This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Tyne and Wear in North East England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

District councils

Gateshead

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[1]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[2]

Gateshead UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Birtley (3)
  2. Blaydon (3)
  3. Bridges (3)
  4. Chopwell & Rowlands Gill (3)
  5. Chowdene (3)
  6. Crawcrook & Greenside (3)
  7. Deckham (3)
  8. Dunston & Teams (3)
  9. Dunston Hill & Whickham East (3)
  10. Felling (3)
  11. High Fell (3)
  12. Lamesley (3)
  13. Lobley Hill & Bensham (3)
  14. Low Fell (3)
  15. Pelaw & Heworth (3)
  16. Ryton, Crookhill & Stella (3)
  17. Saltwell (3)
  18. Wardley & Leam Lane (3)
  19. Whickham North (3)
  20. Whickham South & Sunniside (3)
  21. Windy Nook & Whitehills (3)
  22. Winlaton & High Spen (3)

Newcastle upon Tyne

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[3]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to 3 June 2018:[4]

Newcastle upon Tyne UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg
  1. Benwell & Scotswood (3)
  2. Blakelaw (3)
  3. Byker (3)
  4. Castle (3)
  5. Dene (3)
  6. Denton (3)
  7. East Gosforth (3)
  8. Elswick (3)
  9. Fawdon (3)
  10. Fenham (3)
  11. Kenton (3)
  12. Lemington (3)
  13. Newburn (3)
  14. North Heaton (3)
  15. North Jesmond (3)
  16. Ouseburn (3)
  17. Parklands (3)
  18. South Heaton (3)
  19. South Jesmond (3)
  20. Walker (3)
  21. Walkergate (3)
  22. Westerhope (3)
  23. Westgate (3)
  24. West Gosforth (3)
  25. Wingrove (3)
  26. Woolsington (3)

Wards from 3 May 2018 to present:[5]

Newcastle upon Tyne UK ward map 2018 (blank).svg
  1. Arthur's Hill (3)
  2. Benwell and Scotswood (3)
  3. Blakelaw (3)
  4. Byker (3)
  5. Callerton and Throckley (3)
  6. Castle (3)
  7. Chapel (3)
  8. Dene and South Gosforth (3)
  9. Denton and Westerhope (3)
  10. Elswick (3)
  11. Fawdon and West Gosforth (3)
  12. Gosforth (3)
  13. Heaton (3)
  14. Kenton (3)
  15. Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall (3)
  16. Lemington (3)
  17. Manor Park (3)
  18. Monument (3)
  19. North Jesmond (3)
  20. Ouseburn (3)
  21. Parklands (3)
  22. South Jesmond (3)
  23. Walker (3)
  24. Walkergate (3)
  25. West Fenham (3)
  26. Wingrove (3)

North Tyneside

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[6]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[7]

North Tyneside UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Battle Hill (3)
  2. Benton (3)
  3. Camperdown (3)
  4. Chirton (3)
  5. Collingwood (3)
  6. Cullercoats (3)
  7. Howdon (3)
  8. Killingworth (3)
  9. Longbenton (3)
  10. Monkseaton North (3)
  11. Monkseaton South (3)
  12. Northumberland (3)
  13. Preston (3)
  14. Riverside (3)
  15. St Mary's (3)
  16. Tynemouth (3)
  17. Valley (3)
  18. Wallsend (3)
  19. Weetslade (3)
  20. Whitley Bay (3)

South Tyneside

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[8]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[9]

South Tyneside UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Beacon & Bents (3)
  2. Bede (3)
  3. Biddick & All Saints (3)
  4. Boldon Colliery (3)
  5. Cleadon & East Boldon (3)
  6. Cleadon Park (3)
  7. Fellgate & Hedworth (3)
  8. Harton (3)
  9. Hebburn North (3)
  10. Hebburn South (3)
  11. Horsley Hill (3)
  12. Monkton (3)
  13. Primrose (3)
  14. Simonside & Rekendyke (3)
  15. Westoe (3)
  16. West Park (3)
  17. Whitburn & Marsden (3)
  18. Whiteleas (3)

Sunderland

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 10 May 1973) to 6 May 1982:

Wards from 6 May 1982 to 10 June 2004:[10]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[11]

Sunderland UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Barnes (3)
  2. Castle (3)
  3. Copt Hill (3)
  4. Doxford (3)
  5. Fulwell (3)
  6. Hendon (3)
  7. Hetton (3)
  8. Houghton (3)
  9. Millfield (3)
  10. Pallion (3)
  11. Redhill (3)
  12. Ryhope (3)
  13. St Anne's (3)
  14. St Chad's (3)
  15. St Michael's (3)
  16. St Peter's (3)
  17. Sandhill (3)
  18. Shiney Row (3)
  19. Silksworth (3)
  20. Southwick (3)
  21. Washington Central (3)
  22. Washington East (3)
  23. Washington North (3)
  24. Washington South (3)
  25. Washington West (3)

Former county council

Tyne and Wear

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 1 April 1986 (county abolished):[12][13]

