  Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT)  Viktor Röthlin (SUI)
2009 Berlin
details
 Abel Kirui (KEN)  Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)  Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)
2011 Daegu
details
 Abel Kirui (KEN)  Vincent Kipruto (KEN)  Feyisa Lilesa (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Stephen Kiprotich (UGA)  Lelisa Desisa (ETH)  Tadese Tola (ETH)
2015 Beijing
details
 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (ERI)  Yemane Tsegay (ETH)  Solomon Mutai (UGA)
2017 London
details
 Geoffrey Kirui (KEN)  Tamirat Tola (ETH)  Alphonce Simbu (TAN)
2019 Doha
details
 Lelisa Desisa (ETH)  Mosinet Geremew (ETH)  Amos Kipruto (KEN)

20 km walk

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Ernesto Canto (MEX)  Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Josep Marín (ESP)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Mikhail Shchennikov (URS)  Yevgeniy Misyulya (URS)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Valentí Massana (ESP)  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)  Daniel Plaza (ESP)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Michele Didoni (ITA)  Valentí Massana (ESP)  Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)
1997 Athens
details
 Daniel García (MEX)  Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)  Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (BLR)
1999 Seville
details
 Ilya Markov (RUS)  Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Daniel García (MEX)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Roman Rasskazov (RUS)  Ilya Markov (RUS)  Viktor Burayev (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Roman Rasskazov (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Juan Manuel Molina (ESP)
2007 Osaka
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Hatem Ghoula (TUN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Valeriy Borchin (RUS)  Wang Hao (CHN)  Eder Sánchez (MEX)
2011 Daegu
details
 Luis Fernando López (COL)  Wang Zhen (CHN)  Kim Hyun-sub (KOR)
2013 Moscow
details
 Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Chen Ding (CHN)  Miguel Ángel López (ESP)
2015 Beijing
details
 Miguel Ángel López (ESP)  Wang Zhen (CHN)  Benjamin Thorne (CAN)
2017 London
details
 Éider Arévalo (COL)  Sergey Shirobokov (ANA)  Caio Bonfim (BRA)
2019 Doha
details
 Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)  Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA)  Perseus Karlström (SWE)
2022 Eugene
details
 Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)  Koki Ikeda (JPN)  Perseus Karlström (SWE)

35 km walk

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
2022 Eugene
det