This is a list of champions, or event winners, of the African Championships in Athletics, a biennial athletics competition organized by the Confederation of African Athletics since 1979.

Men

Men's African champions

Track running:  100 m - 200 m - 400 m - 800 m - 1500 m - 3000 m - 5000 m - 10,000 m
Hurdles:  110 m hurdles - 400 m hurdles - 3000 m steeplechase
Jumps:  High jump - Long jump - Triple jump - Pole vault
Throws:  Javelin - Discus - Shot put - Hammer
Relays:   4 x 100 m - 4 x 400 m
Road:   10,000 m walk - 20 km walk - Marathon

Key:   Current Championships record

100 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ernest Obeng  Ghana
1982 Ernest Obeng  Ghana
1984 Chidi Imo  Nigeria
1985 Chidi Imo  Nigeria
1988 John Myles-Mills  Ghana
1989 Amadou Mbagnick Mbaye  Senegal
1990 Joseph Gikonyo  Kenya
1992 Victor Omagbemi  Nigeria
1993 Daniel Effiong  Nigeria
1996 Seun Ogunkoya  Nigeria
1998 Seun Ogunkoya  Nigeria
2000 Abdul Aziz Zakari  Ghana
2002 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia
2004 Olusoji Fasuba  Nigeria
2006 Olusoji Fasuba  Nigeria
2008 Olusoji Fasuba  Nigeria
2010 Ben Youssef Meité  Ivory Coast
2012 Simon Magakwe  South Africa

200 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Edward Ofili  Nigeria
1982 Boubacar Diallo  Senegal
1984 Innocent Egbunike  Nigeria
1985 Simon Kipkemboi  Kenya
1988 Davidson Ezinwa  Nigeria
1989 Olapade Adeniken  Nigeria
1990 Joseph Gikonyo  Kenya
1992 Victor Omagbemi  Nigeria
1993 Johan Rossouw  South Africa
1996 Oumar Loum  Senegal
1998 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia
2000 Abdul Aziz Zakari  Ghana
2002 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia
2004 Joseph Batangdon  Cameroon
2006 Uchenna Emedolu  Nigeria
2008 Thuso Mpuang  South Africa
2010 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud  Egypt
2012 Ben Youssef Meité  Ivory Coast

400 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 El Kashief Hassan  Sudan
1982 Amadou Dia Bâ  Senegal
1984 Gabriel Tiacoh  Ivory Coast
1985 Innocent Egbunike  Nigeria
1988 Innocent Egbunike  Nigeria
1989 Gabriel Tiacoh  Ivory Coast
1990 Samson Kitur  Kenya
1992 Bobang Phiri  South Africa
1993 Kennedy Ochieng  Kenya
1996 Ibrahima Wade  Senegal
1998 Clement Chukwu  Nigeria
2000 Eric Milazar  Mauritius
2002 Eric Milazar  Mauritius
2004 Eric Milazar  Mauritius
2006 Gary Kikaya  Democratic Republic of the Congo
2008 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr  Sudan
2010 Mohamed Khouaja  Libya
2012 Isaac Makwala  Botswana
2014 Isaac Makwala  Botswana
2016 Baboloki Thebe  Botswana
2018 Baboloki Thebe  Botswana

800 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 James Maina  Kenya
1982 Juma Ndiwa  Kenya
1984 Sammy Koskei  Kenya
1985 Sammy Koskei  Kenya
1988 Babacar Niang  Senegal
1989 Nixon Kiprotich  Kenya
1990 William Tanui  Kenya
1992 Charles Nkazamyampi  Burundi
1993 Sammy Langat  Kenya
1996 Fred Onyancha  Kenya
1998 Japheth Kimutai  Kenya
2000 Djabir Saïd Guerni  Algeria
2002 Djabir Saïd Guerni  Algeria
2004 William Yiampoy  Kenya
2006 Alex Kipchirchir  Kenya
2008 David Rudisha  Kenya
2010 David Rudisha  Kenya
2012 Taoufik Makhloufi  Algeria

