List of most medals won at a single Olympic Games

This is a list of most Olympic medals won at a single Olympic Games. Medals won in the 1906 Intercalated Games are not included. It includes top-three placings in 1896 and 1900, before medals were awarded for top-three placings. Only Olympians with four or more medals at one Games are included below.

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (September 2012)
Athlete Nation Sport Year Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze Total
Michael Phelps  United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 8 8
Michael Phelps (2)  United States Swimming 2004 Summer M 6 2 8
Alexander Dityatin  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1980 Summer M 3 4 1 8
Mark Spitz  United States Swimming 1972 Summer M 7 7
Matt Biondi  United States Swimming 1988 Summer M 5 1 1 7
Willis A. Lee  United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 5 1 1 7
Boris Shakhlin  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 4 2 1 7
Nikolay Andrianov  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer M 4 2 1 7
Lloyd Spooner  United States Shooting 1920 Summer M 4 1 2 7
Emma McKeon  Australia Swimming 2020 Summer F 4 3 7
Maria Gorokhovskaya  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 2 5 7
Mikhail Voronin  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 2 4 1 7
Vitaly Scherbo  Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer M 6 6
Kristin Otto  East Germany Swimming 1988 Summer F 6 6
Anton Heida  United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 5 1 - 6
Michael Phelps (3)  United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 5 1 6
Michael Phelps (4)  United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 4 2 6
Ville Ritola  Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 4 2 6
Viktor Chukarin  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer M 4 2 6
Věra Čáslavská  Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 4 2 6
Ágnes Keleti (2)  Hungary Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 2 6
Hubert Van Innis  Belgium Archery 1920 Summer M 4 2 6
Akinori Nakayama  Japan Gymnastics 1968 Summer M 4 1 1 6
Larisa Latynina  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1956 Summer F 4 1 1 6
Li Ning  China Gymnastics 1984 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Larisa Latynina (2)  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960 Summer F 3 2 1 6
Daniela Silivas  Romania Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 3 2 1 6
George Eyser  United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Hermann Weingärtner  Germany Gymnastics 1896 Summer M 3 2 1 6
Takashi Ono  Japan Gymnastics 1960 Summer M 3 1 2 6
Konrad Frey  Germany Gymnastics 1936 Summer M 3 1 2 6
Burton Downing  United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 2 3 1 6
Larisa Latynina (3)  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 2 2 2 6
Alexei Nemov  Russia Gymnastics 1996 Summer M 2 1 3 6
Alexei Nemov (2)  Russia Gymnastics 2000 Summer M 2 1 3 6
Natalie Coughlin  United States Swimming 2008 Summer F 1 2 3 6
Margit Korondi  Hungary Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 1 1 4 6
Nedo Nadi  Italy Fencing 1920 Summer M 5 5
Paavo Nurmi (2)  Finland Athletics 1924 Summer M 5 5
Eric Heiden  United States Speed skating 1980 Winter M 5 5
Caeleb Dressel  United States Swimming 2020 Summer M 5 5
John Naber  United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 4 1 5
Kornelia Ender  East Germany Swimming 1976 Summer F 4 1 5
Ecaterina Szabo  Romania Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 4 1 5
Vladimir Artemov  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer M 4 1 5
Katie Ledecky  United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 4 1 5
Marcus Hurley  United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 4 1 5
Missy Franklin  United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 4 1 5
Simone Biles  United States Gymnastics 2016 Summer F 4 1 5
Johannes Thingnes Bø  Norway Biathlon 2022 Winter M 4 1 5
Alexander Bolshunov (2)  ROC Cross-country skiing 2022 Winter M 3 1 1 5
Vilhelm Carlberg  Sweden Shooting 1912 Summer M 3 2 5
Roger Ducret  France Fencing 1924 Summer M 3 2 5
Ian Thorpe  Australia Swimming 2000 Summer M 3 2 5