  1. Benwell (1)
  2. Bishopswearmouth (1)
  3. Blakelaw (1)
  4. Blaydon (Central) (1)
  5. Blaydon (East) (1)
  6. Blaydon (West) (1)
  7. Boldon (1)
  8. Castle Ward No. 1 (1)
  9. Castle Ward No. 2 (1)
  10. Castleton & Hylton (1)
  11. Central (1)
  12. Chester-le-Street (2)
  13. Colliery (1)
  14. Dene (1)
  15. Deptford & Pallion (1)
  16. Downhill (1)
  17. East City (1)
  18. Elswick (1)
  19. Fawdon (1)
  20. Felling No. 1 (1)
  21. Felling No. 2 (1)
  22. Felling No. 3 (1)
  23. Fenham (1)
  24. Ford & Pennywell (1)
  25. Fulwell (1)
  26. Gateshead No. 1 (2)
  27. Gateshead No. 2 (2)
  28. Gateshead No. 3 (2)
  29. Gateshead No. 4 (Wrekenton) (2)
  30. Gosforth No. 1 (1)
  31. Gosforth No. 2 (1)
  32. Heaton (1)
  33. Hebburn No. 1 (1)
  34. Hebburn No. 2 (1)
  35. Hendon (1)
  36. Hetton No. 1 (1)
  37. Hetton No. 2 (1)
  38. Houghton-le-Spring No. 1 (1)
  39. Houghton-le-Spring No. 2 (1)
  40. Houghton-le-Spring No. 3 (1)
  41. Humbledon (1)
  42. Jarrow No. 1 (1)
  43. Jarrow No. 2 (1)
  44. Jesmond (1)
  45. Kenton (1)
  46. Longbenton No. 1 (1)
  47. Longbenton No. 2 (1)
  48. Longbenton No. 3 (1)
  49. Longbenton No. 4 (1)
  50. Monkwearmouth & Roker (1)
  51. Moorside (1)
  52. Newburn No. 1 (1)
  53. Newburn No. 2 (1)
  54. Newburn No. 3 (1)
  55. Ryhope with Burdon (1)
  56. Ryton (1)
  57. Sandyford (1)
  58. Scotswood (1)
  59. Seaton Valley (Backworth & Earsdon) (1)
  60. Silksworth (1)
  61. South Shields No. 1 (1)
  62. South Shields No. 2 (2)
  63. South Shields No. 3 (2)
  64. South Shields No. 4 (2)
  65. South Shields No. 5 (1)
  66. South Shields No. 6 (1)
  67. Southwick (1)
  68. St Anthonys (1)
  69. St Chads (1)
  70. St Lawrence (1)
  71. St Michaels (1)
  72. Thorney Close (1)
  73. Thornhill (1)
  74. Tynemouth No. 1 (1)
  75. Tynemouth No. 2 (2)
  76. Tynemouth No. 3 (1)
  77. Tynemouth No. 4 (1)
  78. Tynemouth No. 5 (1)
  79. Walker (1)
  80. Walkergate (1)
  81. Wallsend No. 1 (1)
  82. Wallsend No. 2 (1)
  83. Wallsend No. 3 (1)
  84. Wallsend No. 4 (1)
  85. Washington No. 1 (1)
  86. Washington No. 2 (1)
  87. West City (1)
  88. Whickham No. 1 (Dunston) (1)
  89. Whickham No. 2 (1)
  90. Whickham No. 3 (1)
  91. Whitburn (1)
  92. Whitley Bay No. 1 (1)
  93. Whitley Bay No. 2 (1)
  94. Whitley Bay No. 3 (1)
  95. Wingrove (1)

Electoral wards by constituency

Blaydon

Birtley, Blaydon, Chopwell and Rowlands Gill, Crawcrook and Greenside, Dunston Hill and Whickham East, Lamesley, Ryton, Crookhill and Stella, Whickham North, Whickham South and Sunniside, Winlaton and High Spen.

Gateshead

Bridges, Chowdene, Deckham, Dunston and Teams, Felling, High Fell, Lobley Hill and Bensham, Low Fell, Saltwell, Windy Nook and Whitehills.

Houghton and Sunderland South

Copt Hill, Doxford, Hetton, Houghton, St Chad's, Sandhill, Shiney Row, Silksworth.

Jarrow

Bede, Boldon Colliery, Cleadon and East Boldon, Fellgate and Hedworth, Hebburn North, Hebburn South, Monkton, Pelaw and Heworth, Primrose, Wardley and Leam Lane.

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Benwell and Scotswood, Blakelaw, Elswick, Fenham, Kenton, Westgate, West Gosforth, Wingrove.

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Byker, Dene, North Heaton, North Jesmond, Ouseburn, South Heaton, South Jesmond, Walker, Walkergate.

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Castle, Denton, East Gosforth, Fawdon, Lemington, Newburn, Parklands, Westerhope, Woolsington.

North Tyneside

Battle Hill, Benton, Camperdown, Howdon, Killingworth, Longbenton, Northumberland, Riverside, Wallsend, Weetslade.

South Shields

Beacon and Bents, Biddick and All Saints, Cleadon Park, Harton, Horsley Hill, Simonside and Rekendyke, Westoe, West Park, Whitburn and Marsden, Whiteleas.

Sunderland Central

Barnes, Fulwell, Hendon, Millfield, Pallion, Ryhope, St Michael's, St Peter's, Southwick.

Tynemouth

Chirton, Collingwood, Cullercoats, Monkseaton North, Monkseaton South, Preston, St Mary's, Tynemouth, Valley, Whitley Bay.

Washington and Sunderland West

Castle, Redhill, St Anne's, Washington Central, Washington East, Washington North, Washington South, Washington West.

See also

References

  1. ^ The Borough of Gateshead (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  2. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Gateshead (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  3. ^ The City of Newcastle upon Tyne (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  4. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Newcastle upon Tyne (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  5. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Newcastle upon Tyne (Electoral Changes) Order 2017. Retrieved on 18 June 2018.
  6. ^ The Borough of North Tyneside (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  7. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of North Tyneside (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  8. ^ The Borough of South Tyneside (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of South Tyneside (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  10. ^ The Borough of Sunderland (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Sunderland (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  12. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1973. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
  13. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1977. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 May 2016.