1500 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mike Boit  Kenya
1982 Kip Cheruiyot  Kenya
1984 Saïd Aouita  Morocco
1985 Omer Khalifa  Sudan
1988 Getahun Ayana  Ethiopia
1989 Joseph Chesire  Kenya
1990 Moses Kiptanui  Kenya
1992 Nelson Chirchir  Kenya
1993 David Kibet  Kenya
1996 Moses Kigen  Kenya
1998 Laban Rotich  Kenya
2000 Youssef Baba  Morocco
2002 Bernard Lagat  Kenya
2004 Paul Korir  Kenya
2006 Alex Kipchirchir  Kenya
2008 Haron Keitany  Kenya
2010 Asbel Kiprop  Kenya
2012 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku  Kenya

3000 m

Year Athlete Country
1998 Tom Nyariki  Kenya

5000 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Miruts Yifter  Ethiopia
1982 Wodajo Bulti  Ethiopia
1984 Abderrazak Bounour  Algeria
1985 Wodajo Bulti  Ethiopia
1988 Brahim Boutayeb  Morocco
1989 John Ngugi  Kenya
1990 Ezequeil Bitok  Kenya
1992 James Songok  Kenya
1993 Simon Chemoiywo  Kenya
1996 Paul Koech  Kenya
1998 Daniel Komen  Kenya
2000 Ali Saïdi Sief  Algeria
2002 Paul Bitok  Kenya
2004 Zwedo Maregu  Ethiopia
2006 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia
2008 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia
2010 Edwin Soi  Kenya
2012 Mark Kiptoo  Kenya

10,000 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Miruts Yifter  Ethiopia
1982 Mohamed Kedir  Ethiopia
1984 Kipsubai Koskei  Kenya
1985 Wodajo Bulti  Ethiopia
1988 Brahim Boutayeb  Morocco
1989 Addis Abebe  Ethiopia
1990 Khalid Skah  Morocco
1992 Josphat Machuka  Kenya
1993 William Sigei  Kenya
1996 Stephen Kiogora  Kenya
2000 Abraha Hadush  Ethiopia
2002 Paul Malakwen Kosgei  Kenya
2004 Charles Kamathi  Kenya
2006 Moses Kipsiro  Uganda
2008 Gebregziabher Gebremariam  Ethiopia
2010 Wilson Kiprop  Kenya
2012 Kenneth Kipkemoi  Kenya

Marathon

Year Athlete Country
1979 Kebede Balcha  Ethiopia
1982 Juma Ikangaa  Tanzania
1985 Ahmed Salah  Djibouti
1988 Dereje Nedi  Ethiopia
1989 Tsegaye Sengni  Ethiopia
1990 Tesfaye Tafa  Ethiopia

10,000 metres walk

Year Athlete Country
1979 Benamar Kachkouche  Algeria

20 km walk

Year Athlete Country
1982 Shemsu Hassan  Ethiopia
1984 Abdelwahab Ferguène  Algeria
1985 Abdelwahab Ferguène  Algeria
1988 Mohamed Bouhalla  Algeria
1989 Mohamed Bouhalla  Algeria
1990 Shemsu Hassan  Ethiopia
1992 Chris Britz  South Africa
1993 Getachew Demisse  Ethiopia
1996 Hatem Ghoula  Tunisia
1998 Hatem Ghoula  Tunisia
2000 Hatem Ghoula  Tunisia
2002 Hatem Ghoula  Tunisia
2004 Julius Sawe  Kenya
2006 David Kimutai  Kenya
2008 Mohamed Ameur  Algeria
2010 Hassanine Sebei  Tunisia
2012 Hédi Teraoui  Tunisia
2014 Lebogang Shange  South Africa
2016 Samuel Ireri Gathimba  Kenya

110 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Godwin Obasogie  Nigeria
1982 Philip Sang  Kenya
1984 Philip Sang  Kenya
1985 René Djédjémel Mélédjé  Ivory Coast
1988 Noureddine Tadjine  Algeria
1989 Ikechukwu Mbadugha  Nigeria
1990 Moses Oyiki Orode  Nigeria
1992 Judex Lefou  Mauritius
1993 Kobus Schoeman  South Africa
1996 William Erese  Nigeria
1998 Shaun Bownes  South Africa
2000 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja  Madagascar
2002 Shaun Bownes  South Africa
2004 Todd Matthews Jouda  Sudan
2006 Aymen Ben Ahmed  Tunisia
2008 Hennie Kotze  South Africa
2010 Othman Hadj Lazib  Algeria
2012 Lehann Fourie  South Africa

