This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "List of railway routes in Saxony-Anhalt" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2016)

The List of railway routes in Saxony-Anhalt provides a list of all railway routes in Saxony-Anhalt, central Germany. This includes Intercity-Express, Intercity, Regional-Express and Regionalbahn services. In the route tables, the major stations are shown in bold text. Where intermediate stations are not given, these are replaced by three dots "...".

Regional services

The following Regional-Express and Regionalbahn services run through Saxony-Anhalt. They are grouped by operator.

Line Route KBS[1] Frequency Operator Material Image
IRE 1 Hamburg Hbf - Hamburg-Harburg - Lüneburg - Uelzen - Salzwedel - Stendal - Berlin-Spandau - Berlin Zoologischer Garten - Berlin Hbf - Berlin Ostbahnhof 2x per day DB Regio Nordost
RE 1 Magdeburg – Brandenburg – Potsdam – Berlin – Frankfurt (Oder) (– Cottbus) 201, 211, 260 60 min (Magdeburg-Brandenburg)
30 min (Brandenburg-Frankfurt)
DB Regio Nordost DB Class 182 + 5x Double deck stock
RE 4 Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofKönnern – Belleben – Sandersleben – Aschersleben – Frose – Nachterstedt-Hoym – Gatersleben – Halberstadt – Heudeber-Danstedt – WernigerodeIlsenburgVienenburgGoslar 330
353
120 min Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RE 6 Magdeburg HauptbahnhofMagdeburg-NeustadtHaldenslebenOebisfeldeWolfsburg Hauptbahnhof 308 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RE 7 Dessau Hauptbahnhof – Roßlau – Jeber-Bergfrieden – Medewitz – Wiesenburg – Bad Belzig – Baitz – Brück – Borkheide – Beelitz-Heilstätten – Seddin – Michendorf – Wilhelmshorst – Potsdam-Rehbrücke – Potsdam Medienstadt Babelsberg – Berlin-Wannsee – Berlin-Charlottenburg – Berlin Zoologischer Garten – Berlin Hauptbahnhof – Berlin Friedrichstraße – Berlin Alexanderplatz – Berlin Ostbahnhof – Berlin Ostkreuz – Flughafen Berlin-Schönefeld – Blankenfelde – Dahlewitz – Rangsdorf – Dabendorf – Zossen – Wünsdorf-Waldstadt 207
200
240
120 min (Dessau-Bad Belzig)
60 min (Bad Belzig–Wünsdorf-Waldstadt)
DB Regio Nordost 442
RE 8 Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofRöblingen am SeeLutherstadt Eisleben – Wolferode – SangerhausenBerga-KelbraNordhausen – Wolkramshausen – Bleicherode Ost – Sollstedt – Leinefelde 590
600
611
Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RE 9 Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofRöblingen am SeeLutherstadt Eisleben – Wolferode – Blankenheim – Sangerhausen – Wallhausen – Bennungen – Roßla – Berga-Kelbra – Görsbach – Heringen – Nordhausen – Wolkramshausen – Bleicherode Ost – LeinefeldeHeiligenstadtEichenberg – Witzenhausen Nord – Hann. Münden – Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe 590
600
611
60 min (Halle-Nordhausen)
120 min (Nordhausen-Kassel)
Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RE 10 Magdeburg HauptbahnhofSchönebeck (Elbe)StaßfurtGüsten – Sandersleben – Hettstedt – Klostermansfeld – Sangerhausen – Oberröblingen – Voigtstedt – Artern – Reinsdorf – Griefstedt – Leubingen – Sömmerda – Großrudestedt – Stotternheim – Erfurt OstErfurt Hauptbahnhof 340
330
590
335
595
120 min Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RE 11 Magdeburg Hauptbahnhof – Magdeburg-Buckau – Oschersleben (Bode) – Nienhagen – Halberstadt – Wegeleben – Ditfurt – Quedlinburg – Neinstedt – Thale MusestiegThale Hauptbahnhof 315 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
EBx 12 Leipzig Hauptbahnhof – Leipzig-Plagwitz – Leipzig-Knauthain – Groß Dalzig – Pegau – Profen – Zeitz – Wetterzeube – Crossen Ort – Bad Köstritz – Gera-Langenberg – Gera Hauptbahnhof – Gera-Süd – Gera-Zwötzen – Weida – Niederpöllnitz – Triptis – Neustadt – Pößneck ob Bf – Saalfeld (Saale) 550
555
120 min Erfurter Bahn 650
RE 13 Magdeburg HauptbahnhofMagdeburg-NeustadtBiederitzKönigsbornGommernZerbstRodlebenRoßlau (Elbe)Dessau Hauptbahnhof – Wolfen – BitterfeldDelitzsch unterer BahnhofLeipzig Hauptbahnhof 201
254
251
120 min DB Regio Südost 1442
RE 14 Dessau HauptbahnhofRoßlau – Coswig – Lutherstadt Wittenberg-Piesteritz – Lutherstadt Wittenberg Altstadt – Lutherstadt Wittenberg Hauptbahnhof – Lutherstadt Wittenberg-Labetz – Mühlanger – Elster – Jessen – Annaburg – FermerswaldeFalkenberg (Elster) 228 Infrequent DB Regio Südost 1442
SE 15 Leipzig HauptbahnhofLeipzig-MöckernLeipzig-Leutzsch – Leipzig-Rückmarsdorf – Leipzig-Miltitz – Markranstädt – Großlehnau – Kötzschau – Bad DürrenbergGroßkorbethaWeißenfelsNaumburg (Saale) HauptbahnhofBad Kösen – Camburg – Dornburg – Porstendorf – Jena-Zwätzen – Jena SaalbahnhofJena ParadiesJena-Göschwitz – Rothenstein – Kahla – Orlamünde – Zeutzsch – Uhlstädt – Rudolstadt – Rudolstadt-Schwarza – Saalfeld (Saale) 582
581
560
Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RE 16 Erfurt HauptbahnhofWeimarApoldaGroßheringenBad KösenNaumburg (Saale) HauptbahnhofWeißenfelsMerseburgHalle (Saale) Hauptbahnhof 581 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RE 17 Naumburg HauptbahnhofBad KösenBad SulzaApoldaWeimarErfurt Hauptbahnhof 581 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RE 18 Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofMerseburgWeißenfelsNaumburg (Saale) HauptbahnhofBad KösenJena ParadiesJena-Göschwitz 581
560
DB Regio Südost
RE 20 Magdeburg HauptbahnhofMagdeburg-NeustadtWolmirstedtTangerhütteStendal – Hohenwulsch – Salzwedel – Schnega – Soltendieck – Wieren – Stederdorf – Uelzen 305 120 min DB Regio Südost DBAG Class 146 + 3x Double deck stock
RE 30 Magdeburg Hauptbahnhof – Magdeburg-Buckau – Magdeburg Südost – SchönebeckSchönebeck-FelgelebenGnadauCalbe (Saale) Ost – Sachsendorf – Wulfen – Köthen – Arensdorf – Weißandt-Gölzau – Stumsdorf – Niemberg – Zöberitz – Halle (Saale) Hauptbahnhof 340 60 min DB Regio Südost DBAG Class 146 + 3x Double deck stock
RE 31 Magdeburg Hauptbahnhof – Magdeburg-Buckau – Oschersleben (Bode) – Nienhagen – Halberstadt – Halberstadt Oststraße – Halberstadt-Spiegelsberge – Langenstein – Börnecke – Blankenburg (Harz) 315
328
Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RB 32 Stendal - Steinfeld (Stendal) - Kläden (Stendal) - Hohenwulsch - Brunau-Packebusch - Fleetmark - Pretzier (Altm) - Salzwedel 305 11x per day DB Regio Südost
RB 33 Stendal - Stendal Vorbahnhof - Bindfelde - Miltern - Tangermünde West - Tangermünde 269 1x per hour HANS
RB 34 StendalHämertenSchönhausen (Elbe)GroßwudickeRathenow 301 Every 2 hours HANS
RB 35 Wolfsburg Hbf - Oebisfelde - Miesterhorst - Mieste - Solpke - Gardelegen - Jävenitz - Uchtspringe - Vinzelberg - Möringen (Altm) - Stendal 301 Every 2 hours DB Regio Südost Siemens Desiro (642)
RB 36 Wolfsburg Hbf - Oebisfelde - Bösdorf (Sachs-Anh) - Rätzlingen - Wegenstedt - Flechtingen - Haldensleben - Vahldorf - Groß Ammensleben - Meitzendorf - Barleben - Magdeburg-Eichenweiler - Magdeburg-Neustadt - Magdeburg Hbf 308 DB Regio Südost Siemens Desiro (642)
RB 40 Braunschweig Hbf - Weddel (Braunschw) - Schandelah - Königslutter - Frellstedt - Helmstedt - Marienborn - Wefensleben - Eilsleben (b Magdeburg) - Ovelgünne - Dreileben-Drackenstedt - Ochtmersleben - Wellen (Magdeburg) - Niederndodeleben - Magdeburg-Sudenburg - Magdeburg Hbf - Magdeburg-Neustadt - Magdeburg Herrenkrug - Biederitz - Gerwisch - Möser - Burg (Magdeburg) - Güsen (b Genthin) - Genthin 260, 310 DB Regio Südost
RB 41 Magdeburg HauptbahnhofSchönebeck (Elbe)Schönebeck-Bad Salzelmen – Eggersdorf – Eickendorf – Förderstedt – Staßfurt – Neundorf – Güsten – Giersleben – Schierstedt – Aschersleben 340
335
334
120 min Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RB 48 Magdeburg Hauptbahnhof – Magdeburg-Buckau – Schönebeck (Elbe)Calbe (Saale) OstCalbe (Saale) StadtCalbe (Saale) WestNienburg (Saale)Bernburg-StrenzfeldBernburg-WaldauBernburg 340
335
340
DB Regio Südost 642
RB 50 Dessau HauptbahnhofDessau-AltenDessau-MosigkauElsnigk (Anh)OsternienburgKöthen – Frenz – Biendorf – Baalberge – Bernburg-FriedenshallBernburg – Ilberstedt – Güsten – Giersleben – Schierstedt – Aschersleben 334 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 1648
RB 51 Dessau Hbf - Roßlau (Elbe) - Meinsdorf - Klieken - Coswig (Anh) - Griebo - Lutherstadt Wittenberg-Piesteritz - Lutherstadt Wittenberg Altstadt - Lutherstadt Wittenberg Hbf - Lutherstadt Wittenberg-Labetz - Mühlanger - Elster (Elbe) - Jessen (Elster) - Annaburg - Fermerswalde - Falkenberg (Elster) 203, 216, 250 DB Regio Südost
RB 59 Sangerhausen – Artern – Reinsdorf – Bretleben – Heldrungen – Etzleben – Griefstedt – Leubingen – Sömmerda – Großrudestedt – Stotternheim – Erfurt OstErfurt Hauptbahnhof 595 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RB 75 Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofHalle Rosengarten – Halle-Silberhöhe – Halle Südstadt – Angersdorf – Zscherben – Teutschenthal Ost – Teutschenthal – Wansleben am See – Amsdorf – Röblingen am See – Erdeborn – Lutherstadt Eisleben 590 Abellio Rail Mitteldeutschland 9442
RB 76 Weißenfels - Weißenfels West - Langendorf - Prittitz - Teuchern - Deuben (Zeitz) - Luckenau - Theißen - Zeitz 551 Burgenlandbahn DBAG Class 672
RB 77 Wangen (Unstrut) - Nebra - Reinsdorf (bei Nebra) - Karsdorf - Kirchscheidungen - Laucha (Unstrut) - Balgstädt - Freyburg (Unstrut) - Kleinjena - Naumburg-Roßbach - Naumburg (Saale) Hbf - Naumburg (Saale) Ost 585 Burgenlandbahn DBAG Class 672
RB 78 Querfurt - Nemsdorf-Göhrendorf - Langeneichstädt - Mücheln (Geiseltal) - Mücheln (Geiseltal) Stadt - Krumpa - Braunsbedra - Braunsbedra Ost - Frankleben - Beuna (Geiseltal) - Merseburg Bergmannsring - Merseburg 586 Burgenlandbahn DBAG Class 672