Lyubov Yegorova  Unified Team Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter F 3 2 5
Marte Olsbu Røiseland  Norway Biathlon 2022 Winter F 3 2 5
George Eyser (2)  United States Gymnastics 1904 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Charles Daniels  United States Swimming 1904 Summer M 3 1 1 5
Clas Thunberg  Finland Speed skating 1924 Winter M 3 1 1 5
Shane Gould  Australia Swimming 1972 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Nadia Comaneci (2)  Romania Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Larisa Lazutina  Russia Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Marit Bjørgen  Norway Cross-country skiing 2010 Winter F 3 1 1 5
Allison Schmitt  United States Swimming 2012 Summer F 3 1 1 5
Quentin Fillon Maillet  France Biathlon 2022 Winter M 2 3 5
Ireen Wüst  Netherlands Speed skating 2014 Winter F 2 3 5
Ryan Lochte  United States Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 2 1 5
Natalie Coughlin (2)  United States Swimming 2004 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Karin Janz  East Germany Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Ines Diers  East Germany Swimming 1980 Summer F 2 2 1 5
Marit Bjørgen (2)  Norway Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 2 1 2 5
Shirley Babashoff  United States Swimming 1976 Summer F 1 4 5
Nastia Liukin  United States Gymnastics 2008 Summer F 1 3 1 5
Alicia Coutts  Australia Swimming 2012 Summer F 1 3 1 5
Cindy Klassen  Canada Speed skating 2006 Winter F 1 2 2 5
Mary Lou Retton  United States Gymnastics 1984 Summer F 1 2 2 5
Yelena Välbe  Unified Team Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter F 1 4 5
Roald Larsen  Norway Speed skating 1992 Winter M 2 3 5
Shannon Miller  United States Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 3 5
William Merz  United States Gymnastics, Athletics 1904 Summer M 1 4 5
Carl Schuhmann  Germany Gymnastics, Wrestling 1896 Summer M 4 4
Alvin Kraenzlein  United States Athletics 1900 Summer M 4 4
Jesse Owens  United States Athletics 1936 Summer M 4 4
Fanny Blankers-Koen  Netherlands Athletics 1948 Summer F 4 4
Don Schollander  United States Swimming 1968 Summer M 4 4
Carl Lewis  United States Athletics 1984 Summer M 4 4
Amy Van Dyken  United States Swimming 1996 Summer F 4 4
Ole Einar Bjørndalen  Norway Biathlon 2002 Winter M 4 4
Paavo Nurmi  Finland Athletics 1920 Summer M 3 1 4
Olga Korbut  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 3 1 4
Susan Pedersen  United States Swimming 1968 Summer F 2 2 4
Bjørn Dæhlie  Norway Cross-country skiing 1992 Winter M 3 1 4
Bjørn Dæhlie (2)  Norway Cross-country skiing 1998 Winter M 3 1 4
James Lightbody  United States Athletics 1904 Summer M 3 1 4
Rie Mastenbroek  Netherlands Swimming 1936 Summer F 3 1 4
Věra Čáslavská (2)  Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964 Summer F 3 1 4
Florence Griffith Joyner  United States Athletics 1988 Summer F 3 1 4
Lyubov Yegorova (2)  Russia Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter F 3 1 4
Inge de Bruijn  Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer F 3 1 4
Leontien van Moorsel  Netherlands Cycling 2000 Summer F 3 1 4
Petria Thomas  Australia Swimming 2004 Summer F 3 1 4
Janica Kostelić  Croatia Alpine skiing 2002 Winter F 3 1 4
Katinka Hosszú  Hungary Swimming 2016 Summer F 3 1 4
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi  Finland Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter F 3 1 4
Jim Montgomery  United States Swimming 1976 Summer M 3 1 4
Michelle Smith de Bruin  Ireland Swimming 1996 Summer F 3 1 4
Hyun-Soo Ahn  South Korea Short-track Speed skating 2006 Winter M 3 1 4
Victor An (2)  Russia Short-track Speed skating 2014 Winter M 3 1 4
Kaylee McKeown  Australia Swimming 2020 Summer F 3 1 4
Irene Schouten  Netherlands Speed skating 2022 Winter F 3 1 4
Bjørn Dæhlie (3)  Norway Cross-country skiing 1994 Winter M 2 2 4
Robert Garrett  United States Athletics 1896 Summer M 2 2 4
Alexander Popov  Russia Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 4
Alexander Popov (2)  Unified Team Swimming 1992 Summer M 2 2 4
Nadia Comaneci  Romania Gymnastics 1980 Summer F 2 2 4
Gary Hall, Jr.  United States Swimming 1996 Summer M 2 2 4
Michael Klim  Australia Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 2 4