400 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Daniel Kimaiyo  Kenya
1982 Amadou Dia Bâ  Senegal
1984 Amadou Dia Bâ  Senegal
1985 Amadou Dia Bâ  Senegal
1988 Amadou Dia Bâ  Senegal
1989 Henry Amike  Nigeria
1990 Hamidou Mbaye  Senegal
1992 Dries Vorster  South Africa
1993 Erick Keter  Kenya
1996 Ibou Faye  Senegal
1998 Samuel Matete  Zambia
2000 Sylvester Omodiale  Nigeria
2002 Llewellyn Herbert  South Africa
2004 Llewellyn Herbert  South Africa
2006 L. J. van Zyl  South Africa
2008 L. J. van Zyl  South Africa
2010 L. J. van Zyl  South Africa
2012 Amaechi Morton  Nigeria

3000 m steeplechase

Year Athlete Country
1979 Kip Rono  Kenya
1982 Eshetu Tura  Ethiopia
1984 Joshua Kipkemboi  Kenya
1985 Julius Kariuki  Kenya
1988 Azzedine Brahmi  Algeria
1989 Azzedine Brahmi  Algeria
1990 Abdelaziz Sahere  Morocco
1992 Whaddon Niewoudt  South Africa
1993 Joseph Keter  Kenya
1996 Kipkemboi Cheruiyot  Kenya
1998 Bernard Barmasai  Kenya
2000 Lotfi Turki  Tunisia
2002 Brahim Boulami  Morocco
2004 David Chemweno  Kenya
2006 Paul Kipsiele Koech  Kenya
2008 Richard Mateelong  Kenya
2010 Richard Mateelong  Kenya
2012 Abel Mutai  Kenya

High jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Othmane Belfaa  Algeria
1982 Moussa Sagna Fall  Senegal
1984 Mohamed Aghlal  Morocco
1985 Moussa Sagna Fall  Senegal
1988 Boubacar Guèye  Senegal
1990 Othmane Belfaa  Algeria
1992 Othmane Belfaa  Algeria
1993 Flippie van Vuuren  South Africa
1996 Khemraj Naiko  Mauritius
1998 Abderrahmane Hammad  Algeria
2000 Abderrahmane Hammad  Algeria
2002 Abderrahmane Hammad  Algeria
2004 Kabelo Mmono  Botswana
2006 Kabelo Kgosiemang  Botswana
2008 Kabelo Kgosiemang  Botswana
2010 Kabelo Kgosiemang  Botswana
2012 Kabelo Kgosiemang  Botswana

Pole vault

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mohamed Bensaad  Algeria
1982 Loué Legbo  Ivory Coast
1984 Mohamed Bouihiri  Morocco
1985 Choukri Abahnini  Tunisia
1988 Choukri Abahnini  Tunisia
1989 Sami Si Mohamed  Algeria
1990 Ali Ziouani  Morocco
1992 Okkert Brits  South Africa
1993 Okkert Brits  South Africa
1996 Anis Riahi  Tunisia
1998 Okkert Brits  South Africa
2000 Rafik Mefti  Algeria
2002 Karim Sène  Senegal
2004 Béchir Zaghouani  Tunisia
2006 Okkert Brits  South Africa
2008 Mouhsin Cheouari  Morocco
2010 Hamdi Dhouibi  Tunisia
2012 Mouhcine Cheaouri  Tunisia

Long jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ajayi Agbebaku  Nigeria
1982 Doudou N'Diaye  Senegal
1984 Paul Emordi  Nigeria
1985 Paul Emordi  Nigeria
1988 Yusuf Alli  Nigeria
1989 Yusuf Alli  Nigeria
1990 Ayodele Aladefa  Nigeria
1992 Ayodele Aladefa  Nigeria
1993 Obinna Eregbu  Nigeria
1996 Anis Gallali  Tunisia
1998 Hatem Mersal  Egypt
2000 Younès Moudrik  Morocco
2002 Younès Moudrik  Morocco
2004 Jonathan Chimier  Mauritius
2006 Ignisious Gaisah  Ghana
2008 Yahya Berrabah  Morocco
2010 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena  South Africa
2012 Ndiss Kaba Badji  Senegal