S-Bahn Mitteldeutschland

Line Route KBS Frequency Operator Material Image
S 3 Halle-Trotha – Halle Wohnstadt Nord – Halle Zoo – Halle Dessauer Brücke – Halle Steintorbrücke – Halle (Saale) HauptbahnhofHalle Messe – Dieskau – Gröbers – Großkugel – Schkeuditz West – Schkeuditz – Leipzig-Lützschena – Leipzig-WahrenLeipzig SlevogtstraßeLeipzig OlbrichtstraßeLeipzig-GohlisLeipzig HauptbahnhofLeipzig MarktLeipzig Wilhelm-Leuschner-PlatzLeipzig Bayerischer BahnhofLeipzig MDRLeipzig VölkerschlachtdenkmalLeipzig-StötteritzLeipzig Anger-CrottendorfLeipzig-EngelsdorfBorsdorf (Sachs) – Gerichshain – Machern (Sachs) – Altenbach – Bennewitz – Wurzen (– Kühren – Dahlen (Sachs) – Oschatz) 330
340
505.10
501.3
500
DB Regio Südost
S 7 Halle-Nietleben - Halle-Neustadt - Halle Zscherbener Str. - Halle Südstadt - Halle-Silberhöhe - Halle Rosengarten - Halle (Saale) Hbf 501.7 DB Regio Südost
S 9 Halle (Saale) Hauptbahnhof - Peißen - Reußen - Landsberg (b Halle/Saale) Süd - Klitschmar - Kyhna (- Delitzsch unterer Bahnhof) - Delitzsch oberer Bahnhof - Hohenroda - Krensitz - Kämmereiforst - Eilenburg 501.9 1x per hour DB Regio Südost

S-Bahn Mittelelbe

Line Route KBS Frequency Operator Material Image
S 1 Schönebeck-Bad Salzelmen - Schönebeck Süd - Schönebeck (Elbe) - Schönebeck-Frohse - Magdeburg Südost - Magdeburg-Salbke - Magdeburg SKET Industriepark - Magdeburg-Buckau - Magdeburg Hasselbachplatz - Magdeburg Hauptbahnhof - Magdeburg-Neustadt - Magdeburg-Eichenweiler - Magdeburg-Rothensee - Wolmirstedt - Zielitz Ort - Zielitz - Angern-Rogätz - Mahlwinkel - Tangerhütte - Demker - Stendal Hauptbahnhof - Stendal-Stadtsee - Eichstedt (Altm) - Goldbeck (Osterburg) - Osterburg - Seehausen (Altm) - Geestgottberg - Wittenberge 305, 309 1x per hour DB Regio Südost

See also

References

  1. ^ Kursbuchstreckennummer = timetable number, see kursbuch.bahn.de for more information and actual timetables.