Michael Gross  West Germany Swimming 1984 Summer M 2 2 4
Simone Manuel  United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 2 4
Zhang Yufei  China Swimming 2020 Summer F 2 2 4
Katie Ledecky (2)  United States Swimming 2020 Summer F 2 2 4
Akinori Nakayama  Japan Gymnastics 1972 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Gary Hall, Jr. (2)  United States Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Ludmilla Tourischeva (2)  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Gunde Svan  Sweden Cross-country skiing 1984 Winter M 2 1 1 4
Lisbeth Trickett  Australia Swimming 2008 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Ian Thorpe (2)  Australia Swimming 2004 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Sun Yang  China Swimming 2012 Summer M 2 1 1 4
Yelena Shushunova  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Svetlana Boginskaya  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1988 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Tatiana Gutsu  Unified Team Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Lavinia Miloşovici  Romania Gymnastics 1992 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Maya DiRado  United States Swimming 2016 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Ariarne Titmus  Australia Swimming 2020 Summer F 2 1 1 4
Tarjei Bø  Norway Biathlon 2022 Winter M 2 1 1 4
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo  Norway Cross-country skiing 2022 Winter M 2 1 1 4
Suzanne Schulting  Netherlands Short-track Speed skating 2022 Winter F 2 1 1 4
Pieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands Swimming 2000 Summer M 2 2 4
Natalia Kuchinskaya  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1968 Summer F 2 2 4
Ryan Lochte (2)  United States Swimming 2008 Summer M 2 2 4
Nathan Adrian  United States Swimming 2016 Summer M 2 2 4
Kirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe Swimming 2008 Summer F 1 3 4
Shawn Johnson  United States Gymnastics 2008 Summer F 1 3 4
Charlotte Kalla  Sweden Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 1 3 4
Susie O'Neill  Australia Swimming 2000 Summer F 1 3 4
Duncan Scott  Great Britain Swimming 2020 Summer M 1 3 4
Miho Takagi  Japan Speed skating 2022 Winter F 1 3 4
Sixten Jernberg  Sweden Cross-country skiing 1956 Winter M 1 2 1 4
Ludmilla Tourischeva  Soviet Union Gymnastics 1976 Summer F 1 2 1 4
Emma McKeon (2)  Australia Swimming 2016 Summer F 1 2 1 4
Stina Nilsson  Sweden Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter F 1 2 1 4
Agnes Keleti  Hungary Gymnastics 1952 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Inge de Bruijn (2)  Netherlands Swimming 2004 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Penny Oleksiak  Canada Swimming 2016 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Simona Amanar  Romania Gymnastics 1996 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Aliya Mustafina  Russia Gymnastics 2012 Summer F 1 1 2 4
Francis Gailey  United States Swimming 1904 Summer M 3 1 4
Alexander Bolshunov  Olympic Athletes from Russia Cross-country skiing 2018 Winter M 3 1 4
Franziska van Almsick  Germany Swimming 1992 Summer F 2 2 4
Teddy Billington  United States Cycling 1904 Summer M 1 3 4
Gina Gogean  Romania Gymnastics 1996 Summer F 1 3 4
Vitaly Scherbo (2)  Belarus Gymnastics 1996 Summer M 4 4

Timeline

The historical progression of the leading performance(s).

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Total medals Year Record duration Athlete Nation Sport Games Sex Gold Silver Bronze
6 1896 1896–1920 Hermann Weingärtner  Germany Gymnastics Summer M 3 2 1
1904 1904–1920 Anton Heida  United States Gymnastics Summer M 5 1 0
7 1920 1920–1980 Willis A. Lee  United States Shooting Summer M 5 1 1
1972 1972–1980 Mark Spitz  United States Swimming Summer M 7 0 0
8 1980 1980–present Alexander Dityatin  Soviet Union Gymnastics Summer M 3 4 1
2004 2004–present Michael Phelps  United States Swimming Summer M 6 0 2
2008 2008–present 8 0 0

See also

References

  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 3 April 2007.
  • "databaseOlympics.com". databaseSports.com. Archived from the original on 18 March 2007. Retrieved 20 March 2007.

See also references in the articles on each athlete.