Triple jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Ajayi Agbebaku  Nigeria
1982 Mamadou Diallo  Senegal
1984 Joseph Taiwo  Nigeria
1985 Paul Emordi  Nigeria
1988 António Santos  Angola
1989 Eugene Koranteng  Ghana
1990 Toussaint Rabenala  Madagascar
1992 Toussaint Rabenala  Madagascar
1993 Toussaint Rabenala  Madagascar
1996 Paul Nioze  Seychelles
1998 Andrew Owusu  Ghana
2000 Andrew Owusu  Ghana
2002 Olivier Sanou  Burkina Faso
2004 Olivier Sanou  Burkina Faso
2006 Tarik Bouguetaïb  Morocco
2008 Ndiss Kaba Badji  Senegal
2010 Tosin Oke  Nigeria
2012 Tosin Oke  Nigeria

Shot put

Year Athlete Country
1979 Youssef Nagui Asaad  Egypt
1982 Youssef Nagui Asaad  Egypt
1984 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush  Egypt
1985 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush  Egypt
1988 Ahmed Mohamed Ashoush  Egypt
1989 Robert Welikhe  Kenya
1990 Robert Welikhe  Kenya
1992 Chima Ugwu  Nigeria
1993 Carel le Roux  South Africa
1996 Henk Booysen  South Africa
1998 Burger Lambrechts  South Africa
2000 Chima Ugwu  Nigeria
2002 Janus Robberts  South Africa
2004 Janus Robberts  South Africa
2006 Yasser Ibrahim Farag  Egypt
2008 Abdu Moaty Moustafa  Egypt
2010 Burger Lambrechts  South Africa
2012 Burger Lambrechts  South Africa

Discus throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Abderrazak Ben Hassine  Tunisia
1982 Mohamed Naguib Hamed  Egypt
1984 Mohamed Naguib Hamed  Egypt
1985 Christian Okoye  Nigeria
1988 Adewale Olukoju  Nigeria
1989 Hassan Ahmed Hamad  Egypt
1990 Hassan Ahmed Hamad  Egypt
1992 Adewale Olukoju  Nigeria
1993 Mickael Conjungo  Central African Republic
1996 Serge Doh  Ivory Coast
1998 Frantz Kruger  South Africa
2000 Frits Potgieter  South Africa
2002 Janus Robberts  South Africa
2004 Frantz Kruger  South Africa
2006 Omar Ahmed ElGazaly  Egypt
2008 Hannes Hopley  South Africa
2010 Omar Ahmed ElGazaly  Egypt
2012 Victor Hogan  South Africa

Hammer throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Abdellah Boubekeur  Algeria
1982 Hisham Fouad Greiss  Egypt
1984 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1985 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1988 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1989 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1990 Sherif Farouk El Hennawi  Egypt
1992 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1993 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1996 Hakim Toumi  Algeria
1998 Chris Harmse  South Africa
2000 Samir Haouam  Algeria
2002 Chris Harmse  South Africa
2004 Chris Harmse  South Africa
2006 Chris Harmse  South Africa
2008 Chris Harmse  South Africa
2010 Mohsen El Anany  Egypt
2012 Chris Harmse  South Africa

Javelin throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Jacques Ayé Abehi  Ivory Coast
1982 Zakayo Malekwa  Tanzania
1984 Tarek Chaabani  Tunisia
1985 Ahmed Mahour Bacha  Algeria
1988 Justin Arop  Uganda
1989 Pius Bazighe  Nigeria
1990 Fidèle Rakotonirina  Madagascar
1992 Tom Petranoff  South Africa
1993 Tom Petranoff  South Africa
1996 Pius Bazighe  Nigeria
1998 Marius Corbett  South Africa
2000 Maher Ridane  Tunisia
2002 Gerhardus Pienaar  South Africa
2004 Gerhardus Pienaar  South Africa
2006 Gerhardus Pienaar  South Africa
2008 Mohamed Ali Kebabou  Tunisia
2010 Eha El Sayed Abdelrahman  Egypt
2012 Julius Yego  Kenya

Decathlon

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mohamed Bensaad  Algeria
1982 Charles Kokoyo  Kenya
1984 Mourad Mahour Bacha  Algeria
1985 Mourad Mahour Bacha  Algeria
1988 Mahmoud Aït Ouhamou  Algeria
1989 Mourad Mahour Bacha  Algeria
1990 Abdennacer Moumen  Morocco
1992 Mourad Mahour Bacha  Algeria
1993 Pierre Faber  South Africa
1996 Anis Riahi  Tunisia
1998 Rédouane Youcef  Algeria
2000 Rédouane Youcef  Algeria
2002 Hamdi Dhouibi  Tunisia
2004 Anis Riahi  Tunisia
2006 Hamdi Dhouibi  Tunisia
2008 Larbi Bouraada  Algeria
2010 Larbi Bouraada  Algeria
2012 Ali Kamé  Madagascar

4 x 100 m relay

Year Country
1979  Ivory Coast
1982  Ivory Coast
1984  Nigeria
1985  Nigeria
1988  Nigeria
1989  Nigeria
1990  Nigeria
1992  South Africa
1993  Ghana
1996  Nigeria
1998  Ivory Coast
2000  Ghana
2002  Nigeria
2004  Nigeria
2006  Nigeria
2008  South Africa
2010  South Africa
2012  South Africa

4 x 400 m relay

Year Country
1979  Kenya
1982  Kenya
1984  Senegal
1985  Kenya
1989  Ethiopia
1990  Kenya
1990  Nigeria
1992  South Africa
1993  Kenya
1996  Senegal
1998  Senegal
2000  Algeria
2002  Morocco
2004  Zimbabwe
2006  Kenya
2008  South Africa
2010  Kenya
2012  Nigeria
2014  Botswana
2016  Botswana
2018  Kenya

Women

100 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Oguzoeme Nsenu  Nigeria
1982 Alice Adala  Kenya
1984 Doris Wiredu  Ghana
1985 Rufina Uba  Nigeria
1988 Mary Onyali  Nigeria
1989 Mary Onyali  Nigeria
1990 Onyinye Chikezie  Nigeria
1992 Elinda Vorster  South Africa
1993 Beatrice Utondu  Nigeria
1996 Georgette Nkoma  Cameroon
1998 Mary Onyali  Nigeria
2000 Myriam Léonie Mani  Cameroon
2002 Endurance Ojokolo  Nigeria
2004 Endurance Ojokolo  Nigeria
2006 Vida Anim  Ghana
2008 Damola Osayomi  Nigeria
2010 Blessing Okagbare  Nigeria
2012 Ruddy Zang Milama  Gabon

200 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Hannah Afriyie  Ghana
1982 Nzaeli Kyomo  Tanzania
1984 Nawal El Moutawakil  Morocco
1985 Rufina Uba  Nigeria
1988 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria
1989 Mary Onyali  Nigeria
1990 Fatima Yusuf  Nigeria
1992 Elinda Vorster  South Africa
1993 Mary Onyali  Nigeria
1996 Georgette Nkoma  Cameroon
1998 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria
2000 Myriam Léonie Mani  Cameroon
2002 Nadjina Kaltouma  Chad
2004 Geraldine Pillay  South Africa
2006 Vida Anim  Ghana
2008 Isabel le Roux  South Africa
2010 Oludamola Osayomi  Nigeria
2012 Gloria Asumnu  Nigeria

400 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Grace Bakari  Ghana
1982 Ruth Atuti  Kenya
1984 Ruth Atuti  Kenya
1985 Kehinde Vaughan  Nigeria
1988 Airat Bakare  Nigeria
1989 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria
1990 Fatima Yusuf  Nigeria
1992 Omotayo Akinremi  Nigeria
1993 Tina Paulino  Mozambique
1996 Saidat Onanuga  Nigeria
1998 Falilat Ogunkoya  Nigeria
2000 Amy Mbacke Thiam  Senegal
2002 Nadjina Kaltouma  Chad
2004 Fatou Bintou Fall  Senegal
2006 Amy Mbacke Thiam  Senegal
2008 Amantle Montsho  Botswana
2010 Amantle Montsho  Botswana
2012 Amantle Montsho  Botswana

800 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Mary Chemweno  Kenya
1982 Evelyn Adiru  Uganda
1984 Justina Chepchirchir  Kenya
1985 Selina Chirchir  Kenya
1988 Hassiba Boulmerka  Algeria
1989 Hassiba Boulmerka  Algeria
1990 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique
1992 Zewde Haile Mariam  Ethiopia
1993 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique
1996 Naomi Mugo  Kenya
1998 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique
2000 Hasna Benhassi  Morocco
2002 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique
2004 Saïda El Mehdi  Morocco
2006 Janeth Jepkosgei  Kenya
2008 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya
2010 Zahra Bouras  Algeria
2012 Francine Niyonsaba  Burundi

1500 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Sakina Boutamine  Algeria
1982 Justina Chepchirchir  Kenya
1984 Justina Chepchirchir  Kenya
1985 Mary Chemweno  Kenya
1988 Hassiba Boulmerka  Algeria
1989 Hassiba Boulmerka  Algeria
1990 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique
1992 Elana Meyer  South Africa
1993 Elana Meyer  South Africa
1996 Naomi Mugo  Kenya
1998 Jackline Maranga  Kenya
2000 Nouria Mérah-Benida  Algeria
2002 Jackline Maranga  Kenya
2004 Nancy Jebet Lagat  Kenya
2006 Nouria Merah Benida  Algeria
2008 Gelete Burka  Ethiopia
2010 Nancy Jebet Lagat  Kenya
2012 Rabab Arafi  Morocco

3000 m

Year Athlete Country
1979 Sakina Boutamine  Algeria
1982 Justina Chepchirchir  Kenya
1984 Mary Chepkemboi  Kenya
1985 Hellen Kimaiyo  Kenya
1988 Fatima Aouam  Morocco
1989 Hellen Kimaiyo  Kenya
1990 Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia
1992 Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia
1993 Gwen Griffiths  South Africa
1998 Zahra Ouaziz  Morocco

5000 m

Year Athlete Country
1996 Florence Djépé  Cameroon
1998 Berhane Adere  Ethiopia
2000 Asmae Leghzaoui  Morocco
2002 Berhane Adere  Ethiopia
2004 Etalemahu Kidane  Ethiopia
2006 Meseret Defar  Ethiopia
2008 Meselech Melkamu  Ethiopia
2010 Vivian Cheruiyot  Kenya
2012 Gladys Cherono  Kenya

10,000 m

Year Athlete Country
1985 Hassania Darami  Morocco
1988 Marcianne Mukamurenzi  Rwanda
1989 Jane Ngotho  Kenya
1990 Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia
1992 Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia
1993 Berhane Adere  Ethiopia
2000 Souad Aït Salem  Algeria
2002 Susan Chepkemei  Kenya
2004 Eyerusalem Kuma  Ethiopia
2006 Edith Masai  Kenya
2008 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia
2010 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia
2012 Gladys Cherono  Kenya

5000 m walk

Year Athlete Country
1988 Sabiha Mansouri  Algeria
1989 Agnetha Chelimo  Kenya
1990 Agnetha Chelimo  Kenya
1992 Dounia Kara  Algeria
1993 Dounia Kara  Algeria
1996 Dounia Kara  Algeria
1998 Nagwa Ibrahim Ali  Egypt

10 km walk

Year Athlete Country
2000 Bahia Boussad  Algeria
2002 Nagwa Ibrahim Ali  Egypt

20 km walk

Year Athlete Country
2004 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2006 Nagwa Ibrahim Saleh  Egypt
2008 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2010 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2012 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2014 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2016 Grace Wanjiru  Kenya
2018 Yehualeye Beletew  Ethiopia

100 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Judy Bell-Gam  Nigeria
1982 Nawal El Moutawakil  Morocco
1984 Maria Usifo  Nigeria
1985 Maria Usifo  Nigeria
1988 Maria Usifo  Nigeria
1989 Dinah Yankey  Ghana
1990 Dinah Yankey  Ghana
1992 Ime Akpan  Nigeria
1993 Nicole Ramalalanirina  Madagascar
1996 Glory Alozie  Nigeria
1998 Glory Alozie  Nigeria
2000 Glory Alozie  Nigeria
2002 Lalanirina Rosa Rakotozafy  Madagascar
2004 Lalanirina Rosa Rakotozafy  Madagascar
2006 Toyin Augustus  Nigeria
2008 Fatmata Fofanah  Guinea
2010 Seun Adigun  Nigeria
2012 Gnima Faye  Senegal

400 m hurdles

Year Athlete Country
1979 Fatima El-Faquir  Morocco
1982 Nawal El Moutawakil  Morocco
1984 Nawal El Moutawakil  Morocco
1985 Nawal El Moutawakil  Morocco
1988 Maria Usifo  Nigeria
1989 Maria Usifo  Nigeria
1990 Nezha Bidouane  Morocco
1992 Myrtle Bothma  South Africa
1993 Omotayo Akinremi  Nigeria
1996 Saidat Onanuga  Nigeria
1998 Nezha Bidouane  Morocco
2000 Mame Tacko Diouf  Senegal
2002 Zahra Lachgar  Morocco
2004 Surita Febbraio  South Africa
2006 Janet Wienand  South Africa
2008 Joke Odumosu  Nigeria
2010 Hayat Lambarki  Morocco
2012 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu  Nigeria

3000 m steeplechase

Year Athlete Country
2004 Bouchra Chaabi  Morocco
2006 Jeruto Kiptum  Kenya
2008 Zemzem Ahmed  Ethiopia
2010 Milcah Chemos Cheywa  Kenya
2012 Mercy Wanjiku  Kenya

High jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Kawther Akrémi  Tunisia
1982 Fernande Agnentchoué  Gabon
1984 Awa Dioum-Ndiaye  Senegal
1985 Awa Dioum-Ndiaye  Senegal
1988 Lucienne N'Da  Ivory Coast
1989 Lucienne N'Da  Ivory Coast
1990 Lucienne N'Da  Ivory Coast
1992 Lucienne N'Da  Ivory Coast
1993 Charmaine Weavers  South Africa
1996 Irène Tiendrébéogo  Burkina Faso
1998 Hestrie Storbeck  South Africa
2000 Hind Bounouar  Morocco
2002 Hestrie Cloete-Storbeck  South Africa
2004 Hestrie Cloete  South Africa
2006 Reine van der Merwe  South Africa
2008 Anika Smit  South Africa
2010 Selloane Tsoaeli  Lesotho
2012 Lissa Labiche  Seychelles

Pole vault

Year Athlete Country
2000 Syrine Balti  Tunisia
2002 Syrine Balti  Tunisia
2004 Syrine Balti  Tunisia
2006 Syrine Balti  Tunisia
2008 Leila Ben Youssef  Tunisia
2010 Nisrine Dinar  Morocco
2012 Syrine Balti  Tunisia

Long jump

Year Athlete Country
1979 Bella Bell-Gam  Nigeria
1982 Jacinta Serete  Kenya
1984 Marianne Mendoza  Senegal
1985 Marianne Mendoza  Senegal
1988 Juliana Yendork  Ghana
1989 Chioma Ajunwa  Nigeria
1990 Chioma Ajunwa  Nigeria
1992 Karen Botha  South Africa
1993 Christy Opara-Thompson  Nigeria
1996 Grace Umelo  Nigeria
1998 Chioma Ajunwa  Nigeria
2000 Kéné Ndoye  Senegal
2002 Françoise Mbango Etone  Cameroon
2004 Kéné Ndoye  Senegal
2006 Josephine Bike Mbarga  Cameroon
2008 Janice Josephs  South Africa
2010 Blessing Okagbare  Nigeria
2012 : Blessing Okagbare  Nigeria

Triple jump

Year Athlete Country
1992 Awa Dioum-Ndiaye  Senegal
1993 Petrusa Swart  South Africa
1996 Kéné Ndoye  Senegal
1998 Baya Rahouli  Algeria
2000 Baya Rahouli  Algeria
2002 Françoise Mbango Etone  Cameroon
2004 Yamilé Aldama  Sudan
2006 Yamilé Aldama  Sudan
2008 Françoise Mbango  Cameroon
2010 Sarah Nambawa  Uganda
2012 Sarah Nambawa  Uganda

Shot put

Year Athlete Country
1979 Odette Mistoul  Gabon
1982 Odette Mistoul  Gabon
1984 Odette Mistoul  Gabon
1985 Souad Malloussi  Morocco
1988 Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt
1989 Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt
1990 Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt
1992 Fouzia Fatihi  Morocco
1993 Louise Meintjies  South Africa
1996 Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt
1998 Veronica Abrahamse  South Africa
2000 Hanaa Salah El Melegi  Egypt
2002 Vivian Chukwuemeka  Nigeria
2004 Wafa Ismail El Baghdadi  Egypt
2006 Vivian Chukwuemeka  Nigeria
2008 Vivian Chukwuemeka  Nigeria
2010 Mirian Ibekwe  Nigeria
2012 Vivian Chukwuemeka  Nigeria

Discus throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1982 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1984 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1985 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1988 Grace Apiafi  Nigeria
1989 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1990 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco
1992 Lizette Etsebeth  South Africa
1993 Lizette Etsebeth  South Africa
1996 Monia Kari  Tunisia
1998 Elizna Naudé  South Africa
2000 Monia Kari  Tunisia
2002 Monia Kari  Tunisia
2004 Elizna Naudé  South Africa
2006 Elizna Naudé  South Africa
2008 Elizna Naudé  South Africa
2010 Elizna Naudé  South Africa
2012 Chinwe Okoro  Nigeria

Hammer throw

Year Athlete Country
1998 Caroline Fournier  Mauritius
2000 Caroline Fournier  Mauritius
2002 Marwa Ahmed Hussein  Egypt
2004 Marwa Ahmed Hussein  Egypt
2006 Marwa Ahmed Hussein  Egypt
2008 Marwa Ahmed Hussein  Egypt
2010 Amy Sène  Senegal
2012 Amy Sène  Senegal

Javelin throw

Year Athlete Country
1979 Agnès Tchuinté  Cameroon
1982 Agnès Tchuinté  Cameroon
1984 Ténin Camara  Ivory Coast
1985 Agnès Tchuinté  Cameroon
1988 Yasmina Azzizi  Algeria
1989 Chinweoke Chikwelu  Nigeria
1990 Seraphina Nyauma  Kenya
1992 Seraphina Nyauma  Kenya
1993 Liezl Roux  South Africa
1996 : Fatma Zouhour Toumi  Tunisia
1998 Lindy Leveaux  Seychelles
2000 Aïda Sellam  Tunisia
2002 Aïda Sellam  Tunisia
2004 Sunette Viljoen  South Africa
2006 Justine Robbeson  South Africa
2008 Sunette Viljoen  South Africa
2010 Sunette Viljoen  South Africa
2012 Margaret Simpson  Ghana

Pentathlon

Year Athlete Country
1979 Bella Bell-Gam  Nigeria

Heptathlon

Year Athlete Country
1982 Chérifa Meskaoui  Morocco
1984 Chérifa Meskaoui  Morocco
1985 Chérifa Meskaoui  Morocco
1988 Yasmina Azzizi  Algeria
1989 Yasmina Azzizi  Algeria
1990 Albertine Koutouan  Ivory Coast
1992 Chrisna Oosthuizen  South Africa
1993 Chrisna Oosthuizen  South Africa
1996 Caroline Kola  Kenya
1998 Patience Itanyi  Nigeria
2000 Yasmina Azzizi-Kettab  Algeria
2002 Margaret Simpson  Ghana
2004 Margaret Simpson  Ghana
2006 Janice Josephs  South Africa
2008 Patience Okoro  Nigeria
2010 Margaret Simpson  Ghana
2012 Yasmina Omrani  Algeria

4 x 100 m relay

Year Country
1979  Ghana
1982  Kenya
1984  Kenya
1985  Ghana
1988  Ghana
1989  Nigeria
1990  Nigeria
1992  South Africa
1993  Nigeria
1996  Cameroon
1998  Nigeria
2000  Ghana
2002  Nigeria
2004  Nigeria
2006  Ghana
2008  Nigeria
2010  Nigeria
2012  Nigeria

4 x 400 m relay

Year Country
1979  Ghana
1982  Kenya
1984  Kenya
1985  Nigeria
1988  Uganda
1989  Nigeria
1990  Nigeria
1992  Nigeria
1993  Nigeria
1996  Nigeria
1998  Nigeria
2000  Cameroon
2002  Cameroon
2004  Senegal
2006  South Africa
2008  Nigeria
2010  Nigeria
2012  Nigeria